2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS
Overview | |
MSRP$90,250 | MSRP |
Listings145 | Listings221 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryIt could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryOnce known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City19 | MPG City |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.4 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight5523 lbs | Curb Weight5203 lbs |
Height71.8 in | Height70.7 in |
Length205.0 in | Length193.9 in |
Width84.9 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase123.4 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1818 lbs | Maximum Payload1532 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $90,250 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | It could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | Once known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 24 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 24 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.4 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 5523 lbs | 5203 lbs |
Height | 71.8 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 205.0 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 123.4 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1818 lbs | 1532 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | 7700 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































