GMC Sierra 3500HD vs Ford F-450 Super Duty
Overview | |
Years produced2007-Present | Years produced1995-2000 |
MSRP$49,400 | MSRP$63,840 |
Listings8445 | Listings3570 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Seating Capacity3 | Seating Capacity3 |
Engine | |
Engine Name6.6L 412 hp V8 | Engine Name6.7L 500 hp V8 Biodiesel |
Torque472 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower412 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity3 | Seating Capacity3 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length98.3 in | Bed Length98.1 in |
Cargo Space | Cargo Space10.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight6329 lbs | Curb Weight7633 lbs |
Height80.9 in | Height82.1 in |
Length236.3 in | Length231.8 in |
Width81.9 in | Width105.9 in |
Wheelbase141.6 in | Wheelbase141.5 in |
Maximum Payload4583 lbs | Maximum Payload6305 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity22420 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity40000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity14500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity25000 lbs |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2007-Present | 1995-2000 |
MSRP | $49,400 | $63,840 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Seating Capacity | 3 | 3 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 6.6L 412 hp V8 | 6.7L 500 hp V8 Biodiesel |
Torque | 472 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 412 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 3 | 3 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 98.3 in | 98.1 in |
Cargo Space | 10.9 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 6329 lbs | 7633 lbs |
Height | 80.9 in | 82.1 in |
Length | 236.3 in | 231.8 in |
Width | 81.9 in | 105.9 in |
Wheelbase | 141.6 in | 141.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 4583 lbs | 6305 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 22420 lbs | 40000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 14500 lbs | 25000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD vs GMC Sierra 3500HDFord F-250 Super Duty vs GMC Sierra 3500HDFord F-450 Super Duty vs RAM 3500Ford F-250 Super Duty vs Ford F-450 Super DutyGMC Canyon vs GMC Sierra 3500HDGMC Sierra 1500 vs GMC Sierra 3500HDNissan Titan vs GMC Sierra 3500HDChevrolet Silverado 1500 vs GMC Sierra 3500HDGMC Sierra 3500HD vs Jeep GladiatorHonda Ridgeline vs GMC Sierra 3500HDFord Ranger vs GMC Sierra 3500HDFord F-350 Super Duty vs Ford F-450 Super DutyToyota Tundra vs GMC Sierra 3500HDFord F-450 Super Duty vs RAM 4500 ChassisFord F-150 vs GMC Sierra 3500HDChevrolet Colorado vs GMC Sierra 3500HDFord F-450 Super Duty vs Ford F-550 Super DutyFord F-350 Super Duty vs GMC Sierra 3500HDToyota Tacoma vs GMC Sierra 3500HDGMC Sierra 3500HD vs Ford MaverickFord F-150 vs Ford F-450 Super DutyGMC Sierra 3500HD vs RAM 4500 ChassisGMC Sierra 3500HD vs RAM 3500GMC Sierra 2500HD vs GMC Sierra 3500HD
2023 GMC Sierra 1500 vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD vs 2023 Honda Ridgeline2023 GMC Sierra 1500 vs 2024 GMC Sierra 3500HD2023 GMC Sierra 2500HD vs 2024 GMC Sierra 3500HD2023 GMC Sierra 2500HD vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2023 Honda Ridgeline vs 2024 GMC Sierra 3500HD2023 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2023 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD vs 2024 GMC Sierra 3500HD2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD vs 2023 Toyota Tacoma2023 Toyota Tacoma vs 2024 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD vs 2022 Toyota Tacoma2022 Chevrolet Colorado vs 2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD vs 2023 GMC Sierra 15002022 Toyota Tundra vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 Toyota Tacoma vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 Ford Maverick vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD vs 2023 Toyota Tacoma2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD vs 2022 Ford F-1502022 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD vs 2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 vs 2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 Chevrolet Colorado vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 Nissan Frontier vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 Ford F-150 vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 GMC Canyon vs 2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 GMC Canyon vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 GMC Sierra 1500 vs 2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 GMC Sierra 1500 vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 Jeep Gladiator vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD vs 2023 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 GMC Sierra 2500HD vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD vs 2022 Honda Ridgeline2022 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 Honda Ridgeline vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 Ford Maverick vs 2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD vs 2023 GMC Sierra 2500HD2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD vs 2022 Jeep Gladiator2022 Toyota Tundra vs 2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 GMC Sierra 2500HD vs 2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 Nissan Frontier vs 2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 GMC Sierra 3500HD vs 2023 Honda Ridgeline







































