Used 2024 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearLakeland, FL
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 81,482
- Stock #:
- C282007
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV5RC282007


Sponsored by HGreg.com Orlando
2024 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
81,482 mi
$22,497
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,421
- Stock #:
- SV24873A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFVXSW370727

-$1,568
Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
17,421 mi
$36,356
$34,788
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,161
- Stock #:
- 26F1298A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV4PW291139

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
40,161 mi
$30,599
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,586
- Stock #:
- P15994A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV6SW394037

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
12,586 mi
$33,191
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,463
- Stock #:
- 26K1991A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV1RW354505

-$1,299
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
25,463 mi
$28,733
$27,434
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,712
- Stock #:
- 28631813
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV0SW539649

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
36,712 mi
$28,997
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,946
- Stock #:
- C335532P
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV4PC335532

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
28,946 mi
$28,133
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,797
- Stock #:
- PH14702A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5RC298764

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
26,797 mi
$28,150
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,249
- Stock #:
- I320597
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5RW320597

-$3,018
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
62,249 mi
$24,477
$23,544
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,837
- Stock #:
- 8596909A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV1RC298342

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
60,837 mi
$24,999
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,425
- Stock #:
- CJ41664A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV8PC245070

-$1,200
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
38,425 mi
$28,399
$27,199
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,961
- Stock #:
- 331814
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFVXSC331814

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
19,961 mi
$31,451
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,304
- Stock #:
- I246958
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV0PC246958

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
22,304 mi
$30,487
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Toyota RAV4
With 363 currently listed for sale and an average price of $28,487, 151.2% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,116
- Stock #:
- ZT258938
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV9RC258938

2024 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
22,116 mi
$27,238
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,894
- Stock #:
- S027835A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV0RW360704

-$698
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
16,894 mi
$33,032
$32,334
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,051
- Stock #:
- I387109
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV2PW387109

-$2,694
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
63,051 mi
$25,593
$24,984
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,243
- Stock #:
- C398300A
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV0RC398300

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
39,243 mi
$31,636
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,271
- Stock #:
- SV63493A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV6SW416172

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
22,271 mi
$28,884
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,406
- Stock #:
- RW492832A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV9RW492832

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
23,406 mi
$32,637
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,272
- Stock #:
- SL4134
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV4RC258224

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
27,272 mi
$29,700
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,116
- Stock #:
- SW571783A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV4SW571783

-$2,887
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
44,116 mi
$28,103
$26,854
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,004
- Stock #:
- L011363A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV9PC230067

-$1,143
2023 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
47,004 mi
$26,027
$24,884
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,894
- Stock #:
- S027835A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV0RW360704

