Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 600
![]() Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 600 $169,050MSRP | ![]() Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor $27,440MSRP |
Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 600 $169,050MSRP | Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor $27,440MSRP |
|---|
Overview | |
Years produced1994-1999 | Years produced1997-2011 |
MSRP$169,050 | MSRP$27,440 |
Average price$23,950 | Average price$7,424 |
Listings27 | Listings37 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine6.0L 523 hp V12 | Engine4.6L 250 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower523 hp @ 4900 rpm | Horsepower250 hp @ 4900 rpm |
MPG City14 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofOptional | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5095 lbs | Curb Weight |
Height58.7 in | Height58.3 in |
Length205.2 in | Length212.0 in |
Width74.3 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase123.6 in | Wheelbase114.7 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
![]() Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 600 $169,050MSRP | ![]() Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor $27,440MSRP |
Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 600 $169,050MSRP | Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor $27,440MSRP |
|---|
Overview | ||
Years produced | 1994-1999 | 1997-2011 |
MSRP | $169,050 | $27,440 |
Average price | $23,950 | $7,424 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 6.0L 523 hp V12 | 4.6L 250 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 523 hp @ 4900 rpm | 250 hp @ 4900 rpm |
MPG City | 14 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Optional | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.6 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 5095 lbs | |
Height | 58.7 in | 58.3 in |
Length | 205.2 in | 212.0 in |
Width | 74.3 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 123.6 in | 114.7 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Corolla S vs Crown Victoria Police InterceptorS-Class S 600 vs 488 Spider RWDCorolla S vs S-Class S 600S-Class S 600 vs E-Class E 350 CabrioletS-Class S 600 vs C-Class C 300Lancer Evolution VIII vs S-Class S 600Crown Victoria Police Interceptor vs Civic SiCrown Victoria Police Interceptor vs LS 430 RWDTL Type-S FWD vs Crown Victoria Police InterceptorCamaro 2SS Convertible RWD vs Crown Victoria Police Interceptor







































