New & Used 2026 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearSacramento, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,805
- Stock #:
- R7439
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV3SC315082


Sponsored by Future Toyota of Yuba City
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
42,805 mi
$30,991
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,121
- Stock #:
- RSC518421
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV6SC518421

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
27,121 mi
$28,559
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,449
- Stock #:
- R7462
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV6SW383200

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
41,449 mi
$31,381
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,257
- Stock #:
- TSC550466
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV6SC550466

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
20,257 mi
$32,970
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,627
- Stock #:
- 29183615
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV3SC323031

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
42,627 mi
$27,797
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 42 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 610
- Stock #:
- 75F08501
- VIN:
- 2T36CRAVXTW036455

2026 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
610 mi
$43,671
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 34,598
- Stock #:
- 71300
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV2SW388927

-$939
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
34,598 mi
$31,049
$30,110
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11,946
- Stock #:
- 26A0124A
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV9SW519412

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
11,946 mi
$38,567
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,746
- Stock #:
- 3141P
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV6SW387392

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
34,746 mi
$29,456
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,663
- Stock #:
- MP3134
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV1SC525499

-$900
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
37,663 mi
$28,744
$27,844
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,480
- Stock #:
- 29152510
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV4SC507787

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
41,480 mi
$28,797
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,268
- Stock #:
- 29230764
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV1SC312304

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
44,268 mi
$27,797
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,614
- Stock #:
- 29221906
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV6SC310717

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
34,614 mi
$31,797
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 Toyota RAV4
With 168 currently listed for sale and an average price of $45,335, 181.5% of 2026 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 6.83 / 10.
100.0% of 2026 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,130
- Stock #:
- 29255465
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV6SC492161

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
39,130 mi
$28,797
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,352
- Stock #:
- 29198889
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV6SC525661

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
43,352 mi
$28,797
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,759
- Stock #:
- 29243414
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV5SW374738

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
45,759 mi
$27,397
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,888
- Stock #:
- 29152489
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFVXSW548181

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
51,888 mi
$28,697
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,754
- Stock #:
- 29176609
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV0SW367437

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
42,754 mi
$26,147
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,928
- Stock #:
- 70246774
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0SW372886

-$1,000
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
29,928 mi
$31,297
$30,297
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,373
- Stock #:
- T77828
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5SW378442

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
42,373 mi
$30,008
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,280
- Stock #:
- MP3129
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV9SC314012

-$1,000
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
54,280 mi
$26,844
$25,844
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,741
- Stock #:
- 29173920
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV0SC319227

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
39,741 mi
$28,597
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,289
- Stock #:
- R7440
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV4SW378464

