New Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearAntioch, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer feesNo cars match your search
How much does the Chevrolet Camaro cost in today's market?
Used Chevrolet Camaro prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $43,463 | $40,108 – $45,290 |
| 2023 | $39,322 | $34,954 – $39,322 |
| 2022 | $39,781 | $36,987 – $41,068 |
| 2021 | $33,770 | $31,646 – $35,014 |
| 2020 | $26,843 | $24,760 – $28,160 |
| 2019 | $27,324 | $25,855 – $29,272 |
| 2018 | $30,990 | $26,458 – $31,819 |
| 2017 | $24,322 | $21,930 – $24,955 |
| 2016 | $23,263 | $21,021 – $23,675 |
| 2015 | $16,743 | $15,080 – $17,162 |
| 2014 | $15,723 | $14,153 – $15,757 |
The Chevrolet Camaro's current nationwide average price is $28,392, and its year-round low is $24,833.15. That gives you a useful snapshot of where this model sits right now within its own used-car pricing curve.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2022 and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — the Chevrolet Camaro earns strong marks from owners across the full lineup.
The all-generations owner rating is 4.66/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Camaro for its powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience. Many also highlight the handling, acceleration, and available V8 engines, along with the car’s strong value for enthusiasts.
Expert reviews rate the 2017 and 2021 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs center on visibility, cabin space, and everyday practicality, especially in recent expert-reviewed years. Even so, the Camaro’s character, performance focus, and enthusiast appeal make it a compelling used choice if those compromises fit your priorities.
23.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Chevrolet Camaro models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently praise the Camaro for its strong performance, sporty character, and engaging driving feel. Across the lineup, it also earns positive feedback for style and value, which helps reinforce its appeal as a used performance car.
- Owners rate the Chevrolet Camaro between 4.38 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing a well-maintained example and checking history carefully, especially on older model years.
What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Camaro?
Across all model years, at 66.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 85.4% |
| 2023 | 81.8% |
| 2022 | 78.4% |
| 2021 | 69.1% |
| 2020 | 62.8% |
| 2019 | 59.6% |
| 2018 | 57.2% |
| 2017 | 56.7% |
| 2016 | 54.1% |
| 2015 | 54.8% |
| 2014 | 55% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors
- Infotainment: a 7-inch infotainment system touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: The turbo-four paired with the manual gearbox gets an EPA-estimated 19 mpg in the city, 29 mpg on the highway, and 22 mpg combined. Its automatic counterpart gets 22 mpg in the city, 30 mpg on the highway, and 25 mpg combined. The same pattern holds true for the V6, which has its manual achieves 16/26/20 mpg city/highway/combined fuel economy with the automatic getting 18/29/22 mpg city/highway/combined. The more powerful V8 engines are nearly equally as fuel-efficient with either transmission. The 6.2-liter V8 with a manual transmission see 16/24/19 mpg city/highway/combined while the automatic gets 16/26/20 mpg city/highway/combined. The supercharged V8 version of the Camaro gets 16 mpg combined no matter the transmission.
Which Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro offers these trims:
- 1LS: the entry point for coupe and convertible shoppers, with the Camaro’s core rear-wheel-drive performance character and a broad powertrain range.
- 1LT: a smart step up if you want more equipment and access to the Camaro’s available tech and performance options.
- 2LT: adds more comfort and convenience content for buyers who want a better-equipped daily driver.
- 3LT: a stronger choice if you want a more upscale-feeling Camaro with more available features.
- LT1: the best-value trim for shoppers who want V8 performance in a simpler package.
- 1SS: brings the Camaro SS performance formula and suits buyers who want a more serious muscle-car setup.
- 2SS: adds more premium equipment on top of SS performance for buyers who want the most complete daily-driver blend.
- ZL1: the most performance-focused variant, aimed at buyers who want the Camaro at its most extreme.
What Chevrolet Camaro do most buyers choose?
