2025 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Mazda CX-5
Overview | |
MSRP$29,300 | MSRP$38,200 |
Listings339 | Listings213 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mazda CX-5 Reviews SummaryThough Mazda hasn’t redesigned its popular compact crossover SUV since 2017, a program of continuous refinement makes the 2024 CX-5 better than ever. It might even be too good. It has shared showroom space with the similarly sized Mazda CX-50 model since last year but continues to outsell its newer and slightly more expensive sibling. As it turns out, there are numerous reasons for that. Verdict: Mazda positions the CX-5 as an SUV for active urbanites, and it serves perfectly in its role. Stylish design, taut dimensions, excellent outward visibility, a comfortable cabin, commendable quality, and impressive safety ratings make it a great choice. Plus, the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is genuinely enjoyable to drive. | |
2025 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Atlas is Volkswagen’s midsize, three-row crossover SUV. It debuted for the 2018 model year, designed specifically for Americans and manufactured in VW’s Chattanooga, Tennessee, assembly plant. Over the years, it has received numerous updates to keep it fresh and technologically competitive, most recently for 2024, when styling, powertrain, and tech upgrades were introduced. The 2025 Atlas adds standard automatic high-beam headlights and wireless charging in addition to two new color choices. Verdict: This family-sized SUV has more interior space than most rivals, making the 2025 VW Atlas a great choice if passenger and cargo room are high on your list of requirements. However, unimpressive fuel economy, dissatisfying ride quality, and a sometimes-infuriating infotainment interface could have you mapping out alternatives to an Atlas. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City26 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Torque185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.8 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3783 lbs | Curb Weight4343 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height70.4 in |
Length180.1 in | Length200.7 in |
Width83.3 in | Width88.5 in |
Wheelbase106.2 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload941 lbs | Maximum Payload1091 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,300 | $38,200 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Though Mazda hasn’t redesigned its popular compact crossover SUV since 2017, a program of continuous refinement makes the 2024 CX-5 better than ever. It might even be too good. It has shared showroom space with the similarly sized Mazda CX-50 model since last year but continues to outsell its newer and slightly more expensive sibling. As it turns out, there are numerous reasons for that. Verdict: Mazda positions the CX-5 as an SUV for active urbanites, and it serves perfectly in its role. Stylish design, taut dimensions, excellent outward visibility, a comfortable cabin, commendable quality, and impressive safety ratings make it a great choice. Plus, the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is genuinely enjoyable to drive. | The 2025 Atlas is Volkswagen’s midsize, three-row crossover SUV. It debuted for the 2018 model year, designed specifically for Americans and manufactured in VW’s Chattanooga, Tennessee, assembly plant. Over the years, it has received numerous updates to keep it fresh and technologically competitive, most recently for 2024, when styling, powertrain, and tech upgrades were introduced. The 2025 Atlas adds standard automatic high-beam headlights and wireless charging in addition to two new color choices. Verdict: This family-sized SUV has more interior space than most rivals, making the 2025 VW Atlas a great choice if passenger and cargo room are high on your list of requirements. However, unimpressive fuel economy, dissatisfying ride quality, and a sometimes-infuriating infotainment interface could have you mapping out alternatives to an Atlas. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 26 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Torque | 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.8 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3783 lbs | 4343 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 70.4 in |
Length | 180.1 in | 200.7 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 88.5 in |
Wheelbase | 106.2 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 941 lbs | 1091 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 retained its classic design from its 2017 debut, maintaining a modern and appealing look. The new Carbon Turbo trim featured Zircon Sand paint and exclusive Terracotta leather seats, enhancing its stylish appearance. Mazda improved fuel economy for the base engine, added wireless charging, and integrated wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto in several trims. The CX-5 offered a choice between a 187-hp 2.5-liter engine and a 256-hp turbocharged variant, both with a six-speed automatic transmission and standard AWD. Prices ranged from $29,300 to $40,600, plus destination charges.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas came in five trims, with the SEL Premium R-Line offering the most features. The Atlas Peak Edition had an off-road look, while the SEL Premium R-Line was sportier. The test model in Mountain Lake Blue featured a Shetland Beige leather interior and standard 4Motion AWD. Its design included polished aluminum detailing and 21-inch wheels, giving it a muscular and upscale appearance. The interior boasted diamond-stitched leather and metallic accents, creating a warm environment. However, touch-sensitive controls for temperature and volume were less satisfying to use.

