Used 2019 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearTacoma, WA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 174,355
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV9KW011138


Sponsored by Real Deal Cars
2019 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
174,355 mi
$15,199
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 89,329
- Stock #:
- 43836J
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV7LC114383

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
89,329 mi
$23,693
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,150
- Stock #:
- O87163A
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV0JW746705

-$1,699
Sponsored Listing
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
75,150 mi
$21,692
$20,193
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,220
- Stock #:
- WSM2262
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7LW124088

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
84,220 mi
$24,336
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 88,378
- Stock #:
- 28713492
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFVXKW005018

2019 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
88,378 mi
$24,747
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 74,435
- Stock #:
- SI416
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV9JD231228

-$466
2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
74,435 mi
$23,196
$22,730
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,707
- Stock #:
- 727315
- VIN:
- JTMWFREV2JJ727315

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
68,707 mi
$21,995
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,566
- Stock #:
- KW075032
- VIN:
- 2T3G1RFVXKW075032

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
52,566 mi
$24,944
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 139,246
- Stock #:
- 17645
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV1LC048140

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
139,246 mi
$17,697
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,770
- Stock #:
- 7795
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV1LW094442

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
97,770 mi
$22,932
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,891
- Stock #:
- KC009915P
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV3KC009915

-$906
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
68,891 mi
$25,510
$24,804
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,198
- Stock #:
- LC086207
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV4LC086207

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
47,198 mi
$26,199
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 96,445
- Stock #:
- 720846
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV2JJ720846

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
96,445 mi
$18,516
CarGurus Analysis:
2019 Toyota RAV4
With 134 currently listed for sale near Tacoma, WA and an average price of $25,332.00, 36.6% of 2019 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
100.0% of 2019 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 33,912
- Stock #:
- PS11188
- VIN:
- JTMN1RFV3LJ033762

2020 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
33,912 mi
$33,933
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,150
- Stock #:
- O87163A
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV0JW746705

-$1,699
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
75,150 mi
$21,692
$20,193
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,203
- Stock #:
- TMR111103
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV1LC111103

-$3,000
2020 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
58,203 mi
$32,755
$29,755
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 174,499
- Stock #:
- 094596
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV7LC094596

2020 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
174,499 mi
$17,899
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,468
- Stock #:
- T2623
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV2JJ741163

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
105,468 mi
$18,264
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- MAGNETIC GRAY MET
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,451
- Stock #:
- E2817
- VIN:
- 2T3G1RFV8LW101998

2020 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
73,451 mi
$25,150
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 117,771
- Stock #:
- 29538
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV7JW779733

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
117,771 mi
$19,699
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 50,492
- Stock #:
- 067745
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9LC067745

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
50,492 mi
$23,689
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 112,801
- Stock #:
- 260365BB
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV2JJ732514

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
112,801 mi
$19,826
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 74,435
- Stock #:
- SI416
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV9JD231228

