Ford Escape vs Nissan Juke
Overview | |
MSRP$23,590 | MSRP$20,250 |
Listings289 | Listings49 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 |
Reviews SummaryIn one of the most competitive segments in the automotive landscape, the Escape is a stalwart fixture, enjoying continuous production for the last 16 years. In that time, we’ve seen the majority of SUVs take the same approach of car chassis and truck body to deliver the best of both worlds with only a slight penalty to either design’s performance or usability. It’s no surprise then that the Escape is among the best options out there, with agile handling, stout engine options, and comfortable seating. | |
Reviews SummaryThe 2015 Nissan Juke is not for everybody. First, you need to love the styling. Second, you need to accept space limitations. And third, you must dismiss unimpressive crash-test ratings and a lack of safety technologies. Still interested in learning more about the Nissan Juke? Read on. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 168 hp I4 | Engine1.6L 188 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower168 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower188 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City22 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 168 hp I4 | Engine Name1.6L 188 hp I4 |
Torque170 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque177 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm |
Horsepower168 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower188 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall3 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.3 cu ft | Cargo Space10.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3515 lbs | Curb Weight2981 lbs |
Height66.3 in | Height61.8 in |
Length178.1 in | Length162.4 in |
Width81.8 in | Width69.5 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase99.6 in |
Maximum Payload1105 lbs | Maximum Payload987 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $23,590 | $20,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 5.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | In one of the most competitive segments in the automotive landscape, the Escape is a stalwart fixture, enjoying continuous production for the last 16 years. In that time, we’ve seen the majority of SUVs take the same approach of car chassis and truck body to deliver the best of both worlds with only a slight penalty to either design’s performance or usability. It’s no surprise then that the Escape is among the best options out there, with agile handling, stout engine options, and comfortable seating. | The 2015 Nissan Juke is not for everybody. First, you need to love the styling. Second, you need to accept space limitations. And third, you must dismiss unimpressive crash-test ratings and a lack of safety technologies. Still interested in learning more about the Nissan Juke? Read on. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 168 hp I4 | 1.6L 188 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 168 hp @ 6000 rpm | 188 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 22 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 168 hp I4 | 1.6L 188 hp I4 |
Torque | 170 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 177 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm |
Horsepower | 168 hp @ 6000 rpm | 188 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 3 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.3 cu ft | 10.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3515 lbs | 2981 lbs |
Height | 66.3 in | 61.8 in |
Length | 178.1 in | 162.4 in |
Width | 81.8 in | 69.5 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 99.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1105 lbs | 987 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Ford Escape vs Jeep Grand WagoneerHyundai Tucson vs Nissan JukeFord Escape vs Hyundai Palisade HybridToyota Land Cruiser vs Ford EscapeFord Escape vs Toyota Highlander HybridFord Escape vs Jeep CompassNissan Juke vs Toyota C-HRMercedes-Benz G-Class vs Ford EscapeFord Escape vs Chevrolet TrailblazerFord Escape vs Porsche CayenneFord Escape vs Lexus NX HybridFord Escape vs Lexus TXFord Escape vs Toyota Grand Highlander HybridNissan Altima vs Nissan JukeFord Escape vs Hyundai IONIQ 9Honda Civic vs Nissan JukeJeep Wrangler vs Nissan JukeNissan Juke vs Nissan KicksToyota RAV4 vs Nissan JukeNissan Rogue vs Nissan JukeFord Escape vs Cadillac LYRIQCadillac Escalade ESV vs Ford EscapeFord Escape vs Chevrolet BoltFord Escape vs Toyota bZ
2023 Jeep Compass vs 2024 Ford Escape2023 Ford Escape vs 2024 Chevrolet Trax2023 Ford Escape vs 2023 Jeep Compass2023 Ford Escape vs 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer2023 Ford Escape vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2023 Ford Escape vs 2024 Jeep Compass2023 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2024 Ford Escape2023 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2023 Ford Escape2023 Ford Escape vs 2024 Lexus TX2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Ford Escape2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Ford Escape2022 Ford Escape vs 2023 Chevrolet Trailblazer2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2022 Ford Escape2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2023 Ford Escape2022 Ford Escape vs 2023 Jeep Compass2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2023 Ford Escape2022 Jeep Compass vs 2023 Ford Escape2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 Ford Escape2022 Chevrolet Trax vs 2022 Ford Escape2022 Chevrolet Trax vs 2023 Ford Escape2022 Jeep Compass vs 2022 Ford Escape








































