New Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearPittsburgh, PA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer feesNo cars match your search
How much does the Chevrolet Camaro cost in today's market?
Used Chevrolet Camaro prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $43,523 | $40,104 – $45,255 |
| 2023 | $39,252 | $34,930 – $39,252 |
| 2022 | $39,689 | $36,969 – $41,119 |
| 2021 | $34,223 | $31,814 – $35,037 |
| 2020 | $27,156 | $24,754 – $28,205 |
| 2019 | $27,612 | $25,834 – $29,138 |
| 2018 | $31,322 | $26,448 – $31,782 |
| 2017 | $24,523 | $21,939 – $24,935 |
| 2016 | $23,054 | $21,024 – $23,657 |
| 2015 | $16,488 | $15,080 – $17,117 |
| 2014 | $15,847 | $14,151 – $15,838 |
The Chevrolet Camaro's current nationwide average price is $28,771, and its year-round low is $24,847.85. That puts the model's current pricing in a fairly tight band for shoppers comparing different model years. Recently, prices have come down for the 2022 and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — the Chevrolet Camaro earns strong marks from owners across the lineup, and its appeal is rooted in performance, style, and driving excitement. The all-generations owner rating is 4.66/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Camaro's powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience. Many also highlight its handling, acceleration, and available V8 engines, which help make it a favorite for enthusiasts. Expert reviews also point to the Camaro's strong performance character and its distinctive personality, even when everyday practicality takes a back seat.
Expert reviews rate the 2017 and 2021 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are limited visibility, a cramped back seat, and interiors that can feel less polished than the car's performance suggests. Some recent expert reviews also call out the Camaro's challenging manual transmission feel and the compromises that come with its focused, driver-first setup.
26.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Chevrolet Camaro models reliable?
Owners consistently respond well to the Camaro's performance, styling, and driving feel, and expert reviews reinforce that it delivers a memorable, enthusiast-focused experience. Across the lineup, the strongest feedback centers on power, handling, and the car's overall character.
- Owners rate the Chevrolet Camaro between 4.38 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing a well-kept example with a careful service history, especially on older model years.
What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Camaro?
Across all model years, at 66.9% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 84.7% |
| 2023 | 81.5% |
| 2022 | 78% |
| 2021 | 68.8% |
| 2020 | 62.3% |
| 2019 | 59.7% |
| 2018 | 57.8% |
| 2017 | 57.3% |
| 2016 | 53.8% |
| 2015 | 54.7% |
| 2014 | 55.5% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors
- Infotainment: a 7-inch infotainment system touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: The turbo-four paired with the manual gearbox gets an EPA-estimated 19 mpg in the city, 29 mpg on the highway, and 22 mpg combined. Its automatic counterpart gets 22 mpg in the city, 30 mpg on the highway, and 25 mpg combined. The same pattern holds true for the V6, which has its manual achieves 16/26/20 mpg city/highway/combined fuel economy with the automatic getting 18/29/22 mpg city/highway/combined. The more powerful V8 engines are nearly equally as fuel-efficient with either transmission. The 6.2-liter V8 with a manual transmission see 16/24/19 mpg city/highway/combined while the automatic gets 16/26/20 mpg city/highway/combined. The supercharged V8 version of the Camaro gets 16 mpg combined no matter the transmission.
Which Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro offers these trims:
- 1LS: the entry point for the lineup, with coupe and convertible body styles and the Camaro's core rear-wheel-drive performance character.
- 1LT: a strong value choice that adds more equipment while keeping the Camaro's accessible performance focus.
- 2LT: a step up for shoppers who want more comfort and convenience features.
- 3LT: a better-equipped trim for buyers who want a more premium-feeling Camaro.
- LT1: the best-value performance trim, bringing V8 power in a more straightforward package.
- 1SS: a performance-focused trim that adds stronger hardware and suits buyers who want a more serious muscle-car setup.
- 2SS: a well-equipped performance trim with the Camaro SS's best blend of daily-driver performance.
- ZL1: the most performance-focused variant, aimed at buyers who want the Camaro at its most extreme.
What Chevrolet Camaro do most buyers choose?
