Used 2022 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearMesa, AZ
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 96,377
- Stock #:
- 261055B
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV1MC169275


Sponsored by Horne Kia
2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
96,377 mi
$21,270
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,595
- Stock #:
- L97542A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV9PW299999

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
33,595 mi
$28,829
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,395
- Stock #:
- SH261551A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV6PC366877

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
44,395 mi
$29,908
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,207
- Stock #:
- 70193330
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9PW280604

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
52,207 mi
$28,497
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 83,247
- Stock #:
- 261453A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV4NW199001

-$698
2022 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
83,247 mi
$22,198
$21,500
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 122,723
- Stock #:
- NW216851T
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV6NW216851

-$1,908
2022 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
122,723 mi
$19,896
$18,586
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,395
- Stock #:
- SH261551A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV6PC366877

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
44,395 mi
$29,908
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,872
- Stock #:
- S15027U
- VIN:
- 2T3Y1RFVXMC157044

2021 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
71,872 mi
$28,697
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 83,913
- Stock #:
- CMW178168
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV9MW178168

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
83,913 mi
$23,136
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,877
- Stock #:
- CMC133402
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV0MC133402

-$1,189
2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
101,877 mi
$19,686
$19,196
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,156
- Stock #:
- CPW346972
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV4PW346972

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
48,156 mi
$33,196
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,238
- Stock #:
- 64970
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV0MC149885

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
43,238 mi
$28,985
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 96,377
- Stock #:
- 261055B
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV1MC169275

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
96,377 mi
$21,270
CarGurus Analysis:
2022 Toyota RAV4
With 177 currently listed for sale and an average price of $24,654, 89.8% of 2022 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 Toyota RAV4 4.44 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.33 / 10.
100.0% of 2022 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 55,157
- Stock #:
- 70230168
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV4PC243163

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
55,157 mi
$26,647
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,063
- Stock #:
- NC176450T
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV4NC176450

-$1,595
2022 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
73,063 mi
$24,590
$23,590
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,902
- Stock #:
- 0263720A
- VIN:
- JTMY1RFV2PJ025123

2023 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
19,902 mi
$33,538
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,268
- Stock #:
- TM076659A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7PW283100

-$1,000
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
25,268 mi
$30,598
$29,598
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,774
- Stock #:
- P9321
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV3MC098894

-$1,499
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
50,774 mi
$27,480
$26,680
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 93,971
- Stock #:
- 5094
- VIN:
- 2T3S1RFV6MW173066

2021 Toyota RAV4
TRD Off-Road AWD
93,971 mi
$27,641
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 124,581
- Stock #:
- 118181A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV6NC182752

2022 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
124,581 mi
$20,368
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 112,792
- Stock #:
- 1050218483
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV5MW182899

2021 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
112,792 mi
$21,695
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 65,165
- Stock #:
- 17295
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0MC142012

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
65,165 mi
$23,491
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,411
- Stock #:
- 267498A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV1PW408404

