New & Used 2026 GMC Terrain for Sale nearSaint Paul, MN
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 17,072
- Stock #:
- 52P508
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG9TL370495


Sponsored by Kunes Apple Valley
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
17,072 mi
$30,301
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 21,156
- Stock #:
- 52P512
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG8TL369421

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
21,156 mi
$30,401
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10,840
- Stock #:
- 101768
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEGXSL192157

Sponsored Listing
2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
10,840 mi
$27,997
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 29,971
- Stock #:
- C7003A
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG9TL152704

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
29,971 mi
$28,893
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,629
- Stock #:
- P15243
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG0SL316615

2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
40,629 mi
$25,326
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,263
- Stock #:
- P15249
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG3SL324627

2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
45,263 mi
$25,326
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 32,296
- Stock #:
- 52P356
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG1SL307521

-$653
2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
32,296 mi
$26,607
$26,364
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,437
- Stock #:
- 29260196
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG1TL354694

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
17,437 mi
$28,747
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,165
- Stock #:
- 29255963
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG4TL359971

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
15,165 mi
$28,797
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,690
- Stock #:
- 29260140
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG1TL277695

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
25,690 mi
$27,747
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,020
- Stock #:
- 29106092
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEGXTL314338

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
25,020 mi
$27,997
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,877
- Stock #:
- 29202635
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG2TL340402

-$2,000
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
24,877 mi
$30,347
$28,347
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,827
- Stock #:
- 29260187
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG4TL333094

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
21,827 mi
$28,747
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 GMC Terrain
With 72 currently listed for sale and an average price of $31,826, 319.4% of 2026 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
100.0% of 2026 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,125
- Stock #:
- 29260063
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG9TL322561

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
17,125 mi
$28,747
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,347
- Stock #:
- 29198941
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEGXTL186666

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
25,347 mi
$27,597
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,283
- Stock #:
- 70293111
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEG3TL224509

2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
12,283 mi
$37,397
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 9,444
- Stock #:
- 29161173
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG4TL405833

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
9,444 mi
$29,597
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,317
- Stock #:
- 29260515
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG2TL326029

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
18,317 mi
$28,697
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 45,839
- Stock #:
- P20108
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG5SL307697

2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
45,839 mi
$25,844
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Ash Gray / Very Dark Atmosphere
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 14,593
- Stock #:
- CP7160
- VIN:
- 3GKALZEGXTL130983

2026 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
14,593 mi
$39,014
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 17,206
- Stock #:
- AQ8178
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG4TL411468

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
17,206 mi
$29,750
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 14,726
- Stock #:
- 67253
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG2TL360956

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
14,726 mi
$25,621
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,573
- Stock #:
- P15248
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEGXSL307825

Sponsored Listing
2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
33,573 mi
$26,146
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 GMC Terrain

