Used 2022 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearLas Vegas, NV
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,368
- Stock #:
- PD101619
- VIN:
- JTMY1RFV8PD101619


Sponsored by AutoNation Toyota Las Vegas
2023 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
23,368 mi
$36,183
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 109,699
- Stock #:
- T081234A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV4NC185157

Sponsored Listing
2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
109,699 mi
$24,389
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,834
- Stock #:
- L261451A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV6PW267947

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
35,834 mi
$28,717
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,666
- Stock #:
- 28690253
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV4PC365233

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
58,666 mi
$32,197
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 127,387
- Stock #:
- FP8315
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFVXMC250525

-$1,700
2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
127,387 mi
$19,991
$18,990
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,136
- Stock #:
- MC160696
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFVXMC160696

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
44,136 mi
$28,790
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar Rock
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,799
- Stock #:
- PW362703
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXPW362703

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
86,799 mi
$26,693
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,834
- Stock #:
- L261451A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV6PW267947

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
35,834 mi
$28,717
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,182
- Stock #:
- CPW287318
- VIN:
- 2T3K1RFV1PW287318

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
41,182 mi
$26,196
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,173
- Stock #:
- 70102301
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXNC268450

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
33,173 mi
$30,497
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 109,699
- Stock #:
- T081234A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV4NC185157

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
109,699 mi
$24,389
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,291
- Stock #:
- 2296
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0MC159683

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
58,291 mi
$26,658
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,256
- Stock #:
- 26NC181749
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV1NC181749

2022 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
64,256 mi
$24,494
CarGurus Analysis:
2022 Toyota RAV4
With 119 currently listed for sale near Las Vegas, NV and an average price of $26,797.00, 58.8% of 2022 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 Toyota RAV4 4.44 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.33 / 10.
100.0% of 2022 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,492
- Stock #:
- 159923
- VIN:
- 2T3K1RFV7MC159923

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
86,492 mi
$21,009
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar Rock
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,530
- Stock #:
- LG4055
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV1PW337818

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
75,530 mi
$27,481
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,314
- Stock #:
- L12344
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7PW268127

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
68,314 mi
$24,588
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,177
- Stock #:
- 28883839
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7PC349487

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
35,177 mi
$30,447
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,925
- Stock #:
- CB26044A
- VIN:
- JTMY1RFV0PD107284

2023 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
34,925 mi
$35,556
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,642
- Stock #:
- 23209
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV3MW108993

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
97,642 mi
$20,329
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,414
- Stock #:
- N385948T
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV4PW385948

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
28,414 mi
$33,699
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 107,580
- Stock #:
- T141
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV2PW407533

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
107,580 mi
$24,364
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,766
- Stock #:
- 174597
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7MW174597

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
78,766 mi
$22,852
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar Rock
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,799
- Stock #:
- PW362703
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXPW362703

