New & Used 2026 Hyundai Venue for Sale nearAnaheim, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 468
- Stock #:
- H262007U
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A38TU496666


Sponsored by Fontana Hyundai
2026 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
468 mi
$21,431
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3,357
- Stock #:
- P01759LS
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A39TU438386

-$631
Sponsored Listing
2026 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
3,357 mi
$20,856
$20,225
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 25,573
- Stock #:
- 58882121
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39SU402919

Sponsored Listing
2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
25,573 mi
$16,244
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5,300
- Stock #:
- 458431
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34TU458431

2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
5,300 mi
$18,900
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3,938
- Stock #:
- P01752LS
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A3XTU438638

-$495
2026 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
3,938 mi
$20,180
$19,685
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 36,473
- Stock #:
- 57388332
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32SU380181

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
36,473 mi
$16,084
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 5,238
- Stock #:
- H15489L
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33TU447386

2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
5,238 mi
$20,971
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 43,629
- Stock #:
- B376850R
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU376850

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
43,629 mi
$16,720
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 4,981
- Stock #:
- P01758LS
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A34TU438229

2026 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
4,981 mi
$19,885
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 25,715
- Stock #:
- 57895250
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34SU403198

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
25,715 mi
$16,224
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 38,597
- Stock #:
- 57422175
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39SU386317

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
38,597 mi
$16,084
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 5,013
- Stock #:
- H15396S
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36TU438505

2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
5,013 mi
$20,984
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3,975
- Stock #:
- P01739LS
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A33TU428890

-$1,439
2026 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
3,975 mi
$21,124
$19,685
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 Hyundai Venue
With 52 currently listed for sale and an average price of $21,032, 28.8% of 2026 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 5.17 / 10.
100.0% of 2026 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 18,105
- Stock #:
- 49361
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31TU432384

2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
18,105 mi
$20,599
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 25,683
- Stock #:
- 57824351
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33SU370341

2025 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
25,683 mi
$17,684
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 25,573
- Stock #:
- 58882121
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39SU402919

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
25,573 mi
$16,244
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3,979
- Stock #:
- P01751LS
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A32TU438326

-$1,437
2026 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
3,979 mi
$21,122
$19,685
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,518
- Stock #:
- 401644
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32SU401644

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
15,518 mi
$16,695
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 16,700
- Stock #:
- P01747
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A30TU438356

2026 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
16,700 mi
$19,885
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 14,325
- Stock #:
- 60281653
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XTU440497

2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
14,325 mi
$20,684
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 6,160
- Stock #:
- 61687
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31TU454739

2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
6,160 mi
$21,099
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,426
- Stock #:
- 29202874
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39SU388083

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
37,426 mi
$18,697
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 19,559
- Stock #:
- TU426981P
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30TU426981

Sponsored Listing
2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
19,559 mi
$20,622
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 Hyundai Venue
overall