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
54,289 mi
$30,254
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 168 currently listed for sale and an average price of $45,335, 181.5% of 2026 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 6.83 / 10.
100.0% of 2026 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 arrives redesigned with more power and greater efficiency, and it builds on the model’s long-running appeal by broadening the lineup. Toyota now offers three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels, giving buyers more ways to tailor the SUV to their needs. The standard hybrid drivetrain is a major part of its appeal, and Toyota claims 44 mpg combined, which helps the RAV4 stand out as a practical choice for shoppers who want efficiency without giving up everyday versatility.
It also brings more standard features and a quicker operating system, which should make it feel more modern and easier to live with. Those updates strengthen an already popular formula, but the lineup can be confusing enough to require some sorting through, and the RAV4’s size still hasn’t kept up with rivals. Even so, the 2026 Toyota RAV4 remains compelling because it combines efficiency, updated tech, and a wide range of configurations in one of the segment’s most familiar names.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,431
- Good/great deal percentage: 167.3%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 275
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $23,408
- Good/great deal percentage: 69.5%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 177
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $31,709
- Good/great deal percentage: 165.3%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 245
Similar models to consider
- 2026 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $34,098
- Good/great deal percentage: 91.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 73
- 2026 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $34,024
- Good/great deal percentage: 166.7%
- Total listings: 132
- 2026 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $26,377
- Good/great deal percentage: 83.1%
- Total listings: 195
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Compare 2026 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Sacramento, CA
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly FWD options to capable AWD models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $45,335
- Best MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Most Popular: LE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | SE AWD | XLE Premium AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $31,900 | $33,300 | $36,100 | $36,100 | $37,500 | $43,300 |
| Avg. Market Price | $45,335 | $45,335 | $45,335 | $45,335 | $45,335 | $45,335 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Navigation system, Remote start, Blind spot monitoring | Sunroof/moonroof, Parking sensors, Blind spot monitoring | Heated seats, Navigation system, Remote start | Sunroof/moonroof, Parking sensors, Blind spot monitoring | Navigation system, Heated seats, Sunroof/moonroof |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 70 | 107 | 30 | 13 | 28 | 39 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | SE AWD | XLE Premium AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Most popular choice with AWD capability | Great features for a standard trim | Sporty AWD option with tech features | Premium features with AWD | Luxury features for serious adventurers |
| Avg. Market Price | $45,335 | $45,335 | $45,335 | $45,335 | $45,335 | $45,335 |
| MSRP | $31,900 | $33,300 | $36,100 | $36,100 | $37,500 | $43,300 |
| Engine | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 47/40 | 46/39 | 47/40 | 46/39 | 45/38 | 43/37 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | — | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 70 | 107 | 30 | 13 | 28 | 39 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly hybrid without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $45,335 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Inventory: 70 listings
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive capability without a hefty price tag. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup by a wide margin.
- Avg. market price: $45,335 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 46 city / 39 hwy
- Inventory: 107 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped standard trim without the AWD price premium.
- Avg. market price: $45,335 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Inventory: 30 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features and all-wheel drive without going for the higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $45,335 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 46 city / 39 hwy
- Inventory: 13 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SE AWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features and all-wheel drive without the top-tier price.
- Avg. market price: $45,335 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 45 city / 38 hwy
- Inventory: 28 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features and serious capability for all-weather driving.
- Avg. market price: $45,335 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 43 city / 37 hwy
- Inventory: 39 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — LE AWD
With 107 active listings, the LE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $45,335 avg market price — below the lineup median of $45,335 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 47 MPG city.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Sacramento, CA Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Sacramento, CA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Auburn, CA leads with an average price of $47,171, indicating a premium market segment.
- Best Value: San Jose, CA offers the lowest average price at $41,432, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Concord, CA has the most listings at 213, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Concord, CA | 213 | $42,150 |
| San Jose, CA | 201 | $41,432 |
| San Francisco, CA | 200 | $42,150 |
| Napa, CA | 168 | $42,308 |
| Stockton, CA | 159 | $42,891 |
| Auburn, CA | 142 | $47,171 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | 121 | $41,976 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LE AWD trim has the highest inventory with 104 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The XSE AWD trim, priced at $41,300, represents the highest MSRP among trims, highlighting a significant premium for added features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature hybrid engines, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE AWD | 104 | $33,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| LE FWD | 70 | $31,900 | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium FWD | 38 | $36,100 | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium AWD | 25 | $37,500 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Limited AWD | 36 | $43,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| SE AWD | 15 | $36,100 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XSE AWD | 2 | $41,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model has an average price of $45,335, reflecting a 42.1% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for new models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model shows the steepest depreciation at -31.3%, suggesting significant value loss as it ages.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model is priced just 5.1% above its starting MSRP, making it a potential sweet spot for value-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $45,335 | +42.1% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $32,511 | +9.1% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $30,149 | +5.1% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $28,069 | -0.7% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $27,490 | +1.9% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $23,453 | -11.0% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $23,130 | -10.9% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $22,651 | -11.7% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $17,898 | -27.4% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $16,759 | -31.3% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $18,609 | -23.6% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $16,554 | -30.1% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 earns an expert rating of 6.83/10. The model scores 7/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, Cost effectiveness, Technology, and Safety.
