Used 2020 Toyota Sienna for Sale nearDetroit, MI
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 36 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Gray (Graphite)
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 56,830
- Stock #:
- 2364
- VIN:
- 5TDKRKEC7MS037739


Sponsored by Pure Honda Ferndale
2021 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
56,830 mi
$31,804
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 98,790
- Stock #:
- 1575
- VIN:
- 5TDYZ3DC5LS085868

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat
98,790 mi
$26,299
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Predawn Gray Mica 1h1
- Combined gas mileage:
- 36 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,163
- Stock #:
- 9-9576
- VIN:
- 5TDZRKEC5MS002468

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota Sienna
Limited 7-Passenger FWD
77,163 mi
$33,275
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Predawn Gray Mica 1h1
- Combined gas mileage:
- 36 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,163
- Stock #:
- 9-9576
- VIN:
- 5TDZRKEC5MS002468

2021 Toyota Sienna
Limited 7-Passenger FWD
77,163 mi
$33,275
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 36 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Gray (Graphite)
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 56,830
- Stock #:
- 2364
- VIN:
- 5TDKRKEC7MS037739

2021 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
56,830 mi
$31,804
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 36 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Chateau
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 116,436
- Stock #:
- DTN260425A
- VIN:
- 5TDYRKEC8MS030213

-$2,277
2021 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger FWD
116,436 mi
$29,881
$28,017
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 35 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 58,321
- Stock #:
- 024516
- VIN:
- 5TDJSKFC1MS024516

2021 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
58,321 mi
$35,485
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 112,273
- Stock #:
- 032004
- VIN:
- 5TDYZ3DC1LS032004

2020 Toyota Sienna
Limited Premium 7-Passenger FWD
112,273 mi
$27,016
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 36 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 79,112
- VIN:
- 5TDYRKEC4MS046809

2021 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger FWD
79,112 mi
$30,875
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 126,035
- Stock #:
- C25-124
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC8KS018556

2019 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat
126,035 mi
$17,490
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 98,790
- Stock #:
- 1575
- VIN:
- 5TDYZ3DC5LS085868

2020 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat
98,790 mi
$26,299
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 133,000
- Stock #:
- 230731
- VIN:
- 5TDDZ3DC5LS230731

2020 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
133,000 mi
$20,051
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 35 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 46,433
- Stock #:
- EX24306
- VIN:
- 5TDXSKFC9MS024306

2021 Toyota Sienna
XSE 7-Passenger AWD
46,433 mi
$39,632
CarGurus Analysis:
2020 Toyota Sienna
With 104 currently listed for sale and an average price of $19,627, 32.7% of 2020 Toyota Sienna listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Toyota Sienna 4.71 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.83 / 10.
66.3% of 2020 Toyota Sienna listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Predawn Gray Mica
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,988
- Stock #:
- A12729
- VIN:
- 5TDXZ3DC7LS062376

2020 Toyota Sienna
SE Premium 8-Passenger FWD
70,988 mi
$30,210
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 125,349
- Stock #:
- 006102
- VIN:
- 5TDZZ3DCXKS006102

-$994
2019 Toyota Sienna
L 7-Passenger FWD
125,349 mi
$18,689
$17,695
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 111,814
- Stock #:
- EYC-002193
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC6KS002193

2019 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
111,814 mi
$20,376
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 35 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Brown
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 64,088
- Stock #:
- C1338
- VIN:
- 5TDESKFC6MS034167

2021 Toyota Sienna
Platinum 7-Passenger AWD
64,088 mi
$41,290
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 36 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 104,312
- Stock #:
- 052840
- VIN:
- 5TDYRKEC2MS052840

2021 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger FWD
104,312 mi
$31,341
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 164,449
- Stock #:
- 967327
- VIN:
- 5TDYZ3DC1KS967327

2019 Toyota Sienna
XLE 8-Passenger FWD
164,449 mi
$15,398
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Predawn Gray Mica
- Combined gas mileage:
- 36 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Chateau
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 80,080
- Stock #:
- MS020212B
- VIN:
- 5TDYRKEC0MS020212

2021 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger FWD
80,080 mi
$33,565
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Predawn Gray Mica
- Combined gas mileage:
- 36 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Gray (Grey Flannel)
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 74,619
- Stock #:
- 26908A
- VIN:
- 5TDDRKEC1MS037082

2021 Toyota Sienna
XSE 7-Passenger FWD
74,619 mi
$36,180
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 104,304
- Stock #:
- 001629
- VIN:
- 5TDYZ3DC9KS001629

