Used 2022 Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearPlano, TX
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- [GKK] Riverside Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,452
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R79P0119277
![[GKK] Riverside Blue Metallic 2023 Chevrolet Camaro Coupe Rear-Wheel Drive Automatic](https://static.cargurus.com/images/forsale/2026/09/10/23/33/2023_chevrolet_camaro-pic-2998108400013353842-1024x768.jpeg?io=true&width=640&height=480&fit=bounds&format=jpg&auto=webp)

Sponsored by Corvette Warehouse
2023 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
31,452 mi
$43,220
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black With Red Accents
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,231
- Stock #:
- 129814L
- VIN:
- 1G1FK1R64N0129814

Sponsored Listing
2022 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
6,231 mi
$84,215
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 25,585
- Stock #:
- M0137240STK
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R71M0137240

Sponsored Listing
2021 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
25,585 mi
$36,429
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Rapid Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,227
- Stock #:
- U5858
- VIN:
- 1G1FB3DX9N0128198

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Convertible RWD
59,227 mi
$25,242
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 25,585
- Stock #:
- M0137240STK
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R71M0137240

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
25,585 mi
$36,429
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,685
- Stock #:
- 109506
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX2N0109506

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
1LS Coupe RWD
19,685 mi
$30,642
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- JET BLACK, SEAT TRIM
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,205
- Stock #:
- P0126056
- VIN:
- 1G1FB3DS2P0126056

2023 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Convertible RWD
26,205 mi
$30,575
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red Hot
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,567
- Stock #:
- 136657C
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX0P0136657

2023 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
66,567 mi
$23,490
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sharkskin Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,442
- Stock #:
- 149239
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX3P0149239

2023 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
44,442 mi
$25,272
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,938
- Stock #:
- 564
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX7P0145274

2023 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
56,938 mi
$23,166
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 52,972
- Stock #:
- 2511
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R72N0101300

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
52,972 mi
$30,224
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,146
- Stock #:
- P0145647
- VIN:
- 1G1FB3DX5P0145647

2023 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Convertible RWD
46,146 mi
$25,922
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- [GKK] Riverside Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 23,905
- Stock #:
- 926611
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R79M0133629
![[GKK] Riverside Blue Metallic 2021 Chevrolet Camaro Coupe Rear-Wheel Drive Manual](https://static.cargurus.com/images/forsale/2026/10/01/23/07/2021_chevrolet_camaro-pic-1556772630353695587-1024x768.jpeg?io=true&width=640&height=480&fit=bounds&format=jpg&auto=webp)
2021 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
23,905 mi
$36,216
CarGurus Analysis:
2022 Chevrolet Camaro
With 215 currently listed for sale and an average price of $42,336, 34.9% of 2022 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 Chevrolet Camaro 4.5 / 5 stars.
91.2% of 2022 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,769
- Stock #:
- P0129039
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX5P0129039

2023 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
39,769 mi
$26,591
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- [GKK] Riverside Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,452
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R79P0119277
![[GKK] Riverside Blue Metallic 2023 Chevrolet Camaro Coupe Rear-Wheel Drive Automatic](https://static.cargurus.com/images/forsale/2026/09/10/23/33/2023_chevrolet_camaro-pic-2998108400013353842-1024x768.jpeg?io=true&width=640&height=480&fit=bounds&format=jpg&auto=webp)
2023 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
31,452 mi
$43,220
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,809
- Stock #:
- 123568
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R78N0123568

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
36,809 mi
$46,223
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 65,510
- Stock #:
- 110886
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R73M0110886

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
65,510 mi
$38,945
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,599
- Stock #:
- 118411
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R7XM0118411

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
36,599 mi
$34,618
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,000
- Stock #:
- N0115640
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX3N0115640

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
66,000 mi
$19,932
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- ADRENALINE RED, SEAT TRIM
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 13,304
- Stock #:
- P0148296
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D78P0148296

2023 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
13,304 mi
$47,733
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black with Red accents
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,468
- Stock #:
- S138906
- VIN:
- 1G1FK1R61M0138906

-$3,000
2021 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
17,468 mi
$71,858
$68,858
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Orange
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 1,212
- Stock #:
- H 0399
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R76N0127914

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
1,212 mi
$51,731
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,499
- Stock #:
- 138833
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R79P0138833

Sponsored Listing
2023 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
41,499 mi
$35,272
CarGurus Analysis: 2022 Chevrolet Camaro

