New Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearLa Verne, CA

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in CA?

Include delivery listings?

944 vehicles found

Shop with transparent pricing.

Only show listings that include dealer fees
Year:
2026
Make:
Toyota
Model:
RAV4
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Front-Wheel Drive
Engine:
2.5L I4 Hybrid
Exterior color:
Meteor
Combined gas mileage:
44 MPG
Fuel type:
Hybrid
Interior color:
Black
Transmission:
Continuously Variable Transmission
Stock #:
TW027429
VIN:
2T36DRBV3TW027429
Meteor 2026 Toyota RAV4 SUV / Crossover Front-Wheel Drive Continuously Variable Transmission
New arrival
Toyota of West Covina

Sponsored by Toyota of West Covina

2026 Toyota RAV4

XLE Premium FWD

West Covina, CA
9 mi away

New car

TSRP $41,123

$41,208

Year:
2026
Make:
Toyota
Model:
RAV4
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
2.5L I4 Hybrid
Exterior color:
White
Combined gas mileage:
42 MPG
Fuel type:
Hybrid
Transmission:
Continuously Variable Transmission
Mileage:
15
Stock #:
00615395
VIN:
4T36CRAV3TU005094
White 2026 Toyota RAV4 SUV / Crossover All-Wheel Drive Continuously Variable Transmission
New arrival

Sponsored Listing

2026 Toyota RAV4

XLE Premium AWD

Riverside, CA
25 mi away

New car

TSRP $44,498

$44,583

Customer summary

What people are saying:

4.5

The Toyota RAV4 has received high praise over the years for its reliability, spacious interior, and fuel efficiency. Owners appreciate the comfortable ride and the practicality of the vehicle, making it suitable for families and daily use. However, some drivers have expressed concerns about engine power, ride quality, and the lack of modern features in certain models. The overall value for money is often highlighted, but the price points and some interior quality have been noted as drawbacks across different generations.

AI generated from the text of customer reviews.

How much does the Toyota RAV4 cost in today's market?

Used Toyota RAV4 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2025$32,990$30,692 – $33,955
2024$31,134$27,581 – $31,138
2023$30,282$27,910 – $30,277
2022$27,843$26,250 – $28,362
2021$24,966$23,442 – $25,645
2020$23,665$22,610 – $24,286
2019$22,763$21,417 – $23,174
2018$18,846$17,851 – $19,083
2017$17,587$16,661 – $17,711
2016$16,177$15,409 – $16,504
2015$14,882$13,935 – $14,965
2014$13,851$12,843 – $13,829

The Toyota RAV4's current nationwide average price is $25,653, and its year-round low is $22,842.25. That puts the model's pricing in a fairly broad band, with newer years commanding the highest averages and older years opening up more affordable entry points. Recently, prices have eased on the 2025 models, while other recent model years have held firm or risen.

Is the Toyota RAV4 a good car?

Yes — the Toyota RAV4 is a strong used-car pick if you want a practical, broadly appealing compact SUV with a 4.5/5 owner rating across the lineup.

The all-generations owner rating is 4.5/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners consistently praise the RAV4 for its reliability, spacious interior, and fuel efficiency. Comfort and everyday practicality also come up again and again, along with a generally easy ownership experience that makes it a dependable family SUV.

Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2022 models among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs are familiar ones: some recent versions are less engaging to drive, and several expert reviews point to ride quality, engine power, and interior quality as recurring concerns.

33.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Toyota RAV4 models reliable?

Owners consistently describe the Toyota RAV4 as dependable, comfortable, and efficient, with reliability showing up as one of its most repeated strengths. Expert commentary also reinforces its long-running reputation for practical, low-hassle ownership.

  • Owners rate the Toyota RAV4 between 4.43 and 4.88 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, that combination points to a model with strong long-term ownership appeal, especially if you choose a well-kept example with a clean history.

What should I look for when buying a used Toyota RAV4?

Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 76.3% — always verify the vehicle history report.

