Used 2021 Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearIndianapolis, IN
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,825
- Stock #:
- N3120D
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS8N0128372


Sponsored by Ray Skillman Southside Buick GMC
2022 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
53,825 mi
$28,535
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,195
- Stock #:
- M2633529A
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D74L0126628

Sponsored Listing
2020 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
71,195 mi
$33,522
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Red Hot
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,998
- Stock #:
- A9035
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R77N0133644

Sponsored Listing
2022 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
21,998 mi
$44,488
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Crush
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 18,079
- Stock #:
- 118097
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R76L0118097

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
18,079 mi
$32,438
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Wild Cherry Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,246
- Stock #:
- P6215
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R71N0113163

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
22,246 mi
$43,098
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,685
- Stock #:
- 109506
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX2N0109506

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
1LS Coupe RWD
19,685 mi
$29,137
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,229
- Stock #:
- GZ2441
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R7XM0139419

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
39,229 mi
$34,862
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,491
- Stock #:
- P9709
- VIN:
- 1G1FB3DX4N0124270

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Convertible RWD
75,491 mi
$22,569
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,195
- Stock #:
- M2633529A
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D74L0126628

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
71,195 mi
$33,522
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,734
- Stock #:
- TN611127B
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R71N0106052

-$926
2022 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
29,734 mi
$35,686
$34,760
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 12,674
- Stock #:
- HC1-8099
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R74L0108099

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
12,674 mi
$45,091
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,599
- Stock #:
- 118411
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R7XM0118411

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
36,599 mi
$35,267
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 65,056
- Stock #:
- 121204JL
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX2N0121204

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
65,056 mi
$21,401
CarGurus Analysis:
2021 Chevrolet Camaro
With 147 currently listed for sale and an average price of $34,313, 23.1% of 2021 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro 4.9 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
89.1% of 2021 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,000
- Stock #:
- N0115640
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX3N0115640

-$1,000
2022 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
66,000 mi
$19,700
$18,700
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,619
- Stock #:
- D112701
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R7XL0112701

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
97,619 mi
$30,577
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,538
- Stock #:
- K26016
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RSXL0120474

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
3LT Coupe RWD
39,538 mi
$27,638
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black with Red accents
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,468
- Stock #:
- S138906
- VIN:
- 1G1FK1R61M0138906

-$3,000
2021 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
17,468 mi
$71,693
$68,693
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Orange
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 1,212
- Stock #:
- H 0399
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R76N0127914

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
1,212 mi
$50,814
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 14,702
- Stock #:
- K102653M
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R70N0102653

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
14,702 mi
$51,150
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Red Hot
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,998
- Stock #:
- A9035
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R77N0133644

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
21,998 mi
$44,488
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,919
- Stock #:
- F110886
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D71L0110886

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
36,919 mi
$37,162
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Shock
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 10-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,778
- Stock #:
- 133987
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R75L0133987

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
20,778 mi
$39,094
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,919
- Stock #:
- F110886
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D71L0110886

Sponsored Listing
2020 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
36,919 mi
$37,162
CarGurus Analysis: 2021 Chevrolet Camaro
overall

