Used Chevrolet Tahoe for Sale nearAurora, CO
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,039
- Stock #:
- P10064
- VIN:
- 1GNSKPKD2MR320814


Sponsored by Bozarth Chevrolet
2021 Chevrolet Tahoe
Z71 4WD
69,039 mi
$45,984
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Mocha
- Mileage:
- 54,117
- Stock #:
- P358846
- VIN:
- 1GNSKTKL5NR358846

Sponsored Listing
2022 Chevrolet Tahoe
High Country 4WD
54,117 mi
$52,013
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,457
- Stock #:
- YRR353684
- VIN:
- 1GNSKRKL1RR353684

Sponsored Listing
2024 Chevrolet Tahoe
RST 4WD
42,457 mi
$57,987
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 3L I6 Diesel
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Mocha
- Mileage:
- 29,990
- Stock #:
- P467506
- VIN:
- 1GNSKTKT2MR467506

2021 Chevrolet Tahoe
High Country 4WD
29,990 mi
$49,970
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Exterior color:
- White (Iridescent Pearl Tricoat)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Interior color:
- Cocoa/Dune
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 119,420
- Stock #:
- 260559A
- VIN:
- 1GNSKBKC3GR303907

2016 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
119,420 mi
$18,840
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Mocha
- Mileage:
- 22,062
- Stock #:
- RR200169
- VIN:
- 1GNSKTKL3RR200169

2024 Chevrolet Tahoe
High Country 4WD
22,062 mi
$66,698
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 123,470
- Stock #:
- JR398213
- VIN:
- 1GNSKBKC6JR398213

-$1,050
2018 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
123,470 mi
$17,995
$16,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 89,810
- Stock #:
- L330050
- VIN:
- 1GNSKRKD8MR330050

2021 Chevrolet Tahoe
RST 4WD
89,810 mi
$40,698
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 18 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,791
- Stock #:
- KR283054
- VIN:
- 1GNSKCKC8KR283054

2019 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier 4WD
56,791 mi
$35,582
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 131,244
- Stock #:
- 15298
- VIN:
- 1GNSKBKC9JR306883

2018 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
131,244 mi
$19,069
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 121,441
- Stock #:
- 21678
- VIN:
- 1GNSKNKD6NR132044

2022 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
121,441 mi
$33,500
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 18,505
- Stock #:
- PR348169
- VIN:
- 1GNSKNKD6PR348169

2023 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
18,505 mi
$52,697
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black, Leather-Appointed Seating Surfaces
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,783
- Stock #:
- ASR258506
- VIN:
- 1GNS6PRDXSR258506

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
Z71 4WD
45,783 mi
$60,881
Recommended model year:
2021 Chevrolet Tahoe
Shop 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe »With 296 currently listed for sale and an average price of $38,907, 30.1% of 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe 4.78 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.5 / 10.
85.1% of 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,160
- Stock #:
- 12NV991
- VIN:
- 1GNSKBKC6JR367351

2018 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
39,160 mi
$28,974
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black, Leather-Appointed Seating Surfaces 1St
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,049
- Stock #:
- APR104199
- VIN:
- 1GNSKPKD7PR104199

2023 Chevrolet Tahoe
Z71 4WD
56,049 mi
$52,889
- Year:
- 2009
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 320 hp 5.3L V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 189,000
- Stock #:
- 237797
- VIN:
- 1GNFK23089R237797

2009 Chevrolet Tahoe
2LT 4WD
189,000 mi
$7,700
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 38,021
- Stock #:
- P205589
- VIN:
- 1GNSKAEC7LR205589

-$1,790
2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
LS 4WD
38,021 mi
$30,224
$29,329
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Tungsten Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Interior color:
- Cocoa/Dune
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 98,590
- Stock #:
- L178568
- VIN:
- 1GNSKBKC3HR178568

2017 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
98,590 mi
$22,531
- Year:
- 2011
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 320 hp 5.3L V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Interior color:
- Light Titanium/Dark Titanium
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 131,705
- Stock #:
- BR394979
- VIN:
- 1GNSKBE07BR394979

2011 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
131,705 mi
$12,753
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 23,182
- Stock #:
- PR348317
- VIN:
- 1GNSKNKD6PR348317