Summary
With 215 currently listed for sale and an average price of $42,336, 34.9% of 2022 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 Chevrolet Camaro 4.5 / 5 stars.
91.2% of 2022 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2022 Chevrolet Camaro stands out as a compact, rear-wheel-drive performance car that still leans hard into the classic muscle-car formula. It is part of the sixth generation, which the guide describes as lighter, smaller, tauter, and more efficient than earlier versions, with world-class power and driving dynamics. For buyers, that combination gives the Camaro a distinctive appeal: it delivers serious performance in a package that also keeps a recognizable, faintly retro look.
For 2022, the Camaro’s appeal is shaped by a broad range of powertrains and body styles. It was available as a coupe or convertible, and the lineup included a turbocharged four-cylinder, a V6, and a Corvette-sourced V8 in the sixth-generation description. The car also offered a standard six-speed manual transmission, an available automatic, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and later-model additions such as a built-in wi-fi hotspot. Chevrolet had also added features like Teen Driver, a 1LE package for V6 and V8 models, and the return of the ZL1 earlier in the generation, showing how much performance and tech the Camaro could pack into one nameplate.
At the same time, the Camaro is not without drawbacks. The guide notes that its interiors are cheaply outfitted and full of plastic, and poor outward visibility is another common complaint. For 2022 specifically, the 1LE Package was reserved for V8 models, which narrows some of the track-focused appeal. Even so, the Camaro remains distinctive because it combines strong performance, recognizable styling, and a wide spread of trims and equipment in a way few rivals can match.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $39,180
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.6%
- User rating: 4.91 / 5
- Total listings: 189
- 2017 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $28,392
- Good/great deal percentage: 26.0%
- User rating: 4.74 / 5
- Total listings: 219
- 2021 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $31,173
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.4%
- User rating: 4.9 / 5
- Total listings: 170
Similar models to consider
- 2022 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $33,752
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.6%
- User rating: 4.78 / 5
- Total listings: 269
- 2022 Dodge Challenger
- Average price: $31,134
- Good/great deal percentage: 24.4%
- User rating: 4.72 / 5
- Total listings: 455
- 2022 Toyota GR86
- Average price: $25,977
- Good/great deal percentage: 23.4%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 47
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Antony G
Reviewed a 2022 Chevrolet LT1 Coupe RWD on Mar 16, 2026
A V8 sports car with good mileage and good condition
Bradley P
Reviewed a 2022 Chevrolet Camaro on Apr 22, 2026
Beautiful car. Love the sound system and the wireless CarPlay and the drive modes.
Jahquan M
Reviewed a 2022 Chevrolet LT1 Coupe RWD on Apr 13, 2026
Love everything about the vehicle. It’s a lot of car for the money.
David S
Reviewed a 2022 Chevrolet Camaro on Jul 22, 2022
It was my dream car since I was 13 I’m 56 it doesn’t disappoint… beautiful car , nice ride .. nice power , roomy enough for a big man like me 6 ft 4 270 lbs …it’s just a great overall car
Compare 2022 Chevrolet Camaro Trims in Plano, TX
The Camaro lineup offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to high-performance models, all featuring RWD for an engaging driving experience.
- Starting at $23,700
- Best MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 29 hwy
- Most Popular: 2SS Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,500 | $27,500 | $31,500 | $34,000 | $37,500 | $42,500 | $48,500 | $63,000 |
| Avg. Market Price | $23,700 | $41,424 | $25,242 | $29,498 | $46,973 | $42,470 | $49,970 | $72,084 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, CarPlay | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Leather Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Android Auto | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Android Auto | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Android Auto | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Leather Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 142 | 60 | 47 | 43 | 78 | 158 | 63 | 103 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value entry point for budget shoppers | Solid features with a mid-range price | Affordable convertible option for fun | V8 power without breaking the bank | Performance-focused with V8 power | Most popular trim with great features | High-end features in a convertible | Top performance with a powerful engine |
| Avg. Market Price | $23,700 | $41,424 | $25,242 | $29,498 | $46,973 | $42,470 | $49,970 | $72,084 |
| MSRP | $25,500 | $27,500 | $31,500 | $34,000 | $37,500 | $42,500 | $48,500 | $63,000 |
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 19/29 | 19/29 | 19/29 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 142 | 60 | 47 | 43 | 78 | 158 | 63 | 103 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty coupe without paying for higher trims. It's also the most affordable option in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $23,700 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 142 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of features and price without stepping up to the V8 models.
- Avg. market price: $41,424 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 60 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want an affordable convertible experience without the extra features of higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $25,242 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
LT1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The LT1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want V8 performance without the higher price of the SS trims.
- Avg. market price: $29,498 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 43 listings
- View LT1 Coupe RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a performance-oriented coupe with a V8 engine and premium features.
- Avg. market price: $46,973 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 78 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped performance coupe with advanced features and a powerful V8.
- Avg. market price: $42,470 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 158 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxurious convertible experience with high-end features and V8 power.
- Avg. market price: $49,970 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 63 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate performance Camaro with a powerful engine and advanced features.
- Avg. market price: $72,084 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 103 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 2SS Coupe RWD
With 158 active listings, the 2SS Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Coupe RWD
