2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2026 BMW X3
Overview | |
MSRP$51,300 | MSRP$93,950 |
Listings9735 | Listings3261 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 BMW X3 Reviews SummaryBMW offers the 2026 X3 in two flavors: 30 xDrive and M50. The latter is tuned for performance, but the base X3 30 xDrive is so good that you might be happy trading the M50’s outright speed and sheer capability for significant savings. BMW redesigned this compact luxury crossover in 2025, and the only tweaks for 2026 make the base model look and feel a little more upscale inside. Verdict: For this review, we evaluated the BMW X3 M50. It was terrific, but with a sticker price more than $15,000 higher than the rewarding X3 30 xDrive, it’s hard to justify the extra money. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryThe full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 4700 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City27 | MPG City |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower255 hp @ 4700 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.5 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4176 lbs | Curb Weight5666 lbs |
Height65.4 in | Height71.8 in |
Length187.2 in | Length205.4 in |
Width83.9 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase112.8 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload1107 lbs | Maximum Payload1808 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4001 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,300 | $93,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | BMW offers the 2026 X3 in two flavors: 30 xDrive and M50. The latter is tuned for performance, but the base X3 30 xDrive is so good that you might be happy trading the M50’s outright speed and sheer capability for significant savings. BMW redesigned this compact luxury crossover in 2025, and the only tweaks for 2026 make the base model look and feel a little more upscale inside. Verdict: For this review, we evaluated the BMW X3 M50. It was terrific, but with a sticker price more than $15,000 higher than the rewarding X3 30 xDrive, it’s hard to justify the extra money. | The full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 4700 rpm | |
MPG City | 27 | |
MPG Highway | 33 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 4700 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | |
MPG Highway | 33 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.5 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4176 lbs | 5666 lbs |
Height | 65.4 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 187.2 in | 205.4 in |
Width | 83.9 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.8 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1107 lbs | 1808 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4001 lbs | 7700 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































