Used 2024 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearTemecula, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,525
- Stock #:
- RC436207T
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV7RC436207


Sponsored by Anaheim Hyundai
2024 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
58,525 mi
$26,074
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,118
- Stock #:
- XB00143
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV9PW280871

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
40,118 mi
$26,023
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,871
- Stock #:
- U10374
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV2SC507832

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
16,871 mi
$35,999
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,679
- Stock #:
- 29174384
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV4SC313768

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
36,679 mi
$28,597
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,423
- Stock #:
- 28898118
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV0SC309877

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
43,423 mi
$28,797
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,829
- Stock #:
- TC230925A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV4PC230925

-$607
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
43,829 mi
$30,107
$29,500
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,564
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV4SC310921

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
30,564 mi
$25,499
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,211
- Stock #:
- 29129946
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV7SC513339

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
47,211 mi
$28,797
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10,431
- Stock #:
- SC579179T
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV8SC579179

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
10,431 mi
$39,672
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,768
- Stock #:
- PR10641
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV1SW508233

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
28,768 mi
$28,367
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- NAVY BLUE METALLIC
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,618
- Stock #:
- WEB583012
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV2PW291754

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
42,618 mi
$29,160
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,134
- Stock #:
- RC254524B
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV3RC254524

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
4,134 mi
$35,702
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,289
- Stock #:
- RW360906B
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5RW360906

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
20,289 mi
$31,572
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Toyota RAV4
With 9,745 currently listed for sale and an average price of $30,886, 40.9% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
90.2% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,043
- Stock #:
- C520573R
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV0SC520573

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
46,043 mi
$32,121
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,583
- Stock #:
- R457671
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXRC457671

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
59,583 mi
$29,110
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 55,202
- Stock #:
- 28901005
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV2SW506913

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
55,202 mi
$26,697
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,948
- Stock #:
- 3903R
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV8SW387698

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
36,948 mi
$28,076
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,319
- Stock #:
- T04305L
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV7SW376667

-$872
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
26,319 mi
$26,766
$26,016
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,002
- Stock #:
- 5891
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV2RW432848

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
34,002 mi
$34,671
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,240
- Stock #:
- M1560
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV8SW591286

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
45,240 mi
$30,761
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,468
- Stock #:
- M1615
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXPW351653

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
59,468 mi
$28,737
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,452
- Stock #:
- 00A60992
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV6PW394246

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
21,452 mi
$35,773
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,877
- Stock #:
- P2618
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9RW363324

Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
26,877 mi
$31,510
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 9,745 currently listed for sale and an average price of $30,886, 40.9% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
90.2% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the most popular vehicles in America, trailing only full-size pickup trucks. It also has a long legacy as one of the models that helped usher in the crossover era, and the current-generation RAV4 remains a benchmark in its segment. For 2024, it is available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains, with trim levels that range from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale.
What makes the 2024 Toyota RAV4 appealing is its mix of practicality and everyday usefulness. The expert test drive data points to its reputation for reliability, plenty of utility, and generous ownership perks, while also noting that it is dependable, roomy, and practical. That said, it is not the most exciting choice: the same source describes it as noisy, dull to drive, and unimpressive in safety ratings. Owner feedback reinforces the RAV4’s comfort, spacious interior, and available tech, though some drivers have criticized the leather seats and seat height.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $32,047
- Good/great deal percentage: 41.4%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 9,816
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,066
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.8%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 6,893
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $23,514
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.5%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 4,219
Similar models to consider
- 2024 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $30,626
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.4%
- User rating: 3.75 / 5
- Total listings: 6,569
- 2024 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $26,882
- Good/great deal percentage: 40.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 8,877
- 2024 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $20,821
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.9%
- User rating: 4.2 / 5
- Total listings: 9,784
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Don M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Jun 6, 2026
overall, this is an amazing vehicle. It’s unfortunate that Toyota is overpriced for what you get comfort wise, and exterior wise,however, the engine and transmissions are bulletproof.
Adam M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota XLE FWD on Apr 21, 2025
Amazing Car! We have gotten nothing but compliments on it!
Juan V
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 10, 2025
I think it has what I need it's definitely a good value ,the seat is a bit to low for short people
Lori T
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Mar 19, 2026
This car is very comfortable but just wish it had remote start.
Compare 2024 Toyota RAV4 Trims
The RAV4 lineup offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to sportier models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $27,780
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $28,675 | $30,075 | $30,185 | $31,585 | $33,075 | $34,475 | $34,870 | $38,380 |
| Avg. Market Price | $27,780 | $30,371 | $28,471 | $32,547 | $32,798 | $35,132 | $31,999 | $38,920 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Standard | Sport + AWD | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation System |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 2,107 | 3,527 | 3,723 | 5,406 | 1,644 | 1,570 | 663 | 1,307 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option for families | Standard features at a great price | Most popular trim with sporty features | Premium features without AWD | Premium features with AWD | Great for adventurous drivers | Loaded with tech and luxury |
| Avg. Market Price | $27,780 | $30,371 | $28,471 | $32,547 | $32,798 | $35,132 | $31,999 | $38,920 |
| MSRP | $28,675 | $30,075 | $30,185 | $31,585 | $33,075 | $34,475 | $34,870 | $38,380 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/35 | 27/34 | 27/35 | 27/33 | 27/35 | 27/33 | 27/33 | 27/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Active Listings | 2,107 | 3,527 | 3,723 | 5,406 | 1,644 | 1,570 | 663 | 1,307 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $27,780 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 2,107 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $30,371 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 3,527 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with added features at a reasonable price.
- Avg. market price: $28,471 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 3,723 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with the confidence of all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $32,547 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 5,406 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a touch of luxury without going all out.
- Avg. market price: $32,798 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 1,644 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features combined with all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $35,132 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 1,570 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a rugged vehicle ready for outdoor adventures.
- Avg. market price: $31,999 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 663 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded SUV with all the latest tech and luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $38,920 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 1,307 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 5,406 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $27,780 avg market price — below the lineup median of $32,273 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 27/35 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2024 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Philadelphia, PA leads with an average price of $32,485, indicating a premium market for the RAV4.
- Best Value: Miami, FL offers the lowest average price at $28,535, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New York, NY has the most listings at 483, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 483 | $30,932 |
| Boston, MA | 472 | $31,509 |
| Atlanta, GA | 418 | $29,965 |
| Miami, FL | 389 | $28,535 |
| Washington, DC | 381 | $29,926 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 372 | $30,054 |
| Chicago, IL | 344 | $30,209 |
| Dallas, TX | 335 | $29,780 |
| Houston, TX | 332 | $30,066 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 191 | $32,485 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim has the highest inventory with 5,373 listings, indicating strong consumer preference.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim is priced at $38,380, making it the most expensive option, reflecting its premium features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices compared to their FWD counterparts.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 5,373 | $31,585 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 3,695 | $30,185 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 3,470 | $30,075 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 2,094 | $28,675 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 1,610 | $33,075 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 1,527 | $34,475 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 1,294 | $38,380 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 664 | $34,870 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model shows a significant average price of $43,769, reflecting a 37.2% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model exhibits the steepest depreciation at -37.3%, indicating a rapid decline in value for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model is priced at $31,217, which is 8.9% above its starting MSRP, suggesting it offers good value relative to newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $43,769 | +37.2% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $32,641 | +9.5% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $31,217 | +8.9% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $30,225 | +6.9% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $27,705 | +2.7% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $25,500 | -3.2% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $23,974 | -7.6% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $22,856 | -10.9% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $18,829 | -23.6% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $18,888 | -22.6% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $16,278 | -33.1% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $14,838 | -37.3% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2024 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $30,867 |
