Used 2017 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearRochester, NY
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 85,613
- Stock #:
- Z832494
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV7JW832494


Sponsored by Zoom Auto Team, Inc.
2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
85,613 mi
$18,168
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 111,646
- Stock #:
- 1077
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV7JW833324

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
111,646 mi
$18,871
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,813
- Stock #:
- G26422A
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV5GJ065883

2016 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
68,813 mi
$17,612
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 96,404
- Stock #:
- 202054
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV7JJ202054

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
96,404 mi
$18,170
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,092
- Stock #:
- 145775W
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV8HJ145775

2017 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
12,092 mi
$22,245
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Burgundy)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,015
- Stock #:
- 70232741
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV8HW685291

2017 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
46,015 mi
$22,998
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 93,513
- VIN:
- JTMWFREV2JD119101

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
93,513 mi
$16,898
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Teal (Galactic Aqua Mica)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,547
- Stock #:
- HCC260632B
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV8JJ222375

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
86,547 mi
$20,662
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,473
- Stock #:
- 10977
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREV0HW652875

2017 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
68,473 mi
$19,488
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Barcelona Red Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 111,500
- Stock #:
- 141387
- VIN:
- JTMJFREV5HJ141387

-$500
2017 Toyota RAV4
SE AWD
111,500 mi
$18,670
$18,170
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Burgundy)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 123,000
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREVXGW416014

2016 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
123,000 mi
$15,145
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,176
- Stock #:
- 28552677
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV5JJ209200

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
60,176 mi
$21,197
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,367
- Stock #:
- 4191
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV7JJ208534

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
63,367 mi
$20,360
CarGurus Analysis:
2017 Toyota RAV4
With 190 currently listed for sale and an average price of $18,716, 52.6% of 2017 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2017 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 181,130
- Stock #:
- AXT-734885
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV1JW734885

-$900
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
181,130 mi
$11,244
$10,344
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,388
- Stock #:
- 12368
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV4JJ187592

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
87,388 mi
$16,674
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,395
- Stock #:
- 70245308
- VIN:
- JTMDFREV6HJ136017

-$1,000
2017 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
91,395 mi
$20,998
$19,998
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,356
- Stock #:
- ONE730197
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV4JW730197

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
86,356 mi
$15,815
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 110,713
- Stock #:
- 816879
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV2JW816879

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
110,713 mi
$16,356
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Cinnamon
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 171,211
- Stock #:
- 260707A
- VIN:
- JTMDFREV4JJ191944

-$500
2018 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
171,211 mi
$14,228
$13,728
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 134,120
- Stock #:
- 086734
- VIN:
- JTMWFREV3GJ086734

2016 Toyota RAV4
XLE
134,120 mi
$12,355
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 85,613
- Stock #:
- Z832494
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV7JW832494

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
85,613 mi
$18,168
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Burgundy)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 109,077
- Stock #:
- 247824
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV1GW247824

2016 Toyota RAV4
LE
109,077 mi
$16,197
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,858
- Stock #:
- G338292
- VIN:
- 2T3YFREV4HW338292

