New & Used 2026 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearLakeland, FL
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,052
- Stock #:
- 343832
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV6SC343832


Sponsored by Toyota of Tampa Bay
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
6,052 mi
$31,915
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,628
- Stock #:
- 590020
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV3SW590020

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
13,628 mi
$31,750
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 44,594
- Stock #:
- 314200
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0SC314200

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
44,594 mi
$28,389
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,961
- Stock #:
- 331814
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFVXSC331814

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
19,961 mi
$31,451
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,271
- Stock #:
- SV63493A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV6SW416172

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
22,271 mi
$28,884
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,011
- Stock #:
- 30000721
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFVXSW379506

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
13,011 mi
$30,793
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,803
- Stock #:
- 334788
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV6SC334788

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
16,803 mi
$31,791
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,624
- Stock #:
- O377037
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV2SW377037

-$2,760
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
43,624 mi
$27,391
$26,716
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,634
- Stock #:
- I381928
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV9SW381928

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
29,634 mi
$31,600
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 40 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 10,030
- Stock #:
- TE152263A
- VIN:
- JTM6CRAV6TD001666

-$900
2026 Toyota RAV4
XSE AWD
10,030 mi
$44,220
$43,320
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,351
- Stock #:
- SW506225A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV8SW506225

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
14,351 mi
$31,482
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,426
- Stock #:
- SV53137A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFVXSW377645

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
31,426 mi
$32,635
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,331
- Stock #:
- W556252
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV8SW556252

-$3,022
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
17,331 mi
$30,896
$29,959
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 Toyota RAV4
With 383 currently listed for sale and an average price of $40,472, 88.8% of 2026 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 6.83 / 10.
100.0% of 2026 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,628
- Stock #:
- 590020
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV3SW590020

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
13,628 mi
$31,750
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,625
- Stock #:
- P77366
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV1SC319365

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
47,625 mi
$23,993
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,627
- Stock #:
- 29183615
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV3SC323031

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
42,627 mi
$26,197
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,236
- Stock #:
- U007009A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV9SW394369

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
23,236 mi
$32,619
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,799
- Stock #:
- 352673
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV1SC352673

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
32,799 mi
$28,881
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,240
- Stock #:
- G462185A
- VIN:
- 2T3Y1RFV3SW374043

2025 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
17,240 mi
$37,436
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,642
- Stock #:
- I515160
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV5SC515160

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
31,642 mi
$27,894
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,241
- Stock #:
- 332163T
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0SC332163

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
34,241 mi
$29,987
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,187
- Stock #:
- W526277
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV1SW526277

-$3,085
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
46,187 mi
$28,499
$27,499
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,241
- Stock #:
- 332163T
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0SC332163

