2022 Kia Forte vs 2022 Acura TLX
Overview | |
MSRP$38,900 | MSRP$19,090 |
Listings122 | Listings546 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Acura TLX Reviews SummaryAcura is a luxury brand with a lineup that hasn't felt unique or luxurious for many years. However, the design renaissance within Acura, starting with the 2021 TLX sedan and 2022 MDX SUV, is quickly changing that impression. Unchanged for 2022, the TLX has road presence, intense attention to detail, and genuine performance capability that lifts it significantly above Honda models at a reasonable premium. We tested an Acura TLX Type S—an impressionable name last seen in 2008—on the road and the race track. | |
2022 Kia Forte Reviews SummaryWith inflation and gas prices delivering a one-two punch to American budgets, could compact cars like the 2022 Kia Forte make a comeback? The segment is full of good choices, and you can easily get one with all of the modern infotainment technology and safety features for under $30,000. Plus, today’s compact cars are the size of midsize sedans from a decade or two ago. Good thing Kia has updated the 2022 Forte with sharper styling and new infotainment, driver assist, and collision avoidance systems. Just in case consumers decide their next ride needs to be thriftier and more affordable. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 272 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
MPG City22 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway39 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 272 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway39 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space13.5 cu ft | Cargo Space15.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3709 lbs | Curb Weight2769 lbs |
Height56.4 in | Height56.5 in |
Length194.6 in | Length182.7 in |
Width75.2 in | Width70.9 in |
Wheelbase113.0 in | Wheelbase106.3 in |
Maximum Payload838 lbs | Maximum Payload1023 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,900 | $19,090 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Acura is a luxury brand with a lineup that hasn't felt unique or luxurious for many years. However, the design renaissance within Acura, starting with the 2021 TLX sedan and 2022 MDX SUV, is quickly changing that impression. Unchanged for 2022, the TLX has road presence, intense attention to detail, and genuine performance capability that lifts it significantly above Honda models at a reasonable premium. We tested an Acura TLX Type S—an impressionable name last seen in 2008—on the road and the race track. | With inflation and gas prices delivering a one-two punch to American budgets, could compact cars like the 2022 Kia Forte make a comeback? The segment is full of good choices, and you can easily get one with all of the modern infotainment technology and safety features for under $30,000. Plus, today’s compact cars are the size of midsize sedans from a decade or two ago. Good thing Kia has updated the 2022 Forte with sharper styling and new infotainment, driver assist, and collision avoidance systems. Just in case consumers decide their next ride needs to be thriftier and more affordable. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 272 hp I4 | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
MPG City | 22 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 39 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 272 hp I4 | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 39 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 13.5 cu ft | 15.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3709 lbs | 2769 lbs |
Height | 56.4 in | 56.5 in |
Length | 194.6 in | 182.7 in |
Width | 75.2 in | 70.9 in |
Wheelbase | 113.0 in | 106.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 838 lbs | 1023 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2022 Acura TLX presented itself as a luxury sedan with a wide and long stance, reminiscent of a larger class vehicle. Its dimensions exceeded those of the BMW 3 Series, with a notably wider track width and a length that extended nine inches longer. The design featured thin headlights, a distinctive five-sided grille, and large tailpipes, contributing to its substantial appearance. The Type S variant added unique elements like the Tiger Eye Pearl paint and 20-inch Y-spoke gray wheels, enhancing its sporty aesthetic. Inside, the TLX offered a snug yet impressively detailed cabin, with high-quality materials and a Scandinavian-inspired design in upper trims. The Type S models boasted faux-suede inserts and bold color options, showcasing Acura's daring design choices.
In contrast, the 2022 Kia Forte offered four trim levels, with the GT trim providing the most engaging driving experience. The Forte GT featured a Steel Gray paint and a GT2 Package, priced at $26,900. The exterior updates for 2022 included a new grille, headlights, and bumpers, with the GT trim receiving sportier details like red accents and larger 18-inch wheels. Inside, the Forte GT maintained a sporty look with analog gauges, a flat-bottom steering wheel, and polished metal accents. The interior was simple yet functional, with a focus on comfort and practicality. The Forte's cabin was spacious for a compact car, offering a large trunk and accommodating rear seats.















