Used 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe for Sale nearLos Angeles, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,423
- Stock #:
- XS00185
- VIN:
- 5NMS54AL3PH600452


Sponsored by STG Auto Group of Bellflower
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy FWD
37,423 mi
$26,635
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue (Stormy Sea)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,767
- Stock #:
- 5P587
- VIN:
- 5NMS14AJ6PH595399

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE FWD
42,767 mi
$21,336
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,927
- Stock #:
- 206039K
- VIN:
- 5NMS24AJ3PH643454

-$1,524
Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
23,927 mi
$23,263
$21,739
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,737
- Stock #:
- 1N24048A
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL2RH018987

-$1,066
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
14,737 mi
$34,999
$33,933
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Stormy Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,338
- Stock #:
- U00062
- VIN:
- 5NMS54AL0PH516492

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy FWD
29,338 mi
$25,973
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Hampton Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,676
- Stock #:
- PH622433T
- VIN:
- 5NMS24AJ0PH622433

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
13,676 mi
$24,717
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,077
- Stock #:
- 260189AC
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ9PH570364

-$1,235
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
54,077 mi
$22,120
$20,885
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Phantom Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,680
- Stock #:
- SD26042
- VIN:
- 5NMP44GL1RH024122

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited FWD
31,680 mi
$28,910
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Portofino Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 94,838
- Stock #:
- 490167
- VIN:
- 5NMS14AJ8PH490167

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE FWD
94,838 mi
$15,877
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,235
- Stock #:
- 628733-C
- VIN:
- 5NMS24AJ9PH628733

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
16,235 mi
$21,779
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,927
- Stock #:
- 206039K
- VIN:
- 5NMS24AJ3PH643454

-$1,524
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
23,927 mi
$23,263
$21,739
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Serenity White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,694
- Stock #:
- RH036380
- VIN:
- 5NMP24GL9RH036380

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
30,694 mi
$23,784
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Serenity White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,677
- Stock #:
- SH131753
- VIN:
- 5NMP2DGL7SH131753

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
23,677 mi
$25,784
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
With 202 currently listed for sale and an average price of $29,504, 58.9% of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Portofino Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,105
- Stock #:
- BP2055-AT
- VIN:
- 5NMS1DAJXPH588407

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE AWD
36,105 mi
$20,285
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Phantom Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,757
- Stock #:
- 80914A
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL5RH053366

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
12,757 mi
$31,985
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,779
- Stock #:
- 49346
- VIN:
- 5NMP24GL4RH005974

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
66,779 mi
$23,399
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Portofino Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,244
- Stock #:
- PH584554
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ0PH584554

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
29,244 mi
$23,884
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,800
- Stock #:
- N12410
- VIN:
- 5NMS1DAJ5PH490630

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE AWD
79,800 mi
$17,060
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,898
- Stock #:
- 70271643
- VIN:
- 5NMS4DAL8PH503928

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited AWD
60,898 mi
$22,998
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,810
- Stock #:
- 29209045
- VIN:
- 5NMS6DAJ4PH606143

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
31,810 mi
$25,997
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,413
- Stock #:
- RH019463
- VIN:
- 5NMP14GL1RH019463

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE FWD
43,413 mi
$23,484
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 55,170
- Stock #:
- 70206030
- VIN:
- 5NMP44GL2RH013730

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited FWD
55,170 mi
$28,347
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Calypso Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,796
- Stock #:
- PH508515T
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ2PH508515

-$2,085
Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
31,796 mi
$25,176
$23,176
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
overall

