Used 2017 Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearIndianapolis, IN
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Hyper Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black With Red Accents
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,435
- Stock #:
- J7691T
- VIN:
- 1G1FK1R64H0207691


Sponsored by Fishers Imports
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
35,435 mi
$56,849
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Hyper Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 7,886
- Stock #:
- PV2185
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R75J0109544

Sponsored Listing
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
7,886 mi
$46,955
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,723
- Stock #:
- SJ3206
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D72J0140640

Sponsored Listing
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
73,723 mi
$34,075
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Dark Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,685
- Stock #:
- N12718
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS6H0112718

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
50,685 mi
$25,725
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 79,623
- Stock #:
- 202482
- VIN:
- 1G1FC1RS0H0202482

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
79,623 mi
$18,440
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 88,694
- Stock #:
- 318-B700
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RSXJ0141859

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
88,694 mi
$19,274
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 104,484
- Stock #:
- 143445
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RX3H0143445

-$2,199
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
104,484 mi
$16,808
$15,708
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,857
- Stock #:
- 119967
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX5H0119967

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
115,857 mi
$16,128
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,771
- Stock #:
- 0125934
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R75G0125934

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
70,771 mi
$29,036
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,283
- Stock #:
- 13908B
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS9H0172224

-$908
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
60,283 mi
$20,674
$19,766
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Blue,Dark
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 54,531
- Stock #:
- 4667
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R74H0214608

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
54,531 mi
$33,650
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 96,629
- Stock #:
- 1599
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R75J0136064

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
96,629 mi
$28,526
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,825
- Stock #:
- SR3546
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R71J0168099

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
36,825 mi
$37,822
CarGurus Analysis:
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
With 208 currently listed for sale near Indianapolis, IN and an average price of $36,085.00, 20.7% of 2017 Chevrolet Camaros for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro 4.74 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
63.0% of 2017 Camaro models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,046
- Stock #:
- 774
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS1J0180694

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
51,046 mi
$24,105
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 72,677
- Stock #:
- G0174088
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS3G0174088

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
72,677 mi
$18,928
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Bright Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 83,162
- Stock #:
- S19859P
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R70H0104665

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
83,162 mi
$27,086
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Hyper Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 88,345
- Stock #:
- 27412I
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS8G0186419

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
88,345 mi
$16,950
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 127,650
- Stock #:
- 178347
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R7XG0178347

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
127,650 mi
$21,249
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 109,242
- Stock #:
- 11679
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS6G0153905

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
109,242 mi
$15,188
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Red Hot
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 81,893
- Stock #:
- 366-B696
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D72G0180046

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
81,893 mi
$27,405
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Adrenaline Red
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 72,765
- Stock #:
- SJ3035
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R76J0165893

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
72,765 mi
$33,672
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,707
- Stock #:
- PC2506
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX0J0147133

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
60,707 mi
$21,932
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Adrenaline Red
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,140
- Stock #:
- SR3627
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R76J0114314

Sponsored Listing
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
60,140 mi
$35,162
CarGurus Analysis: 2017 Chevrolet Camaro
overall

