Used Hyundai Santa Fe for Sale nearBuffalo, NY
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 185 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Rainforest
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 102,074
- Stock #:
- 26233A
- VIN:
- 5NMS3CAD9KH053849


Sponsored by Pellegrino Auto Sales
2019 Hyundai Santa Fe
2.4L SEL Plus AWD
102,074 mi
$15,125
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Twilight Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,182
- Stock #:
- P0186
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ6PH656599

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
34,182 mi
$25,375
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Atlantis Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,582
- Stock #:
- Z2214
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL5SH118383

-$942
Sponsored Listing
2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
18,582 mi
$34,112
$33,170
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Brown
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,630
- Stock #:
- 28706764
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL2RH018560

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
57,630 mi
$28,797
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,996
- Stock #:
- 28843022
- VIN:
- 5NMS1DAJ2PH586425

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE AWD
24,996 mi
$22,147
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Hampton Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,838
- Stock #:
- ST592976
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ7PH592976

-$606
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
61,838 mi
$22,660
$22,054
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.3L V6
- Exterior color:
- Becketts Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 89,406
- Stock #:
- 11234
- VIN:
- KM8SMDHF2HU175640

2017 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE AWD
89,406 mi
$12,315
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,447
- Stock #:
- 505665
- VIN:
- 5NMS54AL5PH505665

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy FWD
15,447 mi
$29,890
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Portofino Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,878
- Stock #:
- X6793
- VIN:
- 5NMS5DAL4PH484324

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
13,878 mi
$30,379
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quartz White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,579
- Stock #:
- H260319A
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ1MH371871

2021 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
21,579 mi
$21,875
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,409
- Stock #:
- L06920B
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL4SH147223

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
20,409 mi
$36,200
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,820
- Stock #:
- 001874BB
- VIN:
- 5NMP44GLXRH001874

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited FWD
16,820 mi
$28,425
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,348
- Stock #:
- 29196854
- VIN:
- 5NMS14AJ6PH607437

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE FWD
27,348 mi
$20,197
Recommended model year:
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Shop 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe »With 216 currently listed for sale and an average price of $35,748, 71.8% of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 185 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Portofino Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Espresso/Gray)
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,319
- Stock #:
- P10795
- VIN:
- 5NMS3CAD6LH266338

2020 Hyundai Santa Fe
2.4L SEL AWD
78,319 mi
$16,663
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 235 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quartz White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Espresso/Gray)
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,025
- Stock #:
- MCE2133
- VIN:
- 5NMS53AA4LH306237

2020 Hyundai Santa Fe
2.0T Limited FWD
99,025 mi
$15,831
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 16,069
- Stock #:
- 6955
- VIN:
- 5NMP24GL7SH088063

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
16,069 mi
$29,402
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 185 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quartz White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Espresso/Gray)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,238
- VIN:
- 5NMS5CAD1KH075094

2019 Hyundai Santa Fe
2.4L Ultimate AWD
105,238 mi
$14,200
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 235 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,681
- Stock #:
- NEW133396
- VIN:
- 5NMS53AA4KH133396

2019 Hyundai Santa Fe
2.0T Limited FWD
58,681 mi
$19,152
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,948
- Stock #:
- P10735
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ9PH646424

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
20,948 mi
$26,161
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,639
- Stock #:
- U949
- VIN:
- 5NMP2DGL2TH158327

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
19,639 mi
$30,165
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Atlantis Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,642
- Stock #:
- 15942W
- VIN:
- 5NMP2DGL5SH130570

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
36,642 mi
$26,367
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 235 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 107,141
- Stock #:
- 021388
- VIN:
- 5NMS5CAA4KH021388

2019 Hyundai Santa Fe
2.0T Ultimate AWD
107,141 mi
$14,739
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quartz White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,579
- Stock #:
- H260319A
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ1MH371871

