Volvo S60 vs Chevrolet Impala
Overview | |
MSRP$33,300 | MSRP$27,060 |
Listings180 | Listings219 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Reviews SummaryThe Volvo S60 premium sedan has been around for a while, but rather than letting it get stale, Volvo’s been obsessive about keeping it up to date. The 2015.5 Volvo S60 has a fresh look, and the brand-new Drive-E engines breathe new life into the S60 range. | |
Reviews SummaryHas the world moved beyond the full-size family sedan? The answer might be yes. Considering that a Chevrolet Impala provides just a few inches of extra space here and a few cubic feet of additional trunk room there, but at a cost in terms of purchase price and fuel economy, it's hard to justify a big car’s existence. Yet, the Impala exists, and within its segment, it is absolutely worthy of consideration. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 240 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 196 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower240 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower196 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City25 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway31 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 240 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 196 hp I4 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque186 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower240 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower196 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.0 cu ft | Cargo Space18.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight3433 lbs | Curb Weight3730 lbs |
Height58.4 in | Height58.9 in |
Length182.5 in | Length201.3 in |
Width82.6 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase109.3 in | Wheelbase111.7 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity165 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,300 | $27,060 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | The Volvo S60 premium sedan has been around for a while, but rather than letting it get stale, Volvo’s been obsessive about keeping it up to date. The 2015.5 Volvo S60 has a fresh look, and the brand-new Drive-E engines breathe new life into the S60 range. | Has the world moved beyond the full-size family sedan? The answer might be yes. Considering that a Chevrolet Impala provides just a few inches of extra space here and a few cubic feet of additional trunk room there, but at a cost in terms of purchase price and fuel economy, it's hard to justify a big car’s existence. Yet, the Impala exists, and within its segment, it is absolutely worthy of consideration. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 240 hp I4 | 2.5L 196 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 240 hp @ 5600 rpm | 196 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 25 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 31 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 240 hp I4 | 2.5L 196 hp I4 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 186 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower | 240 hp @ 5600 rpm | 196 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.0 cu ft | 18.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3433 lbs | 3730 lbs |
Height | 58.4 in | 58.9 in |
Length | 182.5 in | 201.3 in |
Width | 82.6 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 109.3 in | 111.7 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 165 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Toyota Corolla vs Volvo S60Toyota Camry vs Chevrolet ImpalaSubaru Legacy vs Chevrolet ImpalaVolvo S60 vs Volvo XC40Volvo S60 vs BMW 3 SeriesVolvo S60 vs Volvo XC60Chevrolet Impala vs BMW 3 SeriesNissan Sentra vs Chevrolet ImpalaChevrolet Impala vs Kia ForteVolvo S60 vs Volvo S80Volvo S40 vs Volvo S60Volvo S60 vs Volvo V60Toyota Camry vs Volvo S60Volvo S60 vs Polestar 1Volvo S60 vs Tesla Model 3Mazda MAZDA3 vs Chevrolet ImpalaToyota Corolla vs Chevrolet ImpalaVolvo S60 vs Hyundai GenesisChevrolet Impala vs Acura TLXChevrolet Impala vs Ford FusionChevrolet Impala vs Tesla Model 3Ford Focus vs Volvo S60Volvo S60 vs Toyota Camry HybridNissan Altima vs Chevrolet Impala









































