Used 2022 BMW M4 for Sale nearSacramento, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,625
- Stock #:
- A5568T
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ01PCL58470


Sponsored by Niello Audi
2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
20,625 mi
$78,120
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- CREAM
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,965
- Stock #:
- 70237781
- VIN:
- WBS33BA05NCK53120

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
13,965 mi
$67,997
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 72,385
- Stock #:
- M4798
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ05MCG63920

2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
72,385 mi
$55,783
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Brooklyn Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,559
- Stock #:
- B11425
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ05NCJ50010

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
34,559 mi
$73,856
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,625
- Stock #:
- A5568T
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ01PCL58470

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
20,625 mi
$78,120
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Frozen Brilliant White Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,902
- Stock #:
- C-J79633
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ0XNCJ79633

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
19,902 mi
$83,062
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White( wrapped black)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,950
- Stock #:
- TH07016
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ02MCH07016

2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
29,950 mi
$66,011
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Dravit Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,701
- Stock #:
- C-K24051
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ01NCK24051

2022 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
37,701 mi
$68,562
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Kyalami Orange/Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 34,364
- Stock #:
- 9987
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ02MCG84135

2021 BMW M4
RWD
34,364 mi
$66,883
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,533
- Stock #:
- H74941
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ01NCH74941

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
19,533 mi
$82,118
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,894
- Stock #:
- H93565
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ06NCH93565

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
54,894 mi
$70,312
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,943
- Stock #:
- TL68114
- VIN:
- WBS33BA00PCL68114

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
23,943 mi
$72,342
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,845
- Stock #:
- 3693
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ01PCM30977

-$3,000
2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
37,845 mi
$72,025
$69,025
CarGurus Analysis:
2022 BMW M4
With 285 currently listed for sale and an average price of $69,590, 33.7% of 2022 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.67 / 10.
83.5% of 2022 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,889
- Stock #:
- 29077240
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ01PCM31025

2023 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
21,889 mi
$71,997
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,698
- Stock #:
- G93933
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ0XMCG93933

2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
38,698 mi
$69,562
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,829
- Stock #:
- T14944
- VIN:
- WBS33BA09PCM14944

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
29,829 mi
$70,128
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Portimao Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Yas Marina Blue/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,333
- Stock #:
- D10465
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ06PCL21298

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
39,333 mi
$74,488
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,077
- Stock #:
- K98149
- VIN:
- WBS33BA01NCK98149

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
34,077 mi
$67,711
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,837
- Stock #:
- 70067819
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ08NCK49674

2022 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
36,837 mi
$66,147
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,283
- Stock #:
- 62377
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ08NCJ36002

2022 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
37,283 mi
$67,150
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Orange
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 39,184
- Stock #:
- G5750300
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ02MCG57503

2021 BMW M4
RWD
39,184 mi
$60,676
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Sao Paulo Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Yas Marina Blue/Black w/ Yellow Accent
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,112
- Stock #:
- J73786
- VIN:
- WBS33BA09NCJ73786

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
12,112 mi
$76,154
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,494
- Stock #:
- 70175745
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ06PCL34323

