Used 2024 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearIndianapolis, IN
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,305
- Stock #:
- PZ1068
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV0SC536806


Sponsored by Great Lakes Honda of Fishers
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
26,305 mi
$31,489
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,902
- Stock #:
- IHO7550A
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV2SW497205

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
15,902 mi
$39,811
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,664
- Stock #:
- 2927
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFVXSW529887

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
34,664 mi
$31,049
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,809
- Stock #:
- 29058131
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV5RC402041

2024 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
16,809 mi
$31,297
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,100
- Stock #:
- T26884A
- VIN:
- 2T3G1RFV6RW456225

2024 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
18,100 mi
$32,290
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,537
- Stock #:
- P17016
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV8SC548248

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
24,537 mi
$32,704
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,628
- Stock #:
- 26H627
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7SW566092

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
25,628 mi
$33,368
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,116
- Stock #:
- 26KS620
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV5SC539328

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
36,116 mi
$31,057
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,051
- Stock #:
- 369075A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV1PC325914

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
35,051 mi
$32,088
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,540
- Stock #:
- AP4414
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV4PW335819

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
48,540 mi
$31,112
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,575
- Stock #:
- P1743
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV4SW400348

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
28,575 mi
$31,999
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,401
- Stock #:
- P17017
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFVXSW405893

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
22,401 mi
$32,604
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Army Green/Ice Edge
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,256
- Stock #:
- 13F08029
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV0RW411951

2024 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
19,256 mi
$35,602
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Toyota RAV4
With 434 currently listed for sale near Indianapolis, IN and an average price of $31,713.00, 49.3% of 2024 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,638
- Stock #:
- 28614256
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV1RC486251

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
35,638 mi
$33,597
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,897
- Stock #:
- P1108
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV8SW383733

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
38,897 mi
$31,613
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,277
- Stock #:
- 26P290A
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV7SJ035534

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
14,277 mi
$33,430
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,365
- Stock #:
- AP4510
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFVXRW319753

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
57,365 mi
$27,794
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,827
- Stock #:
- 6PJ0211
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV5RW478979

2024 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
52,827 mi
$31,609
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,816
- Stock #:
- 261725A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV6RC423226

-$1,000
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
32,816 mi
$33,999
$32,999
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,361
- Stock #:
- T260055A
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV8RC480145

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
16,361 mi
$37,656
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,258
- Stock #:
- T26896A
- VIN:
- 2T3N1RFV4RW438667

2024 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
43,258 mi
$37,385
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,514
- Stock #:
- 883952
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV9SW549290

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
4,514 mi
$32,671
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,540
- Stock #:
- AP4414
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV4PW335819

