Used 2021 Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearHuntsville, AL
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Rapid Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,305
- Stock #:
- H26SD222A
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D76N0131767


Sponsored by Long Lewis Chevrolet Bessemer
2022 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
63,305 mi
$39,250
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black With Red Accents
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,429
- Stock #:
- PN0115462
- VIN:
- 1G1FK1R66N0115462

Sponsored Listing
2022 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
6,429 mi
$82,991
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,025
- Stock #:
- CN0101180
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D70N0101180

Sponsored Listing
2022 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
27,025 mi
$41,396
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black With Red Accents
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,508
- Stock #:
- P4524
- VIN:
- 1G1FK1R60N0119331

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
20,508 mi
$74,578
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,640
- Stock #:
- PP3183C
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R71L0137136

-$1,089
2020 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
30,640 mi
$33,862
$32,773
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Wild Cherry Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,525
- Stock #:
- 21243A
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS5M0128683

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
37,525 mi
$26,389
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Crush
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 18,079
- Stock #:
- 118097
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R76L0118097

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
18,079 mi
$32,644
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,946
- Stock #:
- U129930
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX7M0129930

-$599
2021 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
58,946 mi
$23,741
$23,142
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,611
- Stock #:
- U040269B
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R73N0129025

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
32,611 mi
$34,802
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,000
- Stock #:
- N0115640
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX3N0115640

-$1,000
2022 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
66,000 mi
$20,362
$19,362
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 35,465
- Stock #:
- FB11181A
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R75M0137798

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
35,465 mi
$43,399
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,685
- Stock #:
- 109506
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX2N0109506

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
1LS Coupe RWD
19,685 mi
$27,757
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black W/Red Accents
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 28,331
- Stock #:
- M308881A
- VIN:
- 1G1FJ1R69M0142009

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
28,331 mi
$66,565
CarGurus Analysis:
2021 Chevrolet Camaro
With 1,045 currently listed for sale and an average price of $34,220, 32.5% of 2021 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro 4.9 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
69.4% of 2021 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,151
- Stock #:
- 103828
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX7M0103828

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
46,151 mi
$25,075
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Orange
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,322
- Stock #:
- 103346
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS7L0103346

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
73,322 mi
$22,393
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,225
- Stock #:
- NEW:125464
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX4N0125464

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
52,225 mi
$22,589
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Riverside Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Kalahari
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,382
- Stock #:
- 126894
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R75M0126894

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
59,382 mi
$42,358
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Satin Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,033
- Stock #:
- RJR3476
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R78N0104038

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
61,033 mi
$33,163
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,734
- Stock #:
- TN611127B
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R71N0106052

-$926
2022 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
29,734 mi
$36,078
$35,152
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,999
- Stock #:
- M1977A
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX7M0100234

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
1LS Coupe RWD
40,999 mi
$26,040
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,619
- Stock #:
- D112701
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R7XL0112701

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
97,619 mi
$30,375
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,599
- Stock #:
- 118411
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R7XM0118411

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
36,599 mi
$35,200
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Satin Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,033
- Stock #:
- RJR3476
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R78N0104038

Sponsored Listing
2022 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
61,033 mi
$33,163
CarGurus Analysis: 2021 Chevrolet Camaro
overall