Sponsored Listing
2021 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
21,579 mi
$21,875
How much does the Hyundai Santa Fe cost in today's market?
Used Hyundai Santa Fe prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,119 | $32,119 – $36,195 |
| 2024 | $30,682 | $30,682 – $33,972 |
| 2023 | $24,305 | $23,337 – $25,085 |
| 2022 | $21,292 | $21,292 – $23,424 |
| 2021 | $19,445 | $19,445 – $20,968 |
| 2020 | $16,563 | $16,563 – $18,567 |
| 2019 | $14,852 | $14,852 – $16,952 |
| 2018 | $14,535 | $14,274 – $15,830 |
| 2017 | $11,680 | $11,659 – $13,003 |
| 2016 | $10,031 | $9,666 – $11,302 |
| 2015 | $9,599 | $9,599 – $10,918 |
| 2014 | $9,421 | $8,600 – $9,421 |
The Hyundai Santa Fe's current nationwide average price is $23,844, and its lowest point over the past year was $22,053. Recently, prices have come down for the 2024 and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Hyundai Santa Fe a good car?
Yes — the Hyundai Santa Fe is a strong used SUV choice if you want comfort, space, and value across a long run of model years. The all-generations owner rating is 4.64/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Santa Fe for its comfortable ride, spacious interiors, and strong value. Many also highlight the useful features and safety equipment that make it feel well suited to family duty.
Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2021 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs that show up in recent expert coverage are underwhelming base-engine performance, road noise in some versions, and a third row that feels tight in three-row models.
38.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Hyundai Santa Fe models reliable?
Owners consistently describe the Hyundai Santa Fe as comfortable, practical, and well equipped, with strong value showing up again and again across model years. Expert coverage also points to solid safety, useful features, and a generally easy ownership experience.
- Owners rate the Hyundai Santa Fe between 4.5 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, the long-term ownership picture looks encouraging overall, especially if you choose a well-kept example with a clean history and service records.
What should I look for when buying a used Hyundai Santa Fe?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 84.7% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 94.3% |
| 2025 | 93.3% |
| 2024 | 90.8% |
| 2023 | 88.9% |
| 2022 | 87.3% |
| 2021 | 78.4% |
| 2020 | 74.2% |
| 2019 | 72.2% |
| 2018 | 68.5% |
| 2017 | 61.3% |
| 2016 | 58.8% |
| 2015 | 55.8% |
| 2014 | 52.7% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Highway Driving Assist on higher trim levels, including the XRT test car
- Infotainment: a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: 23 mpg combined for other AWD models to 21 mpg for the XRT; the Santa Fe Hybrid is rated at 34 mpg combined with AWD
Which Hyundai Santa Fe trim should I buy?
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe offers these trims:
- SE: The entry trim starts with the standard 2.5-liter turbocharged engine, front-wheel drive, and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- SEL: This trim adds to the core Santa Fe formula while staying in the mainstream part of the lineup, making it a sensible step up for shoppers who want more equipment without moving to the upper end.
- XRT: The XRT adds standard all-wheel drive, all-terrain tires, a raised suspension with 1.3 inches of extra ground clearance, and off-road drive modes, making it the pick if you want the most rugged version.
- Limited: This trim brings the larger 12.3-inch display on the driver side and a Bose premium audio system, making it a strong choice if you want a more upscale cabin.
- Calligraphy: The top trim layers on the most luxurious presentation and equipment in the lineup, and it suits shoppers who want the most premium Santa Fe experience.
What Hyundai Santa Fe do most buyers choose?
The Hyundai Santa Fe years with the most listings are 2024, 2023, and 2022.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5,534 | 39.2% |
| 2023 | 5,316 | 38.8% |
| 2022 | 4,661 | 39.5% |
| 2025 | 3,991 | 40.3% |
| 2026 | 2,847 | 42% |
| 2021 | 2,464 | 37.2% |
Those higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you a broad mix of availability, pricing, and feature content. They also sit in the sweet spot where newer design and equipment updates are easier to find without paying the newest-model premium.
What is the Hyundai Santa Fe's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $14,852 | −12.42% |
| 2025 | $32,119 | −11.29% |
| 2016 | $10,031 | −11.02% |
| 2020 | $16,563 | −10.81% |
| 2015 | $9,599 | −10.8% |
| 2024 | $30,682 | −9.66% |
| 2022 | $21,292 | −9.11% |
| 2017 | $11,680 | −8.79% |
| 2018 | $14,535 | −7.93% |
| 2021 | $19,445 | −7.3% |
| 2023 | $24,305 | +0.88% |
| 2014 | $9,421 | +6.11% |
Most model years in the table are down year over year, which is good news if you’re shopping used because it creates more room for value. A few years are holding close to flat or moving up, so the strongest bargains are concentrated in the years with the larger drops.
The 2023 model year is holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2014, 2023, and 2021 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Hyundai Santa Fe safe?
- 2026: 8/10
- 2025: 7/10
- 2024: 8/10
- 2023: 9/10
- 2022: 10/10
- 2021: 9/10
- 2020: 10/10
- 2019: 9/10
- 2018: 9/10
- 2015: 6/10
- 2014: 8/10
Hyundai equips the Santa Fe with a long list of standard safety features, including junction turning detection, front and rear parking sensors, and safe-exit assist. On higher trim levels, including the XRT test car, Highway Driving Assist combines adaptive cruise control and lane-keep assist for more relaxed highway driving.
For the safest used buy, the 2020 and 2022 models both post the highest confirmed score of 10/10.
Should I buy a used Hyundai Santa Fe now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −11.29% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −9.66%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 40.3% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 39.2%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $30,682. The Hyundai Santa Fe offers a distinctive family-friendly cabin with generous space and a strong mix of comfort and practicality.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: A standard 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine produces 277 horsepower at 5,800 rpm and 311 pound-feet of torque at 4,000 rpm, and the Santa Fe Hybrid is rated at 34 mpg combined with AWD.
- Tech: Standard tech highlights include wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio with a free trial subscription, and Bluelink+ connected services.
- Safety: The 2026 model adds a junction turning detection system that can automatically brake the SUV if drivers attempt a left turn at an intersection and an oncoming driver is running the light.
- Starting price: Hyundai sells the 2026 Santa Fe in SE, SEL, XRT, Limited, and Calligraphy trim levels, with prices ranging from $36,650 to $49,400, including the $1,600 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Hyundai Santa Fe has received positive feedback across its model years, with drivers consistently appreciating its comfort, value, and spacious interiors. Many enjoy the advanced features and safety options that enhance the driving experience. However, some owners have expressed concerns about underpowered engines, particularly in base models, and occasional road noise. Overall, the Santa Fe is viewed as a solid choice for families looking for a reliable and enjoyable SUV.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Mark K
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe on Aug 1, 2026
Has all the bells and whistles! Car was flawless! Very quiet on the road.
Ovidio S
Reviewed a 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe on Jun 5, 2025
It was the Calligraphy trim and so it had every safety and convenience feature. Great value for the price
Jonathan V
