Used 2018 BMW M4 for Sale near Colorado
29 results
CarGurus Analysis:
2018 BMW M4
With 102 currently listed for sale and an average price of $42,589.00, 29.4% of 2018 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 BMW M4 4.8 / 5 stars.
52.9% of 2018 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
CarGurus Analysis: 2018 BMW M4

Summary
With 102 currently listed for sale and an average price of $42,589.00, 29.4% of 2018 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 BMW M4 4.8 / 5 stars.
52.9% of 2018 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2018 BMW M4 remains a potent offering in the high-performance coupe segment, blending thrilling performance with luxury and advanced technology. Its inline six-cylinder engine produces an impressive 425 horsepower, delivering exhilarating speed and agility that enthusiasts crave. Many owners praise its impeccable handling, making it as enjoyable on the track as it is for daily drives. However, some users feel that its price may be on the higher side, which could affect overall satisfaction. This model beautifully balances comfort with spirited driving, and it stands as a solid option for buyers seeking a genuine performance vehicle without sacrificing day-to-day usability.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $88,625.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.5%
- User rating: Not available
- Total listings: 314
- Average price: $77,127.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 375
- Average price: $72,505.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 359
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 11, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
ANGEL M
Reviewed a 2018 BMW M4 on Oct 13, 2022
2016-2020 BMW M4 are awesome and fun to drive. Great curve handling and powerful engine.
Peter N
Reviewed a 2018 BMW M4 on May 17, 2022
Love the car !!! Handling , power and tech in the car are all what I expected then some
Jose C
Reviewed a 2018 BMW M4 on Aug 30, 2022
Very good car! Handles well, suspension gives a nice ride and the speed is just right
Zane L
Reviewed a 2018 BMW M4 on May 5, 2022
The car is a really nice car but rn is overpriced
2018 BMW M4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Convertible RWD | $77,200 |
| Coupe RWD | $68,700 |
2018 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2018 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2018 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Chicago: The average price in Chicago, IL ($47,011) is the highest among major cities, indicating either strong demand or limited supply.
- Best Value Found in Dallas: Dallas, TX ($36,714) offers the lowest average price, suggesting a more price-sensitive market with potentially higher inventory levels.
- Pricing Stability Across Listings: Cities like Miami (31 listings) and Washington, DC (39 listings) display moderate average prices (~$37.7K–$43K), highlighting a competitive market.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 34 | $47,011 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 37 | $46,286 |
| Boston, MA | 36 | $52,249 |
| Washington, DC | 39 | $37,746 |
| Miami, FL | 31 | $42,999 |
| Atlanta, GA | 30 | $38,999 |
| Dallas, TX | 35 | $36,714 |
| New York, NY | 42 | $40,723 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Coupe RWD is Dominant: The Coupe RWD (258 listings) is the most prevalent trim, establishing a pricing benchmark within the market.
- Convertible RWD Holds Premium Pricing: The Convertible RWD ($77,200 MSRP) commands a significant premium over the Coupe, reflecting its upscale features and desirability.
- Feature-Rich Trims: Both trims share high-value features such as a navigation system and adaptive suspension, appealing to buyers seeking luxury alongside performance.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 258 | $68,700 | RWD | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
| Convertible RWD | 87 | $77,200 | RWD | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Model Premium: The 2026 BMW M4 is priced at $91,353, showing a robust 10.7% premium above its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest models.
- Depreciation Steep for Older Models: There is a noticeable depreciation trend, with the 2018 BMW M4 experiencing a decline of ~48.4% vs MSRP.
- Best Value in Earlier Years: The 2021 model presents the most attractive pricing at $65,055 while remaining relatively recent with a modest depreciation of ~9.9%.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $82,200 | $91,353 | +11.3% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $91,019 | +14.2% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $77,296 | -1.0% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $74,196 | -0.7% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $70,273 | -2.4% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $65,055 | -9.9% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $53,527 | -22.6% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $52,112 | -24.7% |
| 2018 | $66,200 | $35,810 | -46.3% |
| 2017 | $65,700 | $63,101 | -4.0% |
| 2016 | $64,200 | $34,238 | -46.7% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.