-$698
Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
16,894 mi
$33,032
$32,334
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 363 currently listed for sale and an average price of $28,487, 151.2% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the most popular vehicles in America, trailing only full-size pickup trucks. It also has a long legacy as one of the models that helped usher in the crossover era, and the current-generation RAV4 remains a benchmark in its segment. For 2024, it is available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains, with trim levels that range from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale.
What makes the 2024 Toyota RAV4 appealing is its mix of practicality and everyday usefulness. The expert test drive data points to its reputation for reliability, plenty of utility, and generous ownership perks, while also noting that it is dependable, roomy, and practical. That said, it is not the most exciting choice: the same source describes it as noisy, dull to drive, and unimpressive in safety ratings. Owner feedback reinforces the RAV4’s comfort, spacious interior, and available tech, though some drivers have criticized the leather seats and seat height.
Other model years to consider
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $21,336
- Good/great deal percentage: 46.9%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 303
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $27,414
- Good/great deal percentage: 106.6%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 257
- 2015 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $13,510
- Good/great deal percentage: 19.0%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 116
Similar models to consider
- 2024 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $27,606
- Good/great deal percentage: 49.7%
- User rating: 3.75 / 5
- Total listings: 296
- 2024 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $25,685
- Good/great deal percentage: 148.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 231
- 2024 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $19,754
- Good/great deal percentage: 136.4%
- User rating: 4.25 / 5
- Total listings: 302
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 5, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Don M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Jun 6, 2026
overall, this is an amazing vehicle. It’s unfortunate that Toyota is overpriced for what you get comfort wise, and exterior wise,however, the engine and transmissions are bulletproof.
Adam M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota XLE FWD on Apr 21, 2025
Amazing Car! We have gotten nothing but compliments on it!
Juan V
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 10, 2025
I think it has what I need it's definitely a good value ,the seat is a bit to low for short people
Lori T
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Mar 19, 2026
This car is very comfortable but just wish it had remote start.
Compare 2024 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Lakeland, FL
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to more feature-rich models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $26,281
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: LE FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD (Most Popular) | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $28,675 | $30,075 | $30,185 | $31,585 | $33,075 | $34,475 | $34,870 | $38,380 |
| Avg. Market Price | $26,281 | $27,891 | $28,183 | $27,999 | $32,324 | $31,940 | $29,200 | $28,282 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking Sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 258 | 113 | 231 | 151 | 167 | 42 | 41 | 47 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value with great features and efficiency | Affordable AWD option with solid features | Standard features with added comfort | AWD with standard features | Premium features without the highest price | Sporty AWD with premium features | Sporty AWD with added comfort | Luxury features for a premium experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $26,281 | $27,891 | $28,183 | $27,999 | $32,324 | $31,940 | $29,200 | $28,282 |
| MSRP | $28,675 | $30,075 | $30,185 | $31,585 | $33,075 | $34,475 | $34,870 | $38,380 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/35 | 27/34 | 27/35 | 27/33 | 27/35 | 27/33 | 27/33 | 27/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 258 | 113 | 231 | 151 | 167 | 42 | 41 | 47 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without breaking the bank. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $26,281 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 258 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is ideal for those who need all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It offers solid features for a versatile driving experience.
- Avg. market price: $27,891 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 113 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is perfect for buyers seeking a balance of comfort and technology without going over budget. It adds desirable features for everyday driving.
- Avg. market price: $28,183 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 231 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD caters to those who want the added security of all-wheel drive while enjoying standard features. It's a great choice for varied driving conditions.
- Avg. market price: $27,999 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 151 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is for shoppers who desire a more upscale experience without the highest price tag. It offers additional comfort and features.
- Avg. market price: $32,324 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 167 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is suited for those who want a sporty feel with all-wheel drive and premium features. It's a great blend of performance and comfort.
- Avg. market price: $31,940 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 42 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is for buyers looking for a sportier SUV with all-wheel drive capabilities. It includes features that enhance both comfort and performance.
- Avg. market price: $29,200 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 41 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the choice for those wanting a fully loaded SUV with luxury features. It’s perfect for buyers who prioritize comfort and technology.
- Avg. market price: $28,282 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — LE FWD
With 258 active listings, the LE FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $26,281 avg market price — below the lineup median of $28,232 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 27/35 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2024 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Lakeland, FL Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Lakeland, FL
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Ocala, FL leads with an average price of $30,041, indicating a premium market for the RAV4.
- Best Value: Sebring, FL offers the lowest average price at $27,297, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Crystal River, FL has the most listings at 465, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize pricing in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Crystal River, FL | 465 | $29,506 |
| Ocala, FL | 439 | $30,041 |
| North Port, FL | 389 | $29,407 |
| Sebring, FL | 376 | $27,297 |
| Tampa, FL | 258 | $29,321 |
| Brooksville, FL | 250 | $28,780 |
| Orlando, FL | 234 | $28,523 |
| Leesburg, FL | 229 | $28,128 |
| Sarasota, FL | 181 | $29,173 |
