2022 Subaru WRX vs 2022 Nissan Sentra
Overview | |
MSRP$29,605 | MSRP$19,950 |
Listings120 | Listings150 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Subaru WRX Reviews SummaryThe 2022 WRX delivers a cocktail of performance and all-weather practicality that remains unmatched at its price point. Although the introduction of Subaru’s 2.4-liter engine doesn’t result in a massive power bump for the WRX, the car still impresses—particularly in the handling department. | |
2022 Nissan Sentra Reviews SummaryA lot is asked of small sedans. It’s not just that they are expected to be competent, affordable machines that can accommodate a buyer on a budget. For the automaker, the small sedan is also the intended entry point for the brand. This is the car that is supposed to convince shoppers to keep buying from them as they move into different vehicles. The 2022 Nissan Sentra is the perfect entry point for Nissan, but it wasn’t always this way. The 2022 Sentra is two years removed from a significant 2020-model-year redesign. With such a focus on small crossovers and tight competition in the small-car segment, such a redesign sometimes gets lost in the shuffle of new vehicle debuts. So two years into its new generation, how is the Sentra doing? And how does it stack up with a very competitive collection of new small sedans? Read on to find out. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.0L 149 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower149 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway39 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 271 hp H4 | Engine Name2.0L 149 hp I4 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque146 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower271 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower149 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway39 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.5 cu ft | Cargo Space14.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3297 lbs | Curb Weight3036 lbs |
Height57.8 in | Height56.9 in |
Length183.8 in | Length182.7 in |
Width79.3 in | Width71.5 in |
Wheelbase105.2 in | Wheelbase106.6 in |
Maximum Payload1323 lbs | Maximum Payload921 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,605 | $19,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2022 WRX delivers a cocktail of performance and all-weather practicality that remains unmatched at its price point. Although the introduction of Subaru’s 2.4-liter engine doesn’t result in a massive power bump for the WRX, the car still impresses—particularly in the handling department. | A lot is asked of small sedans. It’s not just that they are expected to be competent, affordable machines that can accommodate a buyer on a budget. For the automaker, the small sedan is also the intended entry point for the brand. This is the car that is supposed to convince shoppers to keep buying from them as they move into different vehicles. The 2022 Nissan Sentra is the perfect entry point for Nissan, but it wasn’t always this way. The 2022 Sentra is two years removed from a significant 2020-model-year redesign. With such a focus on small crossovers and tight competition in the small-car segment, such a redesign sometimes gets lost in the shuffle of new vehicle debuts. So two years into its new generation, how is the Sentra doing? And how does it stack up with a very competitive collection of new small sedans? Read on to find out. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 149 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 149 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 29 | |
MPG Highway | 39 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 271 hp H4 | 2.0L 149 hp I4 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 146 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 271 hp @ 5600 rpm | 149 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | |
MPG Highway | 39 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.5 cu ft | 14.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3297 lbs | 3036 lbs |
Height | 57.8 in | 56.9 in |
Length | 183.8 in | 182.7 in |
Width | 79.3 in | 71.5 in |
Wheelbase | 105.2 in | 106.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1323 lbs | 921 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2022 Subaru WRX presented a more refined and streamlined appearance compared to its predecessor, though it maintained a subtle front end with its signature hood scoop. The vehicle was two inches wider, featuring a small hexagonal grille and sharp LED headlights. Along the sides, the WRX showcased significant changes with a less busy profile and black plastic cladding, which, despite some detractors, improved aerodynamics. The rear fenders flared dramatically, and the taillights had a multifaceted design. The interior saw substantial improvements with better fit and finish, featuring a D-shaped steering wheel, aluminum-alloy pedal covers, and carbon-fiber-pattern trim accents, setting it apart from other Subaru models.
The 2022 Nissan Sentra carried over its 2020 redesign, resembling a downsized Altima with a low-slung, coupe-like, and modern exterior. It was a significant improvement over earlier models, aligning with Nissan's current design language. The interior was a highlight, offering a modern yet simple layout with easy-to-use controls and an upscale look. The Sentra was available in various trims, each adding features like larger touchscreens, premium upholstery, and advanced technology. The Midnight Edition package added dark accents, enhancing its visual appeal. Overall, the Sentra's design was both functional and aesthetically pleasing.
