Summary
With 202 currently listed for sale and an average price of $29,504, 58.9% of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe stands out first for its full redesign, which gives it a bold, blocky look and a stance that feels far more distinctive than before. Hyundai also paired that styling with real changes in packaging, including a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and a “terrace” approach to passenger and cargo space. The result is a midsize SUV that aims to deliver substance along with its eye-catching shape.
It also brings impressive technology and multiple powertrain options, which broaden its appeal for shoppers who want a modern family SUV with some flexibility. At the same time, it is not without compromises: the third row is cramped, performance is described as pedestrian, and top trims can get expensive. Even so, the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe’s combination of fresh design, added space, and feature content makes it a notable choice in the segment.
Other model years to consider
- 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $18,274
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 142
- 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $22,060
- Good/great deal percentage: 49.8%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 205
- 2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $22,430
- Good/great deal percentage: 53.8%
- User rating: 4.85 / 5
- Total listings: 182
Similar models to consider
- 2024 Kia Sportage
- Average price: $24,788
- Good/great deal percentage: 49.3%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 211
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $29,718
- Good/great deal percentage: 130.6%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 395
- 2024 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $29,138
- Good/great deal percentage: 67.0%
- User rating: 3.75 / 5
- Total listings: 270
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Jonathan V
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Oct 22, 2024
We bought this car primarily because of the value, in terms of what we get for the money. We looked at many other manufacturers like Honda, Toyota, Subaru, Kia, Nissan and the Hyundai Santa Fe, in the Calligraphy trim level had the most and best features for the price.
ashley r
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Feb 20, 2024
The car is a great upgrade from years before. The third row is very nice and a great size for teenagers. The ride is smooth and quiet.
Missy S
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Jun 1, 2024
It’s so smooth when you drive and all the features are wonderful. Very comfortable and lots of leg room for my 5’10-6’7 family. Great price for an SUV. It’s a 4 cylinder, but the turbo allows it to get up and go while passing or entering a freeway.
Compare 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe Trims in Los Angeles, CA
The Santa Fe offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $23,484
- Best MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Most Popular: SEL FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SE FWD | SE AWD | SEL FWD (Most Popular) | SEL AWD | XRT AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | Calligraphy AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $33,950 | $35,750 | $36,450 | $38,250 | $40,600 | $43,350 | $45,150 | $48,300 |
| Avg. Market Price | $23,484 | $28,888 | $24,611 | $27,449 | $30,956 | $29,827 | $29,698 | $34,754 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Standard | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Third row seating | Bluetooth, Backup camera, Cargo package | Backup camera, Blind spot monitoring, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Bluetooth, Backup camera, Sunroof/Moonroof | Navigation system, Leather seats, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Leather seats, Sunroof/Moonroof | Navigation system, Leather seats, Sunroof/Moonroof |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 32 | 20 | 88 | 73 | 22 | 25 | 32 | 38 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SE FWD | SE AWD | SEL FWD | SEL AWD | XRT AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | Calligraphy AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option with good features | Most popular choice with great features | AWD option with added features | Sporty trim with off-road capability | Luxurious features at a reasonable price | AWD luxury with advanced features | Top-tier luxury with all features |
| Avg. Market Price | $23,484 | $28,888 | $24,611 | $27,449 | $30,956 | $29,827 | $29,698 | $34,754 |
| MSRP | $33,950 | $35,750 | $36,450 | $38,250 | $40,600 | $43,350 | $45,150 | $48,300 |
| Engine | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 20/29 | 20/28 | 20/29 | 20/28 | 19/26 | 20/29 | 20/28 | 20/28 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Seating | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Navigation System | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 32 | 20 | 88 | 73 | 22 | 25 | 32 | 38 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SE FWD — "Who It's For"
The SE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly SUV without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $23,484 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 32 listings
- View SE FWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $28,888 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 20 listings
- View SE AWD listings
SEL FWD — "Who It's For"
The SEL FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with popular features at a reasonable price.
- Avg. market price: $24,611 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 88 listings
- View SEL FWD listings
SEL AWD — "Who It's For"
The SEL AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of features and all-weather capability without breaking the bank.
- Avg. market price: $27,449 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 73 listings
- View SEL AWD listings
XRT AWD — "Who It's For"
The XRT AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with off-road capabilities and advanced features.
- Avg. market price: $30,956 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 22 listings
- View XRT AWD listings
Limited FWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited FWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features without the AWD price premium.
- Avg. market price: $29,827 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 25 listings
- View Limited FWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury and all-wheel drive for enhanced performance.
- Avg. market price: $29,698 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 32 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Calligraphy AWD — "Who It's For"