-$466
Sponsored Listing
2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
74,435 mi
$23,196
$22,730
CarGurus Analysis: 2019 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 134 currently listed for sale near Tacoma, WA and an average price of $25,332.00, 36.6% of 2019 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
100.0% of 2019 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the cornerstones of the small SUV market, and for 2019 it brings bold new styling, new tech, and a bit of off-road cred. That combination helps explain why compact crossovers like the RAV4 remain so popular: they are expected to handle commuting, family duty, and road trips while still staying affordable, efficient, and reliable.
For buyers, the RAV4’s appeal is rooted in its practical versatility and its standard advanced safety features. It also has a stylish design, which gives it more presence than a purely utilitarian small SUV. At the same time, it is not without compromises, since its performance is fairly pedestrian and its handling is poor.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $31,689.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 54.3%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 219
- Average price: $25,204.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 46.9%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 145
- Average price: $32,116.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 49.0%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 149
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Missy W
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 15, 2025
We are excited to own a Toyota RAV 4. It was a good deal with low mileage. So far we are very happy!
Joey R
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota XLE FWD on May 14, 2026
This car was unkept by previous owner immaculately. It was at an amazing price & I was searching this make & model for several months so I know what the price ranges are & should be for year & mileage. Looking forward to driving it every day.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 2, 2023
Great value for the car. Drives well and is very gas efficient.
soeurette g
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on May 13, 2022
I’Ve had my car for 2 weeks now and I am so happy , it’s a really nice drive, I feel so empowered when driving it, sitting to high and very nice SUV for a decent price that I was able to afford. Glad to be part of the RAV4 family.
Compare 2019 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Tacoma, WA
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $23,262
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,650 | $27,050 | $27,450 | $28,850 | $29,650 | $31,050 | $33,050 | $35,050 |
| Avg. Market Price | $23,262 | $23,323 | $24,998 | $23,296 | $25,316 | $27,610 | $24,639 | $30,848 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, CarPlay | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Remote start | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Multi-zone climate control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 42 | 99 | 85 | 185 | 22 | 24 | 31 | 53 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option for families | Standard features with good value | Most popular trim with great features | Premium features without AWD cost | Sporty feel with AWD capability | Adventure-ready with tech features | Luxury features for a premium experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $23,262 | $23,323 | $24,998 | $23,296 | $25,316 | $27,610 | $24,639 | $30,848 |
| MSRP | $25,650 | $27,050 | $27,450 | $28,850 | $29,650 | $31,050 | $33,050 | $35,050 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/35 | 25/33 | 26/35 | 25/33 | 26/35 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 42 | 99 | 85 | 185 | 22 | 24 | 31 | 53 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $23,262 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 42 listings
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $23,323 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 99 listings
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with added features without going over budget.
- Avg. market price: $24,998 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 85 listings
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a popular trim with a balance of features and all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $23,296 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 185 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a touch of luxury without the AWD price.
- Avg. market price: $25,316 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 22 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features combined with all-wheel drive performance.
- Avg. market price: $27,610 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 24 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with off-road capabilities.
- Avg. market price: $24,639 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 31 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features and a premium driving experience.
- Avg. market price: $30,848 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 53 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 185 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $23,262 avg market price — below the lineup median of $24,818 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 26/35 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2019 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2019 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2019 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Tacoma, WA Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Tacoma, WA
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Bellingham: The city of Bellingham, WA has the highest average price at $27,469, likely due to limited inventory and higher demand.
- Lowest Prices in Yakima: Conversely, Yakima, WA offers the lowest average price at $22,130, indicating a more price-sensitive market with potentially higher inventory.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Seattle (136 listings) and Portland (147 listings) have substantial inventory, which correlates with average prices around $25,316 and $24,907, respectively, suggesting stable pricing in these urban areas.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Bellingham, WA | 91 | $27,469 |
| Seattle, WA | 136 | $25,316 |
| Portland, OR | 147 | $24,907 |
| Olympia, WA | 120 | $24,571 |
| Everett, WA | 125 | $25,183 |
| Salem, OR | 144 | $25,231 |
| Corvallis, OR | 122 | $24,741 |
| Eugene, OR | 109 | $24,340 |
| Kennewick, WA | 100 | $23,581 |
| Yakima, WA | 96 | $22,130 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- AWD Trims Lead Inventory: The XLE AWD trim is the most common with 187 listings, reflecting strong demand for all-wheel drive options in the region.
- Price Range Across Trims: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $35,050 MSRP, represents the premium end of the spectrum, while the LE FWD trim is the most affordable at $25,650 MSRP, indicating a significant price spread of $9,400 between base and premium trims.
- Feature-Rich Offerings: Most trims include popular features such as Bluetooth, Backup Camera, and Adaptive Cruise Control, enhancing their appeal across different buyer segments.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 187 | $28,850 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 86 | $27,450 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 99 | $27,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 42 | $25,650 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 22 | $29,650 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 25 | $31,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 52 | $35,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 30 | $33,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models Command Premiums: The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is priced at $49,990, which is approximately 56.5% above its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: Older models, particularly the 2018 RAV4, show a significant depreciation of ~11.7% compared to their original MSRP, reflecting typical market trends as vehicles age.
- Best Value Years: The 2022 model is priced at $29,187, only ~8.5% below MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers seeking a balance of price and modern features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $49,990 | +56.5% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $33,578 | +12.6% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $31,762 | +10.8% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $32,145 | +13.7% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $29,187 | -8.5% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $27,637 | +4.9% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $25,181 | -3.0% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $20,857 | -18.7% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $21,764 | -11.7% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $19,108 | -21.7% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $15,176 | -37.6% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $17,470 | -26.2% |