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Oct 22, 2024
We bought this car primarily because of the value, in terms of what we get for the money. We looked at many other manufacturers like Honda, Toyota, Subaru, Kia, Nissan and the Hyundai Santa Fe, in the Calligraphy trim level had the most and best features for the price.
Morayo A
Reviewed a 2019 Hyundai Santa Fe on Sep 5, 2025
For Alberta roads during winter, I ll highly recommend this vehicle with its all wheel drive features.
Compare 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe Trims in Buffalo, NY
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all featuring impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $30,500
- Best MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Most Popular: SEL AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SE FWD | SE AWD | SEL FWD | SEL AWD (Most Popular) | XRT AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | Calligraphy AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $35,050 | $36,850 | $37,590 | $39,390 | $42,040 | $44,600 | $46,400 | $49,400 |
| Avg. Market Price | $30,500 | $34,637 | $32,892 | $31,471 | $32,892 | $32,892 | $32,892 | $32,892 |
| Positioning | Best value | Sport + AWD | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Third row seating | Bluetooth, Navigation system, Adaptive cruise control | Backup camera, Blind spot monitoring, Navigation system | Backup camera, Heated seats, Navigation system | Backup camera, Heated seats, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Leather seats, Navigation system | Backup camera, Leather seats, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Leather seats, Navigation system |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 25 | 31 | 54 | 105 | 42 | 26 | 43 | 67 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SE FWD | SE AWD | SEL FWD | SEL AWD | XRT AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | Calligraphy AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Sporty AWD option with good features | Standard trim with solid features | Most popular trim with great features | Off-road ready with unique styling | Luxurious features at a competitive price | AWD luxury with advanced features | Top-tier luxury with all the tech |
| Avg. Market Price | $30,500 | $34,637 | $32,892 | $31,471 | $32,892 | $32,892 | $32,892 | $32,892 |
| MSRP | $35,050 | $36,850 | $37,590 | $39,390 | $42,040 | $44,600 | $46,400 | $49,400 |
| Engine | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 20/29 | 20/28 | 20/29 | 20/28 | 19/25 | 20/29 | 20/28 | 20/28 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Seating | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 25 | 31 | 54 | 105 | 42 | 26 | 43 | 67 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SE FWD — "Who It's For"
The SE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $30,500 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 25 listings
- View SE FWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty performance and all-wheel drive without stepping up to a higher trim.
- Avg. market price: $34,637 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 31 listings
- View SE AWD listings
SEL FWD — "Who It's For"
The SEL FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with a good mix of features and comfort.
- Avg. market price: $32,892 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 54 listings
- View SEL FWD listings
SEL AWD — "Who It's For"
The SEL AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a popular trim with advanced features and all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $31,471 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 105 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SEL AWD listings
XRT AWD — "Who It's For"
The XRT AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a rugged look and off-road capability without a luxury price tag.
- Avg. market price: $32,892 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 42 listings
- View XRT AWD listings
Limited FWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxurious experience without going for the top-tier trim.
- Avg. market price: $32,892 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 26 listings
- View Limited FWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features combined with all-wheel drive for better handling.
- Avg. market price: $32,892 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 43 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Calligraphy AWD — "Who It's For"
The Calligraphy AWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate luxury experience with all the latest technology.
- Avg. market price: $32,892 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 67 listings
- View Calligraphy AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SEL AWD
With 105 active listings, the SEL AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — SE FWD
At $30,500 avg market price — below the lineup median of $32,892 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SE FWD
The SE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 20/29 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Hyundai Santa Fe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of Hyundai Santa Fe prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsHyundai Santa Fe Pricing Analysis: Buffalo, NY Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2024 model year is priced +11.1% above its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2019 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -31.1%, suggesting significant value loss as it ages.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: Only the 2024 model year is currently priced above its starting MSRP, reflecting a unique market condition for this year.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $35,050 | $32,892 | -6.2% |
| 2025 | $34,200 | $33,928 | -0.8% |
| 2024 | $33,950 | $37,711 | +11.1% |
| 2023 | $28,750 | $26,432 | -8.1% |
| 2022 | $27,400 | $21,627 | -21.1% |
| 2021 | $27,000 | $21,280 | -21.2% |
| 2020 | $26,275 | $18,386 | -30.0% |
| 2019 | $25,750 | $17,747 | -31.1% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Buffalo, NY
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: State College, PA has the highest average price at $27,344, indicating a premium market for the Hyundai Santa Fe.
- Best Value: Boyers, PA offers the lowest average price at $21,563, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Youngstown, OH leads with 632 total listings, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize pricing in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Youngstown, OH | 632 | $23,112 |
| Boyers, PA | 580 | $21,563 |
| State College, PA | 571 | $27,344 |
| Williamsport, PA | 554 | $26,165 |
| Elmira, NY | 553 | $24,427 |
| Ithaca, NY | 551 | $24,370 |
| Warren, PA | 517 | $23,772 |
| Erie, PA | 517 | $23,495 |
| Syracuse, NY | 508 | $24,691 |
| Rochester, NY | 471 | $23,780 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SEL AWD trim leads with 102 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Calligraphy AWD trim is priced at $49,400, showcasing a significant premium over the base SE FWD trim at $35,050.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the drivetrain choice (AWD vs. FWD) influences pricing, with AWD trims generally commanding higher prices.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEL AWD | 102 | $39,390 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SEL FWD | 54 | $37,590 | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Calligraphy AWD | 67 | $49,400 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 41 | $46,400 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| XRT AWD | 41 | $42,040 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 25 | $35,050 | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 32 | $36,850 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Limited FWD | 26 | $44,600 | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
CarGurus recommends the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe

Summary
With 216 currently listed for sale and an average price of $35,748, 71.8% of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe stands out first for its full redesign, which gives it a bold, blocky look and a stance that feels far more distinctive than before. Hyundai also paired that styling with real changes in packaging, including a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and a “terrace” approach to passenger and cargo space. The result is a midsize SUV that aims to deliver substance along with its eye-catching shape.
It also brings impressive technology and multiple powertrain options, which broaden its appeal for shoppers who want a modern family SUV with some flexibility. At the same time, it is not without compromises: the third row is cramped, performance is described as pedestrian, and top trims can get expensive. Even so, the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe’s combination of fresh design, added space, and feature content makes it a notable choice in the segment.
Other model years to consider
- 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $21,205
- Good/great deal percentage: 42.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 155
- 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $25,812
- Good/great deal percentage: 66.4%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 220
- 2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $21,968
- Good/great deal percentage: 64.4%
- User rating: 4.85 / 5
- Total listings: 202
Similar models to consider
- Kia Sorento
- Average price: $19,153
- Good/great deal percentage: 47.8%
- User rating: 4.55 / 5
- Total listings: 477
- Toyota Venza
- Average price: $30,507
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.6%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 73
- Ford Edge
- Average price: $22,268
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.9%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 708
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Recent expert test drives

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Expert review7/10
- MSRP$35,050-$49,400
- Avg. price$40,011
- User rating0

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Expert review8/10
- MSRP$34,200-$48,550
- Avg. price$33,431
- User rating5

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Expert review8/10
- MSRP$33,950-$48,300
- Avg. price$30,580
- User rating5
Relevant articles

Best Cars for New Parents
Discover the best family cars for first-time parents in 2025, accounting for door access, car seat compatibility, and other real-world considerations new parents will want to keep in mind.

The Best Cheap (But Nice) Cars for 2026
You don't need to spend a fortune to buy a smart car. Our recommendations include top picks for under $40,000, from the Mazda Miata to the Kia Carnival.
The Best Boxy Cars and SUVs in 2026
Boxy cars and SUVs blend retro-inspired designs with practicality. Today, many are capable off-roaders, but some are just practical commuters, too. Here are our ten best.