Summary
With 1,045 currently listed for sale and an average price of $34,220, 32.5% of 2021 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro 4.9 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
69.4% of 2021 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro is an iconic American muscle car that continues to deliver the power, handling, and style buyers expect, even though it did not receive many updates for the 2021 model year. It weighs over 3,000 pounds and stands out for its stylish design and fun-to-drive character, with a powerful engine helping to define its appeal.
At the same time, the Camaro is not without compromises. Its poor visibility can make it less easy to live with, the base engine is described as underwhelming, and the back seat is cramped. That mix of strong performance and everyday drawbacks means the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro is most appealing to buyers who prioritize driving enjoyment and classic muscle-car presence over practicality.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $39,460
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.9%
- User rating: 4.91 / 5
- Total listings: 1,314
- 2017 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $23,862
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.5%
- User rating: 4.74 / 5
- Total listings: 1,246
- 2018 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $29,538
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.2%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 1,357
Similar models to consider
- 2021 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $30,464
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.1%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 2,184
- 2021 Dodge Challenger
- Average price: $31,486
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.3%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 2,414
- 2021 Chevrolet Corvette
- Average price: $64,170
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.1%
- User rating: 4.87 / 5
- Total listings: 1,250
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2021 Chevrolet LT1 Convertible RWD on Jan 24, 2025
It’s a good fast car for a cheap price and reliable
Rob O
Reviewed a 2021 Chevrolet Camaro on Feb 21, 2021
The 2021 Camaro SS1LE is more than just a great value. It is a performance beast and looks great as well
Willie M
Reviewed a 2021 Chevrolet Camaro on May 8, 2022
This 2021 zl1 camaro is way beyond what I thought it would be
charles c
Reviewed a 2021 Chevrolet Camaro on Dec 3, 2021
As long as you get at least a v6 engine this can be a very fun and comfortable car to drive
Compare 2021 Chevrolet Camaro Trims
The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to high-performance models, all featuring RWD for an engaging driving experience.
- Starting at $22,897
- Best MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 29 hwy
- Most Popular: 1LT Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,500 | $27,500 | $31,500 | $34,000 | $37,500 | $42,500 | $48,500 | $63,000 |
| Avg. Market Price | $22,897 | $25,115 | $23,365 | $33,772 | $42,677 | $41,470 | $42,244 | $74,266 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Navigation System | Heated Seats, Leather Seats, Parking Sensors | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Navigation System | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Performance Package | Heated Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring, Parking Sensors | Heated Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring, Navigation System | Adaptive Suspension, Blind Spot Monitoring, Heated Seats |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 1,187 | 456 | 415 | 281 | 483 | 935 | 365 | 346 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value with great features and efficiency | Offers more luxury and tech features | A stylish convertible option at a good price | V8 power for performance enthusiasts | Performance-focused with premium features | Tech-forward with advanced safety features | Convertible with high-end features | Top-tier performance with luxury |
| Avg. Market Price | $22,897 | $25,115 | $23,365 | $33,772 | $42,677 | $41,470 | $42,244 | $74,266 |
| MSRP | $25,500 | $27,500 | $31,500 | $34,000 | $37,500 | $42,500 | $48,500 | $63,000 |
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 19/29 | 19/29 | 19/29 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 1,187 | 456 | 415 | 281 | 483 | 935 | 365 | 346 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty coupe with great features without paying for higher trims. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $22,897 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 1,187 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is ideal for buyers seeking a balance of luxury and performance without stepping up to the V8 models.
- Avg. market price: $25,115 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 456 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is perfect for those who want an affordable convertible experience without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $23,365 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 415 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
LT1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The LT1 Coupe RWD is for performance enthusiasts who desire a powerful V8 engine without the higher price of the SS trims.
- Avg. market price: $33,772 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 281 listings
- View LT1 Coupe RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is suited for buyers looking for a performance-oriented Camaro with premium features and a powerful V8.
- Avg. market price: $42,677 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 483 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is for those who want a tech-forward Camaro with advanced safety features and a luxurious interior.
- Avg. market price: $41,470 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 935 listings
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is perfect for buyers wanting a high-end convertible experience with all the latest tech and safety features.
- Avg. market price: $42,244 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 365 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is for those who demand the ultimate performance and luxury in a Camaro, featuring a powerful supercharged V8.
- Avg. market price: $74,266 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 346 listings
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 1LT Coupe RWD
With 1,187 active listings, the 1LT Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Coupe RWD
At $22,897 avg market price — below the lineup median of $37,621 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup at 19/29 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2021 Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2021 Chevrolet Camaro prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2021 Chevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Boston, MA leads with an average price of $56,534, indicating a premium market for the Camaro.
- Best Value: Houston, TX offers the lowest average price at $29,234, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Houston, TX also has the highest total listings at 176, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 176 | $29,234 |
| Atlanta, GA | 165 | $36,691 |
| Dallas, TX | 162 | $31,254 |
| Washington, DC | 161 | $34,323 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 148 | $35,671 |
| Chicago, IL | 146 | $54,797 |
| Miami, FL | 141 | $30,737 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 139 | $45,248 |
| New York, NY | 138 | $31,729 |
| Boston, MA | 115 | $56,534 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The 1LT Coupe RWD trim has the highest listings at 1,183, indicating strong demand for this entry-level option.
- Premium Spread: The ZL1 Coupe RWD trim, priced at $63,000, represents the highest MSRP, showcasing the premium segment of the Camaro lineup.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are RWD, which may appeal to performance-oriented buyers, but the price variance suggests differing levels of demand across trims.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 1,183 | $25,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 926 | $42,500 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 476 | $37,500 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 458 | $27,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 412 | $31,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 360 | $48,500 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 351 | $63,000 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| LT1 Coupe RWD | 275 | $34,000 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2024 model year shows an average price of $49,218, reflecting a 59.3% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2014 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -26.3%, highlighting the challenges of retaining value in older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2020 model year has the lowest average price at $28,708, making it an attractive option for buyers seeking value without sacrificing features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,900 | $49,218 | +59.3% |