2017 Toyota RAV4
Limited
97,858 mi
$18,273
CarGurus Analysis: 2017 Toyota RAV4

Summary
With 190 currently listed for sale and an average price of $18,716, 52.6% of 2017 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2017 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2017 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a practical, well-equipped compact SUV that leans more toward usefulness than excitement. By this generation, Toyota had broadened the lineup with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid versions, and it had also added Adventure and TRD Off-Road variants aimed at buyers who wanted a little more capability. Even so, the RAV4’s core appeal remained the same: it was a sensible family hauler with a strong reputation for reliability and a long list of useful features.
For 2017 specifically, the RAV4 came with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, front-wheel drive standard, and all-wheel drive optional. It also offered a long list of desirable equipment, including keyless entry, Toyota Safety Sense, LED daytime running lights, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and more. That combination makes it easy to see why the RAV4 has remained so popular: it delivers everyday practicality, solid value, and the kind of standard safety and convenience content many shoppers want without forcing them into a luxury price bracket.
There are tradeoffs, though. The RAV4 was not known for being especially exciting to drive, and its engine could be noisy and gruff. Its interior was also plain, with a basic feel that some buyers may find less appealing than the more polished cabins in rival crossovers. Still, for shoppers who prioritize reliability, fuel economy, cargo-friendly usefulness, and a broad feature set, the 2017 Toyota RAV4 remains an easy vehicle to understand and a compelling one to own.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $32,682
- Good/great deal percentage: 183.5%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 255
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $26,069
- Good/great deal percentage: 73.2%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 209
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,846
- Good/great deal percentage: 108.6%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 221
Similar models to consider
- 2017 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $18,902
- Good/great deal percentage: 50.2%
- User rating: 4.65 / 5
- Total listings: 243
- 2017 Ford Escape
- Average price: $11,576
- Good/great deal percentage: 42.2%
- User rating: 4.68 / 5
- Total listings: 251
- 2017 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $12,795
- Good/great deal percentage: 41.7%
- User rating: 4.2 / 5
- Total listings: 192
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Joanna N
Reviewed a 2017 Toyota RAV4 on Jun 19, 2025
i don’t care for the gear shift set up. trunk opening is awkward.
Melissa R
Reviewed a 2017 Toyota RAV4 on Feb 1, 2021
This is the second Rav4Limited I have bought. I bought one in 2016 for my daughter. When it was my turn for a new vehicle I bought one for myself. I love all the safety features, the smooth ride. The only thing I do not like is how hard the seats are.
Mike P
Reviewed a 2017 Toyota RAV4 on Apr 17, 2021
Smoother and quieter than my older model. Better acceleration and gas mileage too. So far, so good. Bought with only 36k, driven about 200 miles since purchase, so time will tell.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2017 Toyota RAV4 on Oct 15, 2020
The car was exactly as described on the website. This was a good buy
Compare 2017 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Rochester, NY
The 2017 RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $18,327
- Best MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE | XLE | LE AWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | SE | SE AWD | Limited | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $24,410 | $25,500 | $25,810 | $26,900 | $28,790 | $30,190 | $30,905 | $32,305 |
| Avg. Market Price | $18,787 | $18,787 | $18,787 | $18,327 | $18,787 | $18,495 | $18,787 | $19,998 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Sunroof/Moonroof, Blind Spot Monitoring, Navigation System | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Navigation System | Sunroof/Moonroof, Bluetooth, Heated Seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 37 | 44 | 173 | 229 | 8 | 20 | 25 | 79 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE | XLE | LE AWD | XLE AWD | SE | SE AWD | Limited | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great features for a standard trim | Affordable AWD option with good features | Most popular AWD choice with great features | Stylish with premium features | AWD option with tech features | Well-equipped with luxury features | Trail-ready with advanced tech |
| Avg. Market Price | $18,787 | $18,787 | $18,787 | $18,327 | $18,787 | $18,495 | $18,787 | $19,998 |
| MSRP | $24,410 | $25,500 | $25,810 | $26,900 | $28,790 | $30,190 | $30,905 | $32,305 |
| Engine | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 23/30 | 23/30 | 22/28 | 22/28 | 23/29 | 22/28 | 23/29 | 22/28 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| CarPlay | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Android Auto | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 37 | 44 | 173 | 229 | 8 | 20 | 25 | 79 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE — "Who It's For"
The LE is the pick for shoppers who want essential features without paying for extras. It's a great value option for budget-conscious buyers.
- Avg. market price: $18,787 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 37 listings
- View LE listings
XLE — "Who It's For"
The XLE is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with added features without stepping up to the higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $18,787 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 44 listings
- View XLE listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It offers good features for the price.
- Avg. market price: $18,787 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 173 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of features and all-wheel drive. It's the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $18,327 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 229 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
SE — "Who It's For"
The SE is the pick for shoppers who want a stylish option with premium features without going for the top-tier trims.
- Avg. market price: $18,787 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 8 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SE listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with all-wheel drive. It offers a good mix of features and performance.
- Avg. market price: $18,495 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 20 listings
- View SE AWD listings
Limited — "Who It's For"
The Limited is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped vehicle with luxury features. It balances comfort and technology.
- Avg. market price: $18,787 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 25 listings
- View Limited listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded SUV with all-wheel drive. It's ideal for those needing extra capability.
