Used BMW M4 for Sale nearCastle Rock, CO
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,943
- Stock #:
- TL68114
- VIN:
- WBS33BA00PCL68114


Sponsored by Greenwood Automotive
2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
23,943 mi
$70,995
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,687
- Stock #:
- L5P68666AP
- VIN:
- WBS4Z9C02L5P68666

Sponsored Listing
2020 BMW M4
Convertible RWD
38,687 mi
$49,546
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,486
- Stock #:
- MCG01861
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ01MCG01861

Sponsored Listing
2021 BMW M4
RWD
16,486 mi
$68,793
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,167
- Stock #:
- 70106306
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ03PCL78022

2023 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
41,167 mi
$63,997
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 53,669
- Stock #:
- MKAG67396
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C5XKAG67396

2019 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
53,669 mi
$45,996
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 454 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,794
- Stock #:
- C09685
- VIN:
- WBS3S7C55KAC09685

2019 BMW M4
CS Coupe RWD
64,794 mi
$59,329
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Silverstone Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 114,739
- Stock #:
- 709680
- VIN:
- WBS3R9C59HK709680

2017 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
114,739 mi
$30,103
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,190
- Stock #:
- P6696
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ03MCH48800

2021 BMW M4
RWD
23,190 mi
$65,228
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,486
- Stock #:
- MCG01861
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ01MCG01861

2021 BMW M4
RWD
16,486 mi
$68,793
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 220
- Stock #:
- 70308302
- VIN:
- WBS33HK0XVCY13716

2027 BMW M4
Competition Coupe xDrive
220 mi
$96,497
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,850
- Stock #:
- 70303509
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ06PCL34634

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
16,850 mi
$78,497
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,099
- Stock #:
- MNCJ89275
- VIN:
- WBS33BA09NCJ89275

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
15,099 mi
$67,997
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Yellow
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,888
- Stock #:
- 02015
- VIN:
- WBS3R9C53FK331210

2015 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
67,888 mi
$35,898
Recommended model year:
2025 BMW M4
Shop 2025 BMW M4 »With 359 currently listed for sale and an average price of $90,452, 34.0% of 2025 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
91.4% of 2025 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,573
- Stock #:
- G67493
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C58KAG67493

2019 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
67,573 mi
$46,326
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Mineral Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 39,380
- Stock #:
- GK338756
- VIN:
- WBS3R9C53GK338756

2016 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
39,380 mi
$39,999
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Brooklyn Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,559
- Stock #:
- B11425
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ05NCJ50010

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
34,559 mi
$74,424
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Full Purple Wrap Over Black Paint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,836
- Stock #:
- C-970574
- VIN:
- WBS3U9C5XGP970574

2016 BMW M4
Convertible RWD
31,836 mi
$41,683
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Mineral Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 39,871
- Stock #:
- D2164
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C03LAH83044

2020 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
39,871 mi
$57,094
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Frozen Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,758
- Stock #:
- LSCT21742T
- VIN:
- WBS33HK00SCT21742

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
26,758 mi
$88,430
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Sakhir Orange/Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,295
- Stock #:
- D10462
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C04LAH83148

2020 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
43,295 mi
$60,488
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Orange
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 51,416
- Stock #:
- 14341
- VIN:
- WBS3R9C39HA014300

2017 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
51,416 mi
$45,348
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Yellow
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,476
- Stock #:
- ON333094
- VIN:
- WBS3R9C54FK333094

2015 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
79,476 mi
$34,893
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,585
- Stock #:
- Z7545
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C01LFH70585

