2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2025 Kia Sorento
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$31,990 |
Listings343 | Listings1279 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2025 Kia Sorento Reviews SummaryLarger than a typical compact but smaller than many three-row midsize SUVs, the 2025 Sorento is “right-sized” in many respects. In addition, it comes with gasoline, turbocharged gasoline, turbocharged hybrid, and turbocharged plug-in hybrid powertrains. This review covers the turbo-gas version of the SUV, which sees no significant changes following a substantial refresh for 2024. A new gray paint color is available, and some models get standard black exterior badges in 2025. Verdict: When something isn’t broken, you don’t fix it. That helps explain why the 2025 Kia Sorento is almost exactly the same as last year. However, a problem looms for this family-friendly SUV. In 2025, the Sorento may lose its Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) Top Safety Pick rating. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine2.5L 191 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway31 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space12.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight3814 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height66.7 in |
Length190.0 in | Length189.6 in |
Width86.1 in | Width74.8 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase110.8 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload1587 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $31,990 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | Larger than a typical compact but smaller than many three-row midsize SUVs, the 2025 Sorento is “right-sized” in many respects. In addition, it comes with gasoline, turbocharged gasoline, turbocharged hybrid, and turbocharged plug-in hybrid powertrains. This review covers the turbo-gas version of the SUV, which sees no significant changes following a substantial refresh for 2024. A new gray paint color is available, and some models get standard black exterior badges in 2025. Verdict: When something isn’t broken, you don’t fix it. That helps explain why the 2025 Kia Sorento is almost exactly the same as last year. However, a problem looms for this family-friendly SUV. In 2025, the Sorento may lose its Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) Top Safety Pick rating. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 31 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 12.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 3814 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 66.7 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 189.6 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 74.8 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 110.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 1587 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its origins as the utilitarian "G-Wagen" from 1979. Despite its modern updates, including a new grille and subtle bumper changes, the G-Class maintained its traditional features like a flat hood and prominent corner lights. The vehicle's robust doors and latches added to its unique character, making it stand out among luxury SUVs. Functional changes included a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim for the base G 550 models, which also offered a range of wheel options. The interior was opulent, featuring large round vents, ambient lighting, and metallic trim, with AMG models boasting sportier steering wheels.
The 2025 Kia Sorento offered a more varied lineup with its gas-only models, including the LX, S, EX, SX, and SX Prestige trims. The higher trims featured a turbocharged engine and the option for an X-Line appearance package, which added blacked-out trim and detailing. The X-Pro SX Prestige stood at the top with exclusive enhancements and a towing capacity of 4,500 pounds. The Sorento's styling updates aligned it with other Kia models, showcasing a wide grille and unique lighting. Inside, the Sorento provided a mix of materials, with higher trims offering leather seats and a panoramic display. The X-Pro SX Prestige trim was particularly well-equipped, offering a luxurious feel with practical features like a panoramic sunroof and ample cargo space.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class lineup included the gasoline G 550 and AMG G 63 models, along with a new all-electric G 580 variant. The G 550 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine, producing 443 horsepower and 413 pound-feet of torque, while the AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, delivering 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. Both models included a mild-hybrid system and a nine-speed automatic transmission with permanent 4WD. The G 550 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG G 63 also introduced an AMG Active Ride Control suspension system, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics.
The 2025 Kia Sorento offered two engine options: a 191-horsepower, 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine for the LX and S trims, and a turbocharged 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine for the higher trims, producing 281 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. The turbo engine paired with an eight-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission, providing a more satisfying driving experience. The Sorento X-Pro SX Prestige featured 17-inch wheels with all-terrain tires, offering a comfortable ride and impressive grip on winding roads. The AWD models included torque vectoring and a locking center differential, enhancing traction and handling on various terrains.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, while not small, was more compact than other luxury SUVs, offering a tall passenger compartment with ample headroom but limited legroom. Its traditional design impacted cargo space, providing 22.6 cubic feet with the rear seats in place. The G-Class had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds, slightly less than some competitors. Despite its size, the G-Class offered good visibility and was easier to park than larger rivals.
The 2025 Kia Sorento appealed to families with its spacious first two rows and optional third-row seating. The Sorento X-Pro SX Prestige featured heated and ventilated front seats with power adjustments, while second-row passengers enjoyed heated seats and USB ports. Cargo space was generous, with 12.6 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 75.5 cubic feet with the seats folded. The Sorento's interior was practical and well-suited for families, offering a balance of space and comfort.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured the MBUX infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It included dual 12.3-inch screens, an off-road menu, and a "Transparent Hood" feature for better visibility. Notable options included a Burmester 3D surround sound system and a rear-seat entertainment system. The G-Class also offered augmented reality navigation and excellent voice recognition.
The 2025 Kia Sorento boasted a 24-inch panoramic display with a 12.3-inch digital instrument panel and touchscreen infotainment system. It included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with Kia Connect offering additional features like 911 Connect and remote access. The Sorento featured a touch-sensing control strip for climate and infotainment functions, Digital Key technology, and a surround-view camera system for easy parking.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came with standard driver-assistance features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. It also included the Pre-Safe system, which prepared the vehicle for an imminent crash. New features for 2025 included route-based speed adaptation, automated lane centering, and an emergency-stop feature.
The 2025 Kia Sorento offered a range of standard safety features, with higher trims adding advanced collision avoidance systems and Highway Driving Assist technology. The Sorento earned a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS for 2024. The Highway Driving Assist 2 system provided semi-autonomous driving capabilities, enhancing safety on highways.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Kia Sorento scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Sorento is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of features, performance, and value for families and individuals alike.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize a powerful engine and advanced suspension system for dynamic driving.
- You appreciate high-end technology features like augmented reality navigation and a Burmester sound system.
Choose the 2025 Kia Sorento if:
- You need a versatile family SUV with spacious seating and cargo capacity.
- You value a balance of performance and fuel efficiency with a turbocharged engine.
- You seek advanced safety features and a user-friendly infotainment system at a competitive price.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Kia Sorento scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Sorento is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of features, performance, and value for families and individuals alike.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize a powerful engine and advanced suspension system for dynamic driving.
- You appreciate high-end technology features like augmented reality navigation and a Burmester sound system.
Choose the 2025 Kia Sorento if:
Shop Now- You need a versatile family SUV with spacious seating and cargo capacity.
- You value a balance of performance and fuel efficiency with a turbocharged engine.
- You seek advanced safety features and a user-friendly infotainment system at a competitive price.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