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
18,411 mi
$34,580
CarGurus Analysis: 2022 Toyota RAV4
overall
Summary
With 177 currently listed for sale and an average price of $24,654, 89.8% of 2022 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 Toyota RAV4 4.44 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.33 / 10.
100.0% of 2022 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2022 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a compact SUV that has matured without losing its appeal. It combines a stylish exterior with a roomy, flexible interior, and it offers a range of efficient powertrains that help it compete with some of the strongest vehicles in its class. Standard advanced safety features add to its everyday usefulness, making it an appealing choice for buyers who want practicality with a more polished look.
It is not without drawbacks, though. The 2022 Toyota RAV4 does not offer a manual transmission, its stereo is lacking, and its value for money is not especially strong. Even so, its cargo space and overall versatility give it broad appeal, especially for shoppers who prioritize usefulness and a well-rounded design over the lowest price or the most engaging audio setup.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $29,177
- Good/great deal percentage: 143.7%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 318
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,156
- Good/great deal percentage: 142.3%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 284
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $25,525
- Good/great deal percentage: 66.5%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 176
Similar models to consider
- 2022 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $24,368
- Good/great deal percentage: 65.7%
- User rating: 4.77 / 5
- Total listings: 108
- 2022 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $23,323
- Good/great deal percentage: 93.9%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 99
- 2022 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $18,032
- Good/great deal percentage: 88.1%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 388
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Michele C
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on Jul 8, 2026
This was a sharp looking car except when I saw it in person! There were 2 large dents on the passenger side of the car along with deep scratches all over the hood! The online pictures do not reflect this at all. We didn’t even ask to look at the inside or test drive it for this reason.
Steven S
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on May 24, 2022
XLE Premium Hybrid - Nice Ride, great performance, lots of comfort and technology and a killer sound system. Loving this car!
Lee G
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on Oct 16, 2023
I have just purchased my 4th RAV4 and couldnt be happier. They are the perfect car for me: plenty of inside room, good handling on gravel roads and in snow, and get decent mileage. The overall look of the car has improved since my last one [2015] and I look forward to taking it on some anticipated road trips.
Robert D
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on May 14, 2022
The reason Toyota sells so many of these is that they are a perfect vehicles. We bought the Adventure edition for our 17-year-old daughter. Looks, style, usefulness, practical, you name it. We all love it and any of us are comfortable with it regardless of age group. Great job Toyota.
Compare 2022 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Mesa, AZ
The RAV4 lineup offers a range of options from budget-friendly to feature-rich trims, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $21,573
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD (Most Popular) | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $26,975 | $28,375 | $28,445 | $29,395 | $31,335 | $32,735 | $33,230 | $36,875 |
| Avg. Market Price | $21,573 | $24,780 | $24,299 | $25,422 | $29,489 | $30,500 | $24,182 | $24,182 |
| Positioning | Best value | Sport + AWD | Standard | Sport + AWD | Standard | Sport + AWD | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, CarPlay | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Multi-zone climate control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Bluetooth, Heated seats, Navigation system |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 93 | 104 | 141 | 123 | 51 | 29 | 34 | 49 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great for those needing AWD | Most popular choice with solid features | Sporty AWD option with good features | Premium features at a higher price | AWD with premium features | Affordable AWD option | Loaded with luxury features |
| Avg. Market Price | $21,573 | $24,780 | $24,299 | $25,422 | $29,489 | $30,500 | $24,182 | $24,182 |
| MSRP | $26,975 | $28,375 | $28,445 | $29,395 | $31,335 | $32,735 | $33,230 | $36,875 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/35 | 27/34 | 27/35 | 25/33 | 27/35 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 93 | 104 | 141 | 123 | 51 | 29 | 34 | 49 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $21,573 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 93 listings
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is ideal for those who need all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag, offering a solid mix of features.
- Avg. market price: $24,780 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 104 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with added comfort features without going over budget.
- Avg. market price: $24,299 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 141 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is perfect for those seeking a sporty feel with the added benefit of all-wheel drive, making it a versatile choice.
- Avg. market price: $25,422 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 123 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is for shoppers who desire a more luxurious experience without stepping up to the highest price tier.
- Avg. market price: $29,489 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 51 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is suited for those who want premium features combined with all-wheel drive for enhanced performance.
- Avg. market price: $30,500 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 29 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the choice for those who want a rugged vehicle with all-wheel drive at a competitive price.
- Avg. market price: $24,182 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 34 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is for shoppers who want a fully loaded SUV with luxury features and advanced technology for a premium experience.
- Avg. market price: $24,182 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 49 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE FWD
With 141 active listings, the XLE FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $21,573 avg market price — below the lineup median of $24,539 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 27/35 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 15, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2022 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2022 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2022 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Mesa, AZ Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Mesa, AZ
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Casa Grande, AZ leads with an average price of $26,753, indicating a premium market for the RAV4 in that area.
- Best Value: Surprise, AZ offers the lowest average price at $24,456, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Phoenix, AZ has the most listings at 176, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 176 | $24,495 |
| Surprise, AZ | 176 | $24,456 |
| Apache Junction, AZ | 174 | $24,495 |
| Casa Grande, AZ | 145 | $26,753 |
| Tucson, AZ | 123 | $26,574 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE FWD trim has the highest inventory with 142 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $36,875, shows a significant premium over the base trims, reflecting its higher-end features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, highlighting consumer preference for all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 123 | $29,395 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 142 | $28,445 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 104 | $28,375 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 96 | $26,975 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 51 | $31,335 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 30 | $32,735 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 48 | $36,875 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 35 | $33,230 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a 23.9% increase over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model has the steepest depreciation at -37.8%, suggesting significant value loss for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year is priced below its starting MSRP at $24,495, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $39,515 | +23.9% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $30,219 | +1.4% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $29,367 | +2.4% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $29,139 | +3.1% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $24,495 | -9.2% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $24,675 | -6.4% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $25,739 | -0.8% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $22,087 | -13.9% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $19,507 | -20.9% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $16,000 | -34.5% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $16,495 | -32.3% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $14,737 | -37.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2022 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $27,341 |