2023 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
34,494 mi
$70,797
CarGurus Analysis: 2022 BMW M4
overall
Summary
With 285 currently listed for sale and an average price of $69,590, 33.7% of 2022 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.67 / 10.
83.5% of 2022 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2022 BMW M4 stands out as one of the most engaging driver’s cars on the market, and it best captures BMW’s “Ultimate Driving Machine” identity. Its appeal comes from a strong blend of power and handling that creates a driving experience that feels especially focused and rewarding. It also brings impressive technology, which helps round out the car’s performance-first personality.
For 2022, the top-spec M4 Competition is available for the first time with BMW’s xDrive all-wheel-drive system, allowing drivers to fully harness the car’s 479 pound-feet of torque. The M4 Competition is also available as a soft-top convertible. Those additions make the 2022 model year especially notable for buyers who want more traction or open-air driving without giving up the M4’s core performance character.
There are a couple of tradeoffs to keep in mind. The design may be polarizing, and fuel economy is poor. Even so, the 2022 BMW M4 remains compelling for shoppers who value sharp driving dynamics, strong performance, and a high level of technology in a sports coupe or convertible.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 BMW M4
- Average price: $90,614
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.4%
- Total listings: 358
- 2023 BMW M4
- Average price: $71,872
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 384
- 2024 BMW M4
- Average price: $76,592
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 374
Similar models to consider
- 2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
- Average price: $30,316
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.4%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 1,938
- 2022 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $34,199
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.3%
- User rating: 4.78 / 5
- Total listings: 1,740
- 2022 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $40,070
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.7%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 1,453
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Pablo C
Reviewed a 2022 BMW Competition xDrive Coupe AWD on May 3, 2025
Perfect car, if you don’t have a second car, a M3 might be a better option, but having a SUV, the M4 is a perfect second car
Compare 2022 BMW M4 Trims in Sacramento, CA
The 2022 BMW M4 lineup offers a blend of performance and luxury, with options ranging from the accessible Coupe RWD to the more powerful Competition trims.
- Starting at $67,666
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Most Popular: Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $72,000 | $72,000 | $79,000 | $86,500 |
| Avg. Market Price | $67,666 | $67,666 | $67,666 | $67,666 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Navigation system, heated seats, Bluetooth | Heated seats, backup camera, navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, navigation system | Backup camera, blind spot monitoring, Bluetooth |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 72 | 20 | 38 | 30 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Coupe RWD | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value with strong performance | Standard features with solid performance | AWD option for better traction | Convertible with luxury features |
| Avg. Market Price | $67,666 | $67,666 | $67,666 | $67,666 |
| MSRP | $72,000 | $72,000 | $79,000 | $86,500 |
| Engine | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/22 | 16/23 |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | — | — |
| Android Auto | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 72 | 20 | 38 | 30 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a high-performance sports car without stepping up to the pricier trims. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $67,666 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 72 listings
- View Coupe RWD listings
Competition Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition Coupe RWD is the choice for buyers seeking a well-rounded performance vehicle with additional features without a significant price increase.
- Avg. market price: $67,666 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 20 listings
- View Competition Coupe RWD listings
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition xDrive Coupe AWD is ideal for those who want all-wheel drive for enhanced traction and performance in various conditions without sacrificing luxury.
- Avg. market price: $67,666 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 22 hwy
- Inventory: 38 listings
- View Competition xDrive Coupe AWD listings
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition xDrive Convertible AWD is perfect for shoppers who desire a luxurious open-top experience combined with all-wheel drive performance.
- Avg. market price: $67,666 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 30 listings
- View Competition xDrive Convertible AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Coupe RWD
With 72 active listings, the Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Coupe RWD
At $67,666 avg market price — below the lineup median of $67,666 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Coupe RWD
The Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 16/23 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2022 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2022 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2022 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Washington, DC leads with an average price of $74,894, indicating a premium market for the BMW M4.
- Best Value: Miami, FL offers the lowest average price at $62,250, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New York, NY has the most listings at 108, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 108 | $69,929 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 108 | $71,098 |
| Washington, DC | 101 | $74,894 |
| Boston, MA | 101 | $71,110 |
| Miami, FL | 99 | $62,250 |
| Chicago, IL | 97 | $69,399 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 95 | $71,096 |
| Atlanta, GA | 94 | $64,758 |
| Houston, TX | 85 | $70,770 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Coupe RWD trim has the highest inventory with 311 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Competition xDrive Convertible AWD trim has the highest MSRP at $86,500, reflecting its premium features and performance.
- Drivetrain Effect: The AWD trims generally command higher prices, as seen with the Competition xDrive Coupe priced at $79,000 compared to the RWD trims.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 311 | $72,000 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | 163 | $86,500 | AWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | 156 | $79,000 | AWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 81 | $72,000 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows a significant average price of $99,816, reflecting a 21.4% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -39.3%, indicating a rapid decline in value for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year maintains a stable average price of $72,758, just slightly above its starting MSRP, making it a viable option for buyers seeking value.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $82,200 | $99,816 | +21.4% |
| 2026 | $82,200 | $94,984 | +15.6% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $92,636 | +16.2% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $77,570 | -0.7% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $75,640 | +1.3% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $72,758 | +1.1% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $67,006 | -6.7% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $56,862 | -17.8% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $55,721 | -19.4% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $45,628 | -33.6% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $40,207 | -39.3% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $45,166 | -31.3% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2022 BMW M4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $69,587 |