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
86,799 mi
$26,693
CarGurus Analysis: 2022 Toyota RAV4
overall
Summary
With 119 currently listed for sale near Las Vegas, NV and an average price of $26,797.00, 58.8% of 2022 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 Toyota RAV4 4.44 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.33 / 10.
100.0% of 2022 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2022 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a compact SUV that has grown into a more serious contender without losing its approachable character. It combines a range of efficient powertrains with a roomy, flexible interior and a stylish exterior, giving it the kind of versatility that helps it compete with the best SUVs. Its standard advanced safety features add to its appeal, and its plenty of cargo space makes it especially practical for everyday use.
At the same time, the 2022 Toyota RAV4 is not without drawbacks. The manual transmission is not available, the stereo is lacking, and it is described as poor value for money. Even so, its blend of style, utility, and safety makes it a compelling choice for buyers who want a well-rounded compact SUV.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $29,661.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 60.3%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 224
- Average price: $25,554.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.8%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 139
- Average price: $16,247.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.0%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 76
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Michele C
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on Jul 8, 2026
This was a sharp looking car except when I saw it in person! There were 2 large dents on the passenger side of the car along with deep scratches all over the hood! The online pictures do not reflect this at all. We didn’t even ask to look at the inside or test drive it for this reason.
Steven S
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on May 24, 2022
XLE Premium Hybrid - Nice Ride, great performance, lots of comfort and technology and a killer sound system. Loving this car!
Lee G
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on Oct 16, 2023
I have just purchased my 4th RAV4 and couldnt be happier. They are the perfect car for me: plenty of inside room, good handling on gravel roads and in snow, and get decent mileage. The overall look of the car has improved since my last one [2015] and I look forward to taking it on some anticipated road trips.
Robert D
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on May 14, 2022
The reason Toyota sells so many of these is that they are a perfect vehicles. We bought the Adventure edition for our 17-year-old daughter. Looks, style, usefulness, practical, you name it. We all love it and any of us are comfortable with it regardless of age group. Great job Toyota.
Compare 2022 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Las Vegas, NV
The 2022 RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $25,230
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD (Most Popular) | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $26,975 | $28,375 | $28,445 | $29,395 | $31,335 | $32,735 | $33,230 | $36,875 |
| Avg. Market Price | $25,230 | $26,782 | $27,699 | $26,782 | $27,544 | $26,782 | $26,782 | $26,782 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth | Remote start, Parking sensors | Multi-zone climate control, Sunroof | Navigation system, Sunroof | Parking sensors, Sunroof | Parking sensors, Sunroof | Heated seats, Navigation system | Heated seats, Navigation system |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 66 | 76 | 138 | 102 | 35 | 24 | 23 | 37 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option | Most popular choice with great features | AWD variant with solid features | Premium features at a reasonable price | AWD with premium features | Adventure-ready with heated seats | Top-tier features for luxury seekers |
| Avg. Market Price | $25,230 | $26,782 | $27,699 | $26,782 | $27,544 | $26,782 | $26,782 | $26,782 |
| MSRP | $26,975 | $28,375 | $28,445 | $29,395 | $31,335 | $32,735 | $33,230 | $36,875 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/35 | 27/34 | 27/35 | 25/33 | 27/35 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Heated Seats | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 66 | 76 | 138 | 102 | 35 | 24 | 23 | 37 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $25,230 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 66 listings
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $26,782 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 76 listings
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with added features without going over budget.
- Avg. market price: $27,699 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 138 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of features and all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $26,782 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 102 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features without the highest price tag.
- Avg. market price: $27,544 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 35 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features with all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $26,782 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 24 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a rugged vehicle with off-road capabilities.
- Avg. market price: $26,782 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 23 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want the most luxurious features in the RAV4 lineup.
- Avg. market price: $26,782 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 37 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE FWD
With 138 active listings, the XLE FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $25,230 avg market price — below the lineup median of $26,782 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 27/35 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2022 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2022 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2022 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Las Vegas, NV Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Las Vegas, NV
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Lancaster, CA: The city commands an average price of $28,634, likely due to higher demand and limited inventory.
- Lowest Prices in Palm Desert, CA: With an average price of $26,523, this market may reflect a more price-sensitive consumer base or higher inventory levels.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like San Bernardino (192 listings) and Victorville (151 listings) show significant inventory, which may contribute to more stable pricing around the regional average.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Lancaster, CA | 158 | $28,634 |
| Victorville, CA | 151 | $27,921 |
| San Bernardino, CA | 192 | $27,523 |
| Mesquite, NV | 92 | $27,495 |
| Saint George, UT | 92 | $27,495 |
| Pahrump, NV | 103 | $27,357 |
| Palm Desert, CA | 103 | $26,523 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- XLE FWD is the Most Common Trim: With 140 listings, it reflects strong demand and serves as a competitive price benchmark.
- AWD Trims Show Higher Prices: The Limited AWD ($36,875 MSRP) is significantly higher than base trims, indicating a premium for all-wheel drive and additional features.
- Price Range Across Trims: The LE FWD ($26,975 MSRP) offers the lowest entry point, appealing to budget-conscious buyers.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE FWD | 140 | $28,445 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE AWD | 99 | $29,395 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 66 | $26,975 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 76 | $28,375 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 35 | $31,335 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 25 | $32,735 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 36 | $36,875 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 23 | $33,230 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models Command Premium Prices: The 2025 RAV4 is priced at $33,125, reflecting a +6.5% increase over its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2019 RAV4 shows a -7.0% depreciation, while the 2018 model has dropped to -24.5%, highlighting the rapid depreciation of older vehicles.
- Best Value in Recent Models: The 2021 RAV4 is priced at $20,462, representing a -22.0% depreciation, making it a potentially attractive option for buyers seeking value.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,800 | $33,125 | +11.0% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $30,361 | +5.9% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $33,039 | +16.7% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $26,763 | -0.8% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $20,462 | -22.4% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $24,511 | -5.5% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $23,687 | -7.0% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $18,607 | -24.5% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $18,093 | -26.0% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $16,245 | -33.3% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $16,415 | -30.7% |