| Titusville, FL | 178 | $28,560 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LE FWD trim has the highest inventory with 260 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim is priced at $38,380, showcasing a significant premium over the base trims, which may appeal to luxury-oriented buyers.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants, such as the XLE AWD, are priced higher at $31,585, reflecting the added value of all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 146 | $31,585 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 231 | $30,185 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 108 | $30,075 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 260 | $28,675 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 160 | $33,075 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 39 | $34,475 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 47 | $38,380 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 39 | $34,870 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a 27.7% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -42.9%, highlighting the rapid value loss typical for older vehicles.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year is priced at -1.1% below its starting MSRP, suggesting it may offer the best value for buyers looking for a near-new vehicle.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $40,728 | +27.7% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $30,216 | +1.4% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $28,361 | -1.1% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $27,381 | -3.2% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $24,358 | -9.7% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $21,994 | -16.5% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $21,587 | -16.8% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $20,097 | -21.6% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $17,880 | -27.5% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $15,800 | -35.3% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $14,718 | -39.6% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $13,510 | -42.9% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2024 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $30,959 |
| Year-Round Low | $27,580 |
| Year-Round High | $31,141 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $29,756 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +4.04% |
Prices are up 4.04% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 9,695 listings available, which suggests solid inventory for shoppers comparing prices and trims.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 2024 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.86/5 user rating and a 7/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Form and function at 9/10.
Owners consistently praise its comfort, spacious interior, and advanced tech, including the large touchscreen. The user feedback also points to strong overall appeal and a practical, well-liked cabin.
On the downside, the expert review calls it noisy and dull to drive, and it also notes unimpressive safety ratings. Even so, the RAV4’s practical, everyday-use focus fits shoppers who want a roomy, useful compact SUV rather than something sporty.
With 43.7% of listings priced as good or great deals, you have a decent chance of finding a competitive offer.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.86/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback highlights reliability alongside comfort and useful features, which supports the RAV4’s reputation as a vehicle you can count on. The expert review also describes the engine as having a reputation for bulletproof dependability, reinforcing that long-haul impression.
Toyota also includes free scheduled maintenance for two years or 25,000 miles, which helps reduce early ownership costs. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is age-related wear as this generation nears the end of its run.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.1% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a vehicle history report and verify that the specific listing matches the condition shown in photos and the description. A pre-purchase inspection is especially useful if you’re considering a higher-mileage example or one with visible cosmetic wear. Focus on cabin condition, seat quality, and how well the tech and driver-assistance features work in real use.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The gas lineup ranges from the LE to the TRD Off-Road, and the cabin gets nicer as you move up. Base-trim shoppers should pay close attention to feature gaps, especially the lack of blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert on the LE.
- Powertrain: The gas model uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and an eight-speed automatic. It is tuned more for everyday usefulness than quick acceleration, and the AWD setup is available rather than standard on every version.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard and includes adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. The base LE does not include blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert.
- Infotainment: The Toyota Audio Multimedia system includes a standard 8-inch touchscreen, an available 10.5-inch screen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and connected services.
- Fuel efficiency: The TRD Off-Road is rated at 28 mpg in combined driving, and the test vehicle averaged 26.6 mpg.
Which 2024 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 4 trim levels: LE, XLE Premium, Limited, and TRD Off-Road.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, so it makes sense if you want the lowest starting price and can live without some convenience and safety extras. It is the trim to scrutinize most closely because it lacks blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert.
- XLE Premium: This is the best-value choice if you want a more upscale cabin without jumping all the way to the top of the range. The contrast-color interior choices make it a better fit if you care about a more polished look and feel.
- Limited: Choose this if you want the most upscale gas-model experience and are willing to pay for it. It is the trim for shoppers who want the richer interior presentation and more premium-feeling equipment.
- TRD Off-Road: This is the rugged choice, with off-road suspension tuning, all-terrain tires, skid protection, and Multi-Terrain Select. It suits you best if you want the most capable gas RAV4 setup and value the ride quality that comes with the TRD-tuned suspension.
The base LE trim is the one with the biggest safety-equipment gap, so compare it carefully against the next trim up.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently but should move quickly on strong listings.
- Deal availability: 43.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 9,695 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 4.04% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 90.1% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $27,580, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $30,959 sits slightly above last year's $29,756.
That upward move suggests the RAV4 continues to hold buyer interest well in the used market. For a future seller, that kind of steady demand can help support pricing, especially if your vehicle has clean history and strong condition.
The model’s broad appeal, practical layout, and reputation for reliability should continue to help it attract shoppers. If market demand stays firm, well-kept examples should remain relatively easy to move.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.86/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2024 RAV4 does not qualify for the latest Top Safety Pick award from IIHS, and it earns a Marginal rating in the latest small overlap frontal-impact crash test and an Acceptable rating in the latest side-impact test.
It earns a 5/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard and includes adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. The system works best on straighter highways, while the lane-centering feature can feel a bit lazy and the adaptive cruise control can brake too aggressively when traffic changes suddenly.
The base LE trim does not include blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, which is an important gap to keep in mind if safety equipment matters to you most.
Should I buy a 2024 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 43.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.1% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices are up 4.04% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.86/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It offers a dependable, roomy, practical setup with generous ownership perks.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $30,099, the 2023 costs less than the current year's $30,959 average.
- It keeps the same practical, dependable formula while updating the infotainment system.
The 2024 is the better pick if you want the latest version of this proven formula and are comfortable paying a bit more for it. If your priority is saving money, the 2023 is the smarter path because it delivers much of the same core appeal for less.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.