It arrives redesigned with more power and greater efficiency, and it broadens the lineup with three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels. That gives you more ways to tailor the SUV to your needs, and the standard hybrid drivetrain plus a claimed 44 mpg combined make it especially appealing if you want efficiency without giving up everyday versatility.
The trade-offs are real, though. The lineup can be confusing enough to require some sorting through, and the RAV4’s size still hasn’t kept up with rivals.
Good and great deals account for 44.0% of listings, which suggests there’s still meaningful market availability if you’re shopping carefully.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is presented as a familiar, practical choice that builds on the model’s long-running appeal, and the redesign adds more standard features and a quicker operating system without abandoning that core formula. Its standard hybrid setup is also framed as a strength for shoppers who want efficiency and everyday usefulness.
The performance notes point to a beefier and slightly more efficient hybrid system than before, smoother transmission behavior, improved structural rigidity, and only a small amount of wind noise when cruising. That combination suggests a vehicle designed to feel more settled and refined in daily use.
The cost-effectiveness notes also reinforce the ownership case: the standard hybrid powertrain is intended to reduce fuel costs over time, and Toyota positions the RAV4 as relatively good value in a competitive segment.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about the basic formula and more about choosing the right configuration, since the expanded lineup can make it harder to sort through trims and powertrains confidently.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 93.1% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you’re comparing multiple trims or powertrains. Focus on condition, equipment, and whether the specific version you’re considering has the features you want, since the lineup is broad and can be confusing.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The lineup spans Core, Rugged, and Sport design themes, and the base LE is the most stripped-down version. Higher trims add features such as a power driver’s seat, heated front seats, more USB ports, larger screens, and in some cases a slimmer electric shifter.
- Powertrain: The hybrid system uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with electric motors, with front-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive versions available. Toyota says the setup is more powerful and more efficient than before, and it claims 44 mpg combined.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard and includes automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert and lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control with limited hands-free driving on certain highways, blind-spot monitors with rear cross-traffic alerts, an emergency stop system, a safe-exit alert, and an enhanced rearview camera. The limited hands-free driving feature is part of the system.
- Infotainment: Standard tech includes a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, a 10.5-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Toyota’s Arene operating system. A 12.9-inch touchscreen is available on top trims.
- Fuel efficiency: Toyota claims 44 mpg combined for the hybrid setup, while top AWD trims such as XSE and Limited are expected to return 42 mpg combined and the Woodland trim is rated at 39 mpg combined.
Which 2026 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 7 trim levels: LE, XLE, SE, XSE, Limited, Woodland, and GR Sport.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, and it gives you the standard hybrid setup, the core screens, cloth upholstery, manually adjustable seats, push-button start, and three USB ports. It makes sense if you want the lowest-cost way into the redesigned RAV4, but it is also the most basic version.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for many shoppers because it adds the kind of everyday upgrades that make the RAV4 easier to live with, including a power driver’s seat, heated front seats, and five USB ports. It’s the trim to target if you want a more complete experience without chasing the top end.
- SE: This is the base trim in the Sport line, and it brings the sportier styling theme along with the useful equipment upgrades that make the cabin feel less bare. It’s a good fit if you want a more expressive look and a better-equipped interior than the LE.
- XSE: This trim adds the Sport design treatment and is one of the top AWD trims expected to return 42 mpg combined. It also uses the slimmer electric shifter, which helps it feel a bit more upscale.
- Limited: This is the more premium mainstream choice, with the same upscale cabin touches as the XSE and the larger available touchscreen. It suits you if you want the most polished version of the standard lineup without moving into the more specialized trims.
- Woodland: This is the Rugged model, with standard AWD, all-terrain tires, a roof rack with cross bars, a tow hitch, and extra ground clearance. It’s the right pick if you want the most outdoorsy setup, though its fuel economy drops to 39 mpg combined.
- GR Sport: This is the most distinctive Sport model and is inspired by Toyota’s Gazoo Racing division. It stands apart for its mechanical differences and performance-oriented character, so it’s the one to consider if you want the most aggressive version of the RAV4.
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard across the lineup.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 Toyota RAV4?
This is a favorable time to shop if you want a broad selection and a market that still shows meaningful deal activity.
- Deal availability: 44.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 6,541 listings available.
- Clean inventory: 93.1% of listings are accident-free.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 comes with a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features as standard, and Toyota says the enhancements should improve responsiveness and nighttime detection. It includes automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert and lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control with limited hands-free driving on certain highways, blind-spot monitors with rear cross-traffic alerts, an emergency stop system, a safe-exit alert, and an enhanced rearview camera.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is the named driver-assistance suite, and it is standard. The limited hands-free driving feature is part of the system, and a driver monitor watches for attention during that brief window.
Toyota also notes that the redesign should address shortcomings the IIHS found in the outgoing RAV4’s front crash protection, but crash-testing for the 2026 model has not yet been completed.
Should I buy a 2026 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2026 if:
- 44.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 93.1% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- The redesigned model gives you more choice, including three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels, plus a standard hybrid drivetrain and more standard features.
The bottom line: If you want the newest RAV4 with the broadest mix of efficiency, tech, and configuration choices, the 2026 is the one to target. If you’re more price-sensitive, a nearby model year may still make sense, but the 2026’s updated package is the better fit if you value the redesign and the standard hybrid setup.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.