The 2022 Subaru WRX featured a new 2.4-liter turbocharged engine, producing 271 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque. Despite the slight power increase, some drivers found it lacking compared to competitors like the Volkswagen GTI. The WRX came standard with all-wheel drive and offered a choice between a six-speed manual transmission and a CVT. The manual transmission was praised for its precision and ease of use, while the CVT offered faster shift times. The WRX's suspension, built on the Subaru Global Platform, provided a forgiving ride quality, even on rough roads, making it a solid performer in various driving conditions.
The 2022 Nissan Sentra was equipped with a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, delivering 149 horsepower and 146 pound-feet of torque. It came standard with a CVT and front-wheel drive. While not outstanding, the engine provided satisfactory performance for both city and highway driving. The Sentra's steering was well-weighted, and its suspension handled most road conditions well, though it struggled with harsher bumps. Overall, the Sentra offered consistent performance, making it suitable for commuting and occasional road trips.
The 2022 Subaru WRX offered 12.5 cubic feet of cargo space, slightly improved from previous models, with a 60/40 split-fold rear seat for additional capacity. The sport seats were comfortable and supportive, with premium materials available in higher trims. The WRX's standard all-wheel drive and practical features made it a compelling option for those seeking a performance-focused sedan at a reasonable price.
The 2022 Nissan Sentra provided 14.3 cubic feet of trunk space, surpassing many small sedans. The trunk could be expanded with a 60/40 split-fold rear bench, though the ledge created by the bench could hinder loading larger items. The Sentra's interior offered spacious seating with ample headroom and legroom in both rows. The front row featured large in-door cargo trays and bottle holders, enhancing its practicality for everyday use.
The 2022 Subaru WRX featured an 11.6-inch tablet-style touchscreen in premium trims, offering a visually impressive interface. While Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration had some quirks, the system was generally easy to use. Base trims had a unique dual 7-inch display setup. An optional 11-speaker Harmon Kardon stereo system was available, providing excellent audio quality.
The 2022 Nissan Sentra came standard with a 7-inch touchscreen, with SV and SR trims offering an 8-inch version. Both screens included Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with easy menu navigation and conventional hard buttons. However, the system lacked wireless connectivity for these features, which was becoming more common in non-luxury vehicles.
The 2022 Subaru WRX offered the EyeSight suite of advanced driver assistance systems on CVT-equipped models, including features like automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise control. Manual transmission models did not have EyeSight due to potential stalling issues. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were available on higher trims. The WRX's new platform improved crash energy absorption, and it came standard with seven airbags.
The 2022 Nissan Sentra included a comprehensive list of standard driver-assistance features, such as automatic emergency braking and blind spot monitoring. Additional features like adaptive cruise control and a surround-view parking monitor were available. The Sentra received high safety ratings from both the NHTSA and IIHS, earning a "Top Safety Pick" award.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Subaru WRX is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Nissan Sentra scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Nissan Sentra is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of design, technology, and safety features for the average consumer.
Choose the 2022 Subaru WRX if:
- You prioritize all-wheel drive performance in a sporty sedan.
- You value a manual transmission with precise handling.
- You seek a vehicle with rally-inspired design elements.
Choose the 2022 Nissan Sentra if:
- You want a spacious and comfortable interior for daily commuting.
- You prefer a vehicle with a strong suite of standard safety features.
- You appreciate modern design and technology at an affordable price.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Subaru WRX is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Nissan Sentra scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Nissan Sentra is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of design, technology, and safety features for the average consumer.
Choose the 2022 Subaru WRX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize all-wheel drive performance in a sporty sedan.
- You value a manual transmission with precise handling.
- You seek a vehicle with rally-inspired design elements.
Choose the 2022 Nissan Sentra if:
Shop Now- You want a spacious and comfortable interior for daily commuting.
- You prefer a vehicle with a strong suite of standard safety features.
- You appreciate modern design and technology at an affordable price.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