Summary
With 147 currently listed for sale and an average price of $34,313, 23.1% of 2021 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro 4.9 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
89.1% of 2021 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro is an iconic American muscle car that continues to deliver the power, handling, and style buyers expect, even though it did not receive many updates for the 2021 model year. It weighs over 3,000 pounds and stands out for its stylish design and fun-to-drive character, with a powerful engine helping to define its appeal.
At the same time, the Camaro is not without compromises. Its poor visibility can make it less easy to live with, the base engine is described as underwhelming, and the back seat is cramped. That mix of strong performance and everyday drawbacks means the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro is most appealing to buyers who prioritize driving enjoyment and classic muscle-car presence over practicality.
Other model years to consider
- 2018 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $29,889
- Good/great deal percentage: 23.2%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 233
- 2017 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $36,364
- Good/great deal percentage: 21.0%
- User rating: 4.74 / 5
- Total listings: 229
- 2023 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $38,755
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.5%
- User rating: 4.91 / 5
- Total listings: 166
Similar models to consider
- 2021 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $25,169
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.4%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 286
- 2021 Dodge Challenger
- Average price: $42,538
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.0%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 262
- 2021 Chevrolet Corvette
- Average price: $64,033
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.3%
- User rating: 4.87 / 5
- Total listings: 219
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2021 Chevrolet LT1 Convertible RWD on Jan 24, 2025
It’s a good fast car for a cheap price and reliable
Rob O
Reviewed a 2021 Chevrolet Camaro on Feb 21, 2021
The 2021 Camaro SS1LE is more than just a great value. It is a performance beast and looks great as well
Willie M
Reviewed a 2021 Chevrolet Camaro on May 8, 2022
This 2021 zl1 camaro is way beyond what I thought it would be
charles c
Reviewed a 2021 Chevrolet Camaro on Dec 3, 2021
As long as you get at least a v6 engine this can be a very fun and comfortable car to drive
Compare 2021 Chevrolet Camaro Trims in Indianapolis, IN
The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to high-performance models, all featuring RWD.
- Starting at $34,313
- Best MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 29 hwy
- Most Popular: 2SS Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,500 | $27,500 | $31,500 | $34,000 | $37,500 | $42,500 | $48,500 | $63,000 |
| Avg. Market Price | $34,313 | $34,313 | $34,313 | $34,313 | $34,313 | $34,313 | $34,313 | $34,313 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, CarPlay | Heated Seats, Leather Seats, Navigation System | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, CarPlay | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Leather Seats | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Suspension |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 124 | 53 | 50 | 49 | 83 | 152 | 62 | 102 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Adds luxury features for comfort | Open-top driving experience | V8 power without the top price | Performance-focused with V8 | Most popular trim with great features | Convertible with luxury and performance | High-performance with V8 power |
| Avg. Market Price | $34,313 | $34,313 | $34,313 | $34,313 | $34,313 | $34,313 | $34,313 | $34,313 |
| MSRP | $25,500 | $27,500 | $31,500 | $34,000 | $37,500 | $42,500 | $48,500 | $63,000 |
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 19/29 | 19/29 | 19/29 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 124 | 53 | 50 | 49 | 83 | 152 | 62 | 102 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty coupe without paying for higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $34,313 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 124 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want added luxury features without stepping up to the V8 trims.
- Avg. market price: $34,313 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 53 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want an open-top driving experience without the higher price tag.
- Avg. market price: $34,313 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 50 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
LT1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The LT1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want V8 power without the top-tier price of the ZL1.
- Avg. market price: $34,313 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 49 listings
- View LT1 Coupe RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want performance-focused features without going for the ZL1.
- Avg. market price: $34,313 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 83 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of luxury and performance in a popular trim.
- Avg. market price: $34,313 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 152 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury and performance in a convertible format.
- Avg. market price: $34,313 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 62 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate performance in the Camaro lineup.
- Avg. market price: $34,313 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 102 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 2SS Coupe RWD
With 152 active listings, the 2SS Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Coupe RWD
At $34,313 avg market price — below the lineup median of $34,313 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy at 19/29 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2021 Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2021 Chevrolet Camaro prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2021 Chevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis: Indianapolis, IN Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Indianapolis, IN
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Anderson, IN market shows an average price of $34,313, indicating a premium for Camaro models in this area.
- Best Value: The Crawfordsville, IN market offers the lowest average price at $24,400, suggesting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Cincinnati, OH leads with 152 listings, reflecting a robust supply that may stabilize pricing in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati, OH | 152 | $28,840 |
| Crawfordsville, IN | 151 | $24,400 |
| Lafayette, IN | 150 | $24,400 |
| Anderson, IN | 147 | $34,313 |
| Dayton, OH | 147 | $25,968 |
| Columbus, IN | 146 | $34,313 |
| Kokomo, IN | 141 | $24,400 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The 1LT Coupe RWD trim has the highest inventory with 117 listings, indicating strong demand for this entry-level model.
- Premium Spread: The 2SS Coupe RWD trim, priced at $42,500, represents a significant premium over the 1LT Coupe RWD, highlighting the value of additional features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are RWD, which may appeal to performance-oriented buyers, but the price variance suggests differing levels of desirability.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 117 | $25,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 148 | $42,500 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 84 | $37,500 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 52 | $27,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 49 | $31,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 65 | $48,500 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 104 | $63,000 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| LT1 Coupe RWD | 49 | $34,000 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2024 model year commands an average price of $38,995, reflecting a 26.2% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2013 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -48.0%, suggesting significant value loss for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2019 model year shows an average price of $27,208, which is only 8.8% above its starting MSRP, making it a potential sweet spot for value-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,900 | $38,995 | +26.2% |
