New & Used 2026 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearHouston, TX
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,285
- Stock #:
- S2709
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7SW535327


Sponsored by Space City Toyota
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
33,285 mi
$31,956
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,315
- Stock #:
- 38953
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7SW377308

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
40,315 mi
$31,706
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,530
- Stock #:
- RSW407734
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0SW407734

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
39,530 mi
$28,872
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Storm Cloud w/Black Roof
- Combined gas mileage:
- 40 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3,512
- Stock #:
- U007591
- VIN:
- 2T36CRAV5TW007591

2026 Toyota RAV4
XSE AWD
3,512 mi
$44,023
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,851
- Stock #:
- RSC313465
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV8SC313465

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
41,851 mi
$26,622
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Tan)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,599
- Stock #:
- CSW387413
- VIN:
- 2T3Y1RFV9SW387413

2025 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
14,599 mi
$37,222
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,303
- Stock #:
- RSC330992
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7SC330992

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
35,303 mi
$28,972
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,575
- Stock #:
- SC320319P
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0SC320319

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
36,575 mi
$26,824
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,795
- Stock #:
- K76675
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7SW395601

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
23,795 mi
$30,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,874
- Stock #:
- K57758A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV3SW405923

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
20,874 mi
$29,795
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,995
- Stock #:
- SC320467
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV4SC320467

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
15,995 mi
$32,725
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10,189
- Stock #:
- SC542482T
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV3SC542482
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
10,189 mi
$31,499
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,357
- Stock #:
- C270101A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV2SC359039

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
23,357 mi
$31,897
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 Toyota RAV4
With 190 currently listed for sale near Houston, TX and an average price of $41,815.00, 57.9% of 2026 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 6.83 / 10.
100.0% of 2026 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,837
- Stock #:
- SC310454
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFVXSC310454

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
41,837 mi
$27,499
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,056
- Stock #:
- RSC309709
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV1SC309709

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
45,056 mi
$26,722
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2,764
- Stock #:
- TSW417139
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFVXSW417139

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
2,764 mi
$34,919
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,029
- Stock #:
- 15564A
- VIN:
- JTMY1RFV4SJ034737

2025 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
8,029 mi
$41,295
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,697
- Stock #:
- RSW499702
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV7SW499702

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
36,697 mi
$28,222
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Tan)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,679
- Stock #:
- PSC320992
- VIN:
- 2T3K1RFV3SC320992

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
31,679 mi
$27,622
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,177
- Stock #:
- SW377486T
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV5SW377486

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
15,177 mi
$33,739
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,982
- Stock #:
- RSC312988
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV2SC312988

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
33,982 mi
$27,222
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,036
- Stock #:
- P55179
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV0SC309085

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
51,036 mi
$26,216
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,063
- Stock #:
- P55142
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV1SW567142