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
34,241 mi
$29,987
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 383 currently listed for sale and an average price of $40,472, 88.8% of 2026 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 6.83 / 10.
100.0% of 2026 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 arrives redesigned with more power and greater efficiency, and it builds on the model’s long-running appeal by broadening the lineup. Toyota now offers three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels, giving buyers more ways to tailor the SUV to their needs. The standard hybrid drivetrain is a major part of its appeal, and Toyota claims 44 mpg combined, which helps the RAV4 stand out as a practical choice for shoppers who want efficiency without giving up everyday versatility.
It also brings more standard features and a quicker operating system, which should make it feel more modern and easier to live with. Those updates strengthen an already popular formula, but the lineup can be confusing enough to require some sorting through, and the RAV4’s size still hasn’t kept up with rivals. Even so, the 2026 Toyota RAV4 remains compelling because it combines efficiency, updated tech, and a wide range of configurations in one of the segment’s most familiar names.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $28,312
- Good/great deal percentage: 146.8%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 370
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $21,903
- Good/great deal percentage: 50.2%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 313
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $27,446
- Good/great deal percentage: 107.6%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 251
Similar models to consider
- 2026 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $31,936
- Good/great deal percentage: 62.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 132
- 2026 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $32,818
- Good/great deal percentage: 129.6%
- Total listings: 186
- 2026 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $25,289
- Good/great deal percentage: 59.6%
- Total listings: 322
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Compare 2026 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Lakeland, FL
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to more feature-rich models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $36,835
- Best MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Most Popular: LE FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD (Most Popular) | LE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | SE AWD | XLE Premium AWD | XSE AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $31,900 | $33,300 | $36,100 | $36,100 | $37,500 | $41,300 | $43,300 |
| Avg. Market Price | $36,835 | $37,632 | $42,990 | $39,456 | $40,708 | $46,007 | $40,495 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Android Auto, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Bluetooth, Backup camera, Heated Seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 258 | 113 | 167 | 14 | 42 | 7 | 47 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | SE AWD | XLE Premium AWD | XSE AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value with great fuel efficiency | Affordable AWD option with solid features | Premium features without AWD price | Sporty AWD with limited availability | Sporty AWD with premium features | Sporty AWD with tech features | Well-equipped for all conditions |
| Avg. Market Price | $36,835 | $37,632 | $42,990 | $39,456 | $40,708 | $46,007 | $40,495 |
| MSRP | $31,900 | $33,300 | $36,100 | $36,100 | $37,500 | $41,300 | $43,300 |
| Engine | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 47/40 | 46/39 | 47/40 | 46/39 | 45/38 | 43/37 | 43/37 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 258 | 113 | 167 | 14 | 42 | 7 | 47 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped hybrid without paying for additional features. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $36,835 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Inventory: 258 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the choice for those seeking all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It balances features and affordability well.
- Avg. market price: $37,632 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 46 city / 39 hwy
- Inventory: 113 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is ideal for buyers wanting a touch of luxury and advanced features without the AWD cost.
- Avg. market price: $42,990 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Inventory: 167 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is for those who want a sporty feel with the benefits of all-wheel drive, though availability is limited.
- Avg. market price: $39,456 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 46 city / 39 hwy
- Inventory: 14 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SE AWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is perfect for shoppers who want a sporty feel combined with luxury features and all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $40,708 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 45 city / 38 hwy
- Inventory: 42 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
XSE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XSE AWD is for buyers looking for a sporty hybrid with advanced tech features, though availability is limited.
- Avg. market price: $46,007 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 43 city / 37 hwy
- Inventory: 7 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View XSE AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the choice for those wanting a fully equipped RAV4 ready for any conditions, with a focus on luxury.
- Avg. market price: $40,495 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 43 city / 37 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — LE FWD
With 258 active listings, the LE FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $36,835 avg market price — below the lineup median of $40,495 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD leads the lineup with an impressive 47/40 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Lakeland, FL Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Lakeland, FL
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The North Port, FL market has an average price of $43,322, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Titusville, FL market offers the lowest average price at $40,022, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Brooksville, FL leads with 331 listings, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Brooksville, FL | 331 | $42,055 |
| Leesburg, FL | 311 | $41,550 |
| Tampa, FL | 309 | $40,688 |
| Orlando, FL | 303 | $40,591 |
| Titusville, FL | 280 | $40,022 |
| Sarasota, FL | 264 | $40,595 |
| Crystal River, FL | 263 | $42,838 |
| Ocala, FL | 250 | $43,063 |
| North Port, FL | 175 | $43,322 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LE FWD trim has the highest inventory with 260 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $43,300, shows a significant premium over the LE FWD, highlighting the value of additional features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature hybrid engines, but the AWD variants, such as the LE AWD, are priced higher, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE AWD | 108 | $33,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| LE FWD | 260 | $31,900 | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium FWD | 160 | $36,100 | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium AWD | 39 | $37,500 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Limited AWD | 47 | $43,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| SE AWD | 15 | $36,100 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XSE AWD | 7 | $41,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model commands an average price of $40,728, reflecting a 27.7% premium over its starting MSRP of $31,900.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model exhibits the steepest depreciation at -42.9%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2025 model is priced just 1.4% above its starting MSRP, suggesting it may offer the best value for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $40,728 | +27.7% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $30,216 | +1.4% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $28,361 | -1.1% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $27,381 | -3.2% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $24,358 | -9.7% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $21,994 | -16.5% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $21,587 | -16.8% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $20,097 | -21.6% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $17,880 | -27.5% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $15,800 | -35.3% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $14,718 | -39.6% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $13,510 | -42.9% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 earns an expert rating of 6.83/10. The model scores 7/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, Cost effectiveness, Technology, and Safety.
