Cadillac Escalade EXT vs Chevrolet Suburban
Overview | |
Years produced2002-2013 | Years produced1935-Present |
MSRP$63,060 | MSRP$63,700 |
Listings60 | Listings9688 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews SummaryThe Suburban carries the longest-running nameplate in the auto industry, tracing back to 1935, and in 2026 the Chevrolet dominates the full-size SUV segment. A new Polar White Tricoat color, standard 22-inch wheels, and an available RST Dark Essentials Package refresh the exterior, but the mechanical story is identical to last year's. As they say, if it isn’t broke, don’t fix it. Verdict: Shoppers who need class-leading cargo space and towing capability should look past the sticker-price increase and keep the Suburban at the top of their full-size SUV shortlist. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine6.2L 403 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity9 |
Horsepower403 hp @ 5700 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City13 | MPG City |
MPG Highway18 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name6.2L 403 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine Name |
Torque417 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower403 hp @ 5700 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City13 | MPG City |
MPG Highway18 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsOptional | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity9 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length63.0 in | Bed Length |
Cargo Space54.3 cu ft | Cargo Space41.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5961 lbs | Curb Weight5680 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height75.6 in |
Length222.0 in | Length226.3 in |
Width79.1 in | Width81.0 in |
Wheelbase130.0 in | Wheelbase134.1 in |
Maximum Payload1239 lbs | Maximum Payload1750 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7600 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7600 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2002-2013 | 1935-Present |
MSRP | $63,060 | $63,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The Suburban carries the longest-running nameplate in the auto industry, tracing back to 1935, and in 2026 the Chevrolet dominates the full-size SUV segment. A new Polar White Tricoat color, standard 22-inch wheels, and an available RST Dark Essentials Package refresh the exterior, but the mechanical story is identical to last year's. As they say, if it isn’t broke, don’t fix it. Verdict: Shoppers who need class-leading cargo space and towing capability should look past the sticker-price increase and keep the Suburban at the top of their full-size SUV shortlist. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 6.2L 403 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 9 |
Horsepower | 403 hp @ 5700 rpm | |
MPG City | 13 | |
MPG Highway | 18 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 6.2L 403 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | |
Torque | 417 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | |
Horsepower | 403 hp @ 5700 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 13 | |
MPG Highway | 18 | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Optional | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 9 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 63.0 in | |
Cargo Space | 54.3 cu ft | 41.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5961 lbs | 5680 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 75.6 in |
Length | 222.0 in | 226.3 in |
Width | 79.1 in | 81.0 in |
Wheelbase | 130.0 in | 134.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1239 lbs | 1750 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7600 lbs | 8200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7600 lbs | 7700 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































