Used 2023 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearDayton, OH
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,136
- Stock #:
- 8T26-153B
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV0RC411346


Sponsored by Queen City Ford
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
22,136 mi
$34,780
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,357
- Stock #:
- 1836
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV3RW328875

Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
59,357 mi
$28,448
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,407
- Stock #:
- 55RW420438T1
- VIN:
- 2T3S1RFV5RW420438

Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
TRD Off-Road AWD
29,407 mi
$40,359
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11,629
- Stock #:
- 92293
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV1NW195997

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
11,629 mi
$34,393
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 51,158
- Stock #:
- NC309574
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFVXNC309574

2022 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
51,158 mi
$26,387
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 46,189
- Stock #:
- NC312735
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV6NC312735

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
46,189 mi
$30,295
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,912
- Stock #:
- 52248R
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9RC281434

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
60,912 mi
$26,998
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,722
- Stock #:
- H26977
- VIN:
- 2T3G1RFV5NC273443

-$550
2022 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
100,722 mi
$22,889
$22,339
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,334
- Stock #:
- M11774
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV5NC310972

2022 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
70,334 mi
$25,298
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Mocha/Light Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,889
- Stock #:
- RW458710
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV4RW458710

2024 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
25,889 mi
$36,847
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,177
- Stock #:
- 28883839
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7PC349487

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
35,177 mi
$31,597
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 96,711
- Stock #:
- 326784
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV6NW326784

2022 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
96,711 mi
$26,712
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 96,882
- Stock #:
- 259941
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV9PW259941

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
96,882 mi
$22,094
CarGurus Analysis:
2023 Toyota RAV4
With 280 currently listed for sale near Dayton, OH and an average price of $27,887.00, 43.9% of 2023 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Toyota RAV4 4.62 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.83 / 10.
100.0% of 2023 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 32,434
- Stock #:
- 13683
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV0NC319251

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
32,434 mi
$35,047
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,474
- Stock #:
- AT6406
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV5RW473484

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
52,474 mi
$29,112
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 71,305
- Stock #:
- ND085404
- VIN:
- JTMN1RFV4ND085404

2022 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
71,305 mi
$29,930
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,830
- Stock #:
- 27928120
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV9RC264118

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
39,830 mi
$32,997
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,819
- Stock #:
- 24773A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV6PW367235

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
26,819 mi
$33,893
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,642
- Stock #:
- 26155
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV8NC259083

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
61,642 mi
$28,436
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,521
- Stock #:
- H92455
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV3RW333171

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
60,521 mi
$26,998
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,524
- Stock #:
- PC236321
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV5PC236321

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
41,524 mi
$25,888
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,784
- Stock #:
- 3520
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9RC290084

-$2,501
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
51,784 mi
$28,885
$26,384
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,069
- Stock #:
- 92307
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV2PW338654