It arrives redesigned with more power and greater efficiency, and it broadens the lineup with three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels. That gives you more ways to tailor the SUV to your needs, and the standard hybrid drivetrain plus a claimed 44 mpg combined make it especially appealing if you want efficiency without giving up everyday versatility.
The trade-offs are real, though. The lineup can be confusing enough to require some sorting through, and the RAV4’s size still hasn’t kept up with rivals.
Good and great deals account for 44.0% of listings, which suggests there’s still meaningful market availability if you’re shopping carefully.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is presented as a familiar, practical choice that builds on the model’s long-running appeal, and the redesign adds more standard features and a quicker operating system without abandoning that core formula. Its standard hybrid setup is also framed as a strength for shoppers who want efficiency and everyday usefulness.
The performance notes point to a beefier and slightly more efficient hybrid system than before, smoother transmission behavior, improved structural rigidity, and only a small amount of wind noise when cruising. That combination suggests a vehicle designed to feel more settled and refined in daily use.
The cost-effectiveness notes also reinforce the ownership case: the standard hybrid powertrain is intended to reduce fuel costs over time, and Toyota positions the RAV4 as relatively good value in a competitive segment.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about the basic formula and more about choosing the right configuration, since the expanded lineup can make it harder to sort through trims and powertrains confidently.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 93.1% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you’re comparing multiple trims or powertrains. Focus on condition, equipment, and whether the specific version you’re considering has the features you want, since the lineup is broad and can be confusing.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The lineup spans Core, Rugged, and Sport design themes, and the base LE is the most stripped-down version. Higher trims add features such as a power driver’s seat, heated front seats, more USB ports, larger screens, and in some cases a slimmer electric shifter.
- Powertrain: The hybrid system uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with electric motors, with front-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive versions available. Toyota says the setup is more powerful and more efficient than before, and it claims 44 mpg combined.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard and includes automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert and lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control with limited hands-free driving on certain highways, blind-spot monitors with rear cross-traffic alerts, an emergency stop system, a safe-exit alert, and an enhanced rearview camera. The limited hands-free driving feature is part of the system.
- Infotainment: Standard tech includes a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, a 10.5-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Toyota’s Arene operating system. A 12.9-inch touchscreen is available on top trims.
- Fuel efficiency: Toyota claims 44 mpg combined for the hybrid setup, while top AWD trims such as XSE and Limited are expected to return 42 mpg combined and the Woodland trim is rated at 39 mpg combined.
Which 2026 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 7 trim levels: LE, XLE, SE, XSE, Limited, Woodland, and GR Sport.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, and it gives you the standard hybrid setup, the core screens, cloth upholstery, manually adjustable seats, push-button start, and three USB ports. It makes sense if you want the lowest-cost way into the redesigned RAV4, but it is also the most basic version.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for many shoppers because it adds the kind of everyday upgrades that make the RAV4 easier to live with, including a power driver’s seat, heated front seats, and five USB ports. It’s the trim to target if you want a more complete experience without chasing the top end.
- SE: This is the base trim in the Sport line, and it brings the sportier styling theme along with the useful equipment upgrades that make the cabin feel less bare. It’s a good fit if you want a more expressive look and a better-equipped interior than the LE.
- XSE: This trim adds the Sport design treatment and is one of the top AWD trims expected to return 42 mpg combined. It also uses the slimmer electric shifter, which helps it feel a bit more upscale.
- Limited: This is the more premium mainstream choice, with the same upscale cabin touches as the XSE and the larger available touchscreen. It suits you if you want the most polished version of the standard lineup without moving into the more specialized trims.
- Woodland: This is the Rugged model, with standard AWD, all-terrain tires, a roof rack with cross bars, a tow hitch, and extra ground clearance. It’s the right pick if you want the most outdoorsy setup, though its fuel economy drops to 39 mpg combined.
- GR Sport: This is the most distinctive Sport model and is inspired by Toyota’s Gazoo Racing division. It stands apart for its mechanical differences and performance-oriented character, so it’s the one to consider if you want the most aggressive version of the RAV4.
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard across the lineup.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 Toyota RAV4?
This is a favorable time to shop if you want a broad selection and a market that still shows meaningful deal activity.
- Deal availability: 44.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 6,541 listings available.
- Clean inventory: 93.1% of listings are accident-free.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 comes with a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features as standard, and Toyota says the enhancements should improve responsiveness and nighttime detection. It includes automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert and lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control with limited hands-free driving on certain highways, blind-spot monitors with rear cross-traffic alerts, an emergency stop system, a safe-exit alert, and an enhanced rearview camera.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is the named driver-assistance suite, and it is standard. The limited hands-free driving feature is part of the system, and a driver monitor watches for attention during that brief window.
Toyota also notes that the redesign should address shortcomings the IIHS found in the outgoing RAV4’s front crash protection, but crash-testing for the 2026 model has not yet been completed.
Should I buy a 2026 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2026 if:
- 44.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 93.1% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- The redesigned model gives you more choice, including three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels, plus a standard hybrid drivetrain and more standard features.
The bottom line: If you want the newest RAV4 with the broadest mix of efficiency, tech, and configuration choices, the 2026 is the one to target. If you’re more price-sensitive, a nearby model year may still make sense, but the 2026’s updated package is the better fit if you value the redesign and the standard hybrid setup.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.