The Chevrolet Camaro years with the most listings are 2022, 2018, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1,421 | 27.7% |
| 2018 | 1,356 | 24.6% |
| 2023 | 1,281 | 28.2% |
| 2016 | 1,267 | 25.3% |
| 2017 | 1,262 | 25.1% |
| 2019 | 1,185 | 24% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you a wider selection of trims, prices, and equipment combinations. More listings also make it easier to compare condition and find a Camaro that fits your budget and feature priorities.
What is the Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $27,324 | −6.64% |
| 2020 | $26,843 | −4.09% |
| 2021 | $33,770 | −3.53% |
| 2024 | $43,463 | −2.61% |
| 2015 | $16,743 | −2.42% |
| 2022 | $39,781 | −1.31% |
| 2016 | $23,263 | −0.53% |
| 2014 | $15,723 | −0.03% |
| 2023 | $39,322 | +0.42% |
| 2017 | $24,322 | +1.41% |
| 2018 | $30,990 | +4.87% |
Most model years are moving lower year over year, which can work in your favor if you’re shopping used. A few years are flat to slightly higher, so pricing remains uneven across the lineup rather than moving in one direction.
The 2014, 2016, and 2023 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2018, 2017, and 2023 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro safe?
- 2021: 8/10
- 2020: 6/10
- 2017: 8/10
- 2016: 5/10
The 2021 Camaro includes rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors.
For the safest used buy, the 2017 and 2021 models both post the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Chevrolet Camaro now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2022 model is at −1.31% versus a year ago, and the 2021 model is at −3.53%.
- Deal availability: The 2022 model has 27.7% good and great deals.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2022 model has the most listings at a current average price of $39,781. The Chevrolet Camaro offers a strong rear-wheel-drive performance character that makes it appealing if you want a traditional muscle-car feel.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: A turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine is standard on the Chevy Camaro. It makes 275 horsepower and 295 pound-feet for torque and is paired with a six-speed manual transmission as standard.
- Tech: Chevy equips the Camaro with a good roster of standard technology including a 7-inch infotainment system touchscreen, Bluetooth, voice command, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, a six-speaker audio system, 4G LTE WiFi hot spot, and keyless entry and start.
- Safety: A good list of safety technology is available including rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors.
- Starting price: The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro coupe starts at $25,995.
If you're buying used today, the 2022 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2025 inventory to mature.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Chevrolet Camaro consistently impresses owners with its powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience across various model years. Many drivers particularly appreciate the handling, acceleration, and available V8 engines, calling it a fantastic value for car enthusiasts. However, common concerns include limited visibility and interior space, which some find impractical. Overall, the Camaro is celebrated for its excitement and fun factor, making it a favored choice among muscle car lovers.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Steve V
Reviewed a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro on Sep 18, 2023
Fantastic handling with/1LE. Package. Best performance to price ratio.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro on Nov 19, 2023
Great value for the money, hard to get a more performant car for it’s price and chances are it will be a good investment
Compare 2024 Chevrolet Camaro Trims
The 2024 Chevrolet Camaro offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to high-performance models, all featuring RWD and impressive styling.
- Starting at $32,580
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Most Popular: 1LT Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,900 | $32,900 | $36,900 | $38,800 | $42,300 | $47,300 | $53,300 | $72,100 |
| Avg. Market Price | $32,580 | $37,749 | $35,446 | $46,491 | $62,674 | $51,457 | $58,656 | $129,898 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Navigation System | Heated Seats, Leather Seats, Parking Sensors | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Navigation System | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Navigation System | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Performance Package | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup Camera, Adaptive Suspension, Blind Spot Monitoring |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 1,158 | 430 | 403 | 258 | 481 | 904 | 371 | 336 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value with a solid feature set | Adds luxury features for comfort | Open-top driving with similar features | V8 power for performance enthusiasts | Performance-focused with premium features | Tech-forward with advanced safety | Convertible with luxury features | High-performance with track-ready features |
| Avg. Market Price | $32,580 | $37,749 | $35,446 | $46,491 | $62,674 | $51,457 | $58,656 | $129,898 |
| MSRP | $30,900 | $32,900 | $36,900 | $38,800 | $42,300 | $47,300 | $53,300 | $72,100 |
| Engine | 3.6L 335 hp V6 | 3.6L 335 hp V6 | 3.6L 335 hp V6 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/26 | 16/26 | 16/26 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 1,158 | 430 | 403 | 258 | 481 | 904 | 371 | 336 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty coupe with essential features without breaking the bank.