Summary
With 208 currently listed for sale near Indianapolis, IN and an average price of $36,085.00, 20.7% of 2017 Chevrolet Camaros for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro 4.74 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
63.0% of 2017 Camaro models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2017 Chevrolet Camaro stands out as a car that looks and sounds like a traditional American muscle car, yet delivers more than that first impression suggests. The test-drive description gives it the attitude of “the equivalent of a black leather jacket” and says it makes “an obnoxious amount of noise,” which captures the Camaro’s deliberately dramatic personality. It is also described as a car that reveals itself as “so much more” after one drive, pointing to a character that goes beyond style and sound alone.
Inside, the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro is presented as a tight, focused machine rather than a roomy one. The summary says there is space for just one passenger alongside the driver, and it adds a playful warning about bringing a motion-sickness bag. That makes the Camaro appealing to buyers who want a thrilling, intense driving experience more than everyday practicality. Owner feedback reinforces that appeal by praising its stunning looks, impressive power, thrilling performance, smooth ride, and advanced technology, while also noting drawbacks such as limited cargo space, a back seat that is not especially favored, and visibility that is not ideal for those seeking practicality.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $30,449.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.4%
- User rating: 4.9 / 5
- Total listings: 140
- Average price: $35,145.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 21.0%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 224
- Average price: $37,480.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.1%
- User rating: 4.91 / 5
- Total listings: 162
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Emily F
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet 2SS Coupe RWD on Mar 23, 2025
The 2SS has everything you could want as far as extra features. Beautiful leather interior, ambient lighting, heated & cooled seats, navigation, heads up display. The visibility in a Camaro takes some getting used to and there’s not much of a backseat. Other than that, set up like a race car with no extra storage or door pockets. It’s a beautiful car. This one is a 50th anniversary edition with the Fifty emblem on the steering wheel. This isn’t the car you want for good gas mileage with the V8. It sounds good with the dual exhaust. This car is prettier in person because the carbon fiber panels don’t show up well in photos.
Ron L
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet 2LT Convertible RWD on Nov 28, 2024
Final price was far from ad listing. Beautiful car. 2017 to 2021 excellent convertibles. Love red accent interiors. Its only a Camaro for me, nothing else.
David P
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet Camaro on Dec 27, 2024
Good car, battery was dead, ding in left rear fender, rust/discolorization of exhaust tubes, torn rubber air dam up front on both sides.
Michael M
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet Camaro on Dec 5, 2025
It's a 1ss and does not have leather seats but a nice car
Compare 2017 Chevrolet Camaro Trims
The 2017 Chevrolet Camaro offers a range of trims from budget-friendly coupes to high-performance models, all featuring RWD and impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $16,845
- Best MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Most Popular: 1LT Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $26,600 | $30,405 | $32,600 | $35,605 | $36,905 | $41,905 | $47,905 | $61,140 |
| Avg. Market Price | $16,845 | $20,232 | $18,170 | $22,328 | $32,266 | $32,439 | $35,485 | $57,834 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Navigation System | Heated Seats, Leather Seats, Navigation System | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Navigation System | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Performance Package | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Adaptive Suspension | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Suspension |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 1,158 | 430 | 403 | 192 | 481 | 904 | 371 | 336 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value with great features and efficiency | Offers more luxury and tech features | Affordable convertible option with solid features | Convertible with added luxury and tech | Performance-focused with V8 power | High-performance V8 with luxury features | Convertible with V8 power and luxury | Top-tier performance with advanced features |
| Avg. Market Price | $16,845 | $20,232 | $18,170 | $22,328 | $32,266 | $32,439 | $35,485 | $57,834 |
| MSRP | $26,600 | $30,405 | $32,600 | $35,605 | $36,905 | $41,905 | $47,905 | $61,140 |
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 22/31 | 20/30 | 22/31 | 20/30 | 16/25 | 16/25 | 16/25 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 1,158 | 430 | 403 | 192 | 481 | 904 | 371 | 336 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped sports coupe without breaking the bank. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $16,845 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 1,158 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is the choice for buyers seeking added luxury and tech features without a significant price jump.
- Avg. market price: $20,232 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 430 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is ideal for those wanting an affordable drop-top experience with solid features.
- Avg. market price: $18,170 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 403 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
2LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Convertible RWD is perfect for shoppers who desire a convertible with added luxury and technology.
- Avg. market price: $22,328 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 192 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View 2LT Convertible RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is for performance enthusiasts who want a powerful V8 without going all out on price.
- Avg. market price: $32,266 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 481 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is suited for buyers looking for a high-performance V8 with luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $32,439 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 904 listings
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is for those who want a luxurious convertible experience with V8 power.
- Avg. market price: $35,485 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 371 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is the ultimate choice for performance seekers wanting top-tier features and power.
- Avg. market price: $57,834 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 336 listings
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 1LT Coupe RWD
With 1,158 active listings, the 1LT Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Coupe RWD
At $16,845 avg market price — below the lineup median of $27,297 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup at 22/31 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2017 Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2017 Chevrolet Camaro prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2017 Chevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis: Indianapolis, IN Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Indianapolis, IN
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Lafayette: The city of Lafayette ($44,498) has the highest average price, likely due to limited inventory and higher demand for performance vehicles.
- Lowest Prices in Cincinnati: Cincinnati, OH ($16,536) offers the lowest average price, indicating a more price-sensitive market with potentially higher inventory turnover.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Crawfordsville (207 listings) and Anderson (206 listings) show a balance of inventory and pricing, with average prices around $34,615 and $31,054, respectively.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Lafayette, IN | 206 | $44,498 |
| Crawfordsville, IN | 207 | $34,615 |
| Anderson, IN | 206 | $31,054 |
| Kokomo, IN | 201 | $32,879 |
| Terre Haute, IN | 200 | $38,389 |
| Columbus, IN | 208 | $28,620 |
| Bloomington, IN | 212 | $28,008 |
| Cincinnati, OH | 224 | $16,536 |