| Year-Round Low | $26,206 |
| Year-Round High | $28,007 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $28,013 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −2.40% |
Prices have softened 2.40% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 5,134 listings available, which gives you a healthy pool to compare prices and equipment.
Is the 2022 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — the 2022 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.44/5 user rating and an 8.33/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, and Safety.
Owners consistently praise its practicality, comfort, and performance, especially in different weather conditions. They also like the spacious interior and advanced technology features, including the sound system. The main trade-offs are a basic-feeling cabin for some shoppers and a price that can feel high.
That lines up with the RAV4’s role as a practical compact SUV with a polished look, roomy interior, and broad everyday usefulness. If you want a well-rounded family vehicle more than a bargain or a sporty personality, it fits that brief well.
38.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals, so you still have room to shop selectively.
Is the 2022 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.44/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
Owners describe the RAV4 as reliable, dependable, and trouble-free, with strong long-term appeal. The expert review also points to well-earned reputation for long-term dependability and durability. Toyota’s gasoline model uses a conventional automatic transmission and a naturally aspirated engine, which supports a straightforward ownership experience.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about the core mechanicals and more about finding one that has been maintained well and not worn hard.
What should I look for when buying a used 2022 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 81.5% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still run a vehicle history report on any candidate and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the price is near the top of the range. Focus on overall condition, signs of prior damage, and whether the equipment level matches what you expect for the trim. Because the RAV4 was sold in many configurations, it’s worth checking that the features you want are actually present on the specific vehicle you’re considering.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base LE is the most affordable way in, but higher trims add more equipment and a more upscale feel. The XLE Premium and Limited are the trims that most clearly step up comfort and convenience, while the Adventure and TRD Off-Road bring a more rugged character.
- Powertrain: The gasoline model uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic. Front-wheel drive is standard, and all-wheel drive is available on all trim levels.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes pre-collision system with pedestrian detection and automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert with steering assist, automatic high beams, lane-tracing assist, and road sign assist. Higher grades add blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert and rear cross-traffic braking, while front and rear parking assist with automatic braking is available on upper grades.
- Infotainment: Base models get a 7-inch touchscreen, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, Amazon Alexa, Bluetooth, SiriusXM, Safety Connect, Service Connect, and Wi-Fi Connect. XLE models and above upgrade to a 9-inch touchscreen, and Limited models can add an 11-speaker JBL system with navigation.
- Fuel efficiency: Front-wheel-drive gasoline models are rated at 27-28 mpg city/35 mpg highway/30 mpg combined, while all-wheel-drive versions return 25-27 mpg city/32-34 mpg highway/28-30 mpg combined.
Which 2022 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2022 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 6 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Limited, Adventure, and TRD Off-Road.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, and it gives you the core RAV4 formula with standard safety tech, a 7-inch touchscreen, smartphone integration, and the practical cabin layout that makes the model appealing in the first place. It makes sense if you want the lowest starting price and can live without the nicer cabin upgrades.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for many shoppers because it adds meaningful comfort and convenience without pushing the price too far up. You get a 9-inch touchscreen and a more polished equipment mix, which makes it the sweet spot if you want a better daily experience.
- XLE Premium: This is the trim to consider if you want the RAV4 to feel more upscale without jumping all the way to the top end. It builds on the XLE with a more premium presentation and is a strong choice if comfort matters more than chasing the lowest price.
- Limited: This is the most feature-rich mainstream trim, and it’s the one to look at if you want the most complete gas-powered RAV4 experience. It’s the trim where the available JBL audio and navigation setup fits best.
- Adventure: This trim is aimed at buyers who want a tougher look and AWD-only packaging. It suits you if style and a more rugged vibe matter more than maximizing value.
- TRD Off-Road: This is the most specialized gas trim, and it’s the one to choose if you want the most rugged setup in the lineup. It’s the least mainstream choice, but it stands apart for buyers who want that character.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard across the lineup, while higher grades add blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2022 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some leverage if you’re patient.
- Deal availability: 38.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 5,134 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.40% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 81.5% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $26,206, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2022 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $27,341 sits slightly below last year's $28,013.
That softer pricing suggests the market has cooled a bit, which can help you buy more carefully now. For a future seller, it also means you should expect resale value to depend heavily on condition, mileage, and equipment rather than assuming prices will keep rising. Well-kept examples with desirable features should still draw attention because the RAV4 remains a high-demand compact SUV.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.44/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2022 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2022 Toyota RAV4 is an Insurance Institute for Highway Safety Top Safety Pick, and the RAV4 Prime is a Top Safety Pick+.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes pre-collision system with pedestrian detection and automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert with steering assist, automatic high beams, lane-tracing assist, and road sign assist. Higher grades add blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert and rear cross-traffic braking, and front and rear parking assist with automatic braking is available on upper grades.
The main safety caveat is that the RAV4 Prime’s stronger IIHS result reflects slightly better side-impact performance than the standard model.
Should I buy a 2022 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2022 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2022 if:
- 38.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 81.5% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.40% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.44/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- It balances mature styling, roomy practicality, and standard advanced safety features.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $24,760, the 2021 costs less than the current year's $27,341 average.
- It offers broad trim choice and early-generation practicality.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $30,046, the 2023 costs more than the current year's $27,341 average.
- It updates the infotainment system for a more current cabin feel.
The bottom line: The 2022 is the right pick if you want the current-generation RAV4’s mature design, strong safety, and broad market availability. If your priority is saving money, the 2021 is the better value play; if you want a fresher-feeling cabin and can spend more, the 2023 is worth a look.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best Small SUVs of 2026
The compact crossover and small SUV market, once niche, has seen tremendous growth. Every major automaker offers models in this category. Curious as to which would work best for you? We’ve organized our top picks into several popular categories.