- Avg. market price: $32,580 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 1,158 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want added luxury and comfort features without stepping up to a performance model.
- Avg. market price: $37,749 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 430 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want the thrill of open-top driving without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $35,446 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 403 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
LT1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The LT1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want V8 performance without the higher price of the SS trims.
- Avg. market price: $46,491 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 258 listings
- View LT1 Coupe RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a performance-focused Camaro with premium features.
- Avg. market price: $62,674 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 481 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want advanced tech and safety features in a performance coupe.
- Avg. market price: $51,457 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 904 listings
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury and performance in an open-top format.
- Avg. market price: $58,656 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 371 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate performance Camaro with track-ready features.
- Avg. market price: $129,898 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 336 listings
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 1LT Coupe RWD
With 1,158 active listings, the 1LT Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Coupe RWD
At $32,580 avg market price — below the lineup median of $48,974 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup at 16/26 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsChevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant New-Car Premium: The 2024 Chevrolet Camaro is priced at $51,130, which is 65.0% above its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: The 2016 model shows the steepest depreciation at -9.3% vs MSRP, while the 2015 model has the lowest average price at $18,946, reflecting a significant drop in value over time.
- Best Value Years: The 2021 and 2022 models are priced relatively close to their MSRPs, with average prices at $37,065 and $42,250, respectively, suggesting they may offer better value for buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Chevrolet Camaro | $30,900 | $51,130 | +65.0% |
| 2023 Chevrolet Camaro | $26,400 | $41,110 | +55.7% |
| 2022 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,000 | $42,250 | +69.0% |
| 2021 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,000 | $37,065 | +48.3% |
| 2020 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,000 | $30,934 | +23.7% |
| 2019 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,000 | $28,844 | +15.4% |
| 2018 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,905 | $32,713 | +26.2% |
| 2017 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,905 | $26,298 | +1.5% |
| 2016 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,700 | $23,302 | -9.3% |
| 2015 Chevrolet Camaro | $23,705 | $18,946 | -20.3% |
| 2014 Chevrolet Camaro | $23,555 | $18,078 | -23.2% |
| 2013 Chevrolet Camaro | $23,345 | $20,012 | -14.3% |
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Chicago: The average price in Chicago, IL is $44,002, indicating a premium market likely driven by demand for performance vehicles.
- Lowest Prices in New York: Conversely, New York, NY offers the lowest average price at $24,938, suggesting a more competitive market with higher inventory.
- Inventory Variability: Cities like Houston, TX and Philadelphia, PA have substantial listings (817 and 780, respectively) but show average prices around $25,604 and $33,591, indicating a diverse pricing landscape influenced by local demand.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 274 | $44,002 |
| Dallas, TX | 336 | $34,017 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 780 | $33,591 |
| Atlanta, GA | 220 | $32,652 |
| Boston, MA | 642 | $33,033 |
| Washington, DC | 844 | $27,708 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 266 | $28,729 |
| Miami, FL | 695 | $26,465 |
| Houston, TX | 817 | $25,604 |
| New York, NY | 784 | $24,938 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Most Common Trim: The 1LT Coupe RWD is the most prevalent trim with 1,134 listings, making it a key player in the market.
- Premium Trims at a Markup: The 2SS Coupe RWD has a significant MSRP of $47,300, reflecting its luxury features and performance capabilities.
- Value Proposition: The 1LT Convertible RWD offers a competitive price at $36,900, appealing to buyers looking for a blend of performance and open-top driving.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 1134 | $30,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 901 | $47,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 487 | $42,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 456 | $32,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 396 | $36,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 364 | $53,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 342 | $72,100 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| LT1 Coupe RWD | 249 | $38,800 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 27, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.