The 2022 Acura TLX was equipped with a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-four engine, delivering 272 horsepower and 280 pound-feet of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. The TLX offered front-wheel drive as standard, with the option to upgrade to the Super Handling-All Wheel Drive (SH-AWD) system for enhanced stability and handling. The Type S variant featured a 3.0-liter turbo V6 engine, producing 355 hp and 354 lb-ft of torque, and showcased its capabilities on the track with a double-wishbone front suspension and adaptive dampers. The TLX Type S provided a balanced and predictable driving experience, with strong Brembo brakes and a subdued exhaust note. Fuel economy for the Type S was rated at 19 mpg city, 24 mpg highway, and 21 mpg combined.
The 2022 Kia Forte GT, on the other hand, was powered by a turbocharged 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine, generating 201 hp and 195 lb-ft of torque. It offered a choice between a six-speed manual transmission or a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. The Forte GT featured Smart, Normal, and Sport driving modes, along with a sport-tuned suspension and larger 18-inch alloy wheels. While the Forte GT provided a lively driving experience, it was not as performance-oriented as some competitors. The brakes struggled during demanding driving, and the engine noise was noticeable at highway speeds. The Forte GT's fuel economy was slightly below expectations, averaging 25.8 mpg during testing.
Inside the 2022 Acura TLX, the cabin was tight for four passengers, with limited legroom in the back seat. The front seats were comfortable, with adjustable side bolsters and a low driving position. The infotainment system used a touchpad interface, which required some acclimation, and the trunk offered 13.5 cubic feet of space. Despite its large exterior, the TLX's interior space was somewhat limited due to its design and suspension setup.
The 2022 Kia Forte GT, equipped with the GT2 option package, offered a comfortable and well-equipped interior. Features included a 10-way power-adjustable driver's seat, heated and ventilated front seats, and a power sunroof. The Forte GT's rear seat room was impressive for a compact car, with a large trunk providing 15.3 cubic feet of cargo space. The interior was practical and accommodating, with thoughtful features like a height-adjustable front passenger seat and rear air conditioning vents.
The 2022 Acura TLX featured a simple and quick infotainment interface, though some typefaces were small and difficult to read. The head-up display was available only with the Advance Package, along with other features like 360-degree cameras and heated rear seats. The ELS Studio audio system with 17 speakers was included, offering good sound quality. Standard features included Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a suite of driver assistance features called AcuraWatch.
For the 2022 Kia Forte, new Technology option packages added infotainment and safety systems. The Forte GT-Line and GT offered a 10.25-inch touchscreen display with features like SiriusXM, voice recognition, and Kia Connect services. The Forte's infotainment system was user-friendly, with intuitive menu structures and physical knobs for easy operation. However, the voice recognition system had mixed performance, and the Forte's Leading Vehicle Departure Alert system was a standout feature.
The 2022 Acura TLX received a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS and a five-star overall score from the NHTSA. Standard safety features included knee airbags, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and traffic-sign recognition. Higher trims added blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert.
The 2022 Kia Forte offered a comprehensive suite of safety features across all trim levels, including forward-collision warning, lane-keeping assist, and a driver monitoring system. The GT-Line and GT trims added active blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The Forte's Highway Driving Assist system was well-executed, providing semi-autonomous driving capabilities. The NHTSA gave the Forte a four-star overall crash protection rating, with some concerns about rear passenger safety.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2022 Acura TLX is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2022 Kia Forte scores 7.5 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Acura TLX stands out with its luxury features, advanced handling, and top safety ratings, making it the recommended choice for those seeking a premium driving experience.
Choose the 2022 Kia Forte if:
- You want a compact car with a spacious interior and a large trunk for practicality.
- You prefer a vehicle with user-friendly technology and a range of infotainment options.
- You are looking for an affordable car with a good balance of comfort and driving enjoyment.
Choose the 2022 Acura TLX if:
- You prioritize a luxury sedan with a powerful engine and advanced handling capabilities.
- You value a high-quality interior with unique design elements and premium materials.
- You seek a vehicle with top safety ratings and a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2022 Acura TLX is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2022 Kia Forte scores 7.5 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Acura TLX stands out with its luxury features, advanced handling, and top safety ratings, making it the recommended choice for those seeking a premium driving experience.
Choose the 2022 Kia Forte if:
Shop Now- You want a compact car with a spacious interior and a large trunk for practicality.
- You prefer a vehicle with user-friendly technology and a range of infotainment options.
- You are looking for an affordable car with a good balance of comfort and driving enjoyment.
Choose the 2022 Acura TLX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxury sedan with a powerful engine and advanced handling capabilities.
- You value a high-quality interior with unique design elements and premium materials.
- You seek a vehicle with top safety ratings and a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