2023 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
23,182 mi
$52,698
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 15,253
- Stock #:
- MP7386
- VIN:
- 1GNSKTKL3RR397702

2024 Chevrolet Tahoe
High Country 4WD
15,253 mi
$61,999
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 18 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,762
- Stock #:
- 20961
- VIN:
- 1GNSKCKC9LR139143

-$1,154
2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier 4WD
79,762 mi
$34,684
$33,530
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 3L I6 Diesel
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Mocha
- Mileage:
- 29,990
- Stock #:
- P467506
- VIN:
- 1GNSKTKT2MR467506

Sponsored Listing
2021 Chevrolet Tahoe
High Country 4WD
29,990 mi
$49,970
How much does the Chevrolet Tahoe cost in today's market?
Used Chevrolet Tahoe prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $62,337 | $62,337 – $71,023 |
| 2024 | $54,326 | $54,326 – $63,887 |
| 2023 | $50,404 | $50,404 – $54,653 |
| 2022 | $44,080 | $44,080 – $51,145 |
| 2021 | $39,070 | $39,070 – $45,092 |
| 2020 | $26,138 | $26,138 – $31,063 |
| 2019 | $24,112 | $24,112 – $27,522 |
| 2018 | $22,251 | $22,251 – $25,470 |
| 2017 | $19,950 | $19,950 – $23,014 |
| 2016 | $17,977 | $17,972 – $20,506 |
| 2015 | $15,982 | $15,965 – $17,725 |
| 2014 | $12,471 | $12,202 – $14,176 |
The Chevrolet Tahoe's current nationwide average price is $40,668, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $39,085 over the past year. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Chevrolet Tahoe a good car?
Yes — the Chevrolet Tahoe is a strong choice if you want a full-size SUV with broad family appeal and a long track record of capability. The all-generations owner rating is 4.52/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Tahoe for its spacious cabin, comfortable ride, and strong performance. Reviewers also repeatedly highlight its family-friendly usefulness, towing ability, and feature content, especially in newer models with more modern tech.
Expert reviews rate the 2021 and 2025 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs that show up in expert reviews are the Tahoe’s tight cargo area with all seats in place, thirsty V8 engines, and its size in cities and on trails.
35.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Chevrolet Tahoe models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently point to the Tahoe’s roomy cabin, comfortable ride, and strong performance as core strengths. Across the lineup, it also earns praise for family-friendly usefulness and a solid feature set that supports daily driving and long trips.
- Owners rate the Chevrolet Tahoe between 3.67 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing a well-maintained example with a clean history and careful service records.
What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Tahoe?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 78% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 95.4% |
| 2025 | 92.8% |
| 2024 | 89.9% |
| 2023 | 86.9% |
| 2022 | 83.2% |
| 2021 | 77.9% |
| 2020 | 72.9% |
| 2019 | 63.9% |
| 2018 | 61.5% |
| 2017 | 58.3% |
| 2016 | 56.9% |
| 2015 | 57.1% |
| 2014 | 58.9% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Chevy Safety Assist
- Infotainment: 17.7-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: up to 27 mpg on the highway
Which Chevrolet Tahoe trim should I buy?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe offers these trims:
- LS: The entry trim brings the new 17.7-inch touchscreen and standard ADAS suite, making it the best-value starting point for shoppers who want the latest cabin tech without moving up the ladder.
- LT: Adds more equipment and is one of the trims that can be fitted with the 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder diesel engine.
- Z71: Adds full-length skid plates, front recovery hooks, all-terrain tires, 20-inch wheels, and an extra one-inch lift; it is the off-road-focused choice and the only trim with 4WD as the sole drivetrain option.
- RST: Adds street-performance-focused styling and can be fitted with the 6.2-liter V8, the diesel engine, Magnetic Ride Control, and Air Ride adaptive suspension.
- Premier: Adds a more luxurious setup and can be fitted with the 6.2-liter V8, the diesel engine, Magnetic Ride Control, and Air Ride adaptive suspension.
- High Country: The top trim adds the 6.2-liter V8 as standard equipment, along with the diesel engine option, Magnetic Ride Control, and Air Ride adaptive suspension.
What Chevrolet Tahoe do most buyers choose?
The Chevrolet Tahoe years with the most listings are 2022, 2023, and 2024.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7,667 | 37.5% |
| 2023 | 7,463 | 37.9% |
| 2024 | 7,355 | 38.5% |
| 2021 | 4,947 | 36.9% |
| 2025 | 4,377 | 38.6% |
| 2020 | 4,236 | 36.3% |
These higher-volume model years tend to be popular because they offer a strong mix of availability, newer features, and broad buyer appeal. More listings also give you more room to compare prices, trims, and condition before you buy.
What is the Chevrolet Tahoe's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $26,138 | −15.87% |
| 2024 | $54,326 | −14.98% |
| 2022 | $44,080 | −13.82% |
| 2021 | $39,070 | −13.37% |
| 2017 | $19,950 | −13.34% |
| 2018 | $22,251 | −12.66% |
| 2019 | $24,112 | −12.41% |
| 2016 | $17,977 | −12.36% |
| 2025 | $62,337 | −12.24% |
| 2015 | $15,982 | −9.78% |
| 2023 | $50,404 | −7.79% |
| 2014 | $12,471 | −3.01% |
Most Tahoe model years in the table are down year over year, which creates better opportunities for used buyers. The steepest drops are concentrated in newer and mid-cycle examples, while a few older years show smaller declines. That pattern suggests you can often find meaningful value if you shop carefully and compare condition, mileage, and trim.