The 2024 Mazda CX-5 Carbon Turbo delivered 256 hp with premium gas and 227 hp with regular gas. It offered 320 lb-ft of torque at 2,500 rpm with premium fuel. The powertrain was more rewarding with a steady acceleration approach. The EPA rated its fuel economy at 24 mpg combined, but real-world tests showed 22.9 mpg. The CX-5 felt tall and narrow, with excellent visibility and confident handling. Mazda's suspension improvements provided a smoother ride, and the SUV was quiet on highways and lively in city driving. It could tow up to 2,000 pounds.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas featured a 2.0-liter turbocharged engine with 269 hp and 273 lb-ft of torque. Despite initial skepticism, the engine proved refined and satisfying for daily driving. The Atlas returned 15.5 mpg in city conditions and 19.2 mpg overall, below its EPA ratings. The ride quality was less impressive, with a brittle suspension and excessive body motions at highway speeds. However, the Atlas handled predictably on mountain roads, with responsive brakes and steering in Sport mode.
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 offered comfortable heated front seats with power adjustments for the driver. Leather was standard on most trims, with Nappa leather on the top model. The interior was snug but comfortable for four adults, with supportive rear seats and good storage space. The cargo area provided 30 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 59.3 cubic feet with them folded.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas excelled in interior space, with a comfortable third-row seat and a cavernous cargo area. The front seats were heated, ventilated, and massaging, though the leather felt stiff. Visibility was excellent, and the second-row bench accommodated three adults comfortably. The third-row access was outstanding, and storage space was ample throughout. The cargo area offered 20.6 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 96.6 cubic feet with all seats folded.
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 featured traditional controls for most functions, with a 10.25-inch display for infotainment. It allowed touchscreen operation for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, which were wireless on several trims. The system used a knob and buttons for navigation, similar to older luxury brands. Mazda Connected Services offered remote features and a 10-speaker Bose sound system in higher trims.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas used the MIB3 system with a 12-inch touchscreen. It lacked traditional controls, relying on touch-sensitive buttons. The native voice assistant was unreliable, making smartphone integration essential. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto provided a better experience, and the Harman Kardon audio system was impressive. However, the MIB3 system had user-experience glitches and a confusing interface.
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 came with standard ADAS, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane-keeping assist. Higher trims added features like adaptive headlights and a driver monitoring system. The CX-5 received five-star ratings from NHTSA, except for a four-star rollover rating.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas included IQ.Drive features like Front Assist, Lane Assist, and adaptive cruise control. It offered a five-year subscription to Car-Net Safe & Secure services. The Atlas earned a five-star overall safety rating from NHTSA and was a 2024 IIHS Top Safety Pick.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mazda CX-5 is the recommended choice for its superior design, performance, and value.
Choose the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You need a spacious SUV with a comfortable third-row seat.
- Cargo capacity and passenger comfort are essential.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and a premium audio system.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-5 if:
- You prefer a compact SUV with a stylish design and upscale interior.
- Fuel economy and a smooth ride are priorities.
- You value traditional controls and straightforward technology.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mazda CX-5 is the recommended choice for its superior design, performance, and value.
Choose the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with a comfortable third-row seat.
- Cargo capacity and passenger comfort are essential.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and a premium audio system.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-5 if:
Shop Now- You prefer a compact SUV with a stylish design and upscale interior.
- Fuel economy and a smooth ride are priorities.
- You value traditional controls and straightforward technology.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