Sponsored Listing
2020 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
40,585 mi
$56,793
How much does the BMW M4 cost in today's market?
Used BMW M4 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $90,562 | $86,213 – $93,437 |
| 2024 | $76,535 | $75,595 – $80,230 |
| 2023 | $71,881 | $71,553 – $75,193 |
| 2022 | $69,587 | $67,119 – $70,200 |
| 2021 | $65,805 | $63,444 – $65,805 |
| 2020 | $56,452 | $49,868 – $57,019 |
| 2018 | $43,258 | $39,893 – $45,106 |
| 2016 | $40,907 | $39,708 – $48,296 |
| 2015 | $33,632 | $32,238 – $34,496 |
The BMW M4's current nationwide average price is $65,777, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $62,519 over the past year. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the BMW M4 a good car?
Yes — the BMW M4 is a strong choice if you want a performance car that blends speed, handling, and everyday usability. The all-generations owner rating is 4.75/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the BMW M4 for its thrilling performance, sharp handling, and luxurious interiors. They also appreciate the blend of sportiness and comfort, along with the technology that enhances the driving experience.
Expert reviews rate the 2025 and 2023 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs across recent expert-reviewed years center on high pricing, tech that can feel uneven, and a cramped back seat.
33.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are BMW M4 models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the BMW M4 for its powerful performance, impressive handling, and luxurious interiors across all model years. Expert reviews also highlight the car’s strong driving character and well-equipped feel.
- Owners rate the BMW M4 between 4.3 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by checking condition carefully, since these cars are performance-focused and may have seen harder use.
What should I look for when buying a used BMW M4?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 76.9% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 92.6% |
| 2025 | 91.3% |
| 2024 | 90.1% |
| 2023 | 88.3% |
| 2022 | 83.7% |
| 2021 | 78.9% |
| 2020 | 68.6% |
| 2019 | 63.5% |
| 2018 | 59.7% |
| 2017 | 60.3% |
| 2016 | 52% |
| 2015 | 50.3% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Active Driving Assistant, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, and blind-spot monitoring.
- Infotainment: Live Cockpit Professional dual-screen instrumentation and infotainment system using BMW Operating System 8.5 (iDrive 8.5), with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto.
- Fuel efficiency: 18 mpg in combined driving.
Which BMW M4 trim should I buy?
The 2025 BMW M4 offers these trims:
- M4: The base coupe brings the six-speed manual and the least-powerful setup, making it the best-value choice if you want the purest driver-focused version.
- M4 Competition: This trim adds the 503 hp setup with the M Steptronic sport eight-speed automatic and suits you if you want stronger acceleration and a more upscale performance feel.
- M4 Competition xDrive: This trim adds the 523 hp setup with xDrive AWD modes and is the right pick if you want the quickest version and the broadest traction capability.
What BMW M4 do most buyers choose?
The BMW M4 years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2025.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 383 | 35.8% |
| 2024 | 374 | 33.2% |
| 2025 | 358 | 35.8% |
| 2022 | 283 | 34.6% |
| 2021 | 246 | 37.8% |
| 2026 | 204 | 32.4% |
Those higher-volume years tend to draw the most shoppers because they combine broad availability with newer features and strong pricing. They also give you more room to compare trims, equipment, and deal quality before you buy.
What is the BMW M4's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $76,535 | −4.62% |
| 2023 | $71,881 | −4.43% |
| 2025 | $90,562 | −2.84% |
| 2016 | $40,907 | −2.69% |
| 2022 | $69,587 | −0.73% |
| 2021 | $65,805 | +1.98% |
| 2015 | $33,632 | +2.46% |
| 2018 | $43,258 | +4.04% |
| 2020 | $56,452 | +6.08% |
Most of the newer model years are moving lower year over year, which can create better opportunities for used buyers. A few older years are rising, showing that some versions continue to command stronger demand.
The 2022 model year is holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2020, 2018, and 2015 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.
Is the BMW M4 safe?
- 2025: 9/10
- 2023: 6/10
- 2022: 7/10
- 2021: 7/10
Every BMW M4 has Active Driving Assistant, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, and blind-spot monitoring.
For the safest used buy, the 2025 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used BMW M4 now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −2.84% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −4.62%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 35.8% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 33.2%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $71,881. The BMW M4 offers a focused, driver-first character that blends strong performance with everyday usability.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The BMW M4 boasts an utterly delightful twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine, with output ranging from 473 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque to 523 hp and 479 lb-ft, depending on the transmission choice.
- Tech: BMW equips the 2025 M4 with its Live Cockpit Professional dual-screen instrumentation and infotainment system, now using BMW Operating System 8.5 (iDrive 8.5), plus wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and SiriusXM 360L satellite radio.
- Safety: Every BMW M4 has a collection of safety features called Active Driving Assistant, and the Driving Assistance Professional package adds evasive steering assist, lane centering assist, lane change assist, and Traffic Jam Assist.
- Starting price: BMW sells the M4 coupe in base, M4 Competition, and M4 Competition xDrive specifications, while the M4 convertible is available only as the Competition xDrive. Prices range from $80,100 to $96,200, plus the $995 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.8 Overall rating
Customers say
The BMW M4 consistently excites drivers with its powerful performance, impressive handling, and luxurious interiors across all model years. Owners appreciate the blend of sportiness and comfort, along with cutting-edge technology that enhances the driving experience. However, some feel that the pricing can be a bit steep, and a few have mixed feelings about certain models, particularly the convertible version. Overall, the M4 is celebrated for its thrilling performance that can compete with many high-end sports cars.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Alan A
Reviewed a 2017 BMW M4 on Dec 27, 2024
Absolutely THE BEST bang for the buck for performance cars! Nothing compares to it...
Gio D
Reviewed a 2016 BMW Convertible RWD on Jan 16, 2026
Love the car. Rides smooth and feels great. No noise with top on
Michael J
Reviewed a 2024 BMW M4 on Oct 27, 2025
perfect blend of performance and ease of driving. Very fast/ quality is amazing. comfortable on long drive but also ready for the track. layout of dash is very intuitive.
Juan C
Reviewed a 2016 BMW Coupe RWD on Oct 19, 2025
Very nice features. Very nice handling and performance on the vehicle
Compare 2027 BMW M4 Trims
The 2027 BMW M4 lineup offers a range of trims from the value-focused Coupe RWD to the performance-oriented Competition models, all delivering impressive power and style.
- Starting at $89,433
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Most Popular: Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | Competition Coupe xDrive | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition Convertible xDrive | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $82,200 | $86,600 | $91,700 | $98,600 |
| Avg. Market Price | $89,433 | $99,617 | $100,231 | $112,668 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Navigation, heated seats | Backup camera, remote start | Heated seats, adaptive suspension | Heated seats, adaptive suspension |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 311 | 48 | 85 | 19 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Coupe RWD | Competition Coupe xDrive | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition Convertible xDrive | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value with strong performance | Solid choice with added tech features | Powerful AWD performance | Luxurious convertible experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $89,433 | $99,617 | $100,231 | $112,668 |
| MSRP | $82,200 | $86,600 | $91,700 | $98,600 |
| Engine | 3.0L 473 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 523 hp I6 | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/22 |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Android Auto | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 311 | 48 | 85 | 19 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a powerful sports car experience without stepping up to the pricier trims. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $89,433 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 311 listings
- View Coupe RWD listings
Competition Coupe xDrive — "Who It's For"
The Competition Coupe xDrive is the choice for those seeking a blend of performance and technology without going for the top-tier model.
- Avg. market price: $99,617 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 48 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Coupe xDrive listings
Competition Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition Coupe RWD is ideal for buyers who want maximum power and performance without the added weight of a convertible.
- Avg. market price: $100,231 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 85 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Coupe RWD listings
Competition Convertible xDrive — "Who It's For"
The Competition Convertible xDrive is perfect for those who desire a luxurious open-top experience combined with high performance.
- Avg. market price: $112,668 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 22 hwy
- Inventory: 19 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Convertible xDrive listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Coupe RWD
With 311 active listings, the Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Coupe RWD
At $89,433 avg market price — below the lineup median of $99,924 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Coupe RWD
The Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 16/23 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsBMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows a 20.7% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest models.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2017 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -40.4%, suggesting significant value loss as it ages.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2027, 2026, 2025, 2023, and 2022 model years are all priced above their starting MSRPs, reflecting a robust market for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $82,200 | $99,234 | +20.7% |
| 2026 | $82,200 | $93,784 | +14.1% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $92,437 | +16.0% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $77,248 | -1.1% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $75,746 | +1.4% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $73,384 | +1.9% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $65,734 | -8.4% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $56,862 | -17.8% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $54,587 | -21.1% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $45,409 | -33.9% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $39,436 | -40.4% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $44,513 | -32.2% |
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: New York, NY leads with an average price of $70,454, indicating a premium market for the BMW M4.
- Best Value: Dallas, TX offers the lowest average price at $59,801, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New York, NY also has the most listings at 333, suggesting a stable supply in a high-demand market.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 333 | $70,454 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 301 | $65,915 |
| Washington, DC | 297 | $63,832 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 292 | $67,330 |
| Chicago, IL | 291 | $63,015 |
| Atlanta, GA | 291 | $61,472 |
| Boston, MA | 291 | $68,065 |
| Miami, FL | 262 | $69,035 |
| Dallas, TX | 250 | $59,801 |
| Houston, TX | 242 | $68,663 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Coupe RWD trim is the most popular with 305 listings, indicating strong consumer preference.
- Premium Spread: The Competition Convertible xDrive trim has the highest MSRP at $98,400, reflecting its premium features and desirability.
- Drivetrain Effect: The average price increases with AWD trims, as seen with the Competition Coupe xDrive priced at $91,500 compared to the RWD trims.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 305 | $82,200 | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 80 | $86,400 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe xDrive | 55 | $91,500 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition Convertible xDrive | 18 | $98,400 | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
CarGurus recommends the 2025 BMW M4