2019 Toyota Sienna
Limited Premium 7-Passenger FWD
104,304 mi
$25,341
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Cement
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,529
- Stock #:
- T077726
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC3LS077726
Photos coming soon
2020 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat
82,529 mi
$22,240
CarGurus Analysis: 2020 Toyota Sienna
overall

Summary
With 104 currently listed for sale and an average price of $19,627, 32.7% of 2020 Toyota Sienna listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Toyota Sienna 4.71 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.83 / 10.
66.3% of 2020 Toyota Sienna listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2020 Toyota Sienna stands out as a practical, space-focused minivan in a market that often favors image over utility. It is described as neither the newest nor flashiest option, but it is positioned as especially appealing when a buyer needs room for people and gear. One of its most distinctive traits is that it is the only minivan to offer all-wheel drive, which gives it a rare advantage for shoppers who want extra traction in a family hauler.
It also brings several strengths that support its everyday usefulness. The Sienna is noted for great handling, plenty of cargo space, and standard advanced safety features. Those qualities help explain why it remains attractive to buyers who value versatility and confidence behind the wheel. At the same time, it is not without drawbacks: the cabin’s ergonomic design is criticized, and the steering is described as twitchy. Some owners also mention disappointment with pricing and the lack of certain automated features on lower-end models, so the Sienna’s appeal is strongest for shoppers who prioritize space, safety, and all-weather capability over polish and cutting-edge convenience.
Other model years to consider
- 2019 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $21,827
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 102
- 2022 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $32,857
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.2%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 87
- 2021 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $35,050
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.1%
- User rating: 4.33 / 5
- Total listings: 108
Similar models to consider
- 2020 Honda Odyssey
- Average price: $18,995
- Good/great deal percentage: 21.7%
- User rating: 4.78 / 5
- Total listings: 161
- 2020 Chrysler Pacifica
- Average price: $17,180
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.1%
- User rating: 4.87 / 5
- Total listings: 247
- 2022 Kia Carnival
- Average price: $21,574
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.5%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 52
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota Sienna on Apr 15, 2021
This is my second Toyota Sienna XLE. Love the XLE model, it cruises smoothly on the highway and has the safety features we’re accustomed to. We wanted the 2020 as we didn’t want a hybrid which all 2021 models are, no choice in that. We do wish the backup camera had the yellow guide like my Highlander Limited model but overall we’re ecstatic. I look forward to driving this Sienna until the wheels fall off, literally!
Richard O
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota Sienna on Jan 7, 2023
Features OK. Pre-2021 Sienna holds more cargo than any other minivan made in the last 20 years. High priced, but will last 200,000 miles.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota Sienna on May 7, 2022
The Toyota Sienna is a comfortable, reliable van. If taken care of and I mean regular maintenance, this van will last a long time. I have owned a 2003, 2009, 2015 and now a 2020. I compared it to other vans and they are safe in addition to reliable.
Frank L
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota Sienna on Aug 19, 2020
The 2020 Sienna XLE has a nice base package included in the msrp. I think it drives better than an SUV and will get better gas mileage. And the cargo space is larger. Thumbs up on the Sienna
2020 Toyota Sienna Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| LE 8-Passenger FWD | $34,460 |
| XLE Premium 8-Passenger FWD | $41,480 |
| XLE 8-Passenger FWD | $37,790 |
| SE 8-Passenger FWD | $37,790 |
| XLE 7-Passenger AWD | $40,220 |
| L 7-Passenger FWD | $31,640 |
| XLE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat | $43,925 |
| LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat | $40,385 |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2020 Toyota Sienna Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 Toyota Sienna prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 Toyota Sienna Pricing Analysis: Detroit, MI Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Detroit, MI
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Jackson, MI leads with an average price of $25,465, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: Mansfield, OH offers the lowest average price at $19,793, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Ann Arbor, MI has the most listings at 115, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor, MI | 115 | $21,873 |
| Toledo, OH | 113 | $22,647 |
| Cleveland, OH | 111 | $21,116 |
| Howell, MI | 110 | $21,584 |
| Lake Orion, MI | 109 | $22,638 |
| Mansfield, OH | 104 | $19,793 |
| Flint, MI | 102 | $23,623 |
| Lansing, MI | 102 | $21,407 |
| Jackson, MI | 101 | $25,465 |
| Saginaw, MI | 96 | $23,215 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE 7-Passenger AWD trim has the highest inventory with 50 listings, indicating strong consumer interest.
