New Toyota Highlander for Sale near Denver, CO
17 results
Customer summary
Overall, the Toyota Highlander has built a strong reputation across its model years for reliability, comfort, and family-friendly features. Drivers appreciate its spacious interiors and smooth rides, often highlighting its impressive safety features as a key asset. Many also enjoy the performance and power of the engines. However, some common criticisms include a lack of advanced infotainment options in older models, tight third-row seating, and varying cargo space depending on configuration. Overall, the Highlander is seen as a dependable choice for families and an excellent value in the SUV market.
FAQs
What fuel types are available?
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
Overall, the Toyota Highlander has built a strong reputation across its model years for reliability, comfort, and family-friendly features. Drivers appreciate its spacious interiors and smooth rides, often highlighting its impressive safety features as a key asset. Many also enjoy the performance and power of the engines. However, some common criticisms include a lack of advanced infotainment options in older models, tight third-row seating, and varying cargo space depending on configuration. Overall, the Highlander is seen as a dependable choice for families and an excellent value in the SUV market.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota XLE AWD on Dec 10, 2025
The 2024 Toyota Highlander XLE offers insane cabin room, comfort and luxury feel. The chassis makes an absolute smooth, dream and comfortable ride. Cabin rear chairs makes four adults feel like your in a Sequoia with room. Absolute beautiful and enjoyable ride and purchase
Jamey F
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota Highlander on Sep 6, 2025
I truly like everything about this vehicle. All the features are very easy to use and very comfortable.
Toyota Highlander Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Platinum AWD | $53,525 |
| 2026 XLE AWD | $45,870 |
| 2026 XSE AWD | $47,940 |
| 2026 Limited AWD | $50,325 |
Toyota Highlander Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsToyota Highlander Pricing Analysis: Denver, CO Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Recent Models Command Higher Prices: The 2025 Highlander is currently priced at $46,065, marking a 14.0% increase from its MSRP, which indicates strong demand for new vehicles.
- Significant Depreciation for Models 3 Years and Older: The 2019 Highlander has experienced a depreciation of ~18.2%, while the 2016 model has seen the steepest drop, valued at ~36.8% below MSRP.
- Best Value Year: The 2021 Highlander, priced at $31,746, showcases a relatively modest depreciation of ~9.4% below MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers seeking value.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Toyota Highlander | $40,320 | $46,065 | +14.0% |
| 2024 Toyota Highlander | $39,270 | $41,836 | +6.5% |
| 2023 Toyota Highlander | $36,620 | $36,493 | -0.3% |
| 2022 Toyota Highlander | $35,855 | $35,199 | -1.8% |
| 2021 Toyota Highlander | $35,085 | $31,746 | -9.4% |
| 2020 Toyota Highlander | $34,600 | $29,063 | -16.1% |
| 2019 Toyota Highlander | $31,830 | $26,041 | -18.2% |
| 2018 Toyota Highlander | $31,230 | $23,034 | -26.3% |
| 2017 Toyota Highlander | $30,630 | $21,107 | -30.9% |
| 2016 Toyota Highlander | $30,490 | $19,282 | -36.8% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Greater Denver Region
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Fort Collins: The city averages $24,865, which could be attributed to a combination of limited inventory and high demand.
- Lowest Average Prices in Longmont: Offers pricing at $22,443, suggesting a more competitive market with possibly higher turnover rates.
- Positive Inventory Correlation: Larger markets like Colorado Springs (403 listings) are experiencing prices around $28,581, whereas smaller markets with fewer listings tend to have lower average prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Fort Collins, CO | 402 | $24,865 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 403 | $28,581 |
| Cheyenne, WY | 367 | $26,871 |
| Pueblo, CO | 401 | $28,361 |
| Montrose, CO | 336 | $25,474 |
| Grand Junction, CO | 323 | $23,135 |
| Laramie, WY | 350 | $23,874 |
| Longmont, CO | 230 | $22,443 |
| Castle Rock, CO | 242 | $23,562 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- AWD Trims are Popular: The XLE AWD and Limited AWD trims dominate in listings with 133 and 67, respectively, indicating strong consumer preference for all-weather capabilities.
- Price Disparity Across Trims: The Limited AWD ($50,325 MSRP) stands approximately $4,455 higher than the XLE AWD ($45,870 MSRP), likely justified by additional luxury features.
- Feature-Rich Options: Popular trims are equipped with advanced features like navigation and adaptive cruise control, enhancing their market appeal.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 133 | $45,870 | AWD | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 67 | $50,325 | AWD | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
| XSE AWD | 29 | $47,940 | AWD | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
| Platinum AWD | 27 | $53,525 | AWD | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.