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
34,063 mi
$31,216
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 190 currently listed for sale near Houston, TX and an average price of $41,815.00, 57.9% of 2026 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 6.83 / 10.
100.0% of 2026 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 arrives redesigned with more power and greater efficiency. It also broadens the lineup with three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels, giving buyers more ways to tailor the SUV to their needs. Standard hybrid power is a major part of its appeal, and Toyota claims 44 mpg combined, which helps reinforce the RAV4’s reputation as a practical choice.
Beyond the powertrain, the 2026 RAV4 adds more standard features and a quicker operating system, along with improvements across the board aimed at strengthening its bestselling position. Those updates make it feel more modern and better equipped than before, but the lineup can be confusing enough to require some sorting through, and its size still hasn’t kept up with rivals.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $30,826.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 59.2%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 292
- Average price: $28,368.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.8%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 339
- Average price: $22,921.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.0%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 273
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Compare 2026 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Houston, TX
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $40,699
- Best MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Most Popular: LE FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD (Most Popular) | LE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | SE AWD | XLE Premium AWD | XSE AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $31,900 | $33,300 | $36,100 | $36,100 | $37,500 | $41,300 | $43,300 |
| Avg. Market Price | $41,760 | $41,760 | $41,371 | $41,760 | $40,699 | $45,145 | $41,760 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Multi Zone Climate Control | Backup camera, Blind Spot Monitoring, Sunroof/Moonroof | Heated Seats, Backup camera, Navigation System | Backup camera, Blind Spot Monitoring, Sunroof/Moonroof | Android Auto, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation System |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 189 | 90 | 169 | 12 | 25 | 9 | 43 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | SE AWD | XLE Premium AWD | XSE AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value with great features and efficiency | Affordable AWD option with solid features | Good balance of features and price | Sporty AWD with premium features | Best value AWD with sunroof | Sporty AWD with tech features | Well-equipped for all conditions |
| Avg. Market Price | $41,760 | $41,760 | $41,371 | $41,760 | $40,699 | $45,145 | $41,760 |
| MSRP | $31,900 | $33,300 | $36,100 | $36,100 | $37,500 | $41,300 | $43,300 |
| Engine | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 47/40 | 46/39 | 47/40 | 46/39 | 45/38 | 43/37 | 43/37 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Active Listings | 189 | 90 | 169 | 12 | 25 | 9 | 43 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped hybrid without paying for higher trims. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $41,760 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Inventory: 189 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a significant price increase. It offers solid features for the price.
- Avg. market price: $41,760 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 46 city / 39 hwy
- Inventory: 90 listings
- View LE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of features and comfort without going for the top-tier trims.
- Avg. market price: $41,371 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Inventory: 169 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with premium features, though availability may be limited.
- Avg. market price: $41,760 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 46 city / 39 hwy
- Inventory: 12 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SE AWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded AWD option with added luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $40,699 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 45 city / 38 hwy
- Inventory: 25 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
XSE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XSE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty design and advanced tech features, though it comes at a higher price.
- Avg. market price: $45,145 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 43 city / 37 hwy
- Inventory: 9 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View XSE AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded RAV4 with all the luxury features for a premium experience.
- Avg. market price: $41,760 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 43 city / 37 hwy
- Inventory: 43 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — LE FWD
With 189 active listings, the LE FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — XLE Premium AWD
At $40,699 avg market price — below the lineup median of $41,760 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Browse XLE Premium AWD listings
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 47 MPG city.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Houston, TX Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Houston, TX
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Huntsville: The market in Huntsville, TX ($43,798) shows the highest average price, likely due to limited inventory and higher demand.
- Lowest Prices in Conroe: In contrast, Conroe, TX ($42,376) offers the lowest average price, suggesting a more competitive market with better inventory turnover.
- Inventory Variation: The number of listings varies significantly, with Katy (201 listings) and Galveston (154 listings) indicating a healthy supply, which may help stabilize prices in those areas.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Huntsville, TX | 183 | $43,798 |
| Conroe, TX | 182 | $42,376 |
| Katy, TX | 201 | $41,554 |
| Galveston, TX | 154 | $40,699 |
| Victoria, TX | 128 | $41,588 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- FWD Trims Lead Inventory: The LE FWD (202 listings) is the most common trim, indicating strong demand for front-wheel drive options.
- AWD Trims Offer Premium Features: The Limited AWD ($43,300 MSRP) is priced significantly higher than base trims, reflecting its luxury features and higher demand for all-weather capability.
- Price Range Across Trims: The price spread between the base LE AWD ($33,300 MSRP) and the premium Limited AWD shows a ~30% markup, highlighting the value of additional features.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE FWD | 202 | $31,900 | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| LE AWD | 90 | $33,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium FWD | 174 | $36,100 | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium AWD | 24 | $37,500 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Limited AWD | 43 | $43,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| SE AWD | 14 | $36,100 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XSE AWD | 8 | $41,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models Retain Value: The 2025 RAV4 is priced at $31,108, approximately 1.0% above MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: Older models, particularly the 2019 RAV4, show significant depreciation at -18.7% vs MSRP, reflecting typical market behavior as vehicles age.