- Premium Spread: The Limited 7-Passenger AWD trim is priced at $45,895, reflecting a $5,365 premium over the next highest trim, which may appeal to luxury buyers.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants command higher prices, suggesting a preference for all-weather capability.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE 8-Passenger FWD | 48 | $34,460 | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| XLE 7-Passenger AWD | 50 | $40,220 | AWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| XLE 8-Passenger FWD | 25 | $37,790 | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| XLE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat | 13 | $43,925 | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| Limited 7-Passenger FWD | 6 | $44,535 | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| Limited 7-Passenger AWD | 9 | $45,895 | AWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat | 15 | $40,385 | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| XLE Premium 8-Passenger FWD | 10 | $41,480 | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2025 model year shows an average price of $46,734, reflecting a 18.4% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model year has the steepest depreciation at -38.5%, suggesting significant value loss as vehicles age.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2020 model year is priced at an average of $22,292, which is -25.0% below its starting MSRP, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $39,485 | $46,734 | +18.4% |
| 2024 | $37,685 | $45,874 | +21.7% |
| 2022 | $35,285 | $32,907 | -6.7% |
| 2021 | $34,460 | $35,421 | +2.8% |
| 2020 | $29,715 | $22,292 | -25.0% |
| 2019 | $29,390 | $21,569 | -26.6% |
| 2018 | $28,925 | $21,434 | -25.9% |
| 2017 | $27,645 | $16,989 | -38.5% |
| 2016 | $26,745 | $16,498 | -38.3% |
| 2015 | $26,595 | $17,363 | -34.7% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2020 Toyota Sienna cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $26,097 |
| Year-Round Low | $26,097 |
| Year-Round High | $28,932 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $28,874 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −9.62% |
Prices have softened 9.62% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,142 listings available, which gives you a solid pool of options to compare on price and condition.
Is the 2020 Toyota Sienna a good car?
Yes — the 2020 Toyota Sienna earns a 4.71/5 user rating and a 7.83/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Form and function, Technology, and Safety.
Owners consistently praise its smooth driving experience, comfort, and spacious cargo area. They also highlight its safety features and reliability, which help explain the strong satisfaction score. In practical terms, this is the kind of minivan that makes sense if you value space, family usefulness, and confidence on the road more than flash.
The main trade-offs are the pricing and the lack of certain automated features on lower-end models. The Sienna is especially appealing if you need room for people and gear, and its all-wheel-drive availability adds extra appeal for all-weather family use. With 33.4% of listings marked as good or great deals, there is still room to shop selectively.
Is the 2020 Toyota Sienna reliable?
Owners rate it 4.71/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
Drivers describe the Sienna as reliable and appreciate its trouble-free, dependable feel over time. The expert evaluation also points to a minivan that inspires confidence for everyday family duty, with strong practicality and a setup built for long-term use. Toyota’s standard safety and convenience features add to that sense of durability and peace of mind.
If you’re buying used, the biggest long-term ownership risk is choosing a poorly maintained example, so condition and service history matter more than mileage alone.
What should I look for when buying a used 2020 Toyota Sienna?
At 68.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the van has been in any prior collision. Focus on body condition, alignment, interior wear, and how well the sliding doors, liftgate, and cabin electronics operate. Because this model is often bought for family duty, signs of heavy use can matter as much as mileage.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base L comes relatively well equipped with a 7-inch touchscreen, Bluetooth, WiFi hotspot, and Apple CarPlay, but it lacks some of the convenience upgrades found higher up. The LE adds dual power sliding doors, easy-clean upholstery, and family-friendly touches, while the SE adds a power rear liftgate, heated front seats, and leather upholstery. The SE Premium, XLE, XLE Premium, Limited, and Limited Premium add progressively more comfort and convenience, with the Limited and Limited Premium bringing the most upscale cabin features.
- Powertrain: All trims use a 3.5-liter V6 with 296 horsepower and 263 pound-feet of torque paired with an 8-speed automatic. Front-wheel drive is standard, and AWD is available on all trims except the base L. FWD returns 19 mpg city, 26 highway, and 21 combined, while AWD returns 18/24/20.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense (TSS-P) is standard and includes lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, forward-collision warning and avoidance with pedestrian detection, dynamic cruise control, and automatic high beams. Blind-spot monitoring is optional on lower trims and standard on XLE and Limited.
- Infotainment: Every trim gets the same 7-inch touchscreen, with Toyota’s infotainment software, Amazon Alexa, Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth, five USB ports, and a WiFi hotspot. There is no larger screen on higher trims, but upper trims add features such as navigation, JBL audio, and Driver Easy Speak.