The Chevrolet Camaro years with the most listings are 2022, 2018, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1,453 | 30.6% |
| 2018 | 1,365 | 28.8% |
| 2023 | 1,311 | 31.5% |
| 2016 | 1,276 | 28.1% |
| 2017 | 1,275 | 28.3% |
| 2019 | 1,193 | 29.3% |
These higher-volume years tend to draw more shoppers because they combine broad availability with familiar Camaro performance and styling. When more listings are on the market, you also get more chances to compare condition, equipment, and price.
What is the Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $27,612 | −4.69% |
| 2015 | $16,488 | −3.72% |
| 2020 | $27,156 | −3.69% |
| 2021 | $34,223 | −2.01% |
| 2016 | $23,054 | −1.77% |
| 2024 | $43,523 | −1.69% |
| 2022 | $39,689 | −0.26% |
| 2014 | $15,847 | +0.76% |
| 2023 | $39,252 | +1.25% |
| 2017 | $24,523 | +4.69% |
| 2018 | $31,322 | +5.66% |
Most Camaro model years are moving lower year over year, which can work in your favor if you're shopping used. A few years are edging upward, so the market is not moving in one direction across the board. The biggest declines are concentrated in older and mid-cycle examples, while some newer and enthusiast-favored years are holding firmer.
The 2014 and 2022 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2018, 2017, and 2023 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro safe?
- 2021: 8/10
- 2020: 6/10
- 2017: 8/10
- 2016: 5/10
The Camaro's safety tech includes rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors.
For the safest used buy, the 2017 and 2021 models both post the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Chevrolet Camaro now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2022 model is at −0.26% versus a year ago, and the 2021 model is at −2.01%.
- Deal availability: The 2022 model has 30.6% good and great deals.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2022 model has the most listings at a current average price of $39,689. The Chevrolet Camaro offers a distinctive rear-wheel-drive performance character that blends strong styling with an engaging driving feel.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: A turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine is standard on the Chevy Camaro. It makes 275 horsepower and 295 pound-feet for torque and is paired with a six-speed manual transmission as standard. Buyers can upgrade to the 3.6-liter V6 power plant, which makes 335 hp and 284 lb-ft of torque. Two more powerful V8 engines are also available. A 6.2-liter V8 churns out 455 hp and 455 lb-ft of torque, while a supercharged version of that engine goes even further delivering 650 hp and 650 lb-ft of torque.
- Tech: Chevy equips the Camaro with a good roster of standard technology including a 7-inch infotainment system touchscreen, Bluetooth, voice command, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, a six-speaker audio system, 4G LTE WiFi hot spot, and keyless entry and start.
- Safety: A good list of safety technology is available including rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors.
- Starting price: The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro coupe starts at $25,995.
If you're buying used today, the 2022 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2025 inventory to mature.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Chevrolet Camaro consistently impresses owners with its powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience across various model years. Many drivers particularly appreciate the handling, acceleration, and available V8 engines, calling it a fantastic value for car enthusiasts. However, common concerns include limited visibility and interior space, which some find impractical. Overall, the Camaro is celebrated for its excitement and fun factor, making it a favored choice among muscle car lovers.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Steve V
Reviewed a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro on Sep 18, 2023
Fantastic handling with/1LE. Package. Best performance to price ratio.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro on Nov 19, 2023
Great value for the money, hard to get a more performant car for it’s price and chances are it will be a good investment
Compare 2024 Chevrolet Camaro Trims in Pittsburgh, PA
The 2024 Chevrolet Camaro offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to high-performance models, all featuring RWD and impressive styling.