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
28,069 mi
$33,393
CarGurus Analysis: 2023 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 280 currently listed for sale near Dayton, OH and an average price of $27,887.00, 43.9% of 2023 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Toyota RAV4 4.62 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.83 / 10.
100.0% of 2023 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a well-rounded compact crossover SUV that has earned a reputation for being a dependable, family-friendly choice. It is also a bestseller in the United States, which speaks to how broadly it appeals to buyers looking for a practical vehicle rather than something flashy. Its attractive styling helps it avoid looking purely utilitarian, and the updated infotainment system gives it a more modern feel than before.
Toyota last revised the RAV4 for 2019, and for 2023 it largely keeps that formula intact. That makes it appealing to shoppers who value familiarity and proven design, especially since the model is known for offering multiple powertrain options. At the same time, it is not the most exciting choice in the segment, with fairly pedestrian performance, and it is not as spacious as some competitors. Even so, owners tend to praise its comfortable ride, good fuel economy, spacious interior, reliable performance, and value for money, which reinforces its reputation as a sensible everyday SUV.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $30,568.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 49.2%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 378
- Average price: $15,042.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 49.7%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 153
- Average price: $23,236.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 46.0%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 237
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.7 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Courtney P
Reviewed a 2023 Toyota XLE Premium AWD on Jun 24, 2025
It’s lovely and drives great!! I’m so pleased. I hope it is with me for many more miles.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2023 Toyota RAV4 on Jun 26, 2024
I have a 2023 Toyota RAV4 XLE. My wife and I love this car. It drives/handles well and gets good gas mileage. The drivers seat is electric so adjusting the seat to fit whoever is going to drive the car is easy. It also has a lane violation warning signal option that alerts the driver when the car crosses the side or middle road lanes.
Lori B
Reviewed a 2023 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 20, 2023
I own a 2019 Rav 4 XLE and i couldnt be happier So much so that my other half is taking my Rav and i am upgrading to a 2023 Rav Limited . I just like the drive and the comfortable seating in my Rav. I travel from Mass to S.C. twice a year and it is just a comfortable ride . I love my Rav
Mark P
Reviewed a 2023 Toyota RAV4 on Jul 1, 2023
Great all around suv. Good fuel mileage good power and affordable. Looks good and doesnt ride bad like some do.
Compare 2023 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Dayton, OH
The RAV4 lineup offers a range of options from budget-friendly trims to well-equipped models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $24,599
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $28,275 | $29,675 | $29,785 | $31,185 | $32,675 | $34,075 | $34,470 | $37,980 |
| Avg. Market Price | $27,430 | $27,825 | $31,242 | $24,599 | $29,124 | $29,124 | $29,124 | $37,998 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Blind spot monitoring, Multi-zone climate control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 102 | 185 | 163 | 228 | 65 | 56 | 44 | 78 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option with good features | Standard features with added comfort | Most popular trim with great features | Standard trim with premium features | Premium features with AWD | Adventure-ready with great tech | Top-tier features for luxury seekers |
| Avg. Market Price | $27,430 | $27,825 | $31,242 | $24,599 | $29,124 | $29,124 | $29,124 | $37,998 |
| MSRP | $28,275 | $29,675 | $29,785 | $31,185 | $32,675 | $34,075 | $34,470 | $37,980 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/34 | 27/34 | 27/34 | 25/33 | 27/34 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Navigation System | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 102 | 185 | 163 | 228 | 65 | 56 | 44 | 78 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $27,430 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 102 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $27,825 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 185 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a standard trim with added comfort and features.
- Avg. market price: $31,242 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 163 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded trim with all-wheel drive and popular features.
- Avg. market price: $24,599 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 228 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a standard trim with premium features and comfort.
- Avg. market price: $29,124 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 65 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features with the added benefit of all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $29,124 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 56 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a rugged trim with advanced tech features.
- Avg. market price: $29,124 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 44 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxury experience with top-tier features.
- Avg. market price: $37,998 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 78 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 228 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — XLE AWD
At $24,599 avg market price — below the lineup median of $29,124 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup at 27/34 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2023 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2023 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2023 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Dayton, OH Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Dayton, OH
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Lima, OH: The market in Lima, OH shows the highest average price at $32,868, indicating a potential supply constraint or higher demand in that area.
- Lowest Prices in Cincinnati, OH: Conversely, Cincinnati, OH offers the lowest average price at $29,800, suggesting a more competitive market with higher inventory levels.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Cincinnati (296 listings) and Columbus (277 listings) have substantial inventory, which may contribute to more stable pricing compared to areas with fewer listings.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Lima, OH | 228 | $32,868 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 241 | $32,423 |
| Columbus, IN | 281 | $32,059 |
| Anderson, IN | 286 | $31,526 |
| Indianapolis, IN | 294 | $31,507 |
| Marion, OH | 269 | $30,029 |
| Columbus, OH | 277 | $29,844 |
| Cincinnati, OH | 296 | $29,800 |
| Mansfield, OH | 217 | $29,025 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- AWD Trims Lead Inventory: The XLE AWD trim is the most common with 233 listings, reflecting strong demand for all-wheel drive options in the region.
- Price Range Across Trims: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $37,980 MSRP, represents the highest price point, indicating a premium for luxury features.
- Value in Base Trims: The LE FWD trim, with an MSRP of $28,275, offers a more budget-friendly option while still providing essential features.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 233 | $31,185 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 170 | $29,785 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 189 | $29,675 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 106 | $28,275 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 65 | $32,675 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 55 | $34,075 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 80 | $37,980 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 45 | $34,470 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models Retain Value: The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is currently priced at $31,762, which is approximately 3.2% above MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: Older models, particularly the 2018 RAV4, show significant depreciation, with an average price of $17,675, reflecting a -28.5% drop from MSRP.
