New Ford Transit Cargo for Sale near Chicago, IL
625 results
Customer summary
The Ford Transit Cargo has garnered high praise from owners across multiple model years for its spacious interior, solid build quality, and impressive cargo space, making it a versatile choice for various needs. Many drivers appreciate its fuel mileage and driving performance, especially in urban settings, where it handles more like a car than traditional vans. However, some owners have voiced concerns about pricing, maintenance issues, and fuel efficiency with certain engine options. Overall, the Transit Cargo is often seen as a reliable and practical work vehicle, albeit with minor drawbacks related to cost and performance.
FAQs
What fuel types are available?
4.3 Overall rating
Customers say
The Ford Transit Cargo has garnered high praise from owners across multiple model years for its spacious interior, solid build quality, and impressive cargo space, making it a versatile choice for various needs. Many drivers appreciate its fuel mileage and driving performance, especially in urban settings, where it handles more like a car than traditional vans. However, some owners have voiced concerns about pricing, maintenance issues, and fuel efficiency with certain engine options. Overall, the Transit Cargo is often seen as a reliable and practical work vehicle, albeit with minor drawbacks related to cost and performance.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Otgonbat K
Reviewed a 2024 Ford Transit Cargo on Dec 8, 2025
It's a bit expensive and not very durable for a 2 year old
Ford Transit Cargo Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 250 High Roof LB RWD | $52,800 |
| 2026 350 Medium Roof LB RWD | $53,000 |
| 2026 250 High Roof Extended LB RWD | $54,000 |
| 2026 350 High Roof Extended LB AWD | $59,100 |
| 2026 150 Low Roof RWD | $48,400 |
| 2026 250 Low Roof RWD | $49,400 |
| 2026 250 Medium Roof LB AWD | $55,700 |
| 2026 250 Medium Roof LB RWD | $51,800 |
Ford Transit Cargo Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsFord Transit Cargo Pricing Analysis: Chicago, IL Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Model Premium: The 2026 Ford Transit Cargo is priced at $59,969, representing +24.1% above its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2020 model has depreciated to an average price of $22,272, which is a −35.2% reduction from MSRP, reflecting decreasing values as vehicles age.
- Best Value Years: The 2022 Transit Cargo is priced at $29,401, which is −26.4% below MSRP, making it one of the better value options for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Ford Transit Cargo | $48,400 | $59,969 | +24.1% |
| 2025 Ford Transit Cargo | $47,400 | $45,979 | -3.0% |
| 2024 Ford Transit Cargo | $47,165 | $40,942 | -13.1% |
| 2023 Ford Transit Cargo | $44,455 | $37,551 | -15.5% |
| 2022 Ford Transit Cargo | $39,970 | $29,401 | -26.4% |
| 2021 Ford Transit Cargo | $35,270 | $26,738 | -24.2% |
| 2020 Ford Transit Cargo | $34,510 | $22,272 | -35.2% |
| 2019 Ford Transit Cargo | $33,135 | $21,087 | -36.2% |
| 2018 Ford Transit Cargo | $32,380 | $18,583 | -42.7% |
| 2017 Ford Transit Cargo | $31,610 | $17,461 | -44.8% |
| 2016 Ford Transit Cargo | $30,960 | $14,768 | -52.3% |
| 2015 Ford Transit Cargo | $29,565 | $14,295 | -51.7% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Greater Chicago Region
Key Insights
- Lowest Prices in Palatine: The city of Palatine, IL offers the lowest average price at $26,082, indicating a potentially more competitive market or higher inventory levels.
- Higher Prices in Surrounding Areas: Janesville, WI and Kalamazoo, MI command the highest prices at $33,690 and $33,564, respectively, reflecting stronger demand or limited inventory in those locations.
- Stable Average Prices Across Cities: Despite variations, cities like South Bend, IN at $26,424 and Aurora, IL at $25,929 exhibit stable pricing trends, suggesting balanced inventory across these markets.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Janesville, WI | 871 | $33,690 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 856 | $33,564 |
| Milwaukee, WI | 867 | $28,922 |
| Rockford, IL | 874 | $28,540 |
| Kenosha, WI | 173 | $28,507 |
| Holland, MI | 843 | $31,652 |
| South Bend, IN | 895 | $26,424 |
| Aurora, IL | 289 | $25,929 |
| Palatine, IL | 290 | $26,082 |
| Lafayette, IN | 899 | $28,507 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Most Common Trim: The 250 Low Roof RWD with 94 listings serves as the most common choice in the market, indicating it may be the best value consideration for buyers focused on utility and price.
- Price Variation Among Trims: The 250 High Roof Extended LB RWD, priced significantly higher at $54,000, suggests a premium for additional capacity or features, appealing to those needing more versatility.
- AWD Features Catering to Demand: The 250 Low Roof AWD, priced at $53,300, indicates a rising trend in demand for all-wheel-drive configurations, especially in regions with adverse weather conditions.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 250 Low Roof RWD | 94 | $49,400 | RWD | 3.5L 275 hp V6 |
| 250 Low Roof LB RWD | 56 | $50,800 | RWD | 3.5L 275 hp V6 |
| 250 Medium Roof LB RWD | 66 | $51,800 | RWD | 3.5L 275 hp V6 |
| 250 High Roof Extended LB RWD | 35 | $54,000 | RWD | 3.5L 275 hp V6 |
| 250 High Roof LB RWD | 34 | $52,800 | RWD | 3.5L 275 hp V6 |
| 250 Low Roof AWD | 36 | $53,300 | AWD | 3.5L 275 hp V6 |
| 250 High Roof LB AWD | 10 | $56,700 | AWD | 3.5L 275 hp V6 |
| 150 Low Roof LB RWD | 8 | $49,800 | RWD | 3.5L 275 hp V6 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.