| 2023 | $26,400 | $41,308 | +56.5% |
| 2022 | $25,000 | $42,582 | +70.3% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $36,552 | +46.2% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $28,708 | +14.8% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $29,000 | +16.0% |
| 2018 | $25,905 | $30,795 | +18.9% |
| 2017 | $25,905 | $26,516 | +2.4% |
| 2016 | $25,700 | $22,033 | -14.3% |
| 2015 | $23,705 | $18,294 | -22.8% |
| 2014 | $23,555 | $17,349 | -26.3% |
| 2013 | $23,345 | $19,217 | -17.7% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $34,203 |
| Year-Round Low | $31,776 |
| Year-Round High | $34,551 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $34,571 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −1.07% |
Prices have softened 1.07% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,038 listings available, which gives you a solid pool to compare prices and equipment.
Is the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro earns a 4.9/5 from owners and an 8.00/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Cost effectiveness and Technology.
Owners consistently praise the Camaro’s performance, handling, and value, and many also like how the performance packages sharpen the driving experience. The trade-offs are familiar: poor visibility, a cramped back seat, and a base engine that feels underwhelming compared with the stronger options.
That makes the Camaro a better fit if you want a stylish, fun-to-drive muscle car and can live with the everyday compromises. It also helps that 33.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro reliable?
Owners rate it 4.9/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
Owner feedback points to a car people feel good about keeping, with praise centered on performance, value, and a driving experience that feels rewarding over time. The expert evaluation also reinforces that sense of durability and everyday usability through its straightforward controls and functional tech setup.
Chevrolet also includes a useful maintenance perk in the ownership experience, which can help reduce early-service hassle. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about mechanical drama and more about whether the car’s condition and prior use match its sporty reputation.
What should I look for when buying a used 2021 Chevrolet Camaro?
At 69.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you’re considering a higher-trim or performance-oriented example. Pay close attention to visibility-related wear, interior condition, and whether the car’s equipment matches the trim and body style you want.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The Camaro is offered as a coupe or convertible, and the lineup includes 1LS, 1LT, 2LT, 3LT, LT1, 1SS, 2SS, and ZL1. The base trims are simpler, while higher trims add more performance focus and equipment; the SS is described as the best blend of daily-driver performance, and the ZL1 is the most performance-focused variant.
- Powertrain: The standard engine is a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder with 275 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. You can also find a 3.6-liter V6, a 6.2-liter V8, and a supercharged 6.2-liter V8, with automatic transmissions generally delivering better fuel economy than the six-speed manual.
- Safety package: Available driver-assistance features include rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors. Some technology is not available on convertible models.
- Infotainment: Standard tech includes a 7-inch touchscreen, Bluetooth, voice command, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, a six-speaker audio system, 4G LTE WiFi hotspot, and keyless entry and start. An 8-inch touchscreen, navigation, wireless charging, and a rear-camera mirror are available.
- Fuel efficiency: The turbo-four returns 19 mpg city, 29 mpg highway, and 22 mpg combined with the manual, or 22/30/25 mpg with the automatic. The V6 gets 16/26/20 mpg with the manual and 18/29/22 mpg with the automatic. The 6.2-liter V8 returns 16/24/19 mpg with the manual and 16/26/20 mpg with the automatic, while the supercharged V8 is rated at 16 mpg combined.
Which 2021 Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro is offered in 8 trim levels: 1LS, 1LT, 2LT, 3LT, LT1, 1SS, 2SS, and ZL1.
Here's the short version:
- 1LS: This is the entry point if you want the Camaro’s style and core driving character at the lowest rung of the lineup, but it’s the most basic way into the car.
- 1LT: This trim is a sensible step up if you want more flexibility in equipment and powertrain choices without jumping too far up the price ladder.
- 2LT: Choose this if you want a better-equipped Camaro that still stays on the more accessible side of the range.
- 3LT: This is for you if you want a more premium-feeling Camaro without moving into the performance-focused V8 trims.
- LT1: This is the best-value trim if you want strong V8 performance without paying SS money; it gives you serious muscle-car hardware in a more affordable package.
- 1SS: Pick this if you want a sharper performance setup and a stronger daily-driver balance than the lower trims.
- 2SS: This is the better choice if you want the more fully equipped SS experience and can justify the extra cost.
- ZL1: This is the one to buy if outright performance is your priority, since it is the most performance-focused variant in the lineup.
Some safety technology is not available on Camaro convertible models, so check equipment carefully if you’re shopping open-top cars.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2021 Chevrolet Camaro?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 33.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,038 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.07% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 69.7% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $31,776, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
The current average of $34,203 sits slightly below last year's $34,571.
That small decline suggests the Camaro has softened a bit, which can help you as a buyer today but may modestly temper what you recover later. If you buy well and keep the car in strong condition, the current pricing gives you a reasonable entry point relative to recent market history.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.9/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2021 Chevrolet Camaro safe?
The Chevrolet Camaro earns a mix of Good, Acceptable, and Basic ratings from IIHS and five-star and four-star ratings from NHTSA.
It earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
The Camaro’s available driver-assistance suite includes rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors. Some technology is not available on Camaro convertible models.
The mixed IIHS results are the main caveat here, so you should treat safety equipment and prior damage history as especially important when shopping used.
Should I buy a 2021 Chevrolet Camaro or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2021 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2021 if:
- 33.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 69.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.07% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.9/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It keeps the Camaro formula intact with strong performance, good tech, and a broad trim lineup.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $25,828, the 2020 costs less than the current year's $34,203 average.
- It stands out as a budget-friendly sleeper with LT1 performance hardware under plain styling.
The bottom line: If you want the stronger current-market balance of price, inventory, and owner satisfaction, the 2021 is the better target. If your priority is spending less up front and you’re comfortable giving up some of the 2021 market advantages, the 2020 is the more price-sensitive path.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.