| Year-Round Low | $67,119 |
| Year-Round High | $70,200 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $70,099 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −0.73% |
Prices have held steady compared to this time last year, signaling a stable and predictable market for this model year.
There are 283 listings available, which suggests a relatively limited pool of inventory for shoppers.
Is the 2022 BMW M4 a good car?
Yes — the 2022 BMW M4 earns a 5/5 user rating and a 7.67/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Performance at 10/10.
The M4’s appeal comes from its strong blend of power and handling, and it is especially compelling if you want a focused sports coupe or convertible with impressive technology. The top-spec M4 Competition is available with xDrive all-wheel drive for the first time, and that setup helps you fully use the car’s torque. The M4 Competition is also available as a soft-top convertible, which broadens its appeal if you want open-air driving without giving up the core performance character.
The main trade-offs are a potentially polarizing design and poor fuel economy. Even so, the car’s performance-first personality is the reason you’d shop it in the first place.
Good and great deals account for 34.6% of listings, so there is some room to find a competitive offer.
Is the 2022 BMW M4 reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The M4 is built around a strong performance formula, and the expert evaluation backs that up with a high score for driving dynamics and a solid overall rating. Its powertrain is described as a direct-injected, twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six, and the car’s performance tuning is a major part of its appeal. BMW also helps ease ownership costs by offering free scheduled maintenance for the first three years or 36,000 miles.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is that high-performance ownership can get expensive once warranty and maintenance coverage run out.
What should I look for when buying a used 2022 BMW M4?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 83.7% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still check the vehicle history report carefully and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially on a car with this much performance hardware. Focus on tire wear, brake condition, and signs that the car has been driven hard or modified. If you want the best ownership experience, make sure the equipment level matches how you plan to use the car.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The cabin is luxurious and well put together, but the M Carbon bucket seats are better suited to track days, while the standard M sport seats are better for daily commuting and long drives.
- Powertrain: The standard M4 uses a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six with 473 horsepower, while the M4 Competition raises output to 503 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque; xDrive adds extra grip and quicker acceleration.
- Safety package: Standard equipment includes adaptive cruise control, park distance control, automatic high-beam headlights, Active Protection, and Active Driving Assistant, which adds lane-departure warning, speed-limit recognition, active blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear-collision preparation. Some additional driver-assistance features are optional on the base model.
- Infotainment: You get BMW Live Cockpit Professional with iDrive 7, cloud-based BMW Maps, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a fully digital 12.3-inch instrument display, and a standard Harman Kardon audio system.
- Fuel efficiency: The M4 and M4 Competition are rated at 19 mpg combined, while xDrive-equipped versions are rated at 18 mpg combined.
Which 2022 BMW M4 trim should I buy?
The 2022 BMW M4 is offered in 3 trim levels: M4, M4 Competition, M4 Competition xDrive.
Here's the short version:
- M4: This is the entry point, and it gives you the core M4 experience with the twin-turbo inline-six, strong performance, and the standard equipment that makes the car feel special. It makes sense if you want the least expensive way into the model, but you should expect to pay extra for some safety and convenience features.
- M4 Competition: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers because it adds more power and a sharper performance focus without jumping all the way to xDrive pricing. If you want the strongest balance of speed and value, this is the one to target.
- M4 Competition xDrive: Choose this if you want the quickest version and the added traction of all-wheel drive. It is the right pick if you care most about maximum acceleration and all-weather grip.
BMW notes that many safety features are optional on the base model, so it is worth checking the equipment list carefully before you buy.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2022 BMW M4?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so you can shop patiently but still move quickly on the right car.
- Deal availability: 34.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 283 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have held steady compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 83.7% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $67,119, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2022 BMW M4's resale value?
The current average of $69,587 sits slightly below last year's $70,099.
That small decline suggests the market has been stable rather than volatile, which is helpful if you plan to sell later. A steady price pattern can make it easier to estimate your car’s future value and avoid sharp depreciation surprises. The M4’s strong enthusiast appeal should also help keep demand healthy among shoppers who want a performance coupe or convertible.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2022 BMW M4 safe?
The 2022 BMW M4 has not been crash tested by NHTSA or IIHS.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Standard driver-assistance equipment includes adaptive cruise control, park distance control, automatic high-beam headlights, an Active Protection package with automatic front seat belt tensioning, automatic closing of windows and moonroof, fatigue and focus alert, and post-collision braking, plus an Active Driving Assistant package with lane-departure warning, speed-limit recognition, active blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear-collision preparation.
Some useful safety tech is optional, including adaptive cruise with stop-and-go capability, front cross-traffic alert, extended traffic jam assist, lane-keeping assistance, evasive-steering assistance, parking assistance, and automatic emergency braking with full-stop capability. BMW also does not offer pedestrian detection on the M4.
Should I buy a 2022 BMW M4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2022 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2022 if:
- 34.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 83.7% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have held steady compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2022 adds xDrive to the top-spec M4 Competition and expands the lineup with a soft-top convertible.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $65,805, the 2021 costs less than the current year's $69,587 average.
- It emphasizes manual-transmission engagement and driver-focused fun.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $71,881, the 2023 costs more than the current year's $69,587 average.
- It adds the limited-edition M4 CSL for buyers who want a more extreme performance variant.
The bottom line: If you want the best mix of current-market value, strong performance, and broader body-style choice, the 2022 is the smart target. If price matters most, the 2021 is the lower-cost route into the same enthusiast formula. If you want the newest special-edition appeal and are willing to pay more, the 2023 is the one to compare.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.