- Best Value Years: The 2022 model offers a competitive price at $26,414, only -0.8% below MSRP, making it an attractive option for buyers seeking value.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,800 | $31,108 | +1.0% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $31,099 | +8.4% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $28,315 | +0.1% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $26,414 | -0.8% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $23,980 | -9.0% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $22,641 | -12.8% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $20,842 | -18.7% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $19,294 | -21.9% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $16,282 | -33.3% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $15,803 | -35.2% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $13,892 | -41.3% |
| 2014 | $23,550 | $13,500 | -42.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 earns an 6.83/10 expert rating. The model scores 7/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, Cost effectiveness, Technology, and Safety.
It arrives redesigned with more power and greater efficiency, plus three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels, so you have more ways to tailor it to your needs. The standard hybrid setup and claimed 44 mpg combined reinforce its practical appeal, and the updated tech and added standard features make it feel more modern than before.
The trade-offs are that the lineup can be confusing to sort through and the size still hasn’t kept up with rivals.
With 35.1% of listings priced as good or great deals, you have a moderate amount of market flexibility.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is presented as a practical, low-hassle choice with a strong reputation for efficiency and everyday usefulness. Its redesigned hybrid system is described as beefier and slightly more efficient than before, and the smoother electronic continuously variable automatic transmission helps the powertrain feel more polished in normal driving.
Toyota also says the standard hybrid powertrain should help owners spend less on fuel over time than with a gas-only model. The updated structure is described as more rigid at the chassis mounting points and around the roof-and-windshield pillar areas, which supports the sense that the redesign is aimed at long-term durability as well as refinement.
For used buyers, the main ownership risk is that a more complex, newly redesigned model can take time to prove itself over the long haul.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 93.5% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially on any listing with incomplete service records or signs of heavy use. Focus on overall condition, feature operation, and whether the vehicle matches the trim and equipment level advertised.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The lineup spans Core, Rugged, and Sport themes, and the base LE is the most stripped-down version. The LE uses 17-inch wheels and misses some of the convenience upgrades found higher up, while the XLE and SE are called out as better-equipped choices. The Woodland trim adds all-terrain tires, AWD, a roof rack with cross bars, and a tow hitch.
- Powertrain: The hybrid setup uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with electric motors. Front-wheel-drive hybrid models make 226 horsepower, while AWD versions increase output to 236 horsepower. Toyota also says the RAV4 is expected to deliver 44 mpg combined with FWD and AWD, while top AWD trims such as XSE and Limited are rated at 42 mpg combined and the Woodland at 39 mpg combined.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard and includes automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert and lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control with limited hands-free driving on certain highways, blind-spot monitors with rear cross-traffic alerts, an emergency stop system, a safe-exit alert, and an enhanced rearview camera. The limited hands-free driving feature is part of the system.
- Infotainment: Standard tech includes a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, a 10.5-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Toyota’s Arene operating system. A 12.9-inch touchscreen is available on top trims.
- Fuel efficiency: Toyota expects 44 mpg combined with FWD and AWD, 42 mpg combined on top AWD trims such as XSE and Limited, and 39 mpg combined on the Woodland.
Which 2026 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 7 trim levels: LE, XLE, SE, XSE, Limited, Woodland, GR Sport.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, and it gives you the standard hybrid setup, the digital displays, wireless smartphone integration, and the core safety suite. It makes sense if you want the lowest-cost way into the redesigned RAV4, but you give up some convenience features that show up higher in the lineup.
- XLE: This is the best-value pick for many shoppers because it adds the kind of everyday upgrades that make the RAV4 feel more complete, including a power driver’s seat, heated front seats, and more USB ports. If you want a well-rounded version without chasing the top end, this is the trim to target.
- SE: This is the base trim in the Sport line, so it’s the starting point if you want the sportier design theme. It also brings the more useful equipment upgrades that Toyota recommends over the LE.
- XSE: This is the sportier step-up if you want the more aggressive look and a higher-output AWD setup. It also uses the slimmer electric shifter described for XSE and Limited trims.
- Limited: This is the more upscale choice if you want the richer equipment mix and the larger available touchscreen. It also uses the slimmer electric shifter.
- Woodland: This is the right pick if you want the Rugged theme and the most trail-ready factory setup. Standard AWD, all-terrain tires, a roof rack, a tow hitch, and extra ground clearance make it the most outdoors-focused version.
- GR Sport: This is the most distinctive Sport model, but the content emphasizes its styling and mechanical differences rather than a broad luxury upgrade path.
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard across the lineup.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 Toyota RAV4?
The market looks selective rather than overheated, so you have some room to shop carefully without waiting forever.
- Deal availability: 35.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 5,164 listings available.
- Clean inventory: 93.5% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $41,970.62, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 safe?
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard on every 2026 RAV4, and it includes automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert and lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control with limited hands-free driving on certain highways, blind-spot monitors with rear cross-traffic alerts, an emergency stop system, a safe-exit alert, and an enhanced rearview camera.
The limited hands-free driving feature can pilot the vehicle for about 15 seconds on limited-access highways, with a driver monitor watching for attention. Toyota says the redesign should also address shortcomings the IIHS found in the outgoing RAV4’s front crash protection.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Should I buy a 2026 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
- 35.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 93.5% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- The 2026 RAV4 adds more choice, more standard features, a quicker operating system, and a standard hybrid drivetrain with a claimed 44 mpg combined.
The bottom line: If you want the most up-to-date RAV4 with the broadest mix of trims, themes, and standard tech, the 2026 is the one to focus on. If you’re more price-sensitive, a nearby model year may still make sense, but the 2026’s redesign and standard hybrid setup give it a strong case if you can find a well-priced listing.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.