| 2014 | $23,550 | $16,618 | -29.4% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2022 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $27,843 |
| Year-Round Low | $26,250.60 |
| Year-Round High | $28,362.04 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $28,363 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −1.83% |
Prices have softened 1.83% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 4,886 listings available, which suggests healthy inventory for shoppers comparing prices and trims.
If you find a listing below $26,250.60, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2022 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — 4.44/5 from owners, which points to strong everyday satisfaction. The expert rating is 8.33/10.
The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, and Safety.
Owners repeatedly praise its practicality, comfort, and performance, along with its spacious interior and advanced technology features. The review summary also points to good handling in different weather conditions, which reinforces its all-around usefulness.
The trade-offs are familiar: the interior can feel basic and cramped to some shoppers, and the lack of leather seating options comes up in feedback. The overview also notes that value for money is poor, so you should weigh equipment against price carefully.
For a compact SUV shopper who wants versatility, safety, and everyday usability, the RAV4 fits the brief well. 32.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals, so there is still room to shop selectively.
Is the 2022 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.44/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner summary points to a vehicle that many people find practical and comfortable over time, and it also highlights performance that holds up well in different weather conditions. The expert notes reinforce that with language about long-term dependability and durability, which is exactly what you want to see in a used SUV.
The cost-effectiveness discussion also frames the RAV4 as a model with a well-earned reputation for long-term dependability and durability. That matters because it suggests the ownership experience is built around staying power, not just short-term appeal.
For used buyers, the main risk is paying too much for a popular model, so condition and maintenance history matter as much as the badge.
What should I look for when buying a used 2022 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 81.1% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still check the history report carefully, because a clean listing percentage does not replace a vehicle-specific record. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the SUV has higher mileage or visible wear. Focus on interior condition, tire wear, brake feel, and whether the equipment matches the trim you expect.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base trim gets a 7-inch touchscreen and a six-speaker audio system, while higher trims move to a 9-inch screen and more available premium tech. You should pay close attention to feature gaps at the lower end if you want a more modern cabin.
- Powertrain: The gas model uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic. AWD is available across the lineup, and the hybrid and plug-in hybrid versions add stronger efficiency and more output.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes pre-collision system with pedestrian detection and automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert with steering assist, automatic high beams, lane-tracing assist, and road sign assist. Higher grades add blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert and rear cross-traffic braking.
- Infotainment: Standard equipment includes a 7-inch touchscreen, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, Amazon Alexa, Bluetooth, and Wi-Fi Connect. XLE models and above upgrade to a 9-inch touchscreen, while upper trims can add navigation and an 11-speaker JBL system.
- Fuel efficiency: FWD gas models return 27-28 mpg city/35 mpg highway/30 mpg combined, while AWD gas models are rated at 25-27 mpg city/32-34 mpg highway/28-30 mpg combined. The hybrid is rated at 41 mpg city/38 mpg highway/40 mpg combined, and the plug-in hybrid can reach 94 MPGe combined with up to 42 miles of electric-only driving.
Which 2022 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2022 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 6 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Limited, Adventure, and TRD Off-Road.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, and it gives you the core RAV4 formula without much fluff. It makes sense if you want the lowest starting price and are comfortable with the standard 7-inch screen and basic audio setup.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for many shoppers because it adds more everyday convenience while staying below the pricier upper trims. If you want a smarter balance of equipment and cost, this is the one to start with.
- XLE Premium: This trim is the step-up choice if you want a more upscale feel without jumping all the way to the top of the range. It suits you if cabin polish matters more than chasing the highest badge.
- Limited: This is the trim to consider if you want the most polished gas-model experience and are willing to pay for it. It is the right fit if you want the richest feature set in the standard lineup.
- Adventure: This trim is aimed at buyers who want a more rugged look and AWD-only packaging. It works best if you like the tougher styling and want a version that feels a little more outdoorsy.
- TRD Off-Road: This is the most specialized gas trim and is the one to choose if you want the most off-road-oriented setup in the lineup. It is the best fit if that character matters more than maximizing value.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard across the lineup, and higher grades add blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert and rear cross-traffic braking.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2022 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some leverage if you stay disciplined.
- Deal availability: 32.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 4,886 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.83% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 81.1% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $26,250.60, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2022 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $27,843 sits slightly below last year's $28,363.
That price movement suggests the market has eased a bit, which can help you buy more carefully now. For a future seller, softer pricing today can mean less immediate upside, but it also signals a stable, widely shopped model with broad appeal. Because the RAV4 remains a mainstream favorite, well-kept examples should still attract steady interest.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.44/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2022 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2022 Toyota RAV4 is an Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) Top Safety Pick, and the RAV4 Prime is a Top Safety Pick+.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes pre-collision system with pedestrian detection and automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert with steering assist, automatic high beams, lane-tracing assist, and road sign assist. Toyota’s Star Safety System is also standard, along with eight airbags, LATCH anchors, tether anchors, and child-guard locks.
Higher grades get standard blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert and rear cross-traffic braking, and front and rear parking assist with automatic braking is available on upper grades. The main caveat is that some of the more advanced safety equipment is reserved for higher trims.
Should I buy a 2022 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2022 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2022 if:
- 32.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 81.1% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.83% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.44/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- The 2022 keeps the RAV4’s efficient powertrains, roomy cabin, and standard safety tech in a mature package.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $24,966, the 2021 costs less than the current year's $27,843 average.
- It offers broad trim choice and strong core practicality.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $30,282, the 2023 costs more than the current year's $27,843 average.
- It brings a more modern-feeling infotainment update.
The bottom line: the 2022 is the best all-around pick if you want a balanced mix of price, safety, and everyday usefulness. If you are especially price-sensitive, the 2021 is the better value play; if you want a newer-feeling cabin and can spend more, the 2023 is worth a look.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.