The 2014, 2023, and 2015 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Chevrolet Tahoe safe?
- 2025: 7/10
- 2021: 9/10
- 2018: 9/10
Chevy includes a standard suite of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems on every Tahoe, including automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist with lane-departure warning, pedestrian and bicycle braking, automatic parking assist, a surround-view camera, and a teen driver monitoring system.
For the safest used buy, the 2018 and 2021 models both post the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Chevrolet Tahoe now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −12.24% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −14.98%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 38.6% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 38.5%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2022 model has the most listings at a current average price of $44,080. The Chevrolet Tahoe offers a roomy cabin, strong towing ability, and broad family-friendly utility.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The latest Tahoe pairs a 5.3-liter V8 with 355 horsepower and 383 pound-feet of torque, a 6.2-liter V8 with 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque, and a 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder diesel with 305 hp and 495 lb-ft of torque.
- Tech: The latest Tahoe brings a 17.7-inch touchscreen, Google Built-in, wireless Apple CarPlay, and wireless Android Auto.
- Safety: The latest Tahoe adds automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist with lane-departure warning, pedestrian and bicycle braking, automatic parking assist, a surround-view camera, and a teen driver monitoring system.
- Starting price: The LS trim starts at $60,495.
If you're buying used today, the 2022 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Customers say
Overall, the Chevrolet Tahoe is highly regarded by owners for its spaciousness, comfort, and strong performance across all model years. Drivers appreciate the vehicle's reliability and array of features that make it family-friendly, suitable for towing, and enjoyable for long trips. However, many also express concerns about its fuel economy, high price tag, and the occasional lack of modern features, such as updated interior designs and tech. Despite these drawbacks, the Tahoe remains a popular choice for those needing a robust and versatile SUV.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
John C
Reviewed a 2025 Chevrolet LS 4WD on Nov 11, 2025
5-Star Experience Buying a 2025 Tahoe! Great value. The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe is a full-size SUV that features a redesigned interior with a large 17.7-inch touchscreen and an 11-inch digital instrument cluster. It offers a choice of engines, including a 5.3L V8, a 6.2L V8, and a 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel, and comes with new safety features like Intersection Automatic Emergency Braking. The 2025 model is available in trims like LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, and High Country.
Brian L
Reviewed a 2026 Chevrolet Z71 4WD on Jan 1, 2026
Fantastic balance of utility, style and comfort. Excellent all-around option for our family needs.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2015 Chevrolet LTZ 4WD on Dec 7, 2025
The car runs perfect however it said it was a flex fuel and it turns out to be gasoline so a little false advertisement but other then that it runs perfect
Dorothy B
Reviewed a 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe on Dec 4, 2025
Perfect vehicle for my large busy family. It’s well equipped.
Compare 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe Trims in Aurora, CO
The Tahoe lineup offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to fully loaded models, all featuring robust V8 engines and versatile drivetrains.
- Starting at $59,764
- Best MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 20 hwy
- Most Popular: LT 4WD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LT RWD | LS 4WD | LT 4WD (Most Popular) | Z71 4WD | RST 4WD | Premier RWD | Premier 4WD | High Country 4WD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $63,700 | $63,700 | $66,700 | $70,700 | $71,700 | $75,600 | $78,600 | $83,700 |
| Avg. Market Price | $64,010 | $59,764 | $64,010 | $66,613 | $69,898 | $64,010 | $64,010 | $64,010 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Standard | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Third row seating, remote start, leather seats | Backup camera, third row seating, Bluetooth | Remote start, leather seats, heated seats | Remote start, heated seats, sunroof/moonroof | Remote start, heated seats, sunroof/moonroof | Blind spot monitoring, Bluetooth, backup camera | Backup camera, navigation system, blind spot monitoring | Backup camera, remote start, adaptive cruise control |
| Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 103 | 53 | 267 | 157 | 97 | 21 | 149 | 120 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LT RWD | LS 4WD | LT 4WD | Z71 4WD | RST 4WD | Premier RWD | Premier 4WD | High Country 4WD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for a full-size SUV | Affordable AWD option | Most popular trim with great features | Sporty with off-road capability | Sporty with luxury features | Standard luxury features | Luxury with AWD | Top-tier luxury and capability |
| Avg. Market Price | $64,010 | $59,764 | $64,010 | $66,613 | $69,898 | $64,010 | $64,010 | $64,010 |
| MSRP | $63,700 | $63,700 | $66,700 | $70,700 | $71,700 | $75,600 | $78,600 | $83,700 |
| Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 15/20 | 15/19 | 15/19 | 15/19 | 15/19 | 15/20 | 15/19 | 14/18 |
| Third Row Seating | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 103 | 53 | 267 | 157 | 97 | 21 | 149 | 120 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LT RWD — "Who It's For"
