Subaru Outback vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$34,995 | MSRP |
Listings926 | Listings13 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe redesigned 2026 Subaru Outback may look like an SUV, but it retains all the advantages of its wagon predecessors. It's as impressive off-road as it is comfortable on pavement, while numerous feature enhancements are clear indications that Subaru pays close attention to how its customers use their vehicles. Verdict: In terms of price, performance, and practicality, we found no notable flaws with the redesigned Outback, making it a top choice for adventure-bound shoppers. | |
Reviews SummaryThe more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has four distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4, so Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage—and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though we can’t recommend the slightly sportier GR Sport until we know exactly how much it will cost. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification, as well as available DC charging (despite the charge ports changing sides between trims), the RAV4 PHEV leans forward. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity |
Horsepower180 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City25 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine Name |
Torque178 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower180 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.6 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight3741 lbs | Curb Weight |
Height67.5 in | Height |
Length191.7 in | Length |
Width82.9 in | Width |
Wheelbase108.1 in | Wheelbase |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors |
Maximum Towing Capacity2700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,995 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The redesigned 2026 Subaru Outback may look like an SUV, but it retains all the advantages of its wagon predecessors. It's as impressive off-road as it is comfortable on pavement, while numerous feature enhancements are clear indications that Subaru pays close attention to how its customers use their vehicles. Verdict: In terms of price, performance, and practicality, we found no notable flaws with the redesigned Outback, making it a top choice for adventure-bound shoppers. | The more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has four distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4, so Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage—and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though we can’t recommend the slightly sportier GR Sport until we know exactly how much it will cost. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification, as well as available DC charging (despite the charge ports changing sides between trims), the RAV4 PHEV leans forward. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
MPG City | 25 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | |
Torque | 178 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.6 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 3741 lbs | |
Height | 67.5 in | |
Length | 191.7 in | |
Width | 82.9 in | |
Wheelbase | 108.1 in | |
Number of doors | 4 | |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2700 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |
The 2026 Subaru Outback underwent a transformation, adopting a more SUV-like appearance while maintaining its wagon roots. Despite only slight increases in dimensions—1.4 inches taller, an inch wider, and 0.6 inches longer—the Outback's blockier, upright design gave it a more commanding presence. The new rectangular grille, horizontal accent lights, and boxy headlights contributed to its robust look. The rugged aesthetic was further enhanced by faceted plastic trim around the body and wheel arches, creating an illusion of a taller ride height. Inside, the Outback featured a flatter dashboard with a digital instrument panel and a repositioned infotainment touchscreen. The reintroduction of physical climate controls improved usability, while the interior materials, even in the base Premium trim, were of commendable quality. Higher trims offered smoother materials and leather upholstery, with the top Touring trim's saddle-brown palette adding a warm, rugged personality to the cabin.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid offered a distinct design with its Rugged and Sport trims, including the exclusive GR Sport. The RAV4 maintained its footprint but added buffer bumpers for a more assertive look. The Woodland trim emphasized boxiness with wide front fascia and solid panels replacing fog lights, while the GR Sport showcased racier elements like red brake calipers and a wide mesh grille. The RAV4's interior featured clever storage solutions, with a shelf over the dashboard and another between the stack and console. The deep door pockets accommodated large water bottles, and the passenger space was comfortable, though slightly less than larger rivals. The cargo area, however, was reduced to 33.6 cubic feet due to the PHEV's powertrain, with a total of 63.5 cubic feet when the rear seats were folded.

