Used 2017 GMC Terrain for Sale nearNashville, TN
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 128,598
- Stock #:
- TH6140971K
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK5H6140971

-$288
Sponsored Listing
2017 GMC Terrain
SLE1
128,598 mi
$7,980
$7,692
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red Quartz Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,311
- Stock #:
- PJL221804
- VIN:
- 3GKALSEX6JL221804

Sponsored Listing
2018 GMC Terrain
Denali
82,311 mi
$17,480
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 128,598
- Stock #:
- TH6140971K
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK5H6140971

-$288
2017 GMC Terrain
SLE1
128,598 mi
$7,980
$7,692
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black Leather
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 117,214
- Stock #:
- F4398
- VIN:
- 2GKALREK6H6230031

2017 GMC Terrain
Denali
117,214 mi
$10,165
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray (Light Platinum)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 135,502
- Stock #:
- STK58827T
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEV0JL258827

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT
135,502 mi
$10,862
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 102,814
- Stock #:
- 34279B
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEX2JL311299

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT
102,814 mi
$15,789
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 106,808
- Stock #:
- 169495
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK1H6169495

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE1
106,808 mi
$8,995
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Graphite Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,801
- Stock #:
- 100835A
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK9H6348478

-$1,000
2017 GMC Terrain
SLE1
66,801 mi
$12,470
$11,470
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 128,596
- Stock #:
- 178842
- VIN:
- 2GKFLSEK5H6178842

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE1 AWD
128,596 mi
$7,798
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,466
- Stock #:
- L411865
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV9JL411865

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
53,466 mi
$15,237
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 117,432
- Stock #:
- 1437
- VIN:
- 2GKALPEK3H6138248

2017 GMC Terrain
SLT
117,432 mi
$10,100
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 160,192
- Stock #:
- 989
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEV1JL377284

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
160,192 mi
$8,073
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 144,013
- Stock #:
- 7957
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEX0JL143967

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
144,013 mi
$10,391
CarGurus Analysis:
2017 GMC Terrain
With 96 currently listed for sale and an average price of $11,796, 31.3% of 2017 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 GMC Terrain 4.33 / 5 stars.
64.6% of 2017 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,475
- Stock #:
- 10298B
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEX3JL174205

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
98,475 mi
$14,478
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Satin Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90,742
- Stock #:
- L267004A
- VIN:
- 3GKALSEX7JL280795

2018 GMC Terrain
Denali
90,742 mi
$17,866
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Graphite Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 120,717
- Stock #:
- UV21196
- VIN:
- 2GKALPEK4H6203186

2017 GMC Terrain
SLT
120,717 mi
$10,422
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,083
- Stock #:
- 10935
- VIN:
- 2GKALPEK0H6299706

2017 GMC Terrain
SLT
82,083 mi
$12,562
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 301 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 95,088
- Stock #:
- 70289826
- VIN:
- 2GKFLUE39H6142124

2017 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
95,088 mi
$16,897
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,782
- Stock #:
- 70291275
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV2JL402733

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
57,782 mi
$17,297
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 85,871
- Stock #:
- 344478
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEX7JL344478

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
85,871 mi
$15,211
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- White Frost Tricoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Titanium
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,180
- Stock #:
- 26-1221B
- VIN:
- 2GKALREK6G6117436

2016 GMC Terrain
Denali
87,180 mi
$15,293
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Titanium
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,638
- Stock #:
- 347637
- VIN:
- 2GKFLTEK9H6347637

2017 GMC Terrain
SLE2 AWD
68,638 mi
$13,975
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red Quartz Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray/Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 191,416
- Stock #:
- 442909A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEX1JL182079

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
191,416 mi
$8,513
CarGurus Analysis: 2017 GMC Terrain

