Used 2017 BMW M4 for Sale near Texas
43 results
Overview

When BMW launched the current-generation M3 back in 2015, it was available only as a sedan. The coupe that had been a trademark of the M3 model since its introduction in the mid-1980s was nowhere to be seen. Why? Because BMW had made the decision to revise its naming structure to make sedans odd-numbered and coupes even-numbered. So the beloved M3 coupe became the M4 coupe. The name change doesn’t mean BMW's M division has lost its touch--the M4 is still considered by many to be the luxury sports car to beat.
Compared to older M3 coupes, the M4 is a very polarizing model in terms of looks. The front comes with a new hood with a power dome, wider fenders to make way for fat performance tires, and a new bumper with larger air vents. Other design traits include flared rear wheel arches, a unique trunk lid to improve aerodynamics, and wheels ranging in size from 18 to 20 inches. It should be noted a number of body panels are made from aluminum or carbon fiber to help cut weight.
If you want to stand out with your M4, you can also get it as a convertible. With the hard top up, there isn’t any difference in appearance. But fold down the roof and the difference becomes clear. The roof itself splits into 3 parts and retracts into the trunk, a process that takes only about 20 seconds. The end result is a sports car with an open view of the sky.
Step inside the M4 and you’ll note that it’s built for the driver. There are a number of new parts that are exclusive to the M4, such as an M steering wheel, an M instrument cluster, and a set of sport seats. The dash is slightly angled towards the driver and provides excellent ergonomics. BMW is also introducing iDrive 5.0 to the M4 for 2017. This latest version of BMW’s infotainment system brings improvements in terms of the interface and performance. All 2017 M4s will also feature the Executive Package as standard equipment. The Executive Package includes a backup camera, rear parking sensors, a heads-up display, wireless charging for your smartphone, wireless hotspot capability, and a heated steering wheel.
Since it's a coupe, you might think the M4 isn’t good for carrying passengers in the back. But you'd be wrong: An average-size adult can sit in the M4’s back seat with no problem. Trunk space measures out to 15.7 cubic feet in the coupe and 15.8 cubic feet in the convertible when the top is up.
Like the M3, the M4 packs a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline 6-cylinder engine with 425 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. Power can be boosted to 449 hp if you opt for the Competition package. This package also adds a revised steering ratio, new settings for the stability control and driving modes, and a modified Active M differential. You can pick either a 6-speed manual or a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission (DCT). The M4 can hit 60 mph in 4.1 seconds with the manual or 3.9 seconds with the DCT. Add about 0.3 seconds to either time to get the M4 convertible’s run to 60. Top speed has been raised to 174 mph, thanks to M Driver’s Package becoming standard for 2017; an added benefit of the M Driver’s Package is the opportunity to take part in a high-performance driving course at BMW’s Performance Driving school in South Carolina.
The M4 coupe's fuel economy checks in at 17 mpg city/26 highway/20 combined for the manual and 17/24/19 for the DCT. Despite weighing about 500 pounds more, the convertible matches the coupe’s fuel-economy figures.
One key change that will make a number of people happy is BMW making the adaptive suspension standard on the 2017 M4. This addition solves one of the M4's biggest problems--the harsh ride of its standard suspension setup.
On the safety front, all M4s come with traction and stability control, a full suite of airbags, and BMW Assist. Assist provides automatic notification of emergency services in the event of a crash, stolen-vehicle recovery, remote locking/unlocking, and roadside assistance. Optional safety equipment includes front parking sensors, blind-spot monitoring, lane-departure warning, frontal-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and carbon-ceramic brakes.
The 2017 BMW M4 begins at $67,195 for the coupe and $75,695 for the convertible. Prices include a $995 destination charge.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Alan A
Reviewed a 2017 BMW M4 on Dec 27, 2024
Absolutely THE BEST bang for the buck for performance cars! Nothing compares to it...
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2017 BMW M4 on Dec 25, 2023
The best bang for your buck when it comes to a 2 door RWD Coupe
Collins N
Reviewed a 2017 BMW M4 on Feb 18, 2024
A superb driving machine! Delivers power evenly throughout the rev range with almost no lag in boost. Its aggressive look turns heads while the driver features feel high tech without being overdone. 10/10 car!!!
2017 BMW M4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Convertible RWD | $74,700 |
| Coupe RWD | $66,200 |
2017 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2017 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2017 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Lowest Prices in Dallas: The lowest average price is found in Dallas, TX ($29,745), indicating a clear price sensitivity in that market.
- Highest Prices in Los Angeles: The Los Angeles area commands the highest average price at $42,640, potentially due to demand for luxury vehicles and higher living costs.
- Inventory Consistency Across Major Markets: Cities like New York (51 listings) and Washington, DC (50 listings) provide a good balance of inventory and market pricing, stabilizing average prices near $36K–$37K.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 48 | $42,640 |
| New York, NY | 51 | $36,247 |
| Boston, MA | 45 | $35,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 45 | $41,995 |
| Washington, DC | 50 | $29,321 |
| Houston, TX | 42 | $31,995 |
| Dallas, TX | 45 | $29,745 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Most Common Trim is the Coupe RWD: The Coupe RWD (248 listings) represents the majority of inventory, indicating strong consumer preference.
- Price Variation Between Trims: The Convertible RWD ($74,700 MSRP) is significantly more expensive than the base Coupe RWD ($66,200 MSRP), likely reflecting additional features and appeal.
- Luxury Features Define Premium Trims: Both trims include high-end features such as a navigation system, leather seats, and advanced safety technology, which justify their pricing.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 248 | $66,200 | RWD | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
| Convertible RWD | 81 | $74,700 | RWD | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Strong Demand for Newer Models: The 2026 BMW M4 is priced at $91,611, which is about 11.5% above MSRP, indicating robust demand despite its original price.
- Significant Depreciation in Older Models: Older models, particularly the 2015 BMW M4, show sharp depreciation with a current average price of only $34,781, translating to nearly 46% below original MSRP.
- Best Value in Mid-Range Models: The 2021 BMW M4 shows a moderate depreciation of approximately 9.5% below MSRP, making it a potential sweet spot for buyers looking for a balance between price and feature availability.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $82,200 | $91,611 | +11.5% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $90,522 | +13.5% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $76,885 | -1.6% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $74,587 | -0.2% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $70,158 | -2.6% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $64,955 | -9.5% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $54,080 | -21.8% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $51,363 | -25.7% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $43,037 | -37.5% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $65,588 | -0.2% |
| 2015 | $64,200 | $34,781 | -45.9% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.