At $23,700 avg market price — below the lineup median of $41,947 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 19/29 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2022 Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2022 Chevrolet Camaro prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2022 Chevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis: Plano, TX Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Plano, TX
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Weatherford, TX leads with an average price of $43,950, indicating a premium market for the Camaro in this area.
- Best Value: McKinney, TX offers the lowest average price at $40,912, suggesting a competitive option for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: McKinney, TX has the most listings at 205, reflecting a robust supply that may stabilize pricing in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| McKinney, TX | 205 | $40,912 |
| Denton, TX | 205 | $40,912 |
| Dallas, TX | 203 | $40,912 |
| Fort Worth, TX | 202 | $41,652 |
| Greenville, TX | 186 | $41,206 |
| Weatherford, TX | 184 | $43,950 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The 1LT Coupe RWD trim has the highest inventory with 139 listings, indicating strong demand for this entry-level model.
- Premium Spread: The ZL1 Coupe RWD trim, priced at $63,000, represents the highest MSRP, showcasing the premium segment of the Camaro lineup.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are RWD, which may appeal to performance-oriented buyers, but the price variance suggests differing levels of demand across trims.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 139 | $25,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 158 | $42,500 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 84 | $37,500 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 62 | $27,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 46 | $31,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 66 | $48,500 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 104 | $63,000 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| LT1 Coupe RWD | 43 | $34,000 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2024 model year commands an average price of $65,133, reflecting a significant premium over its starting MSRP of $30,900.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2014 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -43.7%, indicating a sharp decline in value for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2021 model year averages $31,251, which is a reasonable price point for buyers looking for a balance between cost and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,900 | $65,133 | +110.8% |
| 2023 | $26,400 | $36,167 | +37.0% |
| 2022 | $25,000 | $40,912 | +63.6% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $31,251 | +25.0% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $27,432 | +9.7% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $32,979 | +31.9% |
| 2018 | $25,905 | $32,178 | +24.2% |
| 2017 | $25,905 | $29,820 | +15.1% |
| 2016 | $25,700 | $24,749 | -3.7% |
| 2015 | $23,705 | $22,219 | -6.3% |
| 2014 | $23,555 | $13,267 | -43.7% |
| 2013 | $23,345 | $21,133 | -9.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2022 Chevrolet Camaro cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $40,089 |
| Year-Round Low | $37,033 |
| Year-Round High | $41,066 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $40,137 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −0.12% |
Prices have held steady compared to this time last year, signaling a stable and predictable market for this model year.
There are 1,448 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2022 Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — the 2022 Chevrolet Camaro earns a 4.5/5 user rating, and drivers consistently praise its great performance, sleek design, and impressive power. Many owners also like the advanced features, including Apple CarPlay, which adds to the driving experience. If you want a compact, rear-wheel-drive performance car with coupe or convertible body styles and a strong muscle-car personality, this model year fits that use case well. 34.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2022 Chevrolet Camaro reliable?
Owners rate it 4.5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to a car that feels dependable in daily use, with owners repeatedly highlighting its strong performance and enjoyable ownership experience. The positive comments around features and driving satisfaction suggest that many buyers feel confident living with it over time. For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is less about broad satisfaction and more about finding a well-kept example that matches your expectations.
What should I look for when buying a used 2022 Chevrolet Camaro?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 77.1% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should start with a history report to confirm accident status, title history, and any major repairs. Then prioritize a thorough inspection of the car’s condition, especially if you’re considering a performance-oriented example that may have seen harder use. Focus on overall wear, maintenance records, and whether the car feels consistent with its mileage and asking price.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2022 Chevrolet Camaro?
This is a moderate market, so you can buy now if you find the right car, but it still pays to be selective.
- Deal availability: 34.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,448 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have held steady compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 77.1% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $37,033, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2022 Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
The current average of $40,089 sits slightly below last year's $40,137.
That small decline suggests the market has been fairly stable, which is helpful if you plan to sell later. A steady price trend can make it easier to estimate future value because the model is not showing sharp swings in demand. Strong condition and clean history should matter a lot if you want to protect your return at resale.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2022 Chevrolet Camaro or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2022 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2022 if:
- 34.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 77.1% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have held steady compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $34,203, the 2021 costs less than the current year's $40,089 average.
- It delivers classic muscle-car appeal with strong driving enjoyment.
The bottom line: If you want the stronger current-year market balance of price stability, deal availability, and cleaner inventory, the 2022 is the better primary choice. If your priority is spending less upfront, the 2021 is the more budget-friendly path and still gives you the Camaro’s core performance character.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.