Summary
With 72 currently listed for sale and an average price of $31,826, 319.4% of 2026 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
100.0% of 2026 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2026 GMC Terrain stands out as a compact SUV that leans into a more premium, more distinctive personality than many of its rivals. It has angular styling, and GMC positions it as the more upscale counterpart to the Chevrolet Equinox. For buyers who want a small SUV with a tougher look, the Terrain AT4 adds off-road-oriented hardware, while the Denali focuses on luxury touches.
What makes the 2026 model especially notable is how much equipment GMC packs in. It uses a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine, and front-wheel-drive versions make 175 horsepower and 203 lb-ft of torque through a continuously variable automatic transmission, while all-wheel-drive versions keep the same output but switch to an eight-speed automatic. Fuel economy is 26 mpg city, 28 mpg highway and 27 mpg combined with front-wheel drive, or 24 mpg city and 25 mpg combined with all-wheel drive. The Terrain also includes a 15-inch touchscreen, an 11-inch digital driver information center, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, a comprehensive set of safety features, and Teen Driver technology.
There are tradeoffs, though. Cargo space is on the small side for the compact crossover segment, with 30 cubic feet behind the rear seats and up to 64 cubic feet with them folded. It also does not offer a hybrid powertrain, which limits its appeal against some segment leaders. Even so, the 2026 GMC Terrain should appeal to shoppers who want a well-equipped, comfortable small SUV with a more upscale feel and a clear split between rugged AT4 and luxury-oriented Denali character.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $23,352
- Good/great deal percentage: 48.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 196
- 2024 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $24,583
- Good/great deal percentage: 53.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 164
- 2022 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $22,202
- Good/great deal percentage: 41.3%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 126
Similar models to consider
- 2026 Chevrolet Equinox
- Average price: $29,388
- Good/great deal percentage: 63.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 283
- 2026 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $35,433
- Good/great deal percentage: 101.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 77
- 2026 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $43,586
- Good/great deal percentage: 149.4%
- Total listings: 233
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Compare 2026 GMC Terrain Trims in Saint Paul, MN
The 2026 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to fully loaded models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $29,909
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Most Popular: Denali AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD (Most Popular) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Avg. Market Price | $31,403 | $29,909 | $29,995 | $38,830 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Heated Seats | Blind Spot Monitoring, Navigation System, Remote Start | Leather Seats, Adaptive Cruise Control, Bluetooth | Sunroof/Moonroof, Leather Seats, Navigation System |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 29 | 39 | 30 | 70 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option with great features | Solid choice for off-road capability | Most luxurious and feature-rich trim |
| Avg. Market Price | $31,403 | $29,909 | $29,995 | $38,830 |
| MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Engine | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/28 | 24/28 | 24/26 | 24/26 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 29 | 39 | 30 | 70 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Elevation FWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without breaking the bank. It's the most affordable trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $31,403 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 29 listings
- View Elevation FWD listings
Elevation AWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without paying a premium. It offers great features at a competitive price.
- Avg. market price: $29,909 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 39 listings
- View Elevation AWD listings
AT4 AWD — "Who It's For"
The AT4 AWD is the pick for shoppers who want off-road capability without stepping up to the Denali. It balances ruggedness with comfort.
- Avg. market price: $29,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 30 listings
- View AT4 AWD listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury and advanced features in their SUV. It's the most popular trim for a reason.
- Avg. market price: $38,830 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 70 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Denali AWD
With 70 active listings, the Denali AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup, offering luxury and advanced features.
Best Budget Option — Elevation AWD
At $29,909 avg market price — below the lineup median of $30,699 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Elevation FWD
The Elevation FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 26 city / 28 hwy MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 GMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: Saint Paul, MN Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Saint Paul, MN
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Eau Claire, WI leads with an average price of $34,348, indicating a premium market for the GMC Terrain.
- Best Value: Rochester, MN offers the lowest average price at $28,771, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Minneapolis, MN has the most listings at 69, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize pricing in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | 69 | $31,297 |
| Young America, MN | 62 | $29,911 |
| Marshfield, WI | 62 | $31,913 |
| Monticello, MN | 61 | $29,825 |
| Rochester, MN | 61 | $28,771 |
| Mankato, MN | 59 | $29,818 |
| La Crosse, WI | 53 | $32,979 |
| Saint Cloud, MN | 50 | $30,610 |
| Eau Claire, WI | 49 | $34,348 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Denali AWD trim has the highest inventory with 71 listings, indicating strong demand for this premium option.
- Premium Spread: The Denali AWD trim's MSRP is $41,900, significantly higher than the Elevation FWD at $30,200, highlighting a 38.6% price difference that reflects varying feature sets.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants, like the Denali AWD and AT4 AWD, command higher prices due to their enhanced capabilities.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali AWD | 71 | $41,900 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation AWD | 37 | $32,200 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation FWD | 29 | $30,200 | FWD | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| AT4 AWD | 29 | $39,400 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model is priced at an average of $31,403, which is 4.0% above its starting MSRP of $30,200, indicating strong demand for new models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model shows the steepest depreciation at -66.8%, suggesting significant value loss over time for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2025 model, with an average price of $26,406, represents a potential sweet spot for buyers looking for value, as it is priced 12.0% below its starting MSRP.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,200 | $31,403 | +4.0% |
| 2025 | $30,000 | $26,406 | -12.0% |
| 2024 | $28,700 | $24,437 | -14.9% |
| 2023 | $29,900 | $23,737 | -20.6% |
| 2022 | $28,150 | $21,606 | -23.2% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $16,995 | -32.0% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $17,693 | -29.2% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $15,904 | -36.4% |
| 2018 | $24,995 | $14,851 | -40.6% |
| 2017 | $24,070 | $11,796 | -51.0% |
| 2016 | $23,975 | $7,971 | -66.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2026 GMC Terrain cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $30,346 |
| Year-Round Low | $30,346 |
| Year-Round High | $36,677 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $36,412 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −16.66% |
Prices have softened 16.66% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 2,190 listings available, which suggests you should have a solid range of options to compare.
Is the 2026 GMC Terrain a good car?
The 2026 GMC Terrain stands out as a compact SUV that leans into a more premium, more distinctive personality than many of its rivals. It has angular styling, and GMC positions it as the more upscale counterpart to the Chevrolet Equinox.
For buyers who want a small SUV with a tougher look, the Terrain AT4 adds off-road-oriented hardware, while the Denali focuses on luxury touches. The 2026 model is especially notable for how much equipment GMC packs in, including a 15-inch touchscreen, an 11-inch digital driver information center, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, a comprehensive set of safety features, and Teen Driver technology.
The Terrain should appeal to you if you want a well-equipped, comfortable small SUV with a more upscale feel and a clear split between rugged AT4 and luxury-oriented Denali character. 43.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which gives you a decent amount of market flexibility.
Is the 2026 GMC Terrain reliable?
The 2026 GMC Terrain emphasizes comfort, technology, and a broad set of standard features, including a comprehensive safety suite and Teen Driver technology. It also uses a straightforward 1.5-liter turbocharged engine setup, which keeps the powertrain lineup simple.
For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is that you should pay close attention to how the vehicle has been maintained and whether its equipment and electronics are functioning properly, since this model leans heavily on technology and convenience features.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 GMC Terrain?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 94.7% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report on any listing you’re seriously considering, especially if the price looks unusually attractive. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection that checks the condition of the electronics, driver-assistance features, and interior equipment, since this model’s appeal depends heavily on its standard tech and comfort features.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 GMC Terrain?
This is a buyer-friendly moment if you’re shopping the 2026 Terrain, with strong inventory and a meaningful share of listings priced competitively.
- Deal availability: 43.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 2,190 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 16.66% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 94.7% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $30,346, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2026 GMC Terrain's resale value?
The current average of $30,346 sits slightly below last year's $36,412.
That price movement suggests the Terrain has become more affordable for used buyers, but it also means a future seller may face more competition if the market stays soft. If you buy at the right price now and keep the vehicle in strong condition, you’ll be better positioned to protect value later. The strongest resale prospects will likely come from well-kept examples with desirable equipment and clean history.
Should I buy a 2026 GMC Terrain or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2026 if:
- 43.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 94.7% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 16.66% compared with last year.
The bottom line: The 2026 Terrain makes sense if you want the newer model-year experience, strong equipment, and a market that currently favors buyers. If your priority is stretching your budget further, a nearby older year may be worth a look, but the 2026 is the better path if you want the freshest version with a healthy supply of listings and a softer price environment.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.