New BMW M4 for Sale nearAugusta, WI
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Non-Color
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- 47110
- VIN:
- WBS33HK01VCY37516

Sponsored Listing
2027 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
New car
MSRP $112,250
$112,600
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Non-Color
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- 47110
- VIN:
- WBS33HK01VCY37516

2027 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
New car
MSRP $112,250
$112,600
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Non-Color
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- 47110
- VIN:
- WBS33HK01VCY37516

Sponsored Listing
2027 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
New car
MSRP $112,250
$112,600
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Non-Color
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- 47110
- VIN:
- WBS33HK01VCY37516

2027 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
New car
MSRP $112,250
$112,600
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the BMW M4 cost in today's market?
Used BMW M4 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87,530 | $86,234 – $93,393 |
| 2024 | $75,743 | $75,590 – $79,028 |
| 2023 | $71,751 | $71,525 – $74,825 |
| 2022 | $68,939 | $67,111 – $70,204 |
| 2021 | $65,045 | $63,347 – $65,637 |
| 2020 | $56,242 | $49,849 – $57,076 |
| 2018 | $42,016 | $39,865 – $45,188 |
| 2016 | $41,253 | $39,660 – $48,343 |
| 2015 | $34,145 | $32,233 – $34,498 |
The BMW M4's current nationwide average price is $64,454, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $62,494 over the past year.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the BMW M4 a good car?
Yes — the BMW M4 earns a strong all-generations owner rating and combines serious performance with a premium cabin and engaging driving feel.
The all-generations owner rating is 4.8/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the BMW M4 for its powerful performance, impressive handling, and luxurious interiors. They also appreciate the blend of sportiness and comfort, along with technology that enhances the driving experience.
Expert reviews rate the 2025 and 2023 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are its expensive pricing, tech that can be hit-and-miss, and a cramped back seat.
33.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are BMW M4 models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the BMW M4 for its sharp handling, powerful performance, and stylish design. Expert coverage also points to a well-equipped cabin and a focused driving character that stays true across the lineup.
- Owners rate the BMW M4 between 4.3 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by checking condition carefully, since these are high-performance cars that may have been driven hard.
What should I look for when buying a used BMW M4?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 76.3% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 93% |
| 2025 | 90.7% |
| 2024 | 89.2% |
| 2023 | 86.7% |
| 2022 | 81.5% |
| 2021 | 76.8% |
| 2020 | 68.9% |
| 2019 | 64% |
| 2018 | 56.9% |
| 2017 | 57.6% |
| 2016 | 53.7% |
| 2015 | 54.2% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Active Driving Assistant with forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, and blind-spot monitoring; Active Guard collision preparation and driver monitoring are also standard.
- Infotainment: Live Cockpit Professional dual-screen instrumentation and infotainment system using BMW Operating System 8.5 (iDrive 8.5), with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto.
- Fuel efficiency: Regarding fuel economy, the EPA says you should expect to get 18 mpg in combined driving. We did better than that during the course of the week, at 22.4 mpg. However, on the evaluation loop, the M4 came in closer to the EPA estimate at 17.6 mpg.
Which BMW M4 trim should I buy?
The 2025 BMW M4 offers these trims:
- M4: The base coupe brings a six-speed manual, 473 horsepower, and the best value for buyers who want the classic M4 formula with a row-your-own setup.
- M4 Competition: This trim adds 503 horsepower and an M Steptronic sport eight-speed automatic, making it the right pick if you want stronger acceleration and automatic convenience.
- M4 Competition xDrive: This version adds xDrive all-wheel drive and 523 horsepower, and it suits you best if you want the quickest, most traction-rich setup.
- M4 Convertible Competition xDrive: The convertible adds open-air driving to the Competition xDrive formula, making it the choice for buyers who want top-down performance with the most powerful setup.
What BMW M4 do most buyers choose?
The BMW M4 years with the most listings are 2023, 2025, and 2024.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 384 | 34.1% |
| 2025 | 364 | 36.5% |
| 2024 | 362 | 35.6% |
| 2022 | 270 | 31.5% |
| 2021 | 250 | 33.6% |
| 2016 | 205 | 32.2% |
These higher-volume years tend to be the most visible choices because they combine strong inventory with broad appeal. They also give you more chances to compare prices, trims, and deal quality before you buy.
What is the BMW M4's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87,530 | −5.43% |
| 2024 | $75,743 | −4.16% |
| 2023 | $71,751 | −4.11% |
| 2018 | $42,016 | −1.46% |
| 2022 | $68,939 | −1.0% |
| 2016 | $41,253 | +0.22% |
| 2021 | $65,045 | +2.66% |