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
48,540 mi
$31,112
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 434 currently listed for sale near Indianapolis, IN and an average price of $31,713.00, 49.3% of 2024 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the most popular vehicles in America, trailing only full-size pickup trucks. That popularity makes sense for a compact SUV that has helped define the crossover segment and remains available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains. It also comes in trim levels that range from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale, giving buyers a wide spread of personalities within one familiar package.
What makes the 2024 Toyota RAV4 appealing is its blend of practicality and long-term usefulness. The expert test drive data describes it as dependable, roomy, and practical, with a reputation for reliability, plenty of utility, and generous ownership perks. Those strengths make it an easy fit for shoppers who want an SUV that can handle everyday life without much fuss.
There are tradeoffs, though. The same source calls the RAV4 noisy and dull to drive, and it notes unimpressive safety ratings. Owner feedback also points to comfort and features as highlights, along with a spacious interior and advanced tech like the large touchscreen, while some drivers felt the leather seats were cheap and said the seat height may not suit shorter people.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $22,629.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 44.9%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 254
- Average price: $14,863.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 41.4%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 140
- Average price: $31,388.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 50.5%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 289
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Don M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Jun 6, 2026
overall, this is an amazing vehicle. It’s unfortunate that Toyota is overpriced for what you get comfort wise, and exterior wise,however, the engine and transmissions are bulletproof.
Adam M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota XLE FWD on Apr 21, 2025
Amazing Car! We have gotten nothing but compliments on it!
Juan V
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 10, 2025
I think it has what I need it's definitely a good value ,the seat is a bit to low for short people
Kendra G
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota XLE AWD on Sep 11, 2024
Leather seats looked cheap., probably the because it was the first year of the debate. I thought it drove well but preferred another car
Compare 2024 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Indianapolis, IN
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $27,639
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $28,675 | $30,075 | $30,185 | $31,585 | $33,075 | $34,475 | $34,870 | $38,380 |
| Avg. Market Price | $27,639 | $32,195 | $30,562 | $31,016 | $31,737 | $34,380 | $32,685 | $31,737 |
| Positioning | Best value | Sport + AWD | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Remote start, Heated seats, Navigation system | Multi-zone climate control, Sunroof/Moonroof, Heated seats | Sunroof/Moonroof, Navigation system, Remote start | Parking sensors, Sunroof/Moonroof, Bluetooth | Heated seats, Sunroof/Moonroof, Navigation system | Parking sensors, Navigation system, Heated seats | Technology package, Sunroof/Moonroof, Heated seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 103 | 177 | 191 | 265 | 55 | 71 | 35 | 81 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great for those needing AWD | Standard features with good value | Most popular choice with AWD | Premium features at a fair price | Sporty with premium features | Sporty and adventurous | Trail-ready luxury |
| Avg. Market Price | $27,639 | $32,195 | $30,562 | $31,016 | $31,737 | $34,380 | $32,685 | $31,737 |
| MSRP | $28,675 | $30,075 | $30,185 | $31,585 | $33,075 | $34,475 | $34,870 | $38,380 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/35 | 27/34 | 27/35 | 27/33 | 27/35 | 27/33 | 27/33 | 27/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 103 | 177 | 191 | 265 | 55 | 71 | 35 | 81 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $27,639 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 103 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is ideal for those who need all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag, offering a sporty feel and essential features.
- Avg. market price: $32,195 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 177 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is for shoppers seeking a well-rounded vehicle with added comfort features without going over budget.
- Avg. market price: $30,562 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 191 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is perfect for those wanting a balance of comfort and capability, making it the most popular choice in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $31,016 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 265 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD caters to buyers looking for a touch of luxury and advanced features without a significant price jump.
- Avg. market price: $31,737 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 55 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is for those who want premium features and all-wheel drive, making it a sporty yet comfortable choice.
- Avg. market price: $34,380 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 71 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is designed for shoppers who seek a sporty, adventurous vehicle with robust features for outdoor activities.
- Avg. market price: $32,685 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 35 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the choice for buyers wanting a fully loaded, trail-ready vehicle with luxury features and advanced technology.
- Avg. market price: $31,737 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 81 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 265 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $27,639 avg market price — below the lineup median of $31,737 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 27/35 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2024 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Indianapolis, IN Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Indianapolis, IN
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Dayton, OH: The market in Dayton, OH has the highest average price at $32,519, indicating strong demand or limited supply in that area.
- Lowest Prices in Lafayette, IN: Conversely, Lafayette, IN offers the lowest average price at $29,780, suggesting a more price-sensitive market or higher inventory levels.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Anderson, IN and Crawfordsville, IN have substantial listings (417 and 387 respectively), which may contribute to more competitive pricing in those areas.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Dayton, OH | 365 | $32,519 |
| Columbus, IN | 384 | $32,061 |
| Cincinnati, OH | 369 | $31,544 |
| Anderson, IN | 417 | $30,991 |
| Crawfordsville, IN | 387 | $31,395 |
| Bloomington, IN | 360 | $31,949 |
| Kokomo, IN | 386 | $30,536 |
| Lafayette, IN | 305 | $29,780 |
| Jasper, IN | 343 | $33,596 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- AWD Trims Lead Inventory: The XLE AWD trim is the most common with 271 listings, reflecting a strong preference for all-wheel drive in the market.
- Price Range Across Trims: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $38,380 MSRP, represents the highest price point, indicating a premium for luxury features.
- Value in Base Trims: The LE FWD trim, with an MSRP of $28,675, offers a more budget-friendly option while still providing essential features.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 271 | $31,585 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 188 | $30,185 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 182 | $30,075 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 98 | $28,675 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 60 | $33,075 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 73 | $34,475 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 76 | $38,380 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 35 | $34,870 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models at a Premium: The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is currently priced at $42,768, which is approximately 33.5% above its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: Older models, such as the 2018 RAV4, show significant depreciation, with an average price of $19,679, reflecting a 20.5% drop from MSRP.