Summary
With 52 currently listed for sale and an average price of $21,032, 28.8% of 2026 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 5.17 / 10.
100.0% of 2026 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2026 Hyundai Venue stands out as a small crossover that trades the low price of a subcompact car for a more SUV-like shape and the practicality that comes with it. Hyundai positions it as a replacement for the fading subcompact car formula, and the result is a vehicle that costs more than the Accent it succeeded, but offers generally more cargo space and a more practical layout. It is also easy to park and fuel efficient, which helps preserve the appeal of an entry-level vehicle even as prices move upward.
That value story comes with clear compromises. The Venue is described as underpowered, and the cabin is marked by lots of plastic and excessive interior noise. It is a sensible choice for buyers who want a small, easy-to-live-with crossover with good space for the size, but it does not try to hide the fact that refinement is not its strong suit.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $17,935
- Good/great deal percentage: 24.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 96
- 2025 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $17,667
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.1%
- Total listings: 74
- 2022 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $14,564
- Good/great deal percentage: 13.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 59
Similar models to consider
- 2026 Kia Seltos
- Average price: $22,883
- Good/great deal percentage: 52.9%
- Total listings: 34
- 2026 Honda HR-V
- Average price: $26,737
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.5%
- Total listings: 220
- 2026 Mazda CX-30
- Average price: $28,987
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.3%
- Total listings: 133
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Essential FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD | $22,825 |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
| SE FWD | $20,550 |
| Preferred FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD with Two-Tone Roof | $22,600 |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 Hyundai Venue prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 Hyundai Venue Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Dallas, TX leads with an average price of $23,741, indicating a premium market for the Venue.
- Best Value: Miami, FL offers the lowest average price at $19,422, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Atlanta, GA has the most listings at 89, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | 89 | $20,187 |
| New York, NY | 78 | $20,796 |
| Dallas, TX | 77 | $23,741 |
| Washington, DC | 67 | $20,371 |
| Houston, TX | 65 | $19,979 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 52 | $21,260 |
| Chicago, IL | 51 | $20,605 |
| Boston, MA | 41 | $21,866 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 40 | $20,399 |
| Miami, FL | 31 | $19,422 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model has an average price of $22,454, which is 9.3% above its starting MSRP of $20,550, indicating strong demand for new models.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2021 model shows the steepest depreciation at -21.2%, highlighting significant value loss in older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2026 model is the only year priced above its starting MSRP, suggesting it may be the best value for buyers looking for newer options.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 | $22,454 | +9.3% |
| 2025 | $20,200 | $19,958 | -1.2% |
| 2024 | $19,900 | $19,524 | -1.9% |
| 2023 | $19,650 | $18,178 | -7.5% |
| 2022 | $19,000 | $16,402 | -13.7% |
| 2021 | $18,750 | $14,784 | -21.2% |
| 2020 | $17,350 | $14,665 | -15.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Is the 2026 Hyundai Venue a good car?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue earns an expert rating of 5.17/10. The model scores 6/10 across Form and function and Cost effectiveness.
It is a small crossover that gives you more SUV-like practicality than a low-cost subcompact car, with more cargo space and an easier-to-live-with layout. It is also easy to park and fuel efficient, which helps preserve the appeal of an entry-level vehicle even as prices move upward.
The trade-offs are clear: it is underpowered, and the cabin uses a lot of plastic while letting in excessive interior noise. If you want a small, practical crossover and can live with modest refinement, it fits that brief well.
Good and great deals account for 38.9% of listings, which gives you a decent amount of market choice.
Is the 2026 Hyundai Venue reliable?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is presented as a simple, value-focused small crossover, and that usually points you toward straightforward ownership rather than complexity. Its naturally aspirated 1.6-liter four-cylinder, CVT, and front-wheel-drive layout keep the mechanical formula uncomplicated, and the vehicle’s budget positioning suggests you should expect a practical rather than premium ownership experience.
The performance description also reinforces that theme: it is easy to manage around town, but it is not built for strong acceleration or relaxed high-speed passing. Hyundai’s cost-conscious approach shows up in the cabin and drivetrain, so long-term ownership risk for used buyers is less about advanced hardware and more about living with a basic, economy-minded vehicle that may feel worn if it has been neglected.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 Hyundai Venue?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 93.8% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a vehicle history report and verify that the car has not had hidden bodywork or flood damage. A pre-purchase inspection is worth prioritizing, especially if you are considering a higher-mileage example or one that has spent time on rough roads. Focus on cabin condition, switchgear wear, tire condition, and whether the interior noise or ride quality feels worse than expected on your test drive.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The SE is very basic, while the SEL w/2-Tone Roof adds cloth/synthetic-leather upholstery, heated front seats, wireless phone charging, a proximity key with push-button start, and 17-inch wheels. The SEL adds a sunroof and reverts to cloth upholstery, so the SEL variants are the better value if you want a more complete feel.
- Powertrain: You get a naturally aspirated 1.6-liter four-cylinder with 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque, paired with a CVT and front-wheel drive only. It is tuned for easy city driving rather than strong passing power.
- Safety package: Standard equipment includes forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, a driver-attention monitor, and a rear-occupant warning. Blind-spot monitors and rear cross-traffic alert are standard on all but the base SE, and adaptive cruise control is not available.
- Infotainment: The Venue uses an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It does not offer navigation, a Wi-Fi hotspot, or SiriusXM satellite radio.
- Fuel efficiency: It is EPA-rated at 29 mpg city, 33 mpg highway, and 31 mpg combined.
Which 2026 Hyundai Venue trim should I buy?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is offered in 3 trim levels: SE, SEL w/2-Tone Roof, and SEL.
Here's the short version:
- SE: This is the cheapest way into the Venue, but it is very basic. You do get cloth upholstery, the 8-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, roof rails, and 15-inch alloy wheels, but the overall feel is stripped down. It makes sense only if your top priority is the lowest possible price.
- SEL w/2-Tone Roof: This is the best-value trim. It adds cloth/synthetic-leather upholstery, heated front seats, wireless phone charging, a proximity key with push-button start, automatic temperature control, and 17-inch wheels, which makes the Venue feel much more complete without pushing it into expensive territory.
- SEL: This trim keeps the upgraded equipment approach and adds a sunroof, but it reverts to cloth upholstery. If you want the sunroof specifically, it is the one to get; otherwise, the SEL w/2-Tone Roof is the smarter buy.
Blind-spot monitors and rear cross-traffic alert are standard on all but the base SE.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 Hyundai Venue?
The market looks moderately favorable for selective buyers, with enough inventory to shop carefully and enough deal activity to find a reasonable price if you are patient.
- Deal availability: 38.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,156 listings available.
- Clean inventory: 93.8% of listings are accident-free.
Is the 2026 Hyundai Venue safe?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue earns four-star ratings from NHTSA. The IIHS had not released full safety ratings at the time of writing, though the Venue received a top “Good” score in the small front overlap test. Its headlights also got “Acceptable” or “Marginal” ratings, depending on the trim level.
It earns a 5/10 safety score from our experts.
Hyundai includes forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, a driver-attention monitor, and a rear-occupant warning as standard equipment. Blind-spot monitors and rear cross-traffic alert are standard on all but the base SE, which leaves the entry trim with a smaller safety feature set.
One caveat is that the driver-attention monitor can be overly sensitive, and the incomplete IIHS testing leaves some crashworthiness questions less fully answered than you might want.
Should I buy a 2026 Hyundai Venue or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2026 if:
- 38.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 93.8% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- The 2026 Venue is still a practical, easy-to-park small crossover with good space for the size, but it remains underpowered and noisy.
The bottom line: If you want the newest Venue with current-market inventory and a practical, budget-friendly crossover layout, the 2026 is a sensible choice. If you are especially price-sensitive, a nearby model year may be worth considering if it gives you a meaningfully lower purchase price while still delivering the same basic Venue formula.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Subcompact SUVs of 2026
Subcompact SUVs provide an excellent combination of comfort, capability, safety, and efficiency, all with a budget-friendly price. With practically every leading automaker offering an option in this segment, we've compiled a list of standout options.

The Best (and Cheapest) Small Cars to Buy in 2026
Cars seem to be getting bigger and more expensive, but there are still plenty of cheap small cars available.

The 10 Cheapest SUVs on Sale Today
Looking for a good SUV on a budget? These ten crossovers are practical, safe, and won't break the bank.