The LT RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without the added cost of 4WD. It's a great value option in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $64,010 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 103 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LT RWD listings
LS 4WD — "Who It's For"
The LS 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without paying for higher trims. It offers essential features at a lower price.
- Avg. market price: $59,764 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 53 listings
- View LS 4WD listings
LT 4WD — "Who It's For"
The LT 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of luxury and capability without stepping up to the higher trims. It's the most popular choice.
- Avg. market price: $64,010 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 267 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LT 4WD listings
Z71 4WD — "Who It's For"
The Z71 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with off-road capabilities. It combines rugged features with luxury.
- Avg. market price: $66,613 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 157 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Z71 4WD listings
RST 4WD — "Who It's For"
The RST 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty look with luxury features. It offers a stylish design without sacrificing performance.
- Avg. market price: $69,898 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 97 listings
- View RST 4WD listings
Premier RWD — "Who It's For"
The Premier RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a standard luxury experience without the need for all-wheel drive. It offers premium features at a competitive price.
- Avg. market price: $64,010 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 21 listings
- View Premier RWD listings
Premier 4WD — "Who It's For"
The Premier 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury and capability in one package. It combines premium features with all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $64,010 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 149 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Premier 4WD listings
High Country 4WD — "Who It's For"
The High Country 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate in luxury and capability. It's designed for those who demand the best.
- Avg. market price: $64,010 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 18 hwy
- Inventory: 120 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View High Country 4WD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — LT 4WD
With 267 active listings, the LT 4WD is the clear volume leader in the lineup, offering a great mix of features and capability.
Best Budget Option — LS 4WD
At $59,764 avg market price — below the lineup median of $64,010 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LT RWD
The LT RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 15 city / 20 hwy MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Chevrolet Tahoe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of Chevrolet Tahoe prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsChevrolet Tahoe Pricing Analysis: Aurora, CO Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows an average price of $61,113, reflecting a 12.1% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -56.4%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 model years are all priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $54,500 | $61,113 | +12.1% |
| 2025 | $53,000 | $60,671 | +14.5% |
| 2024 | $50,450 | $53,254 | +5.6% |
| 2023 | $48,450 | $48,609 | +0.3% |
| 2022 | $46,250 | $43,142 | -6.7% |
| 2021 | $44,000 | $39,432 | -10.4% |
| 2020 | $43,000 | $27,162 | -36.8% |
| 2019 | $42,765 | $25,322 | -40.8% |
| 2018 | $42,830 | $23,423 | -45.3% |
| 2017 | $42,105 | $20,947 | -50.3% |
| 2016 | $41,915 | $18,254 | -56.4% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Aurora, CO
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Colorado Springs, CO leads with an average price of $39,135, indicating a premium market for the Tahoe.
- Best Value: Montrose, CO offers the lowest average price at $24,999, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Colorado Springs, CO has the most listings at 936, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs, CO | 936 | $39,135 |
| Pueblo, CO | 933 | $38,412 |
| Fort Collins, CO | 905 | $38,802 |
| Cheyenne, WY | 873 | $38,317 |
| Laramie, WY | 861 | $36,624 |
| Montrose, CO | 829 | $24,999 |
| Denver, CO | 286 | $36,774 |
| Castle Rock, CO | 282 | $36,677 |
| Longmont, CO | 273 | $36,582 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LT 4WD trim has the highest inventory with 259 listings, indicating strong consumer preference.
- Premium Spread: The High Country 4WD trim, priced at $83,700, represents the highest MSRP, showcasing the premium segment of the Tahoe lineup.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are equipped with the 5.3L 355 hp V8 engine, suggesting a consistent performance offering across the board.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT 4WD | 259 | $66,700 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Z71 4WD | 160 | $70,700 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Premier 4WD | 149 | $78,600 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| RST 4WD | 90 | $71,700 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| LT RWD | 96 | $63,700 | 4X2 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| High Country 4WD | 123 | $83,700 | 4X4 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| LS 4WD | 50 | $63,700 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Premier RWD | 24 | $75,600 | 4X2 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
CarGurus recommends the 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe

