New BMW M4 for Sale nearSan Jose, CA

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in CA?

Include delivery listings?

19 vehicles found

Shop with transparent pricing.

Only show listings that include dealer fees
Year:
2027
Make:
BMW
Model:
M4
Body type:
Coupe
Doors:
2 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
523 hp 3L I6
Exterior color:
Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
Combined gas mileage:
19 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Black
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
10
Stock #:
VCZ02191
VIN:
WBS23HK02VCZ02191
Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic) 2027 BMW M4 Coupe All-Wheel Drive Automatic
BMW of Mountain View

Sponsored by BMW of Mountain View

2027 BMW M4

Competition Coupe RWD

Mountain View, CA
11 mi away

New car

MSRP $92,385

$92,470

Year:
2027
Make:
BMW
Model:
M4
Body type:
Convertible
Doors:
2 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
523 hp 3L I6
Exterior color:
Special Order Color
Combined gas mileage:
19 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Tartufo
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
10
Stock #:
VCY57614
VIN:
WBS43BA09VCY57614
Special Order Color 2027 BMW M4 Convertible All-Wheel Drive Automatic
New arrival

Sponsored Listing

2027 BMW M4

Competition Convertible xDrive

Mountain View, CA
11 mi away

New car

MSRP $112,150

$112,235

Year:
2027
Make:
BMW
Model:
M4
Body type:
Convertible
Doors:
2 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
523 hp 3L I6
Exterior color:
Special Order Color
Combined gas mileage:
19 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Tartufo
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
10
Stock #:
VCY57614
VIN:
WBS43BA09VCY57614
Special Order Color 2027 BMW M4 Convertible All-Wheel Drive Automatic
New arrival

 

2027 BMW M4

Competition Convertible xDrive

Mountain View, CA
11 mi away

New car

MSRP $112,150

$112,235

Year:
2026
Make:
BMW
Model:
M4
Body type:
Coupe
Doors:
2 doors
Drivetrain:
Rear-Wheel Drive
Engine:
503 hp 3L I6
Exterior color:
Alpine White
Combined gas mileage:
19 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Black
Transmission:
8-Speed Automatic
Mileage:
22
Stock #:
24260919
VIN:
WBS23HK06TCX45830
Alpine White 2026 BMW M4 Coupe Rear-Wheel Drive 8-Speed Automatic

 

2026 BMW M4

Competition Coupe RWD

Home delivery from Thousand Oaks, CA
Price includes $299 shipping

New car

MSRP $93,050

No Price Listed

Year:
2026
Make:
BMW
Model:
M4
Body type:
Convertible
Doors:
2 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
523 hp 3L I6
Exterior color:
Gray
Combined gas mileage:
19 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Black
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
5
Stock #:
TCX08152
VIN:
WBS43BA02TCX08152
Gray 2026 BMW M4 Convertible All-Wheel Drive Automatic

 

2026 BMW M4

Competition Convertible xDrive

Santa Clara, CA
5 mi away

New car

MSRP $100,325

$100,405

Year:
2027
Make:
BMW
Model:
M4
Body type:
Convertible
Doors:
2 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
523 hp 3L I6
Exterior color:
Gray Metallic
Combined gas mileage:
19 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Tartufo
Transmission:
8-Speed Automatic
Stock #:
B27011
VIN:
WBS43BA01VCY37616
Gray Metallic 2027 BMW M4 Convertible All-Wheel Drive 8-Speed Automatic

 

2027 BMW M4

Competition Convertible xDrive

Home delivery from San Luis Obispo, CA
Price includes $194 shipping

New car

MSRP $107,425

$107,789

Customer summary

What people are saying:

4.8

The BMW M4 consistently excites drivers with its powerful performance, impressive handling, and luxurious interiors across all model years. Owners appreciate the blend of sportiness and comfort, along with cutting-edge technology that enhances the driving experience. However, some feel that the pricing can be a bit steep, and a few have mixed feelings about certain models, particularly the convertible version. Overall, the M4 is celebrated for its thrilling performance that can compete with many high-end sports cars.

AI generated from the text of customer reviews.

Year:
2027
Make:
BMW
Model:
M4
Body type:
Convertible
Doors:
2 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
523 hp 3L I6
Exterior color:
Black Sapphire Metallic
Combined gas mileage:
19 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Black
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
0
Stock #:
V37629
VIN:
WBS43BA0XVCY37629
Black Sapphire Metallic 2027 BMW M4 Convertible All-Wheel Drive Automatic

 

2027 BMW M4

Competition Convertible xDrive

Pleasanton, CA
25 mi away

New car

MSRP $104,860

$105,843

Year:
2027
Make:
BMW
Model:
M4
Body type:
Convertible
Doors:
2 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
523 hp 3L I6
Exterior color:
Black Sapphire Metallic
Combined gas mileage:
19 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Black
Transmission:
8-Speed Automatic
Stock #:
B27007
VIN:
WBS43BA00VCY02971
Black Sapphire Metallic 2027 BMW M4 Convertible All-Wheel Drive 8-Speed Automatic

 

2027 BMW M4

Competition Convertible xDrive

Home delivery from San Luis Obispo, CA
Price includes $194 shipping

New car

MSRP $106,875

$107,239

Year:
2027
Make:
BMW
Model:
M4
Body type:
Coupe
Doors:
2 doors
Drivetrain:
Rear-Wheel Drive
Engine:
473 hp 3L I6
Exterior color:
Blue
Combined gas mileage:
19 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Black
Transmission:
6-Speed Manual
Stock #:
B27012
VIN:
WBS13HK04VCY52180
Vehicle photo unavailable

 

2027 BMW M4

Coupe RWD

Home delivery from San Luis Obispo, CA
Price includes $194 shipping

New car

MSRP $90,260

$90,624

How much does the BMW M4 cost in today's market?