| 2015 | $34,145 | +4.64% |
| 2020 | $56,242 | +8.56% |
Most of the newer model years are moving lower year over year, which can create better opportunities for used buyers. A few older years are rising, showing that some M4s continue to command stronger demand. Overall, the pattern is mixed, but the recent-model declines are the clearest trend in the table.
The 2016 model year is holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2020, 2015, and 2021 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.
Is the BMW M4 safe?
- 2025: 9/10
- 2023: 6/10
- 2022: 7/10
- 2021: 7/10
Every BMW M4 has a collection of safety features called Active Driving Assistant.
For the safest used buy, the 2025 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used BMW M4 now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −5.43% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −4.16%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 36.5% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 35.6%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $71,751. The BMW M4 offers a focused, driver-first character that blends serious performance with everyday usability.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The M4 boasts an utterly delightful twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine, with output ranging from 473 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque to 523 hp and 479 lb-ft, depending on the transmission choice.
- Tech: BMW equips the 2025 M4 with its Live Cockpit Professional dual-screen instrumentation and infotainment system, now using BMW Operating System 8.5 (iDrive 8.5), plus wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto.
- Safety: The latest M4 adds more sophisticated driving aids through the Driving Assistance Professional package, including evasive steering assist, lane centering assist, lane change assist, and Traffic Jam Assist.
- Starting price: Prices range from $80,100 to $96,200, plus the $995 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2025 BMW M4 compare to the 2025 Mercedes-Benz C-Class?
| Spec | 2025 BMW M4 | 2025 Mercedes-Benz C-Class |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $79,700 | $48,450 |
| Engine | 3.0L 473 hp I6 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 473 hp @ 6250 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 16 | 25 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 23 | 35 |
| Average used price | $87,530 | $39,050 |
| Listings available | 364 | 2,286 |
| Good & great deal share | 36.5% | 36.0% |
| Accident-free share | 90.7% | 93.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.8 Overall rating
Customers say
The BMW M4 consistently excites drivers with its powerful performance, impressive handling, and luxurious interiors across all model years. Owners appreciate the blend of sportiness and comfort, along with cutting-edge technology that enhances the driving experience. However, some feel that the pricing can be a bit steep, and a few have mixed feelings about certain models, particularly the convertible version. Overall, the M4 is celebrated for its thrilling performance that can compete with many high-end sports cars.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Michael J
Reviewed a 2024 BMW M4 on Oct 27, 2025
perfect blend of performance and ease of driving. Very fast/ quality is amazing. comfortable on long drive but also ready for the track. layout of dash is very intuitive.
Rob A
Reviewed a 2024 BMW M4 on May 15, 2024
I have owned multiple BMW M vehicles and this is the best and the most Fun ,yet can be driven any day! My M3 E932 is second best with honorable mention to the shark, M6 1987. Incredible bang for the buck and can compete with most supercars. Missed the purr of a high performance engine as compared to an EV!
Compare 2027 BMW M4 Trims
The 2027 BMW M4 lineup offers a range of performance options, from the accessible Coupe RWD to the more powerful Competition trims, all delivering impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $90,112
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Most Popular: Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | Competition Coupe xDrive | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition Convertible xDrive | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $82,200 | $86,600 | $91,700 | $98,600 |
| Avg. Market Price | $90,112 | $98,839 | $91,838 | $112,571 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Navigation system, heated seats, Bluetooth | Backup camera, navigation system, heated seats | Navigation system, heated seats, backup camera | Navigation system, heated seats, Android Auto |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 327 | 56 | 73 | 27 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Coupe RWD | Competition Coupe xDrive | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition Convertible xDrive | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value with strong performance | Solid choice with added tech features | AWD performance at a competitive price | Luxury convertible with robust features |
| Avg. Market Price | $90,112 | $98,839 | $91,838 | $112,571 |
| MSRP | $82,200 | $86,600 | $91,700 | $98,600 |