The Calligraphy AWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate luxury experience in an SUV with all the features.
- Avg. market price: $34,754 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 38 listings
- View Calligraphy AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SEL FWD
With 88 active listings, the SEL FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — SE FWD
At $23,484 avg market price — below the lineup median of $29,293 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SE FWD
The SE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup at 20/29 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 Hyundai Santa Fe Pricing Analysis: Los Angeles, CA Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Los Angeles, CA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Ventura, CA leads with an average price of $30,863, indicating a premium market for the Santa Fe.
- Best Value: Victorville, CA offers the lowest average price at $29,449, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Pomona, CA has the most listings at 208, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Pomona, CA | 208 | $30,143 |
| Irvine, CA | 199 | $29,962 |
| San Bernardino, CA | 185 | $30,176 |
| Temecula, CA | 179 | $30,755 |
| Malibu, CA | 172 | $29,801 |
| Santa Clarita, CA | 171 | $29,699 |
| Victorville, CA | 157 | $29,449 |
| Lancaster, CA | 150 | $30,398 |
| Ventura, CA | 135 | $30,863 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SEL FWD trim has the highest inventory with 88 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Calligraphy AWD trim, priced at $48,300, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting a significant premium for luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEL AWD | 71 | $38,250 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SEL FWD | 88 | $36,450 | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Calligraphy AWD | 37 | $48,300 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 31 | $45,150 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| XRT AWD | 23 | $40,600 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 31 | $33,950 | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 22 | $35,750 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Limited FWD | 26 | $43,350 | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2024 model has an average price of $29,824, which is -12.2% below its starting MSRP, indicating a moderate depreciation for new vehicles.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model shows the steepest depreciation at -69.1%, suggesting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2025 model offers a compelling average price of $28,757, which is -15.9% below its MSRP, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $35,050 | $33,310 | -5.0% |
| 2025 | $34,200 | $28,757 | -15.9% |
| 2024 | $33,950 | $29,824 | -12.2% |
| 2023 | $28,750 | $22,505 | -21.7% |
| 2022 | $27,400 | $22,407 | -18.2% |
| 2021 | $27,000 | $18,652 | -30.9% |
| 2020 | $26,275 | $15,994 | -39.1% |
| 2019 | $25,750 | $13,992 | -45.7% |
| 2018 | $30,850 | $9,747 | -68.4% |
| 2017 | $30,800 | $12,048 | -60.9% |
| 2016 | $30,400 | $9,395 | -69.1% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $30,809 |
| Year-Round Low | $30,809 |
| Year-Round High | $33,965 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $33,925 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −9.18% |
Prices have softened 9.18% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 5,458 listings available, which suggests you have a healthy amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe a good car?
Yes — the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe earns a 5/5 user rating and an 8.17/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, and Technology.
The 2024 Santa Fe’s appeal starts with its full redesign, which gives you a bold, blocky look and a more distinctive stance than before. It also adds a longer wheelbase and standard third-row seating, so it is aimed at shoppers who want a modern family SUV with extra space and a premium-feeling cabin.
The trade-offs are clear: the third row is cramped, performance is described as pedestrian, and top trims can get expensive. Even so, the combination of fresh design, added packaging, and strong feature content makes it a compelling choice if you want substance along with style.
The market shows 42.1% good or great deals, which is a solid sign that there are worthwhile opportunities to shop.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The 2024 Santa Fe is presented as a well-equipped family SUV with broad standard safety coverage and a strong emphasis on technology. Its powertrain is described as smooth and mostly stable, with few misses in acceleration, throttle response, or shifting, which supports confidence in everyday use.
Hyundai also builds in practical ownership touches, including a lineup that emphasizes convenience and a hybrid option for shoppers who want better efficiency. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is that higher-trim complexity and added technology can make condition and maintenance history especially important.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.9% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you are considering a higher-trim example with more technology and driver-assistance equipment. Focus on overall condition, how the third row and cargo area have been used, and whether the cabin electronics and safety systems operate as expected.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The SE starts with a reversing camera, adaptive cruise control, forward collision-avoidance assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert with automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, lane-following assist, driver-attention monitoring, and a rear-occupant reminder system. The SEL adds a more advanced rear-occupant reminder system, forward-attention warning, and turn-signal mirrors, while the XRT adds Hyundai’s highway limited hands-free driving system. Limited and Calligraphy bring more upscale equipment, so base-trim shoppers should be sure the features they want are included before buying.
- Powertrain: The standard setup is a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with an eight-speed dual-clutch automatic, rated at 277 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. Front-wheel drive is standard, all-wheel drive is optional on most trims, and the XRT gets AWD standard. A 1.6-liter turbo hybrid is also offered later in the model year.
