2026 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2026 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$20,550 | MSRP$53,125 |
Listings40 | Listings10 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
2026 Lexus RX Hybrid Reviews SummaryBuyers have high expectations of luxury crossovers. They want arresting design, comfortable interiors, the latest technology, and powerful engines. Several automakers employ turbocharged six-cylinder engines to get that power, but Lexus is going a different way with its most potent RX model—the RX 500h F Sport Performance. It still uses a turbocharger, but also employs hybrid technology to boost power and cut acceleration times while improving fuel economy. It’s one of two 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid models, along with the tamer RX 350h. Verdict: The RX 500h F Sport Performance may be the most powerful RX, but it’s not as powerful or quick as most rivals, and despite the F Sport badge, there isn’t much real “sport” to be had. While it does have good EPA fuel economy ratings, we found them hard to match in the real world. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City29 | MPG City37 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City37 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.7 cu ft | Cargo Space29.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight2612 lbs | Curb Weight4455 lbs |
Height61.6 in | Height67.3 in |
Length159.1 in | Length192.5 in |
Width69.7 in | Width75.6 in |
Wheelbase99.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1158 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $20,550 | $53,125 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | Buyers have high expectations of luxury crossovers. They want arresting design, comfortable interiors, the latest technology, and powerful engines. Several automakers employ turbocharged six-cylinder engines to get that power, but Lexus is going a different way with its most potent RX model—the RX 500h F Sport Performance. It still uses a turbocharger, but also employs hybrid technology to boost power and cut acceleration times while improving fuel economy. It’s one of two 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid models, along with the tamer RX 350h. Verdict: The RX 500h F Sport Performance may be the most powerful RX, but it’s not as powerful or quick as most rivals, and despite the F Sport badge, there isn’t much real “sport” to be had. While it does have good EPA fuel economy ratings, we found them hard to match in the real world. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive Train | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 29 | 37 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | 37 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.7 cu ft | 29.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2612 lbs | 4455 lbs |
Height | 61.6 in | 67.3 in |
Length | 159.1 in | 192.5 in |
Width | 69.7 in | 75.6 in |
Wheelbase | 99.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1158 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





