- Avg. market price: $19,998 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 79 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 229 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — XLE AWD
At $18,327 avg market price — below the lineup median of $18,787 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE
The LE offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 23 MPG city / 30 MPG highway.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2017 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2017 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2017 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Rochester, NY Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Rochester, NY
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Erie, PA leads with an average price of $26,982, indicating a premium market for the 2017 Toyota RAV4.
- Best Value: Wilkes Barre, PA offers the lowest average price at $17,121, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Wilkes Barre, PA also has the most listings at 228, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Wilkes Barre, PA | 228 | $17,121 |
| Binghamton, NY | 212 | $18,778 |
| Ithaca, NY | 211 | $19,611 |
| Warren, PA | 211 | $19,990 |
| Elmira, NY | 206 | $19,666 |
| Syracuse, NY | 200 | $18,979 |
| Utica, NY | 200 | $20,370 |
| Buffalo, NY | 199 | $22,858 |
| Erie, PA | 185 | $26,982 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim has the highest inventory with 224 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $32,305, shows a significant premium over the LE AWD at $25,810, highlighting a 25% price difference for additional features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are available with either AWD or FWD, but the AWD trims generally command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 224 | $26,900 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 182 | $25,810 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 82 | $32,305 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| XLE | 45 | $25,500 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| LE | 38 | $24,410 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Limited | 25 | $30,905 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 25 | $30,190 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| SE | 7 | $28,790 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a 53.6% increase over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model has experienced the steepest depreciation at -28.7%, suggesting it may be a less favorable option for resale.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2017 model year is priced at $20,912, which is -14.3% below its starting MSRP, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $48,998 | +53.6% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $32,319 | +8.5% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $32,331 | +12.7% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $30,846 | +9.1% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $31,543 | +16.9% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $25,914 | -1.7% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $25,903 | -0.2% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $27,186 | +6.0% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $19,153 | -22.3% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $20,912 | -14.3% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $17,362 | -28.7% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2017 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $17,642 |
| Year-Round Low | $16,662 |
| Year-Round High | $17,703 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $17,526 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +0.66% |
Prices have held steady compared to this time last year, signaling a stable and predictable market for this model year.
There are 2,991 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
Is the 2017 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — the 4.48/5 user rating suggests you’re looking at a well-liked used SUV. Owners most often praise its reliability, fuel economy, and cargo space, and they also call out the smooth ride and useful feature set. The 2017 RAV4’s practical, family-friendly setup makes sense if you want a compact SUV that focuses on everyday usefulness rather than excitement. With 34.1% of listings marked as good or great deals, you still have room to shop selectively.
Is the 2017 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.48/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback points to reliability, dependability, and a trouble-free ownership experience as major strengths, which is exactly what you want from a used SUV. Reviews also suggest many drivers feel confident counting on it for daily use over the long term. For used buyers, that usually means lower ownership risk if you choose a well-kept example with clean maintenance history.
What should I look for when buying a used 2017 Toyota RAV4?
At 52.4% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report so you can separate clean examples from those with past damage. After that, prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the listing price looks unusually attractive. Focus your condition check on signs of prior repair quality, uneven wear, and anything that suggests the vehicle has had a harder-than-average life.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2017 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently and still find worthwhile options.
- Deal availability: 34.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 2,991 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have held steady compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 52.4% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $16,662, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2017 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $17,642 sits slightly above last year's $17,526.
That small increase suggests the 2017 RAV4 has held its value reasonably well, which is a good sign if you plan to sell later. Stable pricing also points to steady demand rather than a sharp drop-off in buyer interest. For you, that means a well-kept example should remain relatively easy to move when it’s time to trade in or sell privately.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.48/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2017 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2017 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2017 if:
- 34.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 52.4% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have held steady compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.48/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
The bottom line:
If you want a practical, well-liked compact SUV with steady pricing and strong owner approval, the 2017 is a sensible primary choice. If you’re especially price-sensitive, you may also want to compare nearby years and focus on the cleanest, best-maintained example rather than chasing the newest badge alone.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best Small SUVs of 2026
The compact crossover and small SUV market, once niche, has seen tremendous growth. Every major automaker offers models in this category. Curious as to which would work best for you? We’ve organized our top picks into several popular categories.