- Best Value Years: The 2022 model is priced at $27,204, only 1.4% below MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers seeking a recent vehicle with minimal depreciation.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 | $31,900 | $42,768 | +33.5% |
| 2025 Toyota RAV4 | $29,800 | $33,200 | +11.9% |
| 2023 Toyota RAV4 | $28,275 | $31,243 | +10.5% |
| 2022 Toyota RAV4 | $26,975 | $27,204 | -1.4% |
| 2021 Toyota RAV4 | $26,350 | $23,686 | -10.1% |
| 2020 Toyota RAV4 | $25,950 | $22,786 | -12.5% |
| 2019 Toyota RAV4 | $25,650 | $22,120 | -13.8% |
| 2018 Toyota RAV4 | $24,660 | $19,679 | -20.5% |
| 2017 Toyota RAV4 | $24,410 | $17,899 | -26.6% |
| 2016 Toyota RAV4 | $24,350 | $16,237 | -33.4% |
| 2015 Toyota RAV4 | $23,680 | $17,490 | -26.5% |
| 2014 Toyota RAV4 | $23,550 | $15,372 | -34.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 27, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2024 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $31,226 |
| Year-Round Low | $27,578.80 |
| Year-Round High | $31,226.93 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $30,891 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +1.08% |
Prices are up 1.08% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 9,609 listings available, which suggests solid inventory availability. If you find a listing below $27,578.80, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 4.86/5 user rating points to strong owner satisfaction, and the expert rating is 7.00/10. The standout strength is Form and function at 9/10.
Owners consistently praise the RAV4 for its comfort, features, spacious interior, and advanced tech like the large touchscreen. The feedback also points to a vehicle that feels practical and easy to live with, with a reputation that leans heavily toward usefulness and everyday convenience.
The trade-offs are familiar: the RAV4 can feel noisy, and it is not especially engaging to drive. The overview also frames it as a compact SUV for shoppers who want a familiar, practical package rather than something flashy.
With 30.8% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have some room to shop selectively without waiting forever for a bargain.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.86/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction. The owner summary also emphasizes reliability, and the expert review reinforces that with language about the RAV4’s reputation for being dependable and bulletproof.
The expert drive notes that the engine’s reputation for bulletproof dependability helps offset some of the RAV4’s rougher edges. Toyota also includes free scheduled maintenance for two years or 25,000 miles, which adds a useful ownership perk.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about basic durability and more about whether the vehicle’s age-related compromises and prior use have been managed well.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.2% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you are considering a higher-mileage example or a trim with more equipment. Focus on overall condition, signs of prior bodywork, and whether the features you care about are actually present on the specific vehicle you are looking at.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base LE is missing blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, while higher trims bring a more upscale cabin with contrast-color interior choices and more available equipment.
- Powertrain: The gas model uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 203 horsepower and an eight-speed automatic; AWD is available, and the TRD Off-Road adds off-road suspension tuning, a skid plate, all-terrain tires, and Multi-Terrain Select.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard, and it includes adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist; the base LE does not get blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert.
- Infotainment: Toyota Audio Multimedia includes a standard 8-inch touchscreen, an available 10.5-inch screen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and connected services with over-the-air-style convenience through app-based features.
- Fuel efficiency: The TRD Off-Road is rated at 28 mpg in combined driving, and the hybrid Woodland Edition is rated at 37 mpg.
Which 2024 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 4 trim levels: LE, XLE Premium, Limited, TRD Off-Road.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, but you should know it skips blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert. It makes sense if you want the lowest starting price and are comfortable keeping the equipment list basic.
- XLE Premium: This is the best-value choice if you want a more upscale cabin without jumping all the way to the top of the range. The contrast-color interior choices make it feel noticeably nicer than the base trim.
- Limited: Choose this if you want the most upscale mainstream RAV4 experience in the gas lineup. It is the trim to target if comfort, features, and a more polished feel matter most.
- TRD Off-Road: This is the most specialized version, with off-road suspension tuning, all-terrain tires, a skid plate, and Multi-Terrain Select. It suits you if you want the rugged look and the extra capability, but it is not the most cost-effective choice.
The safety package is comprehensive overall, but the base LE’s missing blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is worth keeping in mind as you shop.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully without expecting deep discounts everywhere.
- Deal availability: 30.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 9,609 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 1.08% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 90.2% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $27,578.80, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $31,226 sits slightly above last year's $30,891.
That kind of price movement suggests the RAV4 is holding value reasonably well, which is what you want if you plan to sell later. Strong demand and broad appeal help keep the market active, especially for a model with a reputation for practicality and reliability.
If prices continue to rise modestly, sellers should benefit from a stable pool of shoppers looking for a familiar compact SUV. Well-kept examples with desirable equipment and clean history should remain easier to move than more ordinary used SUVs.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.86/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2024 RAV4 does not qualify for the latest Top Safety Pick award from IIHS, and it has a Marginal rating in the latest small overlap frontal-impact crash test and an Acceptable rating in the latest side-impact test.
It earns a 5/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard, and it includes adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. The system works best on straighter highways, while the base LE trim does not include blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert.
The main caveat is that the RAV4’s safety performance has aged along with the platform, and the expert review specifically calls out unimpressive safety ratings.
Should I buy a 2024 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 30.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.2% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices are up 1.08% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.86/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2024 keeps the familiar formula while adding modern infotainment and broad trim variety.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $30,336, the 2023 costs less than the current year's $31,226 average.
- It is a dependable, family-friendly compact crossover with broad appeal.
The bottom line: If you want the current-year version with strong inventory, solid owner satisfaction, and a familiar, practical setup, the 2024 makes sense. If your priority is saving money and you are comfortable giving up a bit of current-year pricing, the 2023 is the better value play.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.