Summary
With 296 currently listed for sale and an average price of $38,907, 30.1% of 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe 4.78 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.5 / 10.
85.1% of 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe stands out as a complete redesign that addresses its biggest shortcomings while building on the strengths that made it popular in the first place. It is presented as a strong entry in the full-size SUV segment, with Chevrolet dominating that space and the Tahoe accounting for about half of big SUV sales alongside the Suburban. For buyers, that combination of market presence and a fresh redesign makes the 2021 Tahoe especially notable.
What makes this version appealing is the way it improves on the areas that mattered most: interior comfort, cargo space, towing capability, driving dynamics, technology, and innovation. The Tahoe is also described as spacious, with a spacious third row and a powerful engine, which supports its family-hauling and long-trip appeal. At the same time, it is not without drawbacks, since poor fuel economy, uncomfortable seats, and the fact that advanced safety features are not standard remain important considerations for shoppers.
Other model years to consider
- 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Average price: $43,487
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.1%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 451
- 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Average price: $53,558
- Good/great deal percentage: 26.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 413
- 2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Average price: $27,253
- Good/great deal percentage: 26.8%
- User rating: 4.69 / 5
- Total listings: 280
Similar models to consider
- GMC Yukon
- Average price: $35,716
- Good/great deal percentage: 26.0%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 708
- Ford Expedition
- Average price: $32,555
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.4%
- User rating: 4.56 / 5
- Total listings: 681
- Toyota Sequoia
- Average price: $42,771
- Good/great deal percentage: 23.8%
- User rating: 4.63 / 5
- Total listings: 235
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Recent expert test drives

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Expert review8/10
- MSRP$53,000-$81,700
- Avg. price$61,240
- User rating5

2021 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Expert review9/10
- MSRP$44,000-$72,700
- Avg. price$38,647
- User rating4.7778

2018 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Expert review7/10
- MSRP$42,830-$65,200
- Avg. price$22,153
- User rating4.2727
Relevant articles

The Best Large SUVs for Gas Mileage in 2026
Large SUVs and great gas mileage don't tend to go hand-in-hand. That said, some models are more impressive than others. Here are our favourites, including the BMW X7 and Chevrolet Tahoe.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best 3-Row SUVs with Great Gas Mileage in 2026
There are lots of 3-row SUVs that give you great gas mileage. Here we've listed our top choices, each of which gives you excellent mpg and seven-seat practicality.