2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2019 Jeep Cherokee
Overview | |
MSRP$25,045 | MSRP$27,850 |
Listings393 | Listings53 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2019 Jeep Cherokee Reviews SummaryThe Jeep Cherokee, in its various forms, is not like the rest of the compact crossover set. While most rivals offer rugged, capable vehicles, the Cherokee delivers more. Its 4-wheel-drive and terrain-management systems are proven, and the Cherokee’s Trailhawk trim is the only small SUV that can actually hang off-road with the likes of the iconic Jeep Wrangler. This capability puts it at a unique crossroads—it provides Jeep shoppers with a pretty capable SUV, but one that's more affordable than the Grand Cherokee. The Trailhawk also offers Wrangler buyers a potential alternative with better on-road manners. Add to this that the Cherokee has been redesigned for 2019. Are the looks enough to make compact SUV buyers flock to it? And is the Trailhawk capable enough to make a Jeep shopper consider a Cherokee over the Wrangler? | |
2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Prius has become a household name over its 20-year lifespan, the Camry Hybrid arrived back in 2007, and Ford was first with a hybrid crossover in 2009. So, the RAV4 Hybrid was beyond overdue when it launched for 2016. The newest 2019 RAV4 Hybrid isn't the Corolla-looking lump that it resembled a year before. It now looks tougher, more rugged. Also, the hybrid version is the sportiest and most cost-effective way to rock a RAV4—seriously, it's so good and priced so right, you can ignore the standard model. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 180 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower180 hp @ 6250 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City41 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway38 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 180 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque171 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower180 hp @ 6250 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City41 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway38 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.7 cu ft | Cargo Space37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3655 lbs | Curb Weight3710 lbs |
Height65.7 in | Height67.0 in |
Length182.0 in | Length180.9 in |
Width73.2 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase106.2 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1000 lbs | Maximum Payload1210 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $25,045 | $27,850 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 8.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The Jeep Cherokee, in its various forms, is not like the rest of the compact crossover set. While most rivals offer rugged, capable vehicles, the Cherokee delivers more. Its 4-wheel-drive and terrain-management systems are proven, and the Cherokee’s Trailhawk trim is the only small SUV that can actually hang off-road with the likes of the iconic Jeep Wrangler. This capability puts it at a unique crossroads—it provides Jeep shoppers with a pretty capable SUV, but one that's more affordable than the Grand Cherokee. The Trailhawk also offers Wrangler buyers a potential alternative with better on-road manners. Add to this that the Cherokee has been redesigned for 2019. Are the looks enough to make compact SUV buyers flock to it? And is the Trailhawk capable enough to make a Jeep shopper consider a Cherokee over the Wrangler? | The Toyota Prius has become a household name over its 20-year lifespan, the Camry Hybrid arrived back in 2007, and Ford was first with a hybrid crossover in 2009. So, the RAV4 Hybrid was beyond overdue when it launched for 2016. The newest 2019 RAV4 Hybrid isn't the Corolla-looking lump that it resembled a year before. It now looks tougher, more rugged. Also, the hybrid version is the sportiest and most cost-effective way to rock a RAV4—seriously, it's so good and priced so right, you can ignore the standard model. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 180 hp I4 | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 6250 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 41 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 38 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 180 hp I4 | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 171 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 6250 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 41 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 38 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.7 cu ft | 37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3655 lbs | 3710 lbs |
Height | 65.7 in | 67.0 in |
Length | 182.0 in | 180.9 in |
Width | 73.2 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 106.2 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1000 lbs | 1210 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 1750 lbs |















CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2019 Jeep Cherokee is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid scores 8.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid emerges as the top choice, offering a well-rounded package with exceptional fuel efficiency, advanced safety features, and a practical and versatile design.
Choose the 2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and eco-friendly driving.
- You seek a spacious and practical crossover with advanced safety features.
- You value a well-rounded and cost-effective compact SUV with modern technology.
Choose the 2019 Jeep Cherokee if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and towing capacity.
- You seek a versatile and capable compact SUV for everyday use.
- You value a range of luxury and technology options in your vehicle.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2019 Jeep Cherokee is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid scores 8.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid emerges as the top choice, offering a well-rounded package with exceptional fuel efficiency, advanced safety features, and a practical and versatile design.
Choose the 2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and eco-friendly driving.
- You seek a spacious and practical crossover with advanced safety features.
- You value a well-rounded and cost-effective compact SUV with modern technology.
Choose the 2019 Jeep Cherokee if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and towing capacity.
- You seek a versatile and capable compact SUV for everyday use.
- You value a range of luxury and technology options in your vehicle.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