Summary
With 359 currently listed for sale and an average price of $90,452, 34.0% of 2025 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
91.4% of 2025 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
Where performance, luxury, and practicality intersect, you will find the 2025 BMW M4. As the high-performance member of the BMW 4 Series family, it stands out for offering coupe and convertible body styles, with or without a manual transmission, and with rear-wheel drive or xDrive all-wheel drive. That breadth of configurations helps make the M4 appealing to buyers who want a serious performance car without giving up everyday usability.
For 2025, the M4 gets a light detail refresh, a slight power bump for Competition xDrive models, and a new operating system for the infotainment system. Those updates build on a car that is described as one of the best-driving BMWs money can buy, with the ability to feel comfortable when you want it and track-ready when you need it. It also seats four people and carries a decent amount of cargo, which adds to its all-around appeal.
The M4’s strengths are clear: it is fast, fun to drive, and practical enough for more than just weekend use. Its drawbacks are just as straightforward, though, including a high price, hit-and-miss tech, and a cramped back seat.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 BMW M4
- Average price: $76,355
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 372
- 2023 BMW M4
- Average price: $71,920
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 381
- 2022 BMW M4
- Average price: $69,567
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.7%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 280
Similar models to consider
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class
- Average price: $25,874
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.5%
- User rating: 4.59 / 5
- Total listings: 9,268
- Audi A5
- Average price: $32,067
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.9%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 1,901
- Ford Mustang
- Average price: $28,103
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.4%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 9,697
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.