- Best Value Years: The 2022 model is priced at $28,081, only -2.6% below its original MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers seeking a balance of price and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,800 | $31,762 | +3.2% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $30,524 | +6.0% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $28,081 | -2.6% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $26,133 | -0.8% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $23,157 | -10.9% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $21,798 | -15.1% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $17,675 | -28.5% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $21,175 | -13.2% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $16,455 | -32.5% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $13,773 | -41.8% |
| 2014 | $23,550 | $13,870 | -41.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2023 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $30,282 |
| Year-Round Low | $27,910.75 |
| Year-Round High | $30,277.78 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $29,547 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +2.49% |
Prices are up 2.49% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 6,600 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare. If you find a listing below $27,910.75, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2023 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 2023 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.62/5 user rating and a 7.83/10 expert rating.
The standout strength is Safety at 9/10.
Owners consistently praise its comfortable ride, good fuel economy, and spacious interior, and they also highlight its reliable performance and value for money. The RAV4’s practical, family-friendly character fits shoppers who want a dependable everyday SUV rather than something flashy. The trade-offs are familiar too: performance is fairly pedestrian, and some owners feel it rides less well than they’d like. Even so, 33.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which suggests there are still worthwhile opportunities in the market.
Is the 2023 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.62/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback repeatedly points to reliable performance, and owners also describe the RAV4 as dependable and a vehicle they can count on over time. The expert review reinforces that impression by framing it as a practical, proven design rather than a risky or experimental one. Toyota also includes two years or 25,000 miles of no-cost maintenance, which helps reduce early ownership costs.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about outright durability and more about finding one that has been maintained well and not worn hard.
What should I look for when buying a used 2023 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 86.9% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still check the history report carefully, because accident-free listings are common but not guaranteed. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection if you’re considering a higher-mileage example or one with visible wear. Focus on condition, maintenance records, and whether the trim level matches the equipment you want.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The RAV4 is offered from the sub-$30K LE up to the Limited with ventilated seats, and the base trim leaves out some comfort and convenience features that appear higher up the range.
- Powertrain: You get a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic; AWD is available, and Adventure and TRD Off-Road come standard with it.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 includes Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control, lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic emergency braking, automatic high-beam LED headlights, and a pre-collision system with pedestrian detection. Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is available on LE and standard from XLE.
- Infotainment: An 8.0-inch touchscreen is standard, a 10.5-inch screen is available on Limited and TRD Off-Road, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the system supports OTA updates.
- Fuel efficiency: The base LE gets 27 mpg city, 35 highway, and 30 combined with FWD; AWD keeps the combined figure at 30 mpg. The Adventure trim is rated at 25 city, 33 highway, and 28 combined.
Which 2023 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 6 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, TRD Off-Road, Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value-focused starting point, and it makes the most sense if you want the lowest entry price and can live without some of the nicer comfort and convenience upgrades found higher up.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for many shoppers because it adds meaningful everyday usability, including the safety and convenience upgrades that make the RAV4 feel more complete.
- XLE Premium: This is the right step up if you want a more upscale cabin, since it upgrades to synthetic leather upholstery and adds a more polished feel.
- Adventure: This trim is for you if you want the more rugged look and standard AWD, plus the distinctive styling touches and available upgraded multimedia system.
- TRD Off-Road: Choose this if you want the most capability-focused version in the gas lineup, with all-terrain tires, a TRD-tuned suspension, and unique hardware.
- Limited: This is the top comfort-and-tech choice, with ventilated seats, the larger 10.5-inch touchscreen, and the 12.3-inch driver display.
Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is available on LE and standard starting with XLE, so that trim is the safer starting point for many buyers.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2023 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you have room to shop carefully without expecting deep discounts everywhere.
- Deal availability: 33.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 6,600 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 2.49% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 86.9% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $27,910.75, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2023 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $30,282 sits slightly above last year's $29,547.
That upward move suggests the RAV4 continues to hold buyer interest well, which is a good sign if you plan to sell later. Strong demand and broad appeal can help support pricing, especially for clean, well-kept examples. The fact that this model year remains popular with shoppers looking for a practical SUV also helps keep resale values resilient.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.62/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2023 Toyota RAV4 safe?
It earns a 2023 Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard and includes Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control, lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic emergency braking, automatic high-beam LED headlights, and a pre-collision system with pedestrian detection. Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is available on the base LE and standard starting with XLE. The main caveat is that some of the RAV4’s crash-test history includes middling marks in updated side and moderate overlap front evaluations, even though it still earned the top IIHS award.
Should I buy a 2023 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2023 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2023 if:
- 33.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 86.9% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices are up 2.49% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.62/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- Toyota updated the infotainment system and added wireless smartphone connectivity and OTA capability.
Consider the 2022 if:
- At $27,843, the 2022 costs less than the current year's $30,282 average.
- It offers a roomy, flexible interior with efficient powertrains and strong standard safety.
Consider the 2024 if:
- At $31,134, the 2024 costs more than the current year's $30,282 average.
- It adds a broader sense of long-term usefulness with dependable, roomy practicality.
The bottom line: If you want the best balance of price, modern tech, and broad market availability, the 2023 is the smart default. If you’re more price-sensitive, the 2022 is the better value play, while the 2024 makes sense if you want to spend more for the newest nearby option.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.