New Acura MDX for Sale near 63301
253 results
Customer summary
The Acura MDX has consistently impressed owners across various model years with its blend of luxury, performance, and practicality. Highlights include its spacious interiors, smooth ride, and comfort, making it a popular choice for families. Many drivers appreciate the vehicle's reliability and advanced safety features. However, some common dislikes include criticisms of the infotainment system, limited interior options, and occasional concerns about fuel economy and technology complexity. Overall, the MDX is seen as a strong contender in the luxury SUV market.
FAQs
Are Acuras good to buy used?
How long do Acura MDX usually last?
Is the Acura MDX a reliable car?
Is Acura or Lexus better?
What are the best years for Acura MDX?
How much does the 2026 Acura MDX cost?
Is the Acura MDX a good car?
Is the Acura MDX safe?
What fuel types are available?
4.6 Overall rating
Customers say
The Acura MDX has consistently impressed owners across various model years with its blend of luxury, performance, and practicality. Highlights include its spacious interiors, smooth ride, and comfort, making it a popular choice for families. Many drivers appreciate the vehicle's reliability and advanced safety features. However, some common dislikes include criticisms of the infotainment system, limited interior options, and occasional concerns about fuel economy and technology complexity. Overall, the MDX is seen as a strong contender in the luxury SUV market.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Sheldon F
Reviewed a 2024 Acura MDX on Dec 5, 2023
Super awesome vehicle. I just love the look & handling not to mention the powerful motor.
Roman M
Reviewed a 2024 Acura MDX on Jan 24, 2024
Poor workmanship. Lacking quality. Obvious defects in assembly.
Acura MDX Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 FWD | $51,800 |
| 2026 SH-AWD | $54,000 |
| 2026 Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package | $75,850 |
| 2026 FWD with Technology Package | $57,200 |
| 2026 SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package | $68,900 |
| 2026 SH-AWD with Technology Package | $59,400 |
| 2026 SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package | $62,400 |
| 2026 SH-AWD with Advance Package | $66,900 |
Acura MDX Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsAcura MDX Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Recent Model Year Premium: The 2026 Acura MDX commands the highest average price at $56,907, reflecting a strong demand and very limited depreciation for the latest model.
- Significant Depreciation Post-2022: Models from 2020 to 2022 see steep declines, especially the 2020 MDX, which is priced at -$19,633 below its original MSRP, indicating a heavy depreciation trend.
- Best Value in Older Models: The 2018 and 2019 MDX models are notably low in price, offering substantial value with average prices dropping to $20,011 and $21,887 respectively.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Acura MDX | $51,800 | $56,907 | +9.8% |
| 2025 Acura MDX | $51,200 | $50,960 | -0.5% |
| 2024 Acura MDX | $50,150 | $43,729 | -13.0% |
| 2023 Acura MDX | $49,550 | $40,477 | -18.4% |
| 2022 Acura MDX | $48,000 | $36,111 | -24.8% |
| 2020 Acura MDX | $44,500 | $24,867 | -44.1% |
| 2019 Acura MDX | $44,300 | $21,887 | -50.7% |
| 2018 Acura MDX | $44,200 | $20,011 | -54.8% |
| 2017 Acura MDX | $44,050 | $17,570 | -60.2% |
| 2016 Acura MDX | $43,015 | $15,100 | -64.9% |
| 2015 Acura MDX | $42,765 | $13,901 | -67.6% |
| 2014 Acura MDX | $42,290 | $12,548 | -70.3% |
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Average Prices in Miami: The average price in Miami, FL is $33,333, potentially due to lower supply or higher demand for luxury SUVs in the region.
- Lowest Prices in New York: Conversely, New York City offers a more reasonable average price of $32,490, indicating possible better availability or regional demand responsiveness.
- Variation in Listings Across Cities: Notable differences exist in inventory, with Houston, TX having 419 listings, indicating a potentially saturated market that could affect pricing stability.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Miami, FL | 229 | $33,333 |
| New York, NY | 802 | $32,490 |
| Chicago, IL | 354 | $30,310 |
| Dallas, TX | 285 | $30,986 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 267 | $29,405 |
| Houston, TX | 419 | $29,053 |
| Washington, DC | 344 | $28,570 |
| Atlanta, GA | 233 | $27,478 |
| Boston, MA | 290 | $30,353 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 268 | $28,934 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Dominant Trim Supply with AWD: The SH-AWD with Technology Package (1,964 listings) is the most available trim, reflecting a strong preference for AWD among consumers.
- Premium Pricing for Advanced Packages: Trims like the SH-AWD with Advance Package and Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package command significantly higher prices, suggesting demand for feature-laden variants.
- Competitive Entry-Level Offering: The FWD with Technology Package provides a competitive entry point at $57,200, appealing to buyers prioritizing technology without an AWD system.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SH-AWD with Technology Package | 1964 | $59,400 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package | 971 | $62,400 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD | 964 | $54,000 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| FWD with Technology Package | 853 | $57,200 | FWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with Advance Package | 799 | $66,900 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| FWD | 338 | $51,800 | FWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package | 198 | $75,850 | AWD | 3.0L 355 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package | 109 | $68,900 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Acura MDX test drive
overall
The 2026 Acura MDX blends sportiness and luxury in an appealing three-row crossover SUV.
Aside from some minor updates regarding color availability, nothing changes for the 2026 MDX following a refresh for 2025. The MDX remains a sporty-looking, comfortable, and reliable vehicle intended for on-road use rather than off-road. Any excitement it generates comes primarily from its styling, unless you upgrade to the performance-oriented Type S version. Value remains a highlight in comparison to other midsize three-row rivals like the Audi Q7, but without a hybrid powertrain option, unimpressive fuel economy blunts any savings.
Verdict: Refreshingly, the 2026 Acura MDX embraces its crossover SUV status, emphasizing the paved-road ride and handling qualities that made crossovers popular in the first place. Comfortable, quiet, and decent to drive, it exudes quality, offers accessible technology, and provides good utility. All that’s missing is a hybrid option.
Relevant articles

The Best 7-Passenger SUVs of 2026
There are lots of 7-seater SUVs out there, but which are the best? Our expert guide has the lowdown, with full details of the 3-row SUVs you should be considering above all others.

The Best 3-Row SUVs with Great Gas Mileage in 2026
There are lots of 3-row SUVs that give you great gas mileage. Here we've listed our top choices, each of which gives you excellent mpg and seven-seat practicality.

The Best Used SUVs Under $10,000 in 2026
Can you get a great SUV for less than $10,000? Heck, yes! Our guide runs through the top 10, with options including family favorites and some upscale options.