- Fuel efficiency: The FWD model returns 19 mpg city, 26 highway, and 21 combined, while AWD versions return 18/24/20. In testing, combined fuel economy came in at 18.3 mpg.
Which 2020 Toyota Sienna trim should I buy?
The 2020 Toyota Sienna is offered in 8 trim levels: L, LE, SE, SE Premium, XLE, XLE Premium, Limited, and Limited Premium.
Here's the short version:
- L: This is the value entry point if you want the Sienna’s core strengths at the lowest price. You still get the 7-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth, WiFi hotspot, and a well-equipped cabin, but you give up some of the family-friendly convenience features found higher up.
- LE: This is the best-value trim for many shoppers because it adds dual power sliding doors, easy-clean upholstery, and useful family features without jumping too far in price. If you want a practical minivan for kids and daily use, this is the trim to target first.
- SE: This is the CarGurus-recommended trim. It adds 19-inch wheels, a mesh grille, fog lights, heated front seats, leather upholstery, sport instrumentation, and a power rear liftgate, making it the strongest blend of style and everyday usefulness.
- SE Premium: Choose this if you want the SE’s equipment plus a power moonroof, DVD entertainment system, EasySpeak intercom, and extra visual upgrades. It makes sense if rear-seat entertainment matters to your family.
- XLE: This trim leans more toward comfort, with leather-trimmed seating, heated front seats, an upgraded instrument panel, woodgrain accents, and one-touch power windows. It’s a good fit if you want a more upscale cabin without going all the way to the top.
- XLE Premium: This adds more luxury and convenience on top of the XLE, making it a stronger pick if you want a richer feature set and plan to keep the van for a while.
- Limited: This is the most upscale mainstream choice, with leather front seats, leatherette second- and third-row seats, a heated leather-trimmed steering wheel, JBL premium audio, navigation, and extra storage solutions. It suits you if comfort and amenities matter most.
- Limited Premium: This is the top-end choice if you want the most equipment, including the DVD entertainment system, HID headlights, and rain-sensing windshield wipers. It’s the trim to buy if you want the most fully loaded Sienna.
Blind-spot monitoring is standard on XLE and Limited trims, which is worth keeping in mind if safety convenience is a priority.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2020 Toyota Sienna?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so you can shop carefully and still find value.
- Deal availability: 33.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,142 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.62% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 68.7% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $26,097, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2020 Toyota Sienna's resale value?
The current average of $26,097 sits slightly below last year's $28,874.
That softer pricing suggests the market has cooled, which can help you buy more affordably now but may also limit upside if you plan to resell soon. For a future seller, the key is to buy well and keep the van in strong condition, because a lower entry price can help preserve your ownership value if depreciation continues at a slower pace. Well-kept examples should remain appealing to shoppers who want space, safety, and all-wheel-drive availability.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.71/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2020 Toyota Sienna safe?
The 2020 Toyota Sienna earns five-star ratings from NHTSA and a Good rating from IIHS in many areas, including side crash, rollover crash, and moderate front overlap crash.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense (TSS-P) is standard and includes lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, forward-collision warning and avoidance with pedestrian detection, dynamic cruise control, and automatic high beams. Blind-spot monitoring is optional on lower trims and standard on XLE and Limited.
Should I buy a 2020 Toyota Sienna or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2020 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2020 if:
- 33.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 68.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.62% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.71/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2020 stands out as the only minivan offering all-wheel drive, which is a rare advantage for family buyers.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $34,315, the 2021 costs more than the current year's $26,097 average.
- Toyota adds a hybrid powertrain and a major redesign.
The bottom line: If you want the lower purchase price, proven family utility, and available all-wheel drive, the 2020 is the smarter buy. If you’re willing to spend more for a newer design and hybrid efficiency, the 2021 is the better long-term alternative. For price-sensitive buyers, the 2020 offers the stronger value proposition right now.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Hybrid Minivans of 2026
The best hybrid minivans give you lots of passenger and cargo space and great fuel economy. Here are our top picks.

Best Cars for New Parents
Discover the best family cars for first-time parents in 2025, accounting for door access, car seat compatibility, and other real-world considerations new parents will want to keep in mind.

The Best Family Cars for Road Trips in 2026
Planning a family road trip involves a lot of moving parts, but choosing the right vehicle can make the difference between a stressful slog and a memorable adventure.