Model YearAccident-Free %
202693.5%
202591.8%
202490.3%
202386.9%
202281.1%
202175.4%
202071.4%
201964%
201859.5%
201752.1%
201652.6%
201553.2%
201454.7%

Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 4.0
  • Infotainment: a new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Fuel efficiency: Toyota expects the EPA to rate the 2026 RAV4 at 44 mpg combined with FWD and AWD. Top AWD trims such as XSE and Limited net 42 mpg combined, and the taller ride height, the extra weight, and the all-terrain tires ding the Woodland trim to 39 mpg combined.

Which Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers these trims:

  • LE: The entry trim comes with the standard 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, a 10.5-inch touchscreen, push-button start, three USB ports, cloth upholstery, and manually adjustable seats.
  • XLE: This is the best-value trim, adding a power driver’s seat, heated front seats, and five USB ports.
  • SE: This is the base trim in the Sport line, and it adds the same key comfort and convenience upgrades as the XLE while bringing the Sport design theme.
  • XSE: This trim adds the Sport look with the large rear spoiler and uses the slimmer electric shifter.
  • Limited: This trim adds the slimmer electric shifter and sits among the top AWD trims that return 42 mpg combined.
  • Woodland: This Rugged trim adds all-terrain tires, AWD, a roof rack with cross bars, a tow hitch, small rectangular fog lights from Rigid Industries, and ground clearance that rises from 8.1 to 8.5 inches.
  • GR Sport: This top Sport model brings the first-ever GR Sport nameplate and stands out with the Sport styling theme and the most performance-focused positioning in the lineup.

What Toyota RAV4 do most buyers choose?

The Toyota RAV4 years with the most listings are 2024, 2025, and 2023.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
20249,70134.3%
20258,46134.6%
20236,60033.5%
20265,16435.1%
20224,88632.7%
20204,00332.2%

These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they combine broad availability with newer features and strong market familiarity. More listings also give you more room to compare prices, trims, and deal quality before you buy.

What is the Toyota RAV4's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2025$32,990−2.83%
2021$24,966−2.65%
2020$23,665−2.54%
2022$27,843−1.83%
2019$22,763−1.78%
2018$18,846−1.26%
2017$17,587−0.47%
2016$16,177+0.16%
2024$31,134+1.36%
2015$14,882+1.66%
2023$30,282+2.49%
2014$13,851+3.52%

The table shows a mixed but generally stable pattern, with several years posting small declines and a few years moving upward. That gives used buyers some leverage in the softer years while showing that certain newer and older examples are still commanding stronger prices. The spread is not uniform, so condition, mileage, and trim matter a lot when you compare listings.

The 2016 and 2017 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.

The 2014, 2023, and 2015 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.

Is the Toyota RAV4 safe?

  • 2026: 7/10
  • 2024: 5/10
  • 2023: 9/10
  • 2022: 9/10
  • 2021: 8/10
  • 2020: 9/10
  • 2019: 9/10
  • 2015: 6/10
  • 2014: 6/10

Every 2026 RAV4 comes with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard, including automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alerts, and an emergency stop system.

For the safest used buy, the 2019, 2020, 2022 and 2023 models all post the highest confirmed score of 9/10.

Should I buy a used Toyota RAV4 now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2025 model is at −2.83% versus a year ago, and the 2022 model is at −1.83%.
  • Deal availability: The 2025 model has 34.6% good and great deals, and the 2022 model has 32.7%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $31,134. The Toyota RAV4 offers a practical, family-friendly character with broad appeal and everyday usefulness.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: The RAV4 has a beefier and a slightly more efficient hybrid system than its predecessor. For the first time, the RAV4 Hybrid comes with front-wheel drive, with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and two electric motors generating 226 horsepower. All-wheel-drive models add a third motor to power the rear axle, and output increases from 219 to 236 hp.
  • Tech: A new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen highlight the fresh tech loaded into the RAV4. Toyota introduced a new operating system called Arene that’s more responsive, quicker to load, and has crisper graphics.
  • Safety: Every 2026 RAV4 comes with a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features as standard. Now dubbed Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, it runs on a new operating system and pulls from a wider view for cameras and a broader detection range for radar.
  • Starting price: Toyota says pricing will start in the low $30,000s when the RAV4 goes on sale this fall, but that will be for the entry-level LE model with FWD.

If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2027 inventory to mature.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.

*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.

Relevant articles

A better way to discover your best deal

Let us help you find a car you’ll love.