2020 Subaru Forester vs 2019 Kia Sorento
Overview | |
MSRP$26,290 | MSRP$24,495 |
Listings799 | Listings1249 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
2019 Kia Sorento Reviews SummaryIf I said you could get a stylish, even luxurious, midsize SUV made in America that offers a class-leading warranty and roadside assistance program, supplies plenty of room for a family of four, and will protect your loved ones with top crash-test ratings, would you be interested? If so, then you’ll want to learn more about the 2019 Kia Sorento. | |
2020 Subaru Forester Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 185 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 182 hp H4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower185 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City22 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 185 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Torque178 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque178 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower185 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space11.3 cu ft | Cargo Space35.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight3810 lbs | Curb Weight3449 lbs |
Height66.3 in | Height67.5 in |
Length189.0 in | Length182.1 in |
Width74.4 in | Width80.9 in |
Wheelbase109.4 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload1525 lbs | Maximum Payload1442 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $26,290 | $24,495 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | If I said you could get a stylish, even luxurious, midsize SUV made in America that offers a class-leading warranty and roadside assistance program, supplies plenty of room for a family of four, and will protect your loved ones with top crash-test ratings, would you be interested? If so, then you’ll want to learn more about the 2019 Kia Sorento. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 185 hp I4 | 2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 185 hp @ 6000 rpm | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 22 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 185 hp I4 | 2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Torque | 178 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 178 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower | 185 hp @ 6000 rpm | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 11.3 cu ft | 35.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3810 lbs | 3449 lbs |
Height | 66.3 in | 67.5 in |
Length | 189.0 in | 182.1 in |
Width | 74.4 in | 80.9 in |
Wheelbase | 109.4 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1525 lbs | 1442 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2020 Subaru Forester vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2020 Subaru Forester vs 2021 Toyota Venza2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2020 Subaru Forester2019 Kia Sorento vs 2020 Subaru Outback2020 Subaru Forester vs 2021 Toyota Land Cruiser2020 Subaru Forester vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2019 Kia Sorento vs 2020 GMC Acadia2019 Kia Sorento vs 2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2020 Subaru Forester2019 Kia Sorento vs 2020 Ford Edge2019 Kia Sorento vs 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee2020 Subaru Forester vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid2020 Subaru Forester vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2019 Kia Sorento vs 2020 Acura RDX2019 Kia Sorento vs 2020 Audi Q52020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 Subaru Forester2020 Subaru Forester vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA2019 Kia Sorento vs 2020 Audi Q72020 Subaru Forester vs 2021 BMW X72019 Kia Sorento vs 2020 GMC Terrain2020 Subaru Forester vs 2021 Chevrolet Traverse2019 Kia Sorento vs 2020 Volkswagen Atlas2019 Kia Sorento vs 2020 BMW X32020 Subaru Forester vs 2021 GMC Terrain
2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2022 Subaru Forester2022 Subaru Forester vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Subaru Forester2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Subaru Forester2022 Subaru Forester vs 2022 Toyota Venza2022 Subaru Forester vs 2023 GMC Terrain2022 Subaru Forester vs 2023 Chevrolet Traverse2022 Subaru Forester vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler2022 Subaru Forester vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 Subaru Forester vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2022 Subaru Forester vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2022 Subaru Forester vs 2023 Toyota Venza2022 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2022 Subaru Forester2022 Subaru Forester vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Subaru Forester vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2022 Subaru Forester2022 GMC Terrain vs 2022 Subaru Forester2022 Subaru Forester vs 2023 BMW X72021 Kia Sorento vs 2022 BMW X32021 Kia Sorento vs 2022 Chevrolet Traverse2021 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2021 Kia Sorento2021 Kia Sorento vs 2022 Subaru Outback2021 Jeep Cherokee vs 2021 Kia Sorento2021 Subaru Forester vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee2021 Kia Sorento vs 2021 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Subaru Forester2021 Subaru Forester vs 2022 Chevrolet Traverse2021 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2022 Subaru Forester2021 Audi Q5 vs 2021 Kia Sorento2021 Jeep Wrangler vs 2021 Kia Sorento2021 Kia Sorento vs 2022 GMC Acadia2021 Subaru Forester vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler2021 Subaru Forester vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2021 Ford Edge vs 2021 Kia Sorento2021 Jeep Compass vs 2021 Kia Sorento2021 GMC Acadia vs 2021 Kia Sorento2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2021 Subaru Forester2020 Kia Sorento vs 2021 GMC Acadia2020 Kia Sorento vs 2021 BMW X52020 Kia Sorento vs 2021 Nissan Rogue Sport2020 GMC Terrain vs 2021 Subaru Forester2020 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2021 Subaru Forester2020 Kia Sorento vs 2021 Audi Q52020 Kia Sorento vs 2021 Acura RDX2020 Jeep Cherokee vs 2021 Subaru Forester2020 Kia Sorento vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler2020 Kia Sorento vs 2021 BMW X32020 Jeep Wrangler vs 2021 Subaru Forester2020 Kia Sorento vs 2021 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2020 Kia Sorento vs 2021 Ford Edge2020 Kia Sorento vs 2021 Jeep Compass2020 Kia Sorento vs 2021 Chevrolet Traverse2020 Kia Sorento vs 2021 Honda CR-V Hybrid2020 Kia Sorento vs 2021 Audi Q72019 Subaru Forester vs 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee2019 Subaru Forester vs 2019 Chevrolet Traverse2019 Subaru Forester vs 2020 Chevrolet Traverse2019 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2020 Kia Sorento2019 Audi Q5 vs 2020 Kia Sorento2019 Subaru Forester vs 2019 Jeep Wrangler2019 GMC Terrain vs 2020 Kia Sorento2019 Jeep Compass vs 2020 Kia Sorento2019 Subaru Forester vs 2020 Jeep Cherokee2019 Subaru Forester vs 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee2019 BMW X5 vs 2020 Kia Sorento2019 Ford Edge vs 2020 Kia Sorento2019 Mitsubishi Outlander vs 2020 Kia Sorento2019 Jeep Wrangler vs 2020 Kia Sorento2019 GMC Acadia vs 2020 Kia Sorento2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2020 Kia Sorento2019 Audi Q7 vs 2020 Kia Sorento2019 Subaru Outback vs 2020 Kia Sorento









