| Engine | 3.0L 473 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 523 hp I6 | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/22 |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Android Auto | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 327 | 56 | 73 | 27 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a high-performance sports car without breaking the bank. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $90,112 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 327 listings
- View Coupe RWD listings
Competition Coupe xDrive — "Who It's For"
The Competition Coupe xDrive is ideal for those seeking enhanced performance and tech features without going for the top-tier model.
- Avg. market price: $98,839 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 56 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Coupe xDrive listings
Competition Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition Coupe RWD is perfect for buyers wanting a powerful engine and sporty handling at a competitive price point.
- Avg. market price: $91,838 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 73 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Coupe RWD listings
Competition Convertible xDrive — "Who It's For"
The Competition Convertible xDrive is for those who desire a luxury convertible experience with robust performance features.
- Avg. market price: $112,571 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 22 hwy
- Inventory: 27 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Convertible xDrive listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Coupe RWD
With 327 active listings, the Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Coupe RWD
At $90,112 avg market price — below the lineup median of $95,338 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Coupe RWD
The Coupe RWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 16/23 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 29, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsBMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows a significant average price of $98,614, reflecting a 20.0% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2017 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -39.9%, indicating a substantial drop in value over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2027, 2026, 2025, and 2022 model years are priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $82,200 | $98,614 | +20.0% |
| 2026 | $82,200 | $93,389 | +13.6% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $90,013 | +12.9% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $76,652 | -1.9% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $74,688 | +0.0% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $73,047 | +1.5% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $65,703 | -8.5% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $56,697 | -18.0% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $55,474 | -19.8% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $44,325 | -35.5% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $39,819 | -39.9% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $42,181 | -35.8% |
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Philadelphia, PA leads with an average price of $74,077, indicating a premium market for the BMW M4.
- Best Value: Washington, DC offers the lowest average price at $58,209, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New York, NY has the most listings at 335, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 335 | $69,154 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 314 | $74,077 |
| Washington, DC | 312 | $58,209 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 308 | $65,936 |
| Boston, MA | 306 | $63,436 |
| Atlanta, GA | 301 | $62,660 |
| Chicago, IL | 299 | $63,263 |
| Miami, FL | 280 | $69,090 |
| Dallas, TX | 270 | $59,469 |
| Houston, TX | 265 | $70,768 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Coupe RWD trim is the most popular with 318 listings, indicating strong consumer preference.
- Premium Spread: The Competition Convertible xDrive trim has the highest MSRP at $98,400, reflecting its premium features and performance.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are RWD or AWD, with the Competition Coupe xDrive priced at $91,500, showcasing the value of all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 318 | $82,200 | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 78 | $86,400 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe xDrive | 53 | $91,500 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition Convertible xDrive | 23 | $98,400 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
BMW M4 test drive
overall

Where performance, luxury, and practicality intersect, you will find the 2025 BMW M4.
The high-performance member of the BMW 4 Series family, the 2025 M4 is available as a coupe or a convertible, with or without a manual transmission, and with rear-wheel drive (RWD) or xDrive all-wheel drive (AWD). For 2025, the M4 gets a light detail refresh, a slight power bump for Competition xDrive models, and a new operating system for the infotainment system. A limited-production M4 CS coupe is also available.
Verdict: Top up or down, driven in epic traffic or on epic roads, the M4 remains one of the best-driving BMWs money can buy. Comfortable when you want it, track-ready when you need it, and able to seat four people while carrying a decent amount of cargo, the M4 is a terrific all-around automobile.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.