| 2014 | $23,550 | $14,609 | -37.9% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2019 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $22,763 |
| Year-Round Low | $21,417.84 |
| Year-Round High | $23,174.54 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $23,175 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −1.78% |
Prices have softened 1.78% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 3,676 listings available, which suggests solid inventory for comparison shopping.
If you find a listing below $21,417.84, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — the 2019 Toyota RAV4 earns 4.48/5 from users and 8.00/10 from expert testing, which points to broad appeal with a few clear compromises.
The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel and Safety.
Drivers consistently praise its great value, smooth ride, spacious interior, and modern features. The review summary also points to its safety features and adaptability for outdoor use, which fits a compact SUV meant to handle commuting, family duty, and road trips.
The trade-offs are just as clear: expert testing calls out fairly pedestrian performance and poor handling, and user feedback notes that the engine can feel underwhelming with some cheaper-feeling interior materials.
Given its role as a practical small SUV with broad everyday usefulness, it makes the most sense if you want a versatile commuter and family hauler rather than something engaging to drive. With 32.0% of listings marked as good or great deals, there is still room to shop selectively.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.48/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to a vehicle that many drivers see as reliable, dependable, and a good one to count on for everyday use. The expert evaluation also emphasizes that small SUVs like this are expected to be affordable, efficient, and reliable, which reinforces the RAV4’s reputation as a practical long-term choice.
Toyota’s standard safety and driver-assistance equipment also supports confidence in ownership, especially for buyers who want a low-stress daily driver. For used shoppers, the main long-term risk is less about the platform itself and more about finding a well-kept example with a clean history and consistent maintenance.
What should I look for when buying a used 2019 Toyota RAV4?
At 64% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the listing price looks unusually attractive. Focus on body condition, signs of prior repair, and whether the vehicle’s equipment matches the trim being advertised.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The LE starts with steel 17-inch wheels with plastic covers, while the XLE adds alloy wheels, automatic high beams, fog lights, a power moonroof, push-button start, sport bucket seats, and dual-zone climate control. The XLE Premium adds 19-inch alloy wheels, a power rear liftgate, an 8-way power-adjustable driver’s seat, SofTex upholstery, and more upscale cabin materials.
- Powertrain: Every trim uses a 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic. Front-wheel drive is standard, with all-wheel drive available, and the Adventure and Limited add torque-vectoring AWD for more capability.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes forward-collision warning and avoidance, lane-departure warning, automatic high-beams, dynamic radar cruise control, traffic-sign detection, and Lane-Tracing Assist. Standard equipment also includes a reversing camera, traction control, tire-pressure monitoring, and a full array of front- and side-impact airbags.
- Infotainment: The LE has a 7-inch touchscreen with Entune 3, Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth, a USB port, and a WiFi hotspot. The XLE adds five USB ports, while the Adventure gets an upgraded panoramic reversing camera and an 8-inch screen. Android Auto is not included.
- Fuel efficiency: Front-wheel drive returns 26 mpg city, 35 highway, and 30 combined. All-wheel drive returns 27 mpg city and 34 highway, while the torque-vectoring AWD version returns 25 mpg city, 33 highway, and 28 combined.
Which 2019 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 5 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value-focused starting point, and it already gives you standard safety tech, a 7-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, and the core equipment most shoppers need. If you want the lowest entry price and can live without comfort upgrades, this is the trim to start with.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for most buyers because it adds the most noticeable everyday upgrades, including alloy wheels, fog lights, a moonroof, push-button start, dual-zone climate control, and more USB ports. It is the trim that best balances price and equipment.
- XLE Premium: Choose this if you want a more upscale cabin and convenience features, including a power liftgate, SofTex upholstery, a power driver’s seat, and richer interior materials. It makes sense if you plan to keep the RAV4 for a while and want a nicer daily experience.
- Adventure: This is the trim to consider if you want the most rugged character, with unique styling, all-wheel drive only, torque-vectoring AWD, upgraded roof rails, and off-road-oriented drive modes. It suits you best if you want extra capability and a more distinctive look.
- Limited: This is the top-end choice for shoppers who want the most comfort and convenience, including heated front seats, ambient lighting, navigation, and available premium upgrades. It is the right pick if you want the most fully equipped RAV4 without moving to a different vehicle.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard across the lineup, so you do not need to move up a trim just to get the core driver-assistance suite.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2019 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some leverage if you compare listings carefully.
- Deal availability: 32.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 3,676 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.78% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 64.0% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $21,417.84, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2019 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $22,763 sits slightly below last year's $23,175.
That kind of softening suggests the market has become a bit more buyer-friendly, which can work against a seller trying to maximize short-term return. Still, the RAV4’s broad appeal, practical packaging, and strong reputation help support demand.
If you buy well and keep the vehicle in good condition, the model’s popularity should help it remain easy to resell relative to less in-demand compact SUVs. Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.48/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 safe?
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes forward-collision warning and avoidance, lane-departure warning, automatic high-beams, dynamic radar cruise control, traffic-sign detection, and Lane-Tracing Assist. Standard safety equipment also includes a reversing camera, traction control, tire-pressure monitoring, and a full array of front- and side-impact airbags.
The main safety strength here is that Toyota makes a comprehensive driver-assistance suite standard, so you do not have to shop higher trims to get meaningful protection tech. The key caveat is that you should still verify the exact equipment on any used listing, since trim and option packages can change the comfort and visibility features you get.
Should I buy a 2019 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2019 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2019 if:
- 32.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 64% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.78% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.48/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- The 2019 brings bold new styling, new tech, and a bit of off-road cred.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $23,665, the 2020 costs more than the current year's $22,763 average.
- It adds a broader range of configurations, including hybrid and more distinct trim choices.
The bottom line: If you want the better value play, the 2019 is the smarter target because pricing has eased and inventory is healthy. If you are willing to spend more for a newer model with a wider configuration range, the 2020 is the better alternative. For most used buyers, the 2019 offers the stronger balance of price, features, and market availability.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.