Chevrolet Equinox vs Kia Telluride Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$28,800 | MSRP$46,490 |
Listings9771 | Listings9726 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummarySummary: The Detroit automakers have focused more on their bread-and-butter full-size pickup trucks in recent years, but General Motors still has a balanced lineup that includes several crossovers aimed at the heart of the market. The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox competes with segment stalwarts such as the Honda CR-V and the Toyota RAV4 and is related to the more upscale GMC Terrain. It was redesigned for the 2025 model year, which means changes for 2026 are limited to a standard drive mode selector and a new Polar White exterior color. Verdict: The Equinox does everything a compact crossover should, but doesn’t set a new bar for the segment. | |
Reviews SummaryThe all-new second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient Hybrid model, and clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants to go along with the sensibly priced models, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel while keeping prices in check. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 175 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower175 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 175 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower175 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.8 cu ft | Cargo Space21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3428 lbs | Curb Weight4661 lbs |
Height65.6 in | Height69.9 in |
Length183.2 in | Length199.2 in |
Width74.9 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase107.5 in | Wheelbase116.9 in |
Maximum Payload1202 lbs | Maximum Payload1622 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity800 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,800 | $46,490 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Summary: The Detroit automakers have focused more on their bread-and-butter full-size pickup trucks in recent years, but General Motors still has a balanced lineup that includes several crossovers aimed at the heart of the market. The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox competes with segment stalwarts such as the Honda CR-V and the Toyota RAV4 and is related to the more upscale GMC Terrain. It was redesigned for the 2025 model year, which means changes for 2026 are limited to a standard drive mode selector and a new Polar White exterior color. Verdict: The Equinox does everything a compact crossover should, but doesn’t set a new bar for the segment. | The all-new second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient Hybrid model, and clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants to go along with the sensibly priced models, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel while keeping prices in check. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 175 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 175 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.8 cu ft | 21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3428 lbs | 4661 lbs |
Height | 65.6 in | 69.9 in |
Length | 183.2 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 74.9 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 107.5 in | 116.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1202 lbs | 1622 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 800 lbs | 4500 lbs |
The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox was a mid-sized crossover that found its place between the smaller Trax and Trailblazer and the larger Blazer and Traverse in Chevrolet's lineup. Its design was a harmonious blend of SUV and car-like elements, with broad fenders, a squat roofline, and a tall grille that gave it a distinctive SUV character. The Equinox was available in LT, Active, and RS trims, each offering unique styling features such as chrome grille mesh, black trim, and varying wheel sizes. Inside, the Equinox's cabin was well-assembled, with neat details like large air vents and a spear-like trim piece. The Activ model featured unique microfiber and Evotex seats, while the RS trim added sporty touches like a flat-bottom steering wheel.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid presented a bold design that could polarize opinions, particularly with its flat, wide grille. The vehicle's personality shifted with different color and trim options, with the X-Line and X-Pro models offering distinctive grille styles and amber accent lights. The Telluride's side profile was marked by angular fender sculpting and unique black plastic tabs, while the rear view adopted a Range Rover-like style. Inside, the Telluride's interior was less controversial, featuring a simple horizontal dashboard layout and a luxurious feel, especially in the Hybrid SX Prestige trim with the Executive package. The seats were covered in synthetic leather and suede, offering comfort but with somewhat firm cushions. The interior materials were of high quality, with options like engineered wood and carbon fiber trim.
The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox was powered by a turbocharged 1.5-liter inline-four engine producing 175 horsepower. It came with a continuously variable transmission (CVT) for front-wheel drive models, while all-wheel drive versions had an eight-speed automatic transmission. The AWD models offered 203 lb-ft of torque, providing adequate power for highway speeds, though overtaking required a heavy foot. The Equinox's suspension setup was designed for comfort, making it a great highway cruiser, but it lacked the agility for quick steering inputs. The vehicle offered an Off-Road drive mode with AWD, but its off-road capabilities were limited.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid featured a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with 274 horsepower and 311 lb-ft of torque. The Hybrid model added electric motors, increasing output to 329 hp and 339 lb-ft of torque. It was paired with a six-speed transmission and was not available in the off-road-capable X-Pro trims. The Telluride Hybrid delivered a smooth and quiet ride, with seamless transitions between electric and gas power. The X-Pro Prestige trim offered off-road capabilities, while the Hybrid SX Prestige had a stiffer ride with its 20-inch wheels. The Telluride's suspension provided a comfortable ride, and the vehicle was composed and controllable on winding roads.
The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox offered competitive headroom and first-row legroom, though some rivals provided more rear-seat legroom. The seats were supportive but under-cushioned, and the Convenience Package III added features like a power-adjustable front passenger seat and heated rear seats. The Equinox provided ample storage space, with a wireless phone charger and a spacious center console. Cargo space was 29.8 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 63.5 cubic feet with the seats folded, which was below segment leaders. The maximum towing capacity was 1,500 pounds for AWD models.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid provided ample space for adults in all three rows, though the rearmost row was better suited for smaller passengers. The second row featured power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation in the Hybrid SX Prestige trim. The Telluride offered flexible seating arrangements, with captain's chairs in most models and a second-row bench available in non-Hybrid trims. Cargo capacity was 22.3 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 89.3 cubic feet with the seats folded. The Telluride could tow up to 5,000 pounds, or 4,500 for the Hybrid.
The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox came with an 11-inch digital instrument cluster and an 11.3-inch touchscreen, offering a user-friendly infotainment system with Google built-in apps. It supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and the system was easy to navigate with clear icons and a shallow menu structure. The Equinox lacked options for a head-up display or a premium audio system, but it provided a good balance of tech features for the average user.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch digital instrument panel, a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen, and a 5-inch climate control screen. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with dual wireless phone chargers. The infotainment system was easy to use, though it required a firm tap to register inputs. The Telluride offered customizable themes and a 14-speaker Meridian premium audio system in higher trims, delivering excellent sound quality.
The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox came standard with driver-assistance features like automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and blind-spot monitors. It also included GM-specific features like a vibrating driver's seat and the Teen Driver system. The Equinox received mixed safety ratings from the IIHS, with top ratings in some tests but lower ratings in others. The NHTSA had not released safety ratings for the 2026 model at the time of writing.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid included standard safety features like frontal collision warning, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims offered additional features like a surround-view camera system and automatic reverse braking. The Telluride's driver attention monitor had some operational issues, but the highway driving assist was effective. Crash test scores from the NHTSA and IIHS were not available at the time of writing.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Equinox is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded crossover with a comfortable ride and user-friendly technology.
Choose the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox if:
- You prioritize a comfortable highway cruiser with a smooth ride.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with Google built-in apps.
- You prefer a vehicle with a distinctive SUV character and styling.
Choose the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid if:
- You need ample space for passengers and cargo in a three-row SUV.
- You want a hybrid powertrain with seamless transitions and quiet operation.
- You appreciate customizable infotainment themes and a premium audio system.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Equinox is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded crossover with a comfortable ride and user-friendly technology.
Choose the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a comfortable highway cruiser with a smooth ride.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with Google built-in apps.
- You prefer a vehicle with a distinctive SUV character and styling.
Choose the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You need ample space for passengers and cargo in a three-row SUV.
- You want a hybrid powertrain with seamless transitions and quiet operation.
- You appreciate customizable infotainment themes and a premium audio system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