| 2023 | $26,400 | $41,681 | +57.9% |
| 2022 | $25,000 | $36,150 | +44.6% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $34,313 | +37.3% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $33,312 | +33.2% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $27,208 | +8.8% |
| 2018 | $25,905 | $32,032 | +23.7% |
| 2017 | $25,905 | $38,460 | +48.5% |
| 2016 | $25,700 | $21,861 | -14.9% |
| 2015 | $23,705 | $14,531 | -38.7% |
| 2014 | $23,555 | $13,098 | -44.4% |
| 2013 | $23,345 | $12,134 | -48.0% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $34,203 |
| Year-Round Low | $31,776 |
| Year-Round High | $34,551 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $34,571 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −1.07% |
Prices have softened 1.07% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,038 listings available, which gives you a solid pool to compare prices and equipment.
Is the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro earns a 4.9/5 from owners and an 8.00/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Cost effectiveness and Technology.
Owners consistently praise the Camaro’s performance, handling, and value, and many also like how the performance packages sharpen the driving experience. The trade-offs are familiar: poor visibility, a cramped back seat, and a base engine that feels underwhelming compared with the stronger options.
That makes the Camaro a better fit if you want a stylish, fun-to-drive muscle car and can live with the everyday compromises. It also helps that 33.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro reliable?
Owners rate it 4.9/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
Owner feedback points to a car people feel good about keeping, with praise centered on performance, value, and a driving experience that feels rewarding over time. The expert evaluation also reinforces that sense of durability and everyday usability through its straightforward controls and functional tech setup.
Chevrolet also includes a useful maintenance perk in the ownership experience, which can help reduce early-service hassle. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about mechanical drama and more about whether the car’s condition and prior use match its sporty reputation.
What should I look for when buying a used 2021 Chevrolet Camaro?
At 69.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you’re considering a higher-trim or performance-oriented example. Pay close attention to visibility-related wear, interior condition, and whether the car’s equipment matches the trim and body style you want.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The Camaro is offered as a coupe or convertible, and the lineup includes 1LS, 1LT, 2LT, 3LT, LT1, 1SS, 2SS, and ZL1. The base trims are simpler, while higher trims add more performance focus and equipment; the SS is described as the best blend of daily-driver performance, and the ZL1 is the most performance-focused variant.
- Powertrain: The standard engine is a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder with 275 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. You can also find a 3.6-liter V6, a 6.2-liter V8, and a supercharged 6.2-liter V8, with automatic transmissions generally delivering better fuel economy than the six-speed manual.
- Safety package: Available driver-assistance features include rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors. Some technology is not available on convertible models.
- Infotainment: Standard tech includes a 7-inch touchscreen, Bluetooth, voice command, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, a six-speaker audio system, 4G LTE WiFi hotspot, and keyless entry and start. An 8-inch touchscreen, navigation, wireless charging, and a rear-camera mirror are available.
- Fuel efficiency: The turbo-four returns 19 mpg city, 29 mpg highway, and 22 mpg combined with the manual, or 22/30/25 mpg with the automatic. The V6 gets 16/26/20 mpg with the manual and 18/29/22 mpg with the automatic. The 6.2-liter V8 returns 16/24/19 mpg with the manual and 16/26/20 mpg with the automatic, while the supercharged V8 is rated at 16 mpg combined.
Which 2021 Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro is offered in 8 trim levels: 1LS, 1LT, 2LT, 3LT, LT1, 1SS, 2SS, and ZL1.
Here's the short version:
- 1LS: This is the entry point if you want the Camaro’s style and core driving character at the lowest rung of the lineup, but it’s the most basic way into the car.
- 1LT: This trim is a sensible step up if you want more flexibility in equipment and powertrain choices without jumping too far up the price ladder.
- 2LT: Choose this if you want a better-equipped Camaro that still stays on the more accessible side of the range.
- 3LT: This is for you if you want a more premium-feeling Camaro without moving into the performance-focused V8 trims.
- LT1: This is the best-value trim if you want strong V8 performance without paying SS money; it gives you serious muscle-car hardware in a more affordable package.
- 1SS: Pick this if you want a sharper performance setup and a stronger daily-driver balance than the lower trims.
- 2SS: This is the better choice if you want the more fully equipped SS experience and can justify the extra cost.
- ZL1: This is the one to buy if outright performance is your priority, since it is the most performance-focused variant in the lineup.
Some safety technology is not available on Camaro convertible models, so check equipment carefully if you’re shopping open-top cars.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2021 Chevrolet Camaro?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 33.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,038 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.07% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 69.7% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $31,776, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
The current average of $34,203 sits slightly below last year's $34,571.
That small decline suggests the Camaro has softened a bit, which can help you as a buyer today but may modestly temper what you recover later. If you buy well and keep the car in strong condition, the current pricing gives you a reasonable entry point relative to recent market history.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.9/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro safe?
The Chevrolet Camaro earns a mix of Good, Acceptable, and Basic ratings from IIHS and five-star and four-star ratings from NHTSA.
It earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
The Camaro’s available driver-assistance suite includes rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors. Some technology is not available on Camaro convertible models.
The mixed IIHS results are the main caveat here, so you should treat safety equipment and prior damage history as especially important when shopping used.
Should I buy a 2021 Chevrolet Camaro or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2021 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2021 if:
- 33.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 69.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.07% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.9/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It keeps the Camaro formula intact with strong performance, good tech, and a broad trim lineup.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $25,828, the 2020 costs less than the current year's $34,203 average.
- It stands out as a budget-friendly sleeper with LT1 performance hardware under plain styling.
The bottom line: If you want the stronger current-market balance of price, inventory, and owner satisfaction, the 2021 is the better target. If your priority is spending less up front and you’re comfortable giving up some of the 2021 market advantages, the 2020 is the more price-sensitive path.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.