| Year-Round Low | $27,581 |
| Year-Round High | $31,143 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $29,665 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +4.05% |
Prices are up 4.05% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 9,733 listings available, which suggests solid inventory for shoppers comparing prices.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — you’re looking at a 4.86/5 user-rated SUV with an expert rating of 7/10. The standout strength is Form and function at 9/10.
Owners consistently praise its comfort, spacious interior, and available tech, and they also highlight its features and overall practicality. The expert review also points to its reputation for reliability, plenty of utility, and generous ownership perks.
The trade-offs are that it can feel noisy and dull to drive, and the expert review also calls out unimpressive safety ratings. For you, that means the RAV4 makes the most sense if you want a practical daily SUV rather than something engaging behind the wheel.
Good and great deals account for 41.8% of listings, which gives you a decent chance of finding a competitive offer.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.86/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner summary repeatedly points to reliability-minded ownership, with language centered on comfort, features, and a vehicle that feels like a solid long-term choice. The expert review also describes the engine’s reputation for bulletproof dependability, and the cost-effectiveness notes reinforce the RAV4’s longstanding reputation for reliability.
You also get free scheduled maintenance for two years or 25,000 miles, which helps reduce early ownership costs. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is that age-related wear may matter more than mileage alone, so condition and maintenance history should carry extra weight.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.2% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a vehicle history report and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you’re shopping outside the cleanest listings. Focus on signs of interior wear, infotainment behavior, and how the vehicle drives over rough pavement, since the RAV4’s appeal depends heavily on everyday usability.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The gas-only lineup spans from the LE to the TRD Off-Road, and the cabin gets nicer as you move up the range. Base-trim shoppers should pay close attention to feature gaps, especially because the LE does not include blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert.
- Powertrain: The standard setup uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic. It can feel loud and unrefined when you push it hard, but the engine is also described as dependable.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard and includes adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. The base LE trim does not get blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert.
- Infotainment: The Toyota Audio Multimedia system includes an 8-inch touchscreen, with a 10.5-inch screen available. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, along with connected services and over-the-air-style cloud features through Toyota’s service plans.
- Fuel efficiency: The TRD Off-Road is rated at 28 mpg in combined driving, and the review notes that the hybrid is more fuel-efficient at 37 mpg.
Which 2024 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 4 trim levels: LE, XLE Premium, Limited, and TRD Off-Road.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, so it makes sense if you want the lowest starting price and can live without some convenience and safety extras. It’s the trim to scrutinize most closely because it lacks blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert.
- XLE Premium: This is the best-value choice for many shoppers because it adds a more upscale cabin feel without jumping all the way to the top of the range. If you want a nicer interior and a more polished daily experience, this is the trim to target first.
- Limited: Choose this if you want the more upscale end of the gas lineup and are willing to pay for it. The review points to contrast-color interior choices as part of the more premium feel.
- TRD Off-Road: This is the most specialized version, with off-road suspension tuning, all-terrain tires, an underbody skid plate, and Multi-Terrain Select. It’s the right pick if you want the rugged look and the extra capability, but the review also says it is not especially cost-effective.
The base LE trim is the one with the notable safety-package gap, so compare it carefully against the higher trims before deciding.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you have room to shop carefully without expecting huge discounts everywhere.
- Deal availability: 41.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 9,733 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 4.05% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 90.2% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $27,581, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $30,867 sits slightly above last year's $29,665.
That upward move suggests the RAV4 is holding demand well, which is helpful if you plan to sell later. A rising average price can support stronger resale expectations, especially when inventory remains active and shoppers continue to value the model’s practicality.
For you as a future seller, the key takeaway is that a well-kept RAV4 should remain easy to market. Strong owner satisfaction and broad appeal tend to keep buyer interest steady, which helps protect resale value over time.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.86/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2024 RAV4 does not qualify for the IIHS Top Safety Pick award, and it earns a Marginal rating in the latest small overlap frontal-impact crash test and an Acceptable rating in the latest side-impact test.
It earns a 5/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard and includes adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. The review also notes that the base LE trim does not include blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, which is an important gap to keep in mind.
The safety system works best on straighter highways, while curving roads can trigger frequent beeping and less consistent behavior. The IIHS results also show that this is an aging design, so safety is an area where you should compare trims and condition carefully.
Should I buy a 2024 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 41.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.2% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices are up 4.05% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.86/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2024 stands out for its dependable, roomy, practical character and generous ownership perks.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $30,046, the 2023 costs less than the current year's $30,867 average.
- It kept the formula largely intact while updating the infotainment system.
The bottom line: If you want the stronger current-market mix of inventory, satisfaction, and pricing momentum, the 2024 is the better default choice. If your priority is saving money upfront, the 2023 is the smarter path, especially if you find one in strong condition with the features you want.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best Small SUVs of 2026
The compact crossover and small SUV market, once niche, has seen tremendous growth. Every major automaker offers models in this category. Curious as to which would work best for you? We’ve organized our top picks into several popular categories.