- Starting at $48,995
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Most Popular: 2SS Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,900 | $32,900 | $36,900 | $38,800 | $42,300 | $47,300 | $53,300 | $72,100 |
| Avg. Market Price | $48,995 | $48,995 | $48,995 | $48,995 | $48,995 | $48,995 | $48,995 | $48,995 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, CarPlay | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, CarPlay | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Android Auto | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Android Auto | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 106 | 39 | 45 | 30 | 79 | 153 | 47 | 89 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Adds luxury features for comfort | Open-top driving experience | V8 power without breaking the bank | Performance-focused with V8 power | Most popular trim with premium features | Convertible with luxury and performance | High-performance ZL1 for enthusiasts |
| Avg. Market Price | $48,995 | $48,995 | $48,995 | $48,995 | $48,995 | $48,995 | $48,995 | $48,995 |
| MSRP | $30,900 | $32,900 | $36,900 | $38,800 | $42,300 | $47,300 | $53,300 | $72,100 |
| Engine | 3.6L 335 hp V6 | 3.6L 335 hp V6 | 3.6L 335 hp V6 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/26 | 16/26 | 16/26 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 106 | 39 | 45 | 30 | 79 | 153 | 47 | 89 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty coupe without paying for higher trims. It's also the most budget-friendly option.
- Avg. market price: $48,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 106 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want added luxury features without stepping up to the performance trims.
- Avg. market price: $48,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 39 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want an open-top driving experience without the premium price of higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $48,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 45 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
LT1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The LT1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want V8 power without breaking the bank on higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $48,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 30 listings
- View LT1 Coupe RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want performance-focused features with a powerful V8 engine.
- Avg. market price: $48,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 79 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of luxury and performance in a popular trim.
- Avg. market price: $48,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 153 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury and performance in a convertible format.
- Avg. market price: $48,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate high-performance Camaro experience.
- Avg. market price: $48,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 89 listings
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 2SS Coupe RWD
With 153 active listings, the 2SS Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Coupe RWD
At $48,995 avg market price — below the lineup median of $48,995 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup at 16/26 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsChevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis: Pittsburgh, PA Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant New-Car Premium: The 2024 Chevrolet Camaro is priced at $48,995, representing a 58.5% increase over its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- High Depreciation for Older Models: The 2018 Camaro shows a steep depreciation of ~173.5% vs MSRP, reflecting a significant drop in value as it ages.
- Best Value Year: The 2015 Camaro is priced at $13,223, making it the most affordable option, suggesting it may be a good value for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Chevrolet Camaro | $30,900 | $48,995 | +58.5% |
| 2023 Chevrolet Camaro | $26,400 | $33,979 | +28.5% |
| 2022 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,000 | $50,056 | +102.2% |
| 2021 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,000 | $27,999 | +12.0% |
| 2020 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,000 | $36,700 | +46.8% |
| 2019 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,000 | $53,150 | +112.6% |
| 2018 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,905 | $70,891 | +173.5% |
| 2016 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,700 | $35,000 | +36.5% |
| 2015 Chevrolet Camaro | $23,705 | $13,223 | -44.0% |
| 2013 Chevrolet Camaro | $23,345 | $14,995 | -35.8% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Greater Pittsburgh Region
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Boyers, PA: The average price in Boyers is $41,420, indicating a premium market likely driven by demand for performance vehicles.
- Lowest Prices in Morgantown, WV: Morgantown offers the best value at $24,943, suggesting a more price-sensitive market or higher inventory levels.
- Inventory Levels Impact Pricing: Cities with higher listings, such as Greensburg (830 listings), show average prices around $38,990, indicating a balance between supply and demand.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Boyers, PA | 808 | $41,420 |
| Greensburg, PA | 830 | $38,990 |
| Youngstown, OH | 843 | $40,438 |
| Johnstown, PA | 811 | $35,445 |
| Warren, PA | 783 | $36,238 |
| Altoona, PA | 811 | $30,306 |
| Clarksburg, WV | 985 | $27,073 |
| Cumberland, MD | 945 | $50,598 |
| Morgantown, WV | 852 | $24,943 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- 2SS Coupe RWD is the Most Popular Trim: With 151 listings, the 2SS Coupe RWD is a strong performer, reflecting demand for higher performance features.
- Significant Price Variance: The ZL1 Coupe RWD commands a premium with an MSRP of $72,100, indicating a market for high-performance variants.
- Base Trim Offers Competitive Pricing: The 1LT Coupe RWD at $30,900 provides a more accessible entry point for buyers, balancing features and affordability.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 151 | $47,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 105 | $30,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 77 | $42,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 40 | $32,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 45 | $36,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 47 | $53,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 89 | $72,100 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| LT1 Coupe RWD | 30 | $38,800 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.