Used BMW M4 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2025$93,493$86,302 – $93,608
2024$76,478$75,667 – $80,630
2023$73,417$71,568 – $75,498
2022$70,051$67,110 – $70,586
2020$56,006$49,863 – $57,021
2018$44,337$40,011 – $45,083
2016$42,390$40,668 – $48,343
2015$33,776$32,232 – $34,368

The BMW M4's current nationwide average price is $65,771, and its year-round low is $62,501.07. That gives you a useful snapshot of where this model is trading right now across the years shown here.

Recently, prices have come down for the 2023 and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the BMW M4 a good car?

Yes — the BMW M4 earns a strong all-generations user rating, and owners consistently praise its performance, handling, and upscale interiors. The all-generations owner rating is 4.75/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners repeatedly highlight the M4’s thrilling driving character, strong power, and blend of sportiness with comfort. They also appreciate the luxurious cabin and the technology that supports the driving experience.

Expert reviews rate the 2025 and 2023 models among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs that come up in expert reviews are pricing, tech that can be hit-or-miss, and a cramped back seat.

30.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are BMW M4 models reliable?

Owners consistently praise the BMW M4 for its sharp handling, powerful performance, and stylish design. Expert reviews also reinforce its strong driving character and well-equipped feel across the model years in the data.

  • Owners rate the BMW M4 between 4.3 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by checking service history, prior use, and any signs of hard driving or track use before you buy.

What should I look for when buying a used BMW M4?

Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 76.9% — always verify the vehicle history report.

Model YearAccident-Free %
202798.7%
202696.1%
202593.5%
202489.7%
202387.1%
202283%
202180.3%
202070.5%
201963.3%
201859.4%
201758.7%
201651.3%
201549.1%

Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: Active Driving Assistant
  • Infotainment: BMW Operating System 8.5 with Live Cockpit Professional dual-screen instrumentation and infotainment system
  • Fuel efficiency: 18 mpg in combined driving

Which BMW M4 trim should I buy?

The 2025 BMW M4 offers these trims:

  • M4: The base coupe pairs a six-speed manual gearbox with the least power and the slowest 0-60 mph time, making it the best-value choice if you want the manual and the most accessible entry point.
  • M4 Competition: This trim adds 503 hp, 479 lb-ft, and an M Steptronic sport eight-speed automatic with paddle shifters for stronger straight-line performance.
  • M4 Competition xDrive: This trim adds the M-tuned xDrive AWD system with RWD, AWD, and sport AWD modes, plus the highest output in the lineup and coupe-or-convertible availability.

What BMW M4 do most buyers choose?

The BMW M4 years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2025.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
202336330.6%
202434828.7%
202532228.6%
202228231.9%
202123933.9%
201619531.3%

Higher-volume years usually give you more shopping choice, more price competition, and a better chance of finding the trim and equipment mix you want.

What is the BMW M4's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2024$76,478−5.15%
2023$73,417−2.77%
2022$70,051−0.41%
2025$93,493+1.15%
2015$33,776+1.23%
2020$56,006+1.3%
2016$42,390+2.21%
2018$44,337+7.59%

Most of the listed years are moving lower year over year, which can work in your favor if you’re shopping used. A few years are still rising, so the market is not moving in one direction across the board.

The 2022 model year is holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.

The 2018, 2016, and 2020 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.

Is the BMW M4 safe?

  • 2025: 9/10
  • 2023: 6/10
  • 2022: 7/10
  • 2021: 7/10

Every BMW M4 has a collection of safety features called Active Driving Assistant.

For the safest used buy, the 2025 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.

Should I buy a used BMW M4 now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2024 model is at −5.15% versus a year ago, and the 2023 model is at −2.77%.
  • Deal availability: The 2024 model has 28.7% good and great deals, and the 2023 model has 30.6%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $73,417. The BMW M4 offers a thrilling driving character that blends strong performance with everyday usability.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: Output ranges from 473 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque to 523 hp and 479 lb-ft, depending on the transmission choice.
  • Tech: Wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and SiriusXM 360L satellite radio are standard.
  • Safety: The Driving Assistance Professional option package equips the M4 with evasive steering assist, lane centering assist, lane change assist, and Traffic Jam Assist.
  • Starting price: Prices range from $80,100 to $96,200, plus the $995 destination charge.

If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2028 inventory to mature.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.

*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.

A better way to discover your best deal

Let us help you find a car you’ll love.