| Dayton, OH | 224 | $16,359 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Strong Demand for Newer Models: The 2023 Camaro is priced at $37,576, which is approximately 42.9% above its MSRP, indicating high demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: The 2016 Camaro shows significant depreciation, with an average price of $19,995, reflecting a 22.5% drop from its original MSRP.
- Best Value Years: The 2019 Camaro is priced at $25,157, representing a modest depreciation of 0.6%, making it a potentially attractive option for buyers seeking value.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $26,400 | $37,576 | +42.9% |
| 2022 | $25,000 | $36,264 | +45.1% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $34,010 | +36.0% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $34,829 | +39.3% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $25,157 | -0.6% |
| 2018 | $25,905 | $33,798 | +30.5% |
| 2016 | $25,700 | $19,995 | -22.5% |
| 2015 | $23,705 | $18,296 | -22.9% |
| 2014 | $23,555 | $15,798 | -32.9% |
| 2013 | $23,345 | $21,972 | -5.9% |
| 2012 | $23,280 | $13,278 | -42.9% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 27, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $24,322 |
| Year-Round Low | $21,930.90 |
| Year-Round High | $24,955.90 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $23,984 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +1.41% |
Prices are up 1.41% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 1,262 listings available, which suggests you have a workable amount of inventory to compare.
If you find a listing below $21,930.90, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — 4.74/5 from owners, which is a strong sign that the Camaro delivers on what shoppers want. The expert rating is 8.17/10.
The standout strength is Performance at 10/10.
Owners consistently praise the Camaro’s stunning looks, impressive power, thrilling performance, smooth ride, and advanced technology. That lines up with the car’s use case as a focused, high-emotion coupe rather than a practical daily hauler, especially if you want something that feels dramatic and engaging every time you drive it.
The market also shows 25.1% good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro reliable?
Owners rate it 4.74/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
Owner feedback points to a car people tend to trust for its strong performance, smooth ride, and advanced technology, while also showing that the Camaro’s appeal holds up over time for drivers who value excitement and style. The expert drive notes also frame it as a car that can be pushed hard with confidence, which supports the sense that it is built to be driven seriously.
The 1LE package also adds heavy-duty cooling and performance hardware that help the car stay composed under hard use. For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is that a car this performance-focused may have been driven hard, so condition and maintenance history matter more than mileage alone.
What should I look for when buying a used 2017 Chevrolet Camaro?
At 56.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the car has been modified or tracked. Focus on body condition, tire wear, brake wear, and signs of hard use, since this model’s performance character can hide abuse if you only look at the odometer.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The SS 1LE stands out for its aggressive appearance, matte-finish hood, black front splitter, black side mirrors, black rear lip spoiler, Satin Graphite wheels, and driver-focused hardware. It suits you best if you want the most track-oriented setup and can live with the Camaro’s tight, focused cabin.
- Powertrain: The 1LE package is available with a V6 in LS or LT trims and with a V8 in SS form, and it is paired with a manual transmission. The V8 version adds serious performance hardware and is the most intense choice.
- Safety package: Teen Driver is standard, and it lets you tie settings to a key fob and review a driving report. Available driver aids include blind-spot warning with lane-change assist, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear parking-assist sensors.
- Infotainment: The Camaro uses an 8-inch touchscreen with MyLink, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and OnStar services with a three-month trial. It also offers a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot, and the Performance Data Recorder is available for drivers who want to review laps or spirited drives.
- Fuel efficiency: The SS 1LE averaged 18.6 mpg on the test loop and 16.5 mpg over a week of driving, with a combined rating of 19 mpg. The LS with the 1LE package is described as returning 20 mpg in combined driving.
Which 2017 Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2017 Chevrolet Camaro is offered in 3 trim levels: LS, LT, SS.
Here's the short version:
- LS: This is the entry point if you want the Camaro’s core personality at the lowest starting price. It makes the most sense if you care more about the badge, the driving feel, and the available 1LE performance path than about luxury extras.
- LT: This is the best-value trim if you want a more balanced mix of equipment and everyday usability without jumping all the way to the V8-focused SS. It should suit you if you want the Camaro experience with a little more comfort and flexibility.
- SS: This is the trim to choose if you want the strongest performance and the most serious hardware. It is the right pick if you care most about power, track capability, and the most dramatic version of the Camaro.
Teen Driver is part of the safety story here, and available driver aids are limited to optional features rather than a broad standard suite.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2017 Chevrolet Camaro?
This looks like a moderate, selective-buyer market, so you can shop carefully without expecting a deep bargain on every listing.
- Deal availability: 25.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,262 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 1.41% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 56.7% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $21,930.90, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
The current average of $24,322 sits slightly above last year's $23,984.
That upward move suggests the Camaro is holding buyer interest well enough to support pricing. For a future seller, that means a clean, well-kept example should still attract attention, especially if it has desirable equipment and a strong service record.
The market is also showing steady demand rather than a sharp drop, which helps protect values for the better examples. If you keep the car in good condition and avoid heavy wear, you should be in a better position when it’s time to sell.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.74/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro safe?
It earns a five-star rating from the federal government for 4-cylinder and V6 models only. In testing by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, it gets Acceptable roof strength, which keeps it from earning top marks in all collision-related assessments.
It earns a 8/10 safety score from our experts.
The Camaro includes Teen Driver, which lets you assign settings to a key fob and generate a report on how the car was driven. A reversing camera is standard, and available features include blind-spot warning with lane-change assist, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear parking-assist sensors.
The main caveat is that the car does not include automatic emergency braking or automatic steering assistance, so you should not expect a broad active-safety suite.
Should I buy a 2017 Chevrolet Camaro or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2017 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2017 if:
- 25.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 56.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices are up 1.41% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.74/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2017 stands out for its dramatic performance character and strong expert score.
Consider the 2016 if:
- At $23,263, the 2016 costs less than the current year's $24,322 average.
- It brings a more refined feel, updated looks, a better interior, and newer infotainment tech.
The bottom line: If you want the stronger all-around market position and the more current pricing picture, the 2017 is the better target. If your priority is saving money and you still want the Camaro’s core appeal, the 2016 is the smarter value play.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.