Summary
With 96 currently listed for sale and an average price of $11,796, 31.3% of 2017 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 GMC Terrain 4.33 / 5 stars.
64.6% of 2017 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2017 GMC Terrain stands out as a comfortable, roomy compact SUV with an attractive, more angular design than some of its rivals. Owners commonly praise its quiet cabin and smooth handling, and the buying guide notes that the Terrain’s first generation offered a practical cabin with available leather seats and remote start on SLT models. It also earned a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety for the 2014 model year, and later first-generation models were listed by the agency as good used cars for teen drivers.
For shoppers considering a 2017 Terrain, the most important distinction is the engine choice. The first-generation Terrain launched with a 182-horsepower 2.4-liter four-cylinder and an optional 264-horsepower 3.0-liter V6, but both were associated with serious reliability issues. A 301-horsepower 3.6-liter V6 replaced the 3.0-liter V6 in 2013, and the guide specifically recommends looking for that engine if you want a first-generation Terrain. That makes the 2017 model appealing to buyers who value comfort and space, but it also means engine selection matters a great deal, especially because the four-cylinder version is not the one to seek out.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $24,248
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.1%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 312
- 2024 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $21,754
- Good/great deal percentage: 39.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 254
- 2022 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $23,169
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.4%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 178
Similar models to consider
- 2017 Chevrolet Equinox
- Average price: $11,014
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.4%
- User rating: 4.8 / 5
- Total listings: 207
- 2017 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $17,080
- Good/great deal percentage: 44.1%
- User rating: 4.65 / 5
- Total listings: 263
- 2017 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $10,286
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.4%
- User rating: 4.2 / 5
- Total listings: 204
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.4 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Thomas V
Reviewed a 2017 GMC SLE1 AWD on Jun 24, 2026
Good value vehicle. Like the combination of AWD and 4-cylinder
Alma D
Reviewed a 2017 GMC SLE1 on Jun 8, 2026
Yeah ... it was a good value for the milage. My only complaint is that our car has this foul smell of freshly changed baby diapers even after taking it to car wash for detailed cleaning.
Roger C
Reviewed a 2017 GMC Terrain on May 2, 2026
I compare my 2017 Terrain Denali to my sister's Cadillac. It rides just as nice, and has many of the same features. I'm very pleased.
Lorin P
Reviewed a 2017 GMC Terrain on Jul 11, 2021
Great value. Great ride. Looks really good, roomy and comfortable. Feels strong and rugged yet smooth.
Compare 2017 GMC Terrain Trims in Nashville, TN
The 2017 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $7,599
- Best MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Most Popular: SLT AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SLE1 | SLE2 | SLE1 AWD | SLE2 AWD | SLT | SLT AWD (Most Popular) | Denali | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $27,300 | $28,800 | $29,050 | $30,550 | $30,920 | $32,670 | $34,275 | $36,025 |
| Avg. Market Price | $7,945 | $11,754 | $7,599 | $11,754 | $13,949 | $15,447 | $11,754 | $11,754 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Bluetooth, Remote start, Blind spot monitoring | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Remote start, Heated seats | Bluetooth, Leather seats, Navigation system | Bluetooth, Leather seats, Navigation system | Navigation system, Heated seats, Leather seats | Bluetooth, Leather seats, Navigation system |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 30 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 28 | 106 | 19 | 65 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SLE1 | SLE2 | SLE1 AWD | SLE2 AWD | SLT | SLT AWD | Denali | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Solid features with limited availability | Affordable AWD option | AWD with more features | Well-rounded with premium features | Most popular with extensive features | Premium features in a stylish package | AWD with premium features |
| Avg. Market Price | $7,945 | $11,754 | $7,599 | $11,754 | $13,949 | $15,447 | $11,754 | $11,754 |
| MSRP | $27,300 | $28,800 | $29,050 | $30,550 | $30,920 | $32,670 | $34,275 | $36,025 |
| Engine | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 21/31 | 21/31 | 20/28 | 20/28 | 21/31 | 20/28 | 21/31 | 20/28 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 30 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 28 | 106 | 19 | 65 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SLE1 — "Who It's For"
The SLE1 is the pick for shoppers who want essential features without paying for extras. It's a great entry-level option.
- Avg. market price: $7,945 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 30 listings
- View SLE1 listings
SLE2 — "Who It's For"
The SLE2 is the pick for shoppers who want a few more features without stepping up to the pricier trims. It offers good value.
- Avg. market price: $11,754 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 11 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SLE2 listings
SLE1 AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLE1 AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It's budget-friendly and practical.
- Avg. market price: $7,599 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 7 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SLE1 AWD listings
SLE2 AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLE2 AWD is the pick for shoppers who want more features and all-wheel drive. It balances comfort and capability.
- Avg. market price: $11,754 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 7 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SLE2 AWD listings
SLT — "Who It's For"
The SLT is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with premium features. It offers a good mix of comfort and technology.
- Avg. market price: $13,949 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 28 listings
- View SLT listings
SLT AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLT AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with all-wheel drive. It's the most popular trim for a reason.
- Avg. market price: $15,447 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 106 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SLT AWD listings
Denali — "Who It's For"
The Denali is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features in a compact SUV. It combines style with advanced technology.
- Avg. market price: $11,754 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 19 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Denali listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a premium SUV with all-wheel drive. It's designed for both comfort and capability.