The 2026 Subaru Outback offered two engine choices: a 2.5-liter boxer engine with 180 horsepower and 178 lb-ft of torque, and a turbocharged 2.4-liter boxer-four producing 260 hp and 277 lb-ft of torque. Both engines were paired with a CVT and AWD. The base engine surprised with its performance, providing adequate power for the 3,741-pound Outback. The turbocharged engine offered a more potent option for those seeking extra power. The Outback excelled in city and highway driving, with a composed and confident feel. It handled corners well and absorbed road imperfections, though some road noise was noticeable on coarser surfaces. The CVT featured eight simulated gears, controllable via steering-wheel-mounted paddles, enhancing driving on descents. The Outback's off-road capability was a highlight, with 8.7 inches of ground clearance and X-Mode for improved traction. The forthcoming Wilderness model promised even greater off-road prowess with increased ground clearance and all-terrain tires.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured an updated 2.5-liter inline four-cylinder engine with 186 horsepower, paired with a larger 22.7-kwh battery pack. The PHEV's power increased to 324 hp, making it the most powerful RAV4 to date. The AWD system included a large front motor rated at 203 hp and a smaller rear motor for assistance and traction. In EV mode, the RAV4 PHEV excelled in quiet cruising, while Auto mode delivered impressive acceleration with a 0-60 mph time in the low five seconds. The transition of power was seamless, and paddle shifters allowed for manual control. The RAV4 PHEV's ride was spirited yet comfortable, with a strengthened chassis for improved rigidity. The GR Sport trim offered enhanced handling with a lower ride height and performance tires. Despite its 4,500-pound weight, the RAV4 PHEV handled well, with the GR Sport trim providing a sportier experience.
The 2026 Subaru Outback's interior space was impressive, with a total interior volume of 146.9 cubic feet, qualifying it as a midsize SUV. The rear seats accommodated taller adults comfortably, with ample legroom and larger windows enhancing the sense of spaciousness. The cargo capacity increased to 34.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats, with a maximum of 80.5 cubic feet with the seatbacks folded. The multifunction cargo cover and robust roof rack added versatility for storage. The Outback's interior featured thoughtful improvements, such as cupholders with "dog bone" cutouts and door pockets lined with soft materials.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid's interior was optimized for storage, with clever features like a shelf over the dashboard and another between the stack and console. The deep door pockets accommodated large water bottles, and the passenger space was comfortable, though slightly less than larger rivals. The cargo area was reduced to 33.6 cubic feet due to the PHEV's powertrain, with a total of 63.5 cubic feet when the rear seats were folded. The RAV4 PHEV's interior featured synthetic leather upholstery, with ventilated seats standard on higher trims. The center console storage was versatile, with a cover that could be removed and turned into a tray.
The 2026 Subaru Outback featured a 12.3-inch digital instrument panel and a 12.1-inch infotainment touchscreen. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with logical menus and sharp graphics. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, and a wireless charging pad was available. The climate controls were no longer integrated into the infotainment screen, improving usability. The Outback's tech features prioritized ease of use over flashy gimmicks.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid boasted a new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen system. The touchscreen featured large customizable tiles and a quick menu for easy access to settings. The Voice Assistant responded to a wide range of prompts, and the system included a built-in dash cam for recording clips from exterior cameras. The RAV4 PHEV's tech features were enhanced by Toyota's new operating system, Arene, which improved responsiveness and loading times.
The 2026 Subaru Outback came equipped with Subaru's EyeSight suite of advanced safety features, including frontal collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitoring, and more. The Touring trim added premium features like a surround-view camera system and hands-free automated highway driving assist. While crash test results were not yet available, Subaru's commitment to safety suggested top marks from safety organizations.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, with a wider view for cameras and a broader detection range for radar. The suite included automatic emergency braking, lane-departure alert, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and more. The enhancements aimed to improve the system's responsiveness and detection at night. While crash test results were pending, the RAV4's strong safety record was expected to continue.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Outback is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Outback is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable SUV with a focus on off-road capability and user-friendly technology.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Outback if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a spacious interior with versatile cargo options.
- You prefer user-friendly technology with physical climate controls.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
- You seek a powerful and efficient plug-in hybrid with impressive acceleration.
- You appreciate a sporty design with enhanced handling in the GR Sport trim.
- You want advanced technology features, including a built-in dash cam and responsive voice assistant.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Outback is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Outback is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable SUV with a focus on off-road capability and user-friendly technology.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Outback if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a spacious interior with versatile cargo options.
- You prefer user-friendly technology with physical climate controls.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You seek a powerful and efficient plug-in hybrid with impressive acceleration.
- You appreciate a sporty design with enhanced handling in the GR Sport trim.
- You want advanced technology features, including a built-in dash cam and responsive voice assistant.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






