- Safety package: Hyundai’s driver-assistance suite is broad, with standard features including adaptive cruise control, forward collision-avoidance assist, intersection assist, pedestrian and cyclist detection, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert with automatic emergency braking, safe-exit assist, lane-keep assist, lane-following assist, driver-attention monitoring, and a rear-occupant reminder system. Higher trims add features such as a 360-degree camera, blind-spot view monitor, parking sensors, remote automatic parking, and upgraded collision-avoidance systems.
- Infotainment: The cabin centers on a curved panoramic display on XRT, Limited, and Calligraphy trims. Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto come standard across the lineup, and the system also includes a 12-speaker Bose stereo, dynamic voice recognition, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. SE and SEL use a simpler 12.3-inch touchscreen, while higher trims add more premium presentation.
- Fuel efficiency: The base FWD model is rated at 20 mpg city, 29 mpg highway, and 24 mpg combined. AWD drops that to 20/28/23, and the XRT is rated at 19/26/22. The hybrid is rated at 36 mpg city, 35 mpg highway, and 36 mpg combined with FWD, or 35/34/34 with AWD.
Which 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe trim should I buy?
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is offered in 5 trim levels: SE, SEL, XRT, Limited, Calligraphy.
Here's the short version:
- SE: This is the entry point, but it still brings a strong safety suite and the core Santa Fe experience. It makes sense if you want the redesign, standard third row, and the lowest starting price.
- SEL: This is the best-value trim. It adds synthetic leather upholstery, heated front seats, a power-adjustable driver’s seat, the curved panoramic display, a wireless smartphone charger, and an upgraded rear occupant alert system that senses occupants.
- XRT: This is the choice if you want the more rugged look and the off-road-oriented hardware. It adds dark exterior trim, AWD standard, off-road modes, extra ground clearance, all-terrain tires, and Hyundai’s highway limited hands-free driving system.
- Limited: This trim is the step up for shoppers who want more luxury and parking help. It adds a 360-degree camera, blind-spot view monitor, rain-sensing wipers, parking sensors, reverse parking collision assist, remote automatic parking, and a sanitizing compartment in the glovebox.
- Calligraphy: This is the most upscale version, with a widescreen head-up display and upgraded blind-spot and forward collision-avoidance systems. It is the right pick if you want the richest feature set and do not mind paying for it.
The safety package is especially strong across the lineup, so your trim choice mostly comes down to how much comfort, tech, and convenience you want.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe?
It is a buyer-friendly moment if you are shopping carefully, because pricing has softened and there is enough inventory to compare multiple listings.
- Deal availability: 42.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 5,458 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.18% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 90.9% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $30,809, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe's resale value?
The current average of $30,809 sits slightly below last year's $33,925.
That decline suggests the market has already adjusted downward, which can help you buy at a more favorable point in the cycle. For a future seller, that also means your resale outcome will depend heavily on how well you preserve condition and mileage relative to the market.
Because the Santa Fe has strong feature content and broad shopper appeal, well-kept examples should remain competitive when it is time to sell. Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe safe?
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe has not yet been crash-tested by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety or National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
It earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
Hyundai equips the Santa Fe with a broad standard safety suite, starting with a reversing camera, stop-and-go adaptive cruise control, forward collision-avoidance assist, intersection assist, pedestrian and cyclist detection, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert with automatic emergency braking, safe-exit assist, lane-keep assist, lane-following assist, driver-attention monitoring with hands-off alert, and a rear-occupant reminder system. The SEL adds an upgraded rear-occupant reminder system, forward-attention warning, and side-view mirrors with turn signals.
Higher trims add more advanced hardware. The XRT gets Hyundai’s highway limited hands-free driving system, the Limited adds a 360-degree camera system, blind-spot view monitor, rain-sensing windshield wipers, parking sensors, reverse parking collision assist, and remote automatic parking, and the Calligraphy adds a widescreen head-up display plus upgraded blind-spot and forward collision-avoidance systems.
One caveat is that the traffic-sign recognition system occasionally misread route signs during testing, so you should verify that the driver-assistance tech behaves as expected on your test drive.
Should I buy a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 42.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.9% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.18% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The redesign brings a bold new look, standard third-row seating, and a more premium-feeling cabin.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $24,416, the 2023 costs less than the current year's $30,809 average.
- It emphasizes value, standard safety, and easy-to-use technology.
Consider the 2025 if:
- At $32,364, the 2025 costs more than the current year's $30,809 average.
- It adds more interior space and leans harder into bold styling and family-friendly features.
The bottom line: If you want the newest design, standard third-row seating, and strong feature content, the 2024 is the better all-around pick. If price matters most, the 2023 is the smarter value play, while the 2025 makes sense if you want to spend more for the latest styling and packaging.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

Cheapest SUV Lease Deals in October 2026
Shopping for a low-price crossover or SUV? Leasing may be a great option, and we've compiled a list of the cheapest SUV lease deals this month.

Best SUV Lease Deals in October 2026
Discover the best SUV lease deals available this month, and learn about the benefits and drawbacks of leasing an SUV versus other forms of ownership.

Best Hyundai Deals in October 2026
Leasing a Hyundai can be a great way to get into a new vehicle from a popular brand at a more affordable monthly price. Here are the best deals on Hyundai models we've found this month.