- Avg. market price: $11,754 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 65 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SLT AWD
With 106 active listings, the SLT AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — SLE1 AWD
At $7,599 avg market price — below the lineup median of $11,754 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SLE1
The SLE1 offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 21/31 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 15, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2017 GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2017 GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2017 GMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: Nashville, TN Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Nashville, TN
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Bowling Green, KY market leads with an average price of $18,197, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Crossville, TN market offers the lowest average price at $6,724, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: With 98 total listings, Bowling Green, KY not only has the highest prices but also the most robust inventory, suggesting a stable market presence.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green, KY | 98 | $18,197 |
| Murfreesboro, TN | 96 | $13,278 |
| Lebanon, TN | 93 | $12,564 |
| Crossville, TN | 93 | $6,724 |
| Clarksville, TN | 91 | $12,064 |
| Cross State, TN | 88 | $7,599 |
| Cookeville, TN | 81 | $6,724 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SLT AWD trim is the most popular with 105 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Denali AWD trim, priced at $36,025, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting a significant premium for luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants, such as the SLT AWD, have higher inventory, suggesting a preference for all-wheel drive in this market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLT AWD | 105 | $32,670 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| Denali AWD | 63 | $36,025 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE1 | 32 | $27,300 | FWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLT | 28 | $30,920 | FWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE2 | 12 | $28,800 | FWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE2 AWD | 7 | $30,550 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| Denali | 19 | $34,275 | FWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE1 AWD | 6 | $29,050 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a starting MSRP of $30,200, with an average price of $29,105, indicating a slight depreciation trend for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -51.2%, reflecting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year offers a compelling average price of $21,083, which is a substantial drop of -26.5% from its MSRP, making it an attractive option for buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,200 | $29,105 | -3.6% |
| 2024 | $28,700 | $21,083 | -26.5% |
| 2023 | $29,900 | $24,410 | -18.4% |
| 2022 | $28,150 | $21,210 | -24.7% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $17,471 | -30.1% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $14,679 | -41.3% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $16,164 | -35.3% |
| 2018 | $24,995 | $12,948 | -48.2% |
| 2017 | $24,070 | $11,754 | -51.2% |
| 2016 | $23,975 | $11,999 | -50.0% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2017 GMC Terrain cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $11,090 |
| Year-Round Low | $11,025 |
| Year-Round High | $11,592 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $11,437 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −3.03% |
Prices have softened 3.03% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,363 listings available, which suggests you should have a reasonable amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2017 GMC Terrain a good car?
Generally — the 4.33/5 user rating points to solid owner satisfaction. Owners repeatedly praise the comfortable ride, spacious interior, quiet cabin, and smooth handling, which fits a compact SUV that prioritizes everyday comfort and practicality. The overview also frames it as a roomy, attractive SUV with useful features for shoppers who want a practical cabin and a relaxed driving experience. With 30.3% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2017 GMC Terrain reliable?
Owners rate it 4.33/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback also emphasizes a comfortable, quiet, and smooth-driving experience, which usually matters to buyers planning to keep a vehicle for a while. At the same time, the model-year guidance points you toward careful engine selection, so long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing the right example and verifying its condition closely.
What should I look for when buying a used 2017 GMC Terrain?
At 62.2% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and confirm whether the listing has any accident or damage records. Then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, with extra attention to engine condition, drivability, and signs of uneven wear or deferred maintenance. Because this model year’s appeal depends heavily on finding a well-kept example, condition should matter more than cosmetic appeal alone.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2017 GMC Terrain?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently but still move quickly on the right listing.
- Deal availability: 30.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,363 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 3.03% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 62.2% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $11,025, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2017 GMC Terrain's resale value?
The current average of $11,090 sits slightly below last year's $11,437.
That softer pricing suggests the model has been under some downward pressure, which can make future resale gains harder to count on if you overpay today. If you buy near the low end of the range and keep the vehicle in strong condition, you give yourself a better chance of limiting depreciation. Demand should remain supported by the model’s comfort-focused appeal, but resale will still depend heavily on condition and how well the vehicle was maintained.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.33/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2017 GMC Terrain or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2017 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2017 if:
- 30.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 62.2% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 3.03% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.33/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2018 if:
- At $13,855, the 2018 costs more than the current year's $11,090 average.
- It brings a redesigned look and a more modern overall presentation.
The bottom line: If you want the better value, the 2017 is the stronger starting point because it costs less and has a softer price trend. If you’re willing to pay more for a newer-feeling alternative, the 2018 is the secondary path to consider, but price-sensitive buyers should focus on the 2017